S. Beranek

S. Beranek
Are you S. Beranek?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
S. Beranek
Affiliation
Location

Pubs By Year

Pub Categories

 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (14)
 
High Energy Physics - Phenomenology (1)

Publications Authored By S. Beranek

2017May
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

A search is presented for long-lived particles with a mass between 25 and 50 GeV/$c^2$ and a lifetime between 2 and 500 ps, using proton-proton collision data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 2.0 fb$^{-1}$, collected by the LHCb detector at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV. The particles are assumed to be pair-produced in the decay of a 125 GeV/$c^2$ Standard-Model-like Higgs boson. Read More

2017May
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, D. Berninghoff, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, M. Borysova, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, W. Byczynski, S. Cadeddu, H. Cai, R. Calabrese, R. Calladine, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, T. Colombo, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, L. Douglas, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, L. Federici, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, P. Fernandez Declara, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, E. Gabriel, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gian`ı, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, L. Gruber, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, B. Maddock, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, D. Marangotto, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Ravonel Salzgeber, M. Reboud, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, G. Sarpis, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, M. Szymanski, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J. B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli

A test of lepton universality, performed by measuring the ratio of the branching fractions of the $B^{0} \rightarrow K^{*0}\textit{\mu}^{+}\textit{\mu}^{-}$ and $B^{0} \rightarrow K^{*0}e^{+}e^{-}$ decays, $R_{K^{*0}}$, is presented. The $K^{*0}$ meson is reconstructed in the final state $K^{+}\pi^{-}$, which is required to have an invariant mass within 100$\mathrm{\,MeV/}c^2$ of the known $K^{*}(892)^{0}$ mass. The analysis is performed using proton-proton collision data, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of about 3$\mathrm{\,fb}^{-1}$, collected by the LHCb experiment at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8$\mathrm{\,TeV}$. Read More

2017May
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

We report on a measurement of the flavor-specific $B^{0}_{s}$ lifetime and of the $D^{-}_{s}$ lifetime using proton-proton collisions at center-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV, collected by the LHCb experiment and corresponding to 3.0 fb$^{-1}$ of integrated luminosity. Approximately 407 000 $B^{0}_{s} \rightarrow D^{(*)-}_{s} \mu^{+}\nu_\mu $ decays are partially reconstructed in the $K^{+}K^{-}\pi^{-}\mu^{+}$ final state. Read More

2017Apr
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, R. P. Rera, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

The $B^+ \to D^{*-}K^+\pi^+$ decay potentially provides an excellent way to investigate charm meson spectroscopy. The decay is searched for in a sample of proton-proton collision data collected with the LHCb detector at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3~{\rm fb}^{-1}$. A clear signal is observed, and the ratio of its branching fraction to that of the $B^+ \to D^{*-}\pi^+\pi^+$ normalisation channel is measured to be \begin{equation*} \frac{\mathcal{B}(B^+ \to D^{*-}K^+\pi^+)}{\mathcal{B}(B^+ \to D^{*-}\pi^+\pi^+)} = \left( 6. Read More

2017Apr
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, E. Gabriel, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, L. Gruber, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, A. P. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Ravonel Salzgeber, M. Reboud, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J. B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli

The first observation of the decays $\Lambda_b^0 \to \chi_{c1} p K^-$ and $\Lambda_b^0 \to \chi_{c2} p K^-$ is reported using a data sample corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3.0$ fb$^{-1}$, collected by the LHCb experiment in $pp$ collisions at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV. The following ratios of branching fractions are measured \begin{eqnarray*} \frac{{\cal B}(\Lambda_b^0 \to \chi_{c1} p K^-)}{{\cal B}(\Lambda_b^0 \to J/\psi p K^-)} = 0. Read More

2017Apr
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

Decays of $B^0$ and $B_{s}^0$ mesons to the charmless baryonic final states $p \overline{p} h^+ h^{\prime-}$, where $h$ and $h^\prime$ each denote a kaon or a pion, are searched for using the LHCb detector. The analysis is based on a sample of proton-proton collision data collected at center-of-mass energies of $7$ and $8\,$TeV, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3\,$fb$^{-1}$. Four-body charmless baryonic \Bs decays are observed for the first time. Read More

2017Apr
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

The decays of $B_s^0$ and $\overline{B}_s^0$ mesons into the $J/\psi K^+K^-$ final state are studied in the $K^+K^-$ mass region above the $\phi(1020)$ meson in order to determine the resonant substructure and measure the $CP$-violating phase, $\phi_s$, the decay width, $\Gamma_s$, and the width difference between light and heavy mass eigenstates, $\Delta\Gamma_s$. A decay-time dependent amplitude analysis is employed. The data sample corresponds to an integrated luminosity of $3{\rm fb}^{-1}$ produced in 7 and 8 Tev $pp$ collisions at the LHC, collected by the LHCb experiment. Read More

2017Apr
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, E. Gabriel, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, L. Gruber, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, B. Maddock, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Ravonel Salzgeber, M. Reboud, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J. B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli

We report the first observation of a baryonic $B_s^0$ decay, $B_s^0 \to p \kern 0.1em\overline{\kern -0.1em\Lambda} K^-$, using proton-proton collision data recorded by the LHCb experiment at center-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3. Read More

2017Mar
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp,