R. Lipton - Fermilab

R. Lipton
Are you R. Lipton?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
R. Lipton
Affiliation
Fermilab
City
Warrenville
Country
United States

Pubs By Year

External Links

Pub Categories

 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (22)
 
Mathematics - Analysis of PDEs (14)
 
Physics - Instrumentation and Detectors (11)
 
High Energy Physics - Phenomenology (9)
 
Physics - Accelerator Physics (7)
 
Mathematics - Mathematical Physics (4)
 
Mathematical Physics (4)
 
Mathematics - Numerical Analysis (3)
 
Physics - Materials Science (3)
 
High Energy Physics - Lattice (2)
 
Computer Science - Computational Complexity (2)
 
Computer Science - Data Structures and Algorithms (1)
 
Mathematics - Optimization and Control (1)
 
Physics - Optics (1)
 
Computer Science - Computer Science and Game Theory (1)
 
Cosmology and Nongalactic Astrophysics (1)
 
Physics - Soft Condensed Matter (1)
 
Physics - Classical Physics (1)
 
High Energy Physics - Theory (1)
 
Nuclear Experiment (1)
 
Nuclear Theory (1)

Publications Authored By R. Lipton

In this work, we calculate the convergence rate of the finite difference approximation for a class of nonlocal fracture models. We consider two point force interactions characterized by a double well potential. We show the existence of a evolving displacement field in H\"{o}lder space with H\"{o}lder exponent $\gamma \in (0,1]$. Read More

FASPAX (Fermi-Argonne Semiconducting Pixel Array X-ray detector) is being developed as a fast integrating area detector with wide dynamic range for time resolved applications at the upgraded Advanced Photon Source (APS.) A burst mode detector with intended $\mbox{13 $MHz$}$ image rate, FASPAX will also incorporate a novel integration circuit to achieve wide dynamic range, from single photon sensitivity to $10^{\text{5}}$ x-rays/pixel/pulse. To achieve these ambitious goals, a novel silicon sensor design is required. Read More

We identify explicit conditions on geometry and material contrast for creating band gaps in 2-d photonic and 3-d acoustic crystals. This approach is novel and makes use of the electro-static and quasi-periodic source free resonances of the crystal. The source free modes deliver a spectral representation for solution operators associated with propagation of electromagnetic and acoustic waves inside periodic high contrast media. Read More

We introduce a systematic method for identifying the worst case load among all boundary loads of fixed energy. Here the worst case load is defined to be the one that delivers the largest fraction of input energy to a prescribed subdomain of interest. The worst case load is identified with the first eigenfunction of a suitably defined eigenvalue problem. Read More

A mechanical model is introduced for predicting the initiation and evolution of complex fracture patterns without the need for a damage variable or law. The model, a continuum variant of Newton's second law, uses integral rather than partial differential operators where the region of integration is over finite domain. The force interaction is derived from a novel nonconvex strain energy density function, resulting in a nonmonotonic material model. Read More

Analytic representation formulas and power series are developed describing the band structure inside periodic photonic and acoustic crystals made from high contrast inclusions. Central to this approach is the identification and utilization of a resonance spectrum for quasi-periodic source free modes. These modes are used to represent solution operators associated with electromagnetic and acoustic waves inside periodic high contrast media. Read More

2015May
Authors: W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, M. Friedl, R. Fruehwirth, M. Hoch, J. Hrubec, M. Krammer, W. Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, S. Alderweireldt, W. Beaumont, X. Janssen, S. Luyckx, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, P. Barria, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. Grebenyuk, Th. Lenzi, A. Léonard, Th. Maerschalk, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-Conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, S. Abu Zeid, F. Blekman, I. De Bruyn, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, K. Deroover, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, L. Moreels, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, S. Tavernier, P. Van Mulders, G. Van Onsem, I. Van Parijs, D. A. Strom, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, B. De Callatay, C. Delaere, T. Du Pree, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, P. Jez, D. Michotte, C. Nuttens, L. Perrini, D. Pagano, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, J. Härkönen, T. Lampén, P. -R. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, E. Tuovinen, P. Eerola, T. Tuuva, G. Beaulieu, G. Boudoul, C. Combaret, D. Contardo, G. Gallbit, N. Lumb, H. Mathez, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, D. Sabes, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, Y. Zoccarato, J. -L. Agram, E. Conte, J. -Ch. Fontaine, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, C. Bonnin, J. -M. Brom, E. Chabert, L. Charles, Ch. Goetzmann, L. Gross, J. Hosselet, C. Mathieu, M. Richer, K. Skovpen, C. Autermann, M. Edelhoff, H. Esser, L. Feld, W. Karpinski, K. Klein, M. Lipinski, A. Ostapchuk, G. Pierschel, M. Preuten, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, G. Schwering, B. Wittmer, M. Wlochal, V. Zhukov, C. Pistone, G. Fluegge, A. Kuensken, M. Geisler, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, A. Burgmeier, L. Calligaris, G. Dolinska, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Fluke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Gizhko, K. Hansen, A. Harb, J. Hauk, A. Kalogeropoulos, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, W. Lange, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, H. Maser, G. Mittag, C. Muhl, A. Mussgiller, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, M. Schroeder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. Zuber, H. Biskop, V. Blobel, P. Buhmann, M. Centis-Vignali, A. -R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, A. Junkes, T. Lapsien, S. Mättig, M. Matysek, A. Perieanu, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, Ch. Scharf, P. Schleper, A. Schmidt, V. Sola, G. Steinbrück, J. Wellhausen, T. Barvich, Ch. Barth, F. Boegelspacher, W. De Boer, E. Butz, M. Casele, F. Colombo, A. Dierlamm, R. Eber, B. Freund, F. Hartmann, Th. Hauth, S. Heindl, K. -H. Hoffmann, U. Husemann, A. Kornmeyer, S. Mallows, Th. Muller, A. Nuernberg, M. Printz, H. J. Simonis, P. Steck, M. Weber, Th. Weiler, A. Bhardwaj, A. Kumar, A. Kumar, K. Ranjan, H. Bakhshiansohl, H. Behnamian, M. Khakzad, M. Naseri, P. Cariola, G. De Robertis, L. Fiore, M. Franco, F. Loddo, G. Sala, L. Silvestris, D. Creanza, M. De Palma, G. Maggi, S. My, G. Selvaggi, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, A. Di Mattia, R. Potenza, M. A. Saizu, A. Tricomi, C. Tuvè, G. Barbagli, M. Brianzi, R. Ciaranfi, C. Civinini, E. Gallo, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, V. Ciulli, R. D'Alessandro, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, E. Focardi, P. Lenzi, E. Scarlini, A. Tropiano, L. Viliani, F. Ferro, E. Robutti, M. Lo Vetere, S. Gennai, S. Malvezzi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, D. Pedrini, M. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, R. A. Manzoni, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, P. Giubilato, N. Pozzobon, M. Tosi, A. Zucchetta, F. De Canio, L. Gaioni, M. Manghisoni, B. Nodari, V. Re, G. Traversi, D. Comotti, L. Ratti, G. M. Bilei, L. Bissi, B. Checcucci, D. Magalotti, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, L. Servoli, L. Storchi, M. Biasini, E. Conti, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, D. Passeri, P. Placidi, M. Salvatore, A. Santocchia, L. A. Solestizi, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, S. Arezzini, G. Bagliesi, A. Basti, T. Boccali, F. Bosi, R. Castaldi, A. Ciampa, M. A. Cioccid, R. Dell'Orso, G. Fedi, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippod, T. Lomtadze, G. Magazzu, E. Mazzoni, M. Minuti, A. Moggi, C. S. Moond, F. Morsani, F. Palla, F. Palmonari, F. Raffaelli, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, L. Martini, A. Messineo, A. Rizzi, G. Tonelli, F. Calzolari, S. Donato, F. Fiori, F. Ligabue, C. Vernieri, N. Demaria, A. Rivetti, R. Bellan, S. Casasso, M. Costa, R. Covarelli, E. Migliore, E. Monteil, M. Musich, L. Pacher, F. Ravera, A. Romero, A. Solano, P. Trapani, R. Jaramillo Echeverria, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, D. Moya, F. J. Gonzalez Sanchez, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, I. Vila, A. L. Virto, D. Abbaneo, I. Ahmed, E. Albert, G. Auzinger, G. Berruti, G. Bianchi, G. Blanchot, H. Breuker, D. Ceresa, J. Christiansen, K. Cichy, J. Daguin, M. D'Alfonso, A. D'Auria, S. Detraz, S. De Visscher, D. Deyrail, F. Faccio, D. Felici, N. Frank, K. Gill, D. Giordano, P. Harris, A. Honma, J. Kaplon, A. Kornmayer, L. Kottelat, M. Kovacs, M. Mannelli, A. Marchioro, S. Marconi, S. Martina, S. Mersi, S. Michelis, M. Moll, A. Onnela, T. Pakulski, S. Pavis, A. Peisert, J. -F. Pernot, P. Petagna, G. Petrucciani, H. Postema, P. Rose, M. Rzonca, M. Stoye, P. Tropea, J. Troska, A. Tsirou, F. Vasey, P. Vichoudis, B. Verlaat, L. Zwalinski, F. Bachmair, R. Becker, L. Bäni, D. di Calafiori, B. Casal, L. Djambazov, M. Donega, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, U. Horisberger, J. Hoss, G. Kasieczka, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, L. Perrozzi, U. Roeser, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, R. Wallny, C. Amsler, K. Bösiger, L. Caminada, F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. de Cosa, C. Galloni, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, R. Maier, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, S. Taroni, Y. Yang, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, H. -C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, B. Meier, T. Rohe, S. Streuli, P. -H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, R. -S. Lu, M. Moya, R. Wilken, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, J. Jacob, S. Seif El Nasr-Storey, J. Cole, P. Hobson, D. Leggat, I. D. Reid, L. Teodorescu, R. Bainbridge, P. Dauncey, J. Fulcher, G. Hall, A. -M. Magnan, M. Pesaresi, D. M. Raymond, K. Uchida, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, J. Ilic, I. R. Tomalin, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, M. Narain, J. Nelson, S. Sagir, T. Speer, J. Swanson, D. Tersegno, J. Watson-Daniels, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, C. Flores, R. Lander, D. Pellett, F. Ricci-Tam, M. Squires, J. Thomson, R. Yohay, K. Burt, J. Ellison, G. Hanson, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo, G. Cerati, V. Sharma, A. Vartak, A. Yagil, G. Zevi Della Porta, V. Dutta, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, S. Kyre, N. McColl, S. Mullin, D. White, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, B. Baldin, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. Butler, H. Cheung, J. Chramowicz, D. Christian, W. E. Cooper, G. Deptuch, G. Derylo, C. Gingu, S. Gruenendahl, S. Hasegawa, J. Hoff, J. Howell, M. Hrycyk, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, A. Jung, U. Joshi, F. Kahlid, C. M. Lei, R. Lipton, T. Liu, S. Los, M. Matulik, P. Merkel, S. Nahn, A. Prosser, R. Rivera, A. Shenai, L. Spiegel, N. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. Voirin, H. Yin, M. R. Adams, D. R. Berry, A. Evdokimov, O. Evdokimov, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, B. K. Kapustka, C. O'Brien, D. I. Sandoval Gonzalez, H. Trauger, P. Turner, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, D. Bortoletto, M. Bubna, N. Hinton, M. Jones, D. H. Miller, X. Shi, P. Tan, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, J. Gray, D. Majumder, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, R. Stringer, A. Ivanov, M. Makouski, N. Skhirtladze, R. Taylor, I. Anderson, D. Fehling, A. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, K. Nash, M. Osherson, M. Swartz, M. Xiao, J. G. Acosta, L. M. Cremaldi, S. Oliveros, L. Perera, D. Summers, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, C. Fangmeier, R. Gonzalez Suarez, F. Meier, J. Monroy, K. Hahn, S. Sevova, K. Sung, M. Trovato, E. Bartz, D. Duggan, E. Halkiadakis, A. Lath, M. Park, S. Schnetzer, R. Stone, M. Walker, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, M. Alyari, J. Dolen, J. George, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, J. Kaisen, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, J. Alexander, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, G. Kaufman, N. Mirman, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, L. Winstrom, B. Akgün, K. M. Ecklund, T. Nussbaum, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, R. Covarelli, R. Demina, O. Hindrichs, G. Petrillo, R. Eusebi, I. Osipenkov, A. Perloff, K. A. Ulmer, A. G. Delannoy, P. D'Angelo, W. Johns

The degradation of signal in silicon sensors is studied under conditions expected at the CERN High-Luminosity LHC. 200 $\mu$m thick n-type silicon sensors are irradiated with protons of different energies to fluences of up to $3 \cdot 10^{15}$ neq/cm$^2$. Pulsed red laser light with a wavelength of 672 nm is used to generate electron-hole pairs in the sensors. Read More

2015Feb
Affiliations: 1SLAC, 2Fermilab, 3Fermilab, 4Fermilab, 5Fermilab, 6Fermilab, 7Fermilab, 8Fermilab, 9Fermilab, 10Fermilab, 11Jefferson Lab, 12Virginia Tech., 13IIT, Chicago, 14IIT, Chicago, 15Brookhaven, 16Brookhaven, 17LBNL, Berkeley

Muon-based facilities offer unique potential to provide capabilities at both the Intensity Frontier with Neutrino Factories and the Energy Frontier with Muon Colliders. They rely on a novel technology with challenging parameters, for which the feasibility is currently being evaluated by the Muon Accelerator Program (MAP). A realistic scenario for a complementary series of staged facilities with increasing complexity and significant physics potential at each stage has been developed. Read More

2014Nov
Authors: The CMS, LHCb Collaborations, :, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, C. Hartl, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. Knünz, M. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. Liko, I. Mikulec, D. Rabady, B. Rahbaran, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, W. Treberer-Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, C. -E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Alderweireldt, S. Bansal, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, A. Knutsson, J. Lauwers, S. Luyckx, S. Ochesanu, R. Rougny, M. Van De Klundert, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, D. Strom, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. P. R. Gay, A. Grebenyuk, A. Léonard, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, L. Benucci, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, S. Crucy, S. Dildick, A. Fagot, G. Garcia, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, S. Salva Diblen, M. Sigamani, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, C. Beluffi, G. Bruno, R. Castello, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, G. G. Da Silveira, C. Delaere, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, A. Jafari, P. Jez, M. Komm, V. Lemaitre, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, L. Perrini, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, A. Popov, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, J. M. Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, W. L. Aldá Júnior, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, M. Correa Martins Junior, T. Dos Reis Martins, C. Mora Herrera, M. E. Pol, P. Rebello Teles, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, H. Malbouisson, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L. Prado Da Silva, J. Santaolalla, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. J. Tonelli Manganote, A. Vilela Pereira, C. A. Bernardes, S. Dogra, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, A. Aleksandrov, V. Genchev, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, A. Marinov, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, G. Sultanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, I. Glushkov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, T. Cheng, R. Du, C. H. Jiang, R. Plestina, F. Romeo, J. Tao, Z. Wang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, Q. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, Z. Xu, W. Zou, C. Avila, A. Cabrera, L. F. Chaparro Sierra, C. Florez, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, D. Mekterovic, L. Sudic, A. Attikis, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Bodlak, M. Finger, M. Finger Jr., Y. Assran, A. Ellithi Kamel, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, M. Kadastik, M. Murumaa, M. Raidal, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, L. Wendland, J. Talvitie, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, C. Favaro, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Titov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, P. Busson, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, M. Dalchenko, L. Dobrzynski, N. Filipovic, A. Florent, R. Granier de Cassagnac, L. Mastrolorenzo, P. Miné, C. Mironov, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, G. Ortona, P. Paganini, S. Regnard, R. Salerno, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, C. Veelken, Y. Yilmaz, A. Zabi, J. -L. Agram, J. Andrea, A. Aubin, D. Bloch, J. -M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, J. -C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, A. -C. Le Bihan, K. Skovpen, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, G. Boudoul, E. Bouvier, S. Brochet, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fan, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, J. D. Ruiz Alvarez, D. Sabes, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, H. Xiao, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, M. Bontenackels, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, A. Heister, O. Hindrichs, K. Klein, A. Ostapchuk, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, J. F. Schulte, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, M. Brodski, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, D. Klingebiel, S. Knutzen, P. Kreuzer, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Millet, M. Olschewski, K. Padeken, P. Papacz, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, D. Teyssier, S. Thüer, M. Weber, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Künsken, J. Lingemann, A. Nowack, I. M. Nugent, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, I. Asin, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, U. Behrens, A. J. Bell, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, S. Choudhury, F. Costanza, C. Diez Pardos, G. Dolinska, S. Dooling, T. Dorland, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Flucke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Geiser, P. Gunnellini, J. Hauk, M. Hempel, H. Jung, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, J. Kieseler, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, D. Krücker, W. Lange, J. Leonard, K. Lipka, A. Lobanov, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, I. -A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, G. Mittag, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, R. Placakyte, A. Raspereza, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, B. Roland, E. Ron, M. Ö. Sahin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, P. Saxena, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, M. Schröder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. D. R. Vargas Trevino, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, V. Blobel, M. Centis Vignali, A. R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, K. Goebel, M. Görner, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, R. S. Höing, A. Junkes, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, J. Lange, T. Lapsien, T. Lenz, I. Marchesini, J. Ott, T. Peiffer, A. Perieanu, N. Pietsch, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Seidel, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, D. Troendle, E. Usai, L. Vanelderen, A. Vanhoefer, C. Barth, C. Baus, J. Berger, C. Böser, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, M. Feindt, F. Frensch, M. Giffels, A. Gilbert, F. Hartmann, T. Hauth, U. Husemann, I. Katkov, A. Kornmayer, E. Kuznetsova, P. Lobelle Pardo, M. U. Mozer, T. Müller, Th. Müller, A. Nürnberg, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, S. Röcker, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, T. Weiler, R. Wolf, G. Anagnostou, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, V. A. Giakoumopoulou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, A. Markou, C. Markou, A. Psallidas, I. Topsis-Giotis, A. Agapitos, S. Kesisoglou, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris, X. Aslanoglou, I. Evangelou, G. Flouris, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, E. Paradas, J. Strologas, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, A. J. Zsigmond, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, A. Makovec, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, N. Sahoo, S. K. Swain, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, R. Gupta, U. Bhawandeep, A. K. Kalsi, M. Kaur, R. Kumar, M. Mittal, N. Nishu, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, V. Sharma, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, K. Chatterjee, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa. Jain, Sh. Jain, R. Khurana, A. Modak, S. Mukherjee, D. Roy, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, S. Banerjee, S. Bhowmik, R. M. Chatterjee, R. K. Dewanjee, S. Dugad, S. Ganguly, S. Ghosh, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, G. Kole, S. Kumar, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, H. Bakhshiansohi, H. Behnamian, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, R. Goldouzian, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Naseri, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, F. Rezaei Hosseinabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, G. Selvaggi, A. Sharma, L. Silvestris, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, R. Ferretti, F. Ferro, M. Lo Vetere, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, M. E. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, R. Gerosa, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, M. T. Lucchini, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, B. Marzocchi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, S. Di Guida, F. Fabozzi, A. O. M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, M. Galanti, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, P. Giubilato, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, G. Zumerle, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, V. Re, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. Dell'Orso, S. Donato, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, C. S. Moon, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, C. Vernieri, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, G. D'imperio, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, C. Jorda, E. Longo, F. Margaroli, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, L. Soffi, P. Traczyk, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, S. Casasso, M. Costa, A. Degano, N. Demaria, L. Finco, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, G. L. Pinna Angioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, U. Tamponi, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. La Licata, M. Marone, A. Schizzi, T. Umer, A. Zanetti, S. Chang, A. Kropivnitskaya, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, M. S. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. Lee, Y. D. Oh, H. Park, A. Sakharov, D. C. Son, T. J. Kim, J. Y. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, Y. Kim, B. Lee, K. S. Lee, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, H. D. Yoo, M. Choi, J. H. Kim, I. C. Park, G. Ryu, M. S. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, D. Kim, E. Kwon, J. Lee, I. Yu, A. Juodagalvis, J. R. Komaragiri, M. A. B. Md Ali, E. Casimiro Linares, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, A. Hernandez-Almada, R. Lopez-Fernandez, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, I. Pedraza, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, A. Morelos Pineda, D. Krofcheck, P. H. Butler, S. Reucroft, A. Ahmad, M. Ahmad, Q. Hassan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, M. Olszewski, W. Wolszczak, P. Bargassa, C. Beirão Da Cruz E Silva, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, L. Lloret Iglesias, F. Nguyen, J. Rodrigues Antunes, J. Seixas, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An. Vorobyev, Yu. Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, I. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, A. Spiridonov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Ekmedzic, J. Milosevic, V. Rekovic, J. Alcaraz Maestre, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, A. Escalante Del Valle, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, E. Navarro De Martino, A. Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, M. S. Soares, C. Albajar, J. F. de Trocóniz, M. Missiroli, D. Moran, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, A. Graziano, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, J. Piedra Gomez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. Benaglia, J. Bendavid, L. Benhabib, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, O. Bondu, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, S. Colafranceschi, M. D'Alfonso, D. d'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. David, F. De Guio, A. De Roeck, S. De Visscher, E. Di Marco, M. Dobson, M. Dordevic, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, G. Franzoni, W. Funk, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, F. Glege, R. Guida, S. Gundacker, M. Guthoff, J. Hammer, M. Hansen, P. Harris, J. Hegeman, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kousouris, K. Krajczar, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, N. Magini, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, J. Marrouche, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, F. Moortgat, S. Morovic, M. Mulders, L. Orsini, L. Pape, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, A. Petrilli, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, M. Plagge, A. Racz, G. Rolandi, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, J. Steggemann, B. Stieger, M. Stoye, Y. Takahashi, D. Treille, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, N. Wardle, H. K. Wöhri, H. Wollny, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, D. Renker, T. Rohe, F. Bachmair, L. Bäni, L. Bianchini, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, J. Hoss, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, A. C. Marini, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, D. Meister, N. Mohr, P. Musella, C. Nägeli, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, M. Quittnat, L. Rebane, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, K. Theofilatos, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, C. Amsler, M. F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. De Cosa, A. Hinzmann, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, B. Millan Mejias, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, F. J. Ronga, S. Taroni, M. Verzetti, Y. Yang, M. Cardaci, K. H. Chen, C. Ferro, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, Y. J. Lu, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, P. H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, K. Y. Kao, Y. F. Liu, R. -S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, Y. M. Tzeng, R. Wilken, B. Asavapibhop, G. Singh, N. Srimanobhas, N. Suwonjandee, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, H. Gamsizkan, B. Isildak, G. Karapinar, K. Ocalan, S. Sekmen, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, M. Zeyrek, E. A. Albayrak, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, T. Yetkin, K. Cankocak, F. I. Vardarlı, L. Levchuk, P. Sorokin, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, J. Jacob, L. Kreczko, C. Lucas, Z. Meng, D. M. Newbold, S. Paramesvaran, A. Poll, T. Sakuma, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. J. A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, A. Thea, I. R. Tomalin, T. Williams, W. J. Womersley, S. D. Worm, M. Baber, R. Bainbridge, O. Buchmuller, D. Burton, D. Colling, N. Cripps, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, P. Dunne, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, G. Hall, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, M. Kenzie, R. Lane, R. Lucas, L. Lyons, A. -M. Magnan, S. Malik, B. Mathias, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Tapper, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. C. Zenz, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, A. Kasmi, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, P. Lawson, C. Richardson, J. Rohlf, J. St. John, L. Sulak, J. Alimena, E. Berry, S. Bhattacharya, G. Christopher, D. Cutts, Z. Demiragli, N. Dhingra, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, J. Swanson, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, W. Ko, R. Lander, M. Mulhearn, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, F. Ricci-Tam, S. Shalhout, J. Smith, M. Squires, D. Stolp, M. Tripathi, S. Wilbur, R. Yohay, R. Cousins, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, G. Rakness, E. Takasugi, V. Valuev, M. Weber, K. Burt, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, G. Hanson, J. Heilman, M. Ivova Rikova, P. Jandir, E. Kennedy, F. Lacroix, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo Negrete, A. Shrinivas, S. Sumowidagdo, S. Wimpenny, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, R. T. D'Agnolo, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, D. Klein, D. Kovalskyi, J. Letts, I. Macneill, D. Olivito, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, M. Pieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, C. Welke, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, D. Barge, J. Bradmiller-Feld, C. Campagnari, T. Danielson, A. Dishaw, V. Dutta, K. Flowers, M. Franco Sevilla, P. Geffert, C. George, F. Golf, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, C. Justus, N. Mccoll, J. Richman, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, J. Yoo, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, J. Duarte, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Pena, M. Pierini, M. Spiropulu, J. R. Vlimant, R. Wilkinson, S. Xie, R. Y. Zhu, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, B. Carlson, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, N. Eggert, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, L. A. T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, H. W. K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, S. Grünendahl, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, D. Hare, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, K. Kaadze, B. Klima, B. Kreis, S. Kwan, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, T. Liu, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, V. I. Martinez Outschoorn, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, P. Merkel, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, S. Nahn, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, O. Prokofyev, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, A. Whitbeck, J. Whitmore, F. Yang, D. Acosta, P. Avery, P. Bortignon, D. Bourilkov, M. Carver, D. Curry, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, I. K. Furic, J. Hugon, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, H. Mei, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, A. Rinkevicius, L. Shchutska, M. Snowball, D. Sperka, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, S. Hewamanage, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, B. Diamond, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, D. Berry, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, R. Cavanaugh, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, P. Kurt, D. H. Moon, C. O'Brien, I. D. Sandoval Gonzalez, C. Silkworth, P. Turner, N. Varelas, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, K. Dilsiz, M. Haytmyradov, J. -P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, A. Penzo, R. Rahmat, S. Sen, P. Tan, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, D. Fehling, A. V. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, M. Swartz, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, C. Bruner, R. P. Kenny III, M. Malek, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, J. Sekaric, R. Stringer, Q. Wang, J. S. Wood, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, L. K. Saini, N. Skhirtladze, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, A. Baden, A. Belloni, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Skuja, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, A. Apyan, R. Barbieri, G. Bauer, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, L. Di Matteo, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, D. Gulhan, M. Klute, Y. S. Lai, Y. -J. Lee, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, G. S. F. Stephans, K. Sumorok, D. Velicanu, J. Veverka, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, M. Zanetti, V. Zhukova, B. Dahmes, A. Gude, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, J. G. Acosta, S. Oliveros, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, R. Gonzalez Suarez, J. Keller, D. Knowlton, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, F. Meier, F. Ratnikov, G. R. Snow, M. Zvada, J. Dolen, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, A. Massironi, D. M. Morse, D. Nash, T. Orimoto, D. Trocino, R. -J. Wang, D. Wood, J. Zhang, K. A. Hahn, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, K. Sung, M. Velasco, S. Won, A. Brinkerhoff, K. M. Chan, A. Drozdetskiy, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, N. Kellams, K. Lannon, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, Y. Musienko, T. Pearson, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, G. Smith, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, L. Antonelli, J. Brinson, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, S. Flowers, A. Hart, C. Hill, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, W. Luo, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, B. L. Winer, H. Wolfe, H. W. Wulsin, O. Driga, P. Elmer, J. Hardenbrook, P. Hebda, A. Hunt, S. A. Koay, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, E. Brownson, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. K. Jha, M. Jones, K. Jung, M. Kress, N. Leonardo, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, B. C. Radburn-Smith, X. Shi, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, F. Wang, W. Xie, L. Xu, J. Zablocki, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, A. Adair, B. Akgun, K. M. Ecklund, F. J. M. Geurts, W. Li, B. Michlin, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, J. Han, A. Harel, A. Khukhunaishvili, S. Korjenevski, G. Petrillo, D. Vishnevskiy, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, S. Kaplan, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, M. Walker, K. Rose, S. Spanier, A. York, O. Bouhali, A. Castaneda Hernandez, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, V. Krutelyov, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Rose, A. Safonov, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, K. A. Ulmer, N. Akchurin, C. Cowden, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, J. Faulkner, K. Kovitanggoon, S. Kunori, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, C. Maguire, Y. Mao, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, H. Li, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, C. Clarke, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, J. Sturdy, D. A. Belknap, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, L. Dodd, S. Duric, E. Friis, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, A. Levine, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, T. Perry, G. A. Pierro, G. Polese, I. Ross, T. Sarangi, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, D. Taylor, C. Vuosalo, N. Woods, I. Bediaga, J. M. De Miranda, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, A. Gomes, A. Massafferri, A. C. dos Reis, A. B. Rodrigues, S. Amato, K. Carvalho Akiba, L. De Paula, O. Francisco, M. Gandelman, A. Hicheur, J. H. Lopes, D. Martins Tostes, I. Nasteva, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, E. Polycarpo, C. Potterat, M. S. Rangel, V. Salustino Guimaraes, B. Souza De Paula, D. Vieira, L. An, Y. Gao, F. Jing, Y. Li, Z. Yang, X. Yuan, Y. Zhang, L. Zhong, L. Beaucourt, M. Chefdeville, D. Decamp, N. Déléage, Ph. Ghez, J. -P. Lees, J. F. Marchand, M. -N. Minard, B. Pietrzyk, W. Qian, S. T'Jampens, V. Tisserand, E. Tournefier, Z. Ajaltouni, M. Baalouch, E. Cogneras, O. Deschamps, I. El Rifai, M. Grabalosa Gándara, P. Henrard, M. Hoballah, R. Lefèvre, J. Maratas, S. Monteil, V. Niess, P. Perret, C. Adrover, S. Akar, E. Aslanides, J. Cogan, W. Kanso, R. Le Gac, O. Leroy, G. Mancinelli, A. Mordà, M. Perrin-Terrin, J. Serrano, A. Tsaregorodtsev, Y. Amhis, S. Barsuk, M. Borsato, O. Kochebina, J. Lefrançois, F. Machefert, A. Martín Sánchez, M. Nicol, P. Robbe, M. -H. Schune, M. Teklishyn, A. Vallier, B. Viaud, G. Wormser, E. Ben-Haim, M. Charles, S. Coquereau, P. David, L. Del Buono, L. Henry, F. Polci, J. Albrecht, T. Brambach, Ch. Cauet, M. Deckenhoff, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Gavardi, F. Kruse, F. Meier, R. Niet, C. J. Parkinson, M. Schlupp, A. Shires, B. Spaan, S. Swientek, J. Wishahi, O. Aquines Gutierrez, J. Blouw, M. Britsch, M. Fontana, D. Popov, M. Schmelling, D. Volyanskyy, M. Zavertyaev, S. Bachmann, A. Bien, A. Comerma-Montells, M. De Cian, F. Dordei, S. Esen, C. Färber, E. Gersabeck, L. Grillo, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, A. Jaeger, M. Kolpin, K. Kreplin, G. Krocker, B. Leverington, J. Marks, M. Meissner, M. Neuner, T. Nikodem, P. Seyfert, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, U. Uwer, M. Vesterinen, S. Wandernoth, D. Wiedner, A. Zhelezov, R. McNulty, R. Wallace, W. C. Zhang, A. Palano, A. Carbone, A. Falabella, D. Galli, U. Marconi, N. Moggi, M. Mussini, S. Perazzini, V. Vagnoni, G. Valenti, M. Zangoli, W. Bonivento, S. Cadeddu, A. Cardini, V. Cogoni, A. Contu, A. Lai, B. Liu, G. Manca, R. Oldeman, B. Saitta, C. Vacca, M. Andreotti, W. Baldini, C. Bozzi, R. Calabrese, M. Corvo, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, E. Luppi, L. L. Pappalardo, I. Shapoval, G. Tellarini, L. Tomassetti, S. Vecchi, L. Anderlini, A. Bizzeti, M. Frosini, G. Graziani, G. Passaleva, M. Veltri, G. Bencivenni, P. Campana, P. De Simone, G. Lanfranchi, M. Palutan, M. Rama, A. Sarti, B. Sciascia, R. Vazquez Gomez, R. Cardinale, F. Fontanelli, S. Gambetta, C. Patrignani, A. Petrolini, A. Pistone, M. Calvi, L. Cassina, C. Gotti, B. Khanji, M. Kucharczyk, C. Matteuzzi, J. Fu, A. Geraci, N. Neri, F. Palombo, S. Amerio, G. Collazuol, S. Gallorini, A. Gianelle, D. Lucchesi, A. Lupato, M. Morandin, M. Rotondo, L. Sestini, G. Simi, R. Stroili, F. Bedeschi, R. Cenci, S. Leo, P. Marino, M. J. Morello, G. Punzi, S. Stracka, J. Walsh, G. Carboni, E. Furfaro, E. Santovetti, A. Satta, A. A. Alves Jr, G. Auriemma, V. Bocci, G. Martellotti, G. Penso, D. Pinci, R. Santacesaria, C. Satriano, A. Sciubba, A. Dziurda, W. Kucewicz, T. Lesiak, B. Rachwal, M. Witek, M. Firlej, T. Fiutowski, M. Idzik, P. Morawski, J. Moron, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, K. Swientek, T. Szumlak, V. Batozskaya, K. Klimaszewski, K. Kurek, M. Szczekowski, A. Ukleja, W. Wislicki, L. Cojocariu, L. Giubega, A. Grecu, F. Maciuc, M. Orlandea, B. Popovici, S. Stoica, M. Straticiuc, G. Alkhazov, N. Bondar, A. Dzyuba, O. Maev, N. Sagidova, Y. Shcheglov, A. Vorobyev, S. Belogurov, I. Belyaev, V. Egorychev, D. Golubkov, T. Kvaratskheliya, I. V. Machikhiliyan, I. Polyakov, D. Savrina, A. Semennikov, A. Zhokhov, A. Berezhnoy, M. Korolev, A. Leflat, N. Nikitin, S. Filippov, E. Gushchin, L. Kravchuk, A. Bondar, S. Eidelman, P. Krokovny, V. Kudryavtsev, L. Shekhtman, V. Vorobyev, A. Artamonov, K. Belous, R. Dzhelyadin, Yu. Guz, A. Novoselov, V. Obraztsov, A. Popov, V. Romanovsky, M. Shapkin, O. Stenyakin, O. Yushchenko, A. Badalov, M. Calvo Gomez, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, R. Graciani Diaz, E. Graugés, C. Marin Benito, E. Picatoste Olloqui, V. Rives Molina, H. Ruiz, X. Vilasis-Cardona, B. Adeva, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. Dosil Suárez, V. Fernandez Albor, A. Gallas Torreira, J. García Pardiñas, J. A. Hernando Morata, M. Plo Casasus, A. Romero Vidal, J. J. Saborido Silva, B. Sanmartin Sedes, C. Santamarina Rios, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vázquez Sierra, M. Vieites Diaz, F. Alessio, F. Archilli, C. Barschel, S. Benson, J. Buytaert, D. Campora Perez, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, Ph. Charpentier, X. Cid Vidal, M. Clemencic, J. Closier, V. Coco, P. Collins, G. Corti, B. Couturier, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Dettori, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, P. Durante, M. Ferro-Luzzi, R. Forty, M. Frank, C. Frei, C. Gaspar, V. V. Gligorov, L. A. Granado Cardoso, T. Gys, C. Haen, J. He, T. Head, E. van Herwijnen, R. Jacobsson, D. Johnson, C. Joram, B. Jost, M. Karacson, T. M. Karbach, D. Lacarrere, B. Langhans, R. Lindner, C. Linn, S. Lohn, A. Mapelli, R. Matev, Z. Mathe, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, A. Otto, J. Panman, M. Pepe Altarelli, N. Rauschmayr, M. Rihl, S. Roiser, T. Ruf, H. Schindler, B. Schmidt, A. Schopper, R. Schwemmer, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, V. K. Subbiah, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, D. Tonelli, A. Trisovic, M. Ubeda Garcia, J. Wicht, K. Wyllie, V. Battista, A. Bay, F. Blanc, M. Dorigo, F. Dupertuis, C. Fitzpatrick, S. Gianì, G. Haefeli, P. Jaton, C. Khurewathanakul, I. Komarov, V. N. La Thi, N. Lopez-March, R. Märki, M. Martinelli, B. Muster, T. Nakada, A. D. Nguyen, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, J. Prisciandaro, A. Puig Navarro, B. Rakotomiaramanana, J. Rouvinet, O. Schneider, F. Soomro, P. Szczypka, M. Tobin, S. Tourneur, M. T. Tran, G. Veneziano, Z. Xu, J. Anderson, R. Bernet, E. Bowen, A. Bursche, N. Chiapolini, M. Chrzaszcz, Ch. Elsasser, E. Graverini, F. Lionetto, P. Lowdon, K. Müller, N. Serra, O. Steinkamp, B. Storaci, U. Straumann, M. Tresch, A. Vollhardt, R. Aaij, S. Ali, M. van Beuzekom, P. N. Y. David, K. De Bruyn, C. Farinelli, V. Heijne, W. Hulsbergen, E. Jans, P. Koppenburg, A. Kozlinskiy, J. van Leerdam, M. Merk, S. Oggero, A. Pellegrino, H. Snoek, J. van Tilburg, P. Tsopelas, N. Tuning, J. A. de Vries, T. Ketel, R. F. Koopman, R. W. Lambert, D. Martinez Santos, G. Raven, M. Schiller, V. Syropoulos, S. Tolk, A. Dovbnya, S. Kandybei, I. Raniuk, O. Okhrimenko, V. Pugatch, S. Bifani, N. Farley, P. Griffith, I. R. Kenyon, C. Lazzeroni, A. Mazurov, J. McCarthy, L. Pescatore, N. K. Watson, M. P. Williams, M. Adinolfi, J. Benton, N. H. Brook, A. Cook, M. Coombes, J. Dalseno, T. Hampson, S. T. Harnew, P. Naik, E. Price, C. Prouve, J. H. Rademacker, S. Richards, D. M. Saunders, N. Skidmore, D. Souza, J. J. Velthuis, D. Voong, W. Barter, M. -O. Bettler, H. V. Cliff, H. -M. Evans, J. Garra Tico, V. Gibson, S. Gregson, S. C. Haines, C. R. Jones, M. Sirendi, J. Smith, D. R. Ward, S. A. Wotton, S. Wright, J. J. Back, T. Blake, D. C. Craik, A. C. Crocombe, D. Dossett, T. Gershon, M. Kreps, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, D. P. O'Hanlon, T. Pilař, A. Poluektov, M. M. Reid, R. Silva Coutinho, C. Wallace, M. Whitehead, S. Easo, R. Nandakumar, A. Papanestis, S. Ricciardi, F. F. Wilson, L. Carson, P. E. L. Clarke, G. A. Cowan, S. Eisenhardt, D. Ferguson, D. Lambert, H. Luo, A. -B. Morris, F. Muheim, M. Needham, S. Playfer, M. Alexander, J. Beddow, C. -T. Dean, L. Eklund, D. Hynds, S. Karodia, I. Longstaff, S. Ogilvy, M. Pappagallo, P. Sail, I. Skillicorn, F. J. P. Soler, P. Spradlin, A. Affolder, T. J. V. Bowcock, H. Brown, G. Casse, S. Donleavy, K. Dreimanis, S. Farry, R. Fay, K. Hennessy, D. Hutchcroft, M. Liles, B. McSkelly, G. D. Patel, J. D. Price, A. Pritchard, K. Rinnert, T. Shears, N. A. Smith, G. Ciezarek, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, U. Egede, P. Fol, A. Golutvin, S. Hall, M. McCann, P. Owen, M. Patel, K. Petridis, F. Redi, I. Sepp, E. Smith, W. Sutcliffe, D. Websdale, R. B. Appleby, R. J. Barlow, T. Bird, P. M. Bjørnstad, S. Borghi, D. Brett, J. Brodzicka, L. Capriotti, S. Chen, S. De Capua, G. Dujany, M. Gersabeck, J. Harrison, C. Hombach, S. Klaver, G. Lafferty, A. McNab, C. Parkes, A. Pearce, S. Reichert, E. Rodrigues, P. Rodriguez Perez, M. Smith, S. -F. Cheung, D. Derkach, T. Evans, R. Gauld, E. Greening, N. Harnew, D. Hill, P. Hunt, N. Hussain, J. Jalocha, M. John, O. Lupton, S. Malde, E. Smith, S. Stevenson, C. Thomas, S. Topp-Joergensen, N. Torr, G. Wilkinson, I. Counts, P. Ilten, M. Williams, R. Andreassen, A. Davis, W. De Silva, B. Meadows, M. D. Sokoloff, L. Sun, J. Todd, J. E. Andrews, B. Hamilton, A. Jawahery, J. Wimberley, M. Artuso, S. Blusk, A. Borgia, T. Britton, S. Ely, P. Gandini, J. Garofoli, B. Gui, C. Hadjivasiliou, N. Jurik, M. Kelsey, R. Mountain, B. K. Pal, T. Skwarnicki, S. Stone, J. Wang, Z. Xing, L. Zhang, C. Baesso, M. Cruz Torres, C. Göbel, J. Molina Rodriguez, Y. Xie, D. A. Milanes, O. Grünberg, M. Heß, C. Voß, R. Waldi, T. Likhomanenko, A. Malinin, V. Shevchenko, A. Ustyuzhanin, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Oyanguren, P. Ruiz Valls, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, C. J. G. Onderwater, H. W. Wilschut, E. Pesen

A joint measurement is presented of the branching fractions $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ and $B^0\to\mu^+\mu^-$ in proton-proton collisions at the LHC by the CMS and LHCb experiments. The data samples were collected in 2011 at a centre-of-mass energy of 7 TeV, and in 2012 at 8 TeV. The combined analysis produces the first observation of the $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ decay, with a statistical significance exceeding six standard deviations, and the best measurement of its branching fraction so far. Read More

We formulate a nonlocal cohesive model for calculating the deformation state inside a cracking body. In this model a more complete set of physical properties including elastic and softening behavior are assigned to each point in the medium. We work within the small deformation setting and use the peridynamic formulation. Read More

We employ metamaterial beam-wave interaction structures for tuning the gain and bandwidth of short traveling wave tubes. The interaction structures are made from metal rings of uniform cross section, which are periodically deployed along the length of the traveling wave tube. The aspect ratio of the ring cross sections are adjusted to control both gain and bandwidth. Read More

A lepton collider in the multi-TeV range has the potential to measure the trilinear Higgs self-coupling constant $\lambda_{hhh}$ via the W-fusion mode $\ell^+\ell^- \rightarrow \nu_\ell \bar{\nu}_\ell h h$. In this paper we do a generator-level study to explore how center-of-mass energy spread, cone size, tracking resolution, and collision energy range affect how precisely a muon collider can measure $\lambda_{hhh}$ in comparison to an $e^+e^-$ collider. The smaller spread in center-of-mass energy and higher energy range of a muon collider improve cross section while the larger cone required to reduce beam-induced background hinders detection of double-Higgs events. Read More

2014Jan
Authors: M. Demarteau, R. Lipton, H. Nicholson, I. Shipsey, D. Akerib, A. Albayrak-Yetkin, J. Alexander, J. Anderson, M. Artuso, D. Asner, R. Ball, M. Battaglia, C. Bebek, J. Beene, Y. Benhammou, E. Bentefour, M. Bergevin, A. Bernstein, B. Bilki, E. Blucher, G. Bolla, D. Bortoletto, N. Bowden, G. Brooijmans, K. Byrum, B. Cabrera, G. Cancelo, J. Carlstrom, B. Casey, C. Chang, J. Chapman, C. H. Chen, I. Childres, D. Christian, M. Convery, W. Cooper J. Corso, J. Cumalat, P. Cushman, C. Da Via, S. Dazeley, P. Debbins, G. Deptuch, S. Dhawan, V. Di Benedetto, B. DiGiovene, Z. Djurcic, S. Dye, A. Elagin, J. Estrada, H. Evans, E. Etzion, J. Fast, C. Ferretti, P. Fisher, B. Fleming, K. Francis, P. Friedman, H. Frisch, M. Garcia-Sciveres, C. Gatto, G. Geronim, G. Gilchriese, S. Golwala, C. Grant, A. Grillo, E. Grünendahl, P. Gorham, L. Guan, G. Gutierrez, C. Haber, J. Hall, G. Haller, C. Hast, U. Heintz, T. Hemmick, D. G. Hitlin, C. Hogan, M. Hohlmann, E. Hoppe, L. Hsu, M. Huffer, K. Irwin, F. Izraelevitch, G. Jennings, M. Johnson, A. Jung, H. Kagan, C. Kenney, S. Kettell, R. Khanna, V. Khristenko, F. Krennrich, K. Kuehn, R. Kutschke, J. Learned, A. T. Lee, D. Levin, T. Liu, A. T. K. Liu, D. Lissauer, J. Love, D. Lynn, D. MacFarlane, S. Magill, S. Majewski, J. Mans, J. Maricic, P. Marleau, A. Mazzacane, D. McKinsey, J. Mehl, A. Mestvirisvilli, S. Meyer, N. Mokhov, M. Moshe, A. Mukherjee, P. Murat, S. Nahn, M. Narain, P. Nadel-Turonski, M. Newcomer, K. Nishimura, D. Nygren, E. Oberla, Y. Onel, M. Oreglia, J. Orrell, J. Paley, A. Para, S. Parker, V. Polychronakos, S. Pordes, P. Privitera, A. Prosser, M. Pyle, J. Raaf, E. Ramberg, R. Rameika, B. Rebel, J. Repond, D. Reyna, L. Ristori, R. Rivera, A. Ronzhin, R. Rusack, J. Russ, A. Ryd, H. Sadrozinski, H. Sahoo, M. C. Sanchez, C. Sanzeni, S. Schnetzer, S. Seidel, A. Seiden, I. Schmidt, A. Shenai, T. Shutt, Y. Silver, W. Smith, D. Snowden-Ifft, A. Sonnenschein, D. Southwick, L. Spiegel, M. Stanitzki, S. Striganov, D. Su, R. Sumner, R. Svoboda, M. Sweany, R. Talaga, R. Tayloe, S. Tentindo, N. Terentiev, J. Thom-Levy, C. Thorn, J. Tiffenberg, W. Trischuk, R. Tschirhart, M. Turner, D. Underwood, L. Uplegger, J. Urheim, M. Vagins, K. Van Bibber, G. Varner, R. Varner, J. Va'vra, H. Von der Lippe, R. Wagner, S. Wagner, C. Weaverdyck, H. Wenzel, A. Weinstein, M. Wetstein, A. White, R. Wigman, P. Wilson, D. Winn, P. Winter, C. Woody, L. Xia, J. Q. Xie, Z. Ye, M. F. Yeh, T. Yetkin, J. H. Yoo, J. Yu, J. M. Yu, S. Zeller, J. L. Zhang, J. J. Zhu, B. Zhou, R. Y. Zhu, B. Zitzer

These reports present the results of the 2013 Community Summer Study of the APS Division of Particles and Fields ("Snowmass 2013") on the future program of particle physics in the U.S. Chapter 8, on the Instrumentation Frontier, discusses the instrumentation needs of future experiments in the Energy, Intensity, and Cosmic Frontiers, promising new technologies for particle physics research, and issues of gathering resources for long-term research in this area. Read More

2013Oct

This report summarizes the work of the Energy Frontier Higgs Boson working group of the 2013 Community Summer Study (Snowmass). We identify the key elements of a precision Higgs physics program and document the physics potential of future experimental facilities as elucidated during the Snowmass study. We study Higgs couplings to gauge boson and fermion pairs, double Higgs production for the Higgs self-coupling, its quantum numbers and $CP$-mixing in Higgs couplings, the Higgs mass and total width, and prospects for direct searches for additional Higgs bosons in extensions of the Standard Model. Read More

The Instrumentation Frontier was set up as a part of the Snowmass 2013 Community Summer Study to examine the instrumentation R&D needed to support particle physics research over the coming decade. This report summarizes the findings of the Energy Frontier subgroup of the Instrumentation Frontier. Read More

A staged approach towards muon based facilities for Intensity and Energy Frontier science, building upon existing and proposed facilities at Fermilab, is presented. At each stage, a facility exploring new physics also provides an R&D platform to validate the technology needed for subsequent stages. The envisioned program begins with nuSTORM, a sensitive sterile neutrino search which also provides precision neutrino cross-section measurements while developing the technology of using and cooling muons. Read More

2013Jul
Authors: CDF Collaboration, T. Aaltonen, S. Amerio, D. Amidei, A. Anastassov, A. Annovi, J. Antos, G. Apollinari, J. A. Appel, T. Arisawa, A. Artikov, J. Asaadi, W. Ashmanskas, B. Auerbach, A. Aurisano, F. Azfar, W. Badgett, T. Bae, A. Barbaro-Galtieri, V. E. Barnes, B. A. Barnett, P. Barria, P. Bartos, M. Bauce, F. Bedeschi, D. Beecher, S. Behari, G. Bellettini, J. Bellinger, D. Benjamin, A. Beretvas, A. Bhatti, I. Bizjak, K. R. Bland, B. Blumenfeld, A. Bocci, A. Bodek, D. Bortoletto, J. Boudreau, A. Boveia, L. Brigliadori, C. Bromberg, E. Brucken, J. Budagov, H. S. Budd, K. Burkett, G. Busetto, P. Bussey, P. Butti, A. Buzatu, A. Calamba, S. Camarda, M. Campanelli, F. Canelli, B. Carls, D. Carlsmith, R. Carosi, S. Carrillo, B. Casal, M. Casarsa, A. Castro, P. Catastini, D. Cauz, V. Cavaliere, M. Cavalli-Sforza, A. Cerri, L. Cerrito, Y. C. Chen, M. Chertok, G. Chiarelli, G. Chlachidze, K. Cho, D. Chokheli, A. Clark, C. Clarke, M. E. Convery, J. Conway, M. Corbo, M. Cordelli, C. A. Cox, D. J. Cox, M. Cremonesi, D. Cruz, J. Cuevas, R. Culbertson, N. d'Ascenzo, M. Datta, P. de Barbaro, L. Demortier, L. Marchese, M. Deninno, F. Devoto, M. D'Errico, A. Di Canto, B. Di Ruzza, J. R. Dittmann, M. D'Onofrio, S. Donati, M. Dorigo, A. Driutti, K. Ebina, R. Edgar, A. Elagin, R. Erbacher, S. Errede, B. Esham, R. Eusebi, S. Farrington, J. P. Fernández Ramos, R. Field, G. Flanagan, R. Forrest, M. Franklin, J. C. Freeman, H. Frisch, Y. Funakoshi, C. Galloni, A. F. Garfinkel, P. Garosi, H. Gerberich, E. Gerchtein, S. Giagu, V. Giakoumopoulou, K. Gibson, C. M. Ginsburg, N. Giokaris, P. Giromini, G. Giurgiu, V. Glagolev, D. Glenzinski, M. Gold, D. Goldin, A. Golossanov, G. Gomez, G. Gomez-Ceballos, M. Goncharov, O. González López, I. Gorelov, A. T. Goshaw, K. Goulianos, E. Gramellini, S. Grinstein, C. Grosso-Pilcher, R. C. Group, J. Guimaraes da Costa, S. R. Hahn, J. Y. Han, F. Happacher, K. Hara, M. Hare, R. F. Harr, T. Harrington-Taber, K. Hatakeyama, C. Hays, J. Heinrich, M. Herndon, A. Hocker, Z. Hong, W. Hopkins, S. Hou, R. E. Hughes, U. Husemann, M. Hussein, J. Huston, G. Introzzi, M. Iori, A. Ivanov, E. James, D. Jang, B. Jayatilaka, E. J. Jeon, S. Jindariani, M. Jones, K. K. Joo, S. Y. Jun, T. R. Junk, M. Kambeitz, T. Kamon, P. E. Karchin, A. Kasmi, Y. Kato, W. Ketchum, J. Keung, B. Kilminster, D. H. Kim, H. S. Kim, J. E. Kim, M. J. Kim, S. B. Kim, S. H. Kim, Y. K. Kim, Y. J. Kim, N. Kimura, M. Kirby, K. Knoepfel, K. Kondo, D. J. Kong, J. Konigsberg, A. V. Kotwal, M. Kreps, J. Kroll, M. Kruse, T. Kuhr, M. Kurata, A. T. Laasanen, S. Lammel, M. Lancaster, K. Lannon, G. Latino, H. S. Lee, J. S. Lee, S. Leo, S. Leone, J. D. Lewis, A. Limosani, E. Lipeles, A. Lister, H. Liu, Q. Liu, T. Liu, S. Lockwitz, A. Loginov, A. Lucà, D. Lucchesi, J. Lueck, P. Lujan, P. Lukens, G. Lungu, J. Lys, R. Lysak, R. Madrak, P. Maestro, S. Malik, G. Manca, A. Manousakis-Katsikakis, F. Margaroli, P. Marino, M. Martínez, K. Matera, M. E. Mattson, A. Mazzacane, P. Mazzanti, R. McNulty, A. Mehta, P. Mehtala, C. Mesropian, T. Miao, D. Mietlicki, A. Mitra, H. Miyake, S. Moed, N. Moggi, C. S. Moon, R. Moore, M. J. Morello, A. Mukherjee, Th. Muller, P. Murat, M. Mussini, J. Nachtman, Y. Nagai, J. Naganoma, I. Nakano, A. Napier, J. Nett, C. Neu, T. Nigmanov, L. Nodulman, S. Y. Noh, O. Norniella, E. Nurse, L. Oakes, S. H. Oh, Y. D. Oh, I. Oksuzian, T. Okusawa, R. Orava, L. Ortolan, C. Pagliarone, E. Palencia, P. Palni, V. Papadimitriou, W. Parker, G. Pauletta, M. Paulini, C. Paus, T. J. Phillips, G. Piacentino, E. Pianori, J. Pilot, K. Pitts, C. Plager, L. Pondrom, S. Poprocki, K. Potamianos, F. Prokoshin, A. Pranko, F. Ptohos, G. Punzi, N. Ranjan, I. Redondo Fernández, P. Renton, M. Rescigno, T. Riddick, F. Rimondi, L. Ristori, A. Robson, T. Rodriguez, S. Rolli, M. Ronzani, R. Roser, J. L. Rosner, F. Ruffini, A. Ruiz, J. Russ, V. Rusu, W. K. Sakumoto, Y. Sakurai, L. Santi, K. Sato, V. Saveliev, A. Savoy-Navarro, P. Schlabach, E. E. Schmidt, T. Schwarz, L. Scodellaro, F. Scuri, S. Seidel, Y. Seiya, A. Semenov, F. Sforza, S. Z. Shalhout, T. Shears, R. Shekhar, P. F. Shepard, M. Shimojima, M. Shochet, I. Shreyber-Tecker, A. Simonenko, K. Sliwa, J. R. Smith, F. D. Snider, V. Sorin, H. Song, M. Stancari, R. St. Denis, D. Stentz, J. Strologas, Y. Sudo, A. Sukhanov, I. Suslov, K. Takemasa, Y. Takeuchi, J. Tang, M. Tecchio, P. K. Teng, J. Thom, D. S. Thompson, E. Thomson, V. Thukral, D. Toback, S. Tokar, K. Tollefson, T. Tomura, D. Tonelli, S. Torre, D. Torretta, P. Totaro, M. Trovato, F. Ukegawa, S. Uozumi, F. Vázquez, G. Velev, C. Vellidis, C. Vernieri, M. Vidal, R. Vilar, J. Vizán, M. Vogel, G. Volpi, P. Wagner, R. Wallny, S. M. Wang, D. Waters, W. C. Wester III, D. Whiteson, A. B. Wicklund, S. Wilbur, H. H. Williams, J. S. Wilson, P. Wilson, B. L. Winer, P. Wittich, S. Wolbers, H. Wolfe, T. Wright, X. Wu, Z. Wu, K. Yamamoto, D. Yamato, T. Yang, U. K. Yang, Y. C. Yang, W. -M. Yao, G. P. Yeh, K. Yi, J. Yoh, K. Yorita, T. Yoshida, G. B. Yu, I. Yu, A. M. Zanetti, Y. Zeng, C. Zhou, S. Zucchelli, D0 Collaboration, :, V. M. Abazov, B. Abbott, B. S. Acharya, M. Adams, T. Adams, J. P. Agnew, G. D. Alexeev, G. Alkhazov, A. Alton, A. Askew, S. Atkins, K. Augsten, C. Avila, F. Badaud, L. Bagby, B. Baldin, D. V. Bandurin, S. Banerjee, E. Barberis, P. Baringer, J. F. Bartlett, U. Bassler, V. Bazterra, A. Bean, M. Begalli, L. Bellantoni, S. B. Beri, G. Bernardi, R. Bernhard, I. Bertram, M. Besançon, R. Beuselinck, P. C. Bhat, S. Bhatia, V. Bhatnagar, G. Blazey, S. Blessing, K. Bloom, A. Boehnlein, D. Boline, E. E. Boos, G. Borissov, A. Brandt, O. Brandt, R. Brock, A. Bross, D. Brown, X. B. Bu, M. Buehler, V. Buescher, V. Bunichev, S. Burdin, C. P. Buszello, E. Camacho-Pérez, B. C. K. Casey, H. Castilla-Valdez, S. Caughron, S. Chakrabarti, K. M. Chan, A. Chandra, E. Chapon, G. Chen, S. W. Cho, S. Choi, B. Choudhary, S. Cihangir, D. Claes, J. Clutter, M. Cooke, W. E. Cooper, M. Corcoran, F. Couderc, M. -C. Cousinou, D. Cutts, A. Das, G. Davies, S. J. de Jong, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, F. Déliot, R. Demina, D. Denisov, S. P. Denisov, S. Desai, C. Deterre, K. DeVaughan, H. T. Diehl, M. Diesburg, P. F. Ding, A. Dominguez, A. Dubey, L. V. Dudko, A. Duperrin, S. Dutt, M. Eads, D. Edmunds, J. Ellison, V. D. Elvira, Y. Enari, H. Evans, V. N. Evdokimov, L. Feng, T. Ferbel, F. Fiedler, F. Filthaut, W. Fisher, H. E. Fisk, M. Fortner, H. Fox, S. Fuess, A. Garcia-Bellido, J. A. García-González, V. Gavrilov, W. Geng, C. E. Gerber, Y. Gershtein, G. Ginther, G. Golovanov, P. D. Grannis, S. Greder, H. Greenlee, G. Grenier, Ph. Gris, J. -F. Grivaz, A. Grohsjean, S. Grünendahl, M. W. Grünewald, T. Guillemin, G. Gutierrez, P. Gutierrez, J. Haley, L. Han, K. Harder, A. Harel, J. M. Hauptman, J. Hays, T. Head, T. Hebbeker, D. Hedin, H. Hegab, A. P. Heinson, U. Heintz, C. Hensel, I. Heredia-De La Cruz, K. Herner, G. Hesketh, M. D. Hildreth, R. Hirosky, T. Hoang, J. D. Hobbs, B. Hoeneisen, J. Hogan, M. Hohlfeld, J. L. Holzbauer, I. Howley, Z. Hubacek, V. Hynek, I. Iashvili, Y. Ilchenko, R. Illingworth, A. S. Ito, S. Jabeen, M. Jaffré, A. Jayasinghe, M. S. Jeong, R. Jesik, P. Jiang, K. Johns, E. Johnson, M. Johnson, A. Jonckheere, P. Jonsson, J. Joshi, A. W. Jung, A. Juste, E. Kajfasz, D. Karmanov, I. Katsanos, R. Kehoe, S. Kermiche, N. Khalatyan, A. Khanov, A. Kharchilava, Y. N. Kharzheev, I. Kiselevich, J. M. Kohli, A. V. Kozelov, J. Kraus, A. Kumar, A. Kupco, T. Kurča, V. A. Kuzmin, S. Lammers, P. Lebrun, H. S. Lee, S. W. Lee, W. M. Lee, X. Lei, J. Lellouch, D. Li, H. Li, L. Li, Q. Z. Li, J. K. Lim, D. Lincoln, J. Linnemann, V. V. Lipaev, R. Lipton, H. Liu, Y. Liu, A. Lobodenko, M. Lokajicek, R. Lopes de Sa, R. Luna-Garcia, A. L. Lyon, A. K. A. Maciel, R. Madar, R. Magaña-Villalba, S. Malik, V. L. Malyshev, J. Mansour, J. Martínez-Ortega, R. McCarthy, C. L. McGivern, M. M. Meijer, A. Melnitchouk, D. Menezes, P. G. Mercadante, M. Merkin, A. Meyer, J. Meyer, F. Miconi, N. K. Mondal, H. E. Montgomery, M. Mulhearn, E. Nagy, M. Narain, R. Nayyar, H. A. Neal, J. P. Negret, P. Neustroev, H. T. Nguyen, T. Nunnemann, J. Orduna, N. Osman, J. Osta, A. Pal, N. Parashar, V. Parihar, S. K. Park, R. Partridge, N. Parua, A. Patwa, B. Penning, M. Perfilov, Y. Peters, K. Petridis, G. Petrillo, P. Pétroff, M. -A. Pleier, V. M. Podstavkov, A. V. Popov, M. Prewitt, D. Price, N. Prokopenko, J. Qian, A. Quadt, B. Quinn, P. N. Ratoff, I. Razumov, I. Ripp-Baudot, F. Rizatdinova, M. Rominsky, A. Ross, C. Royon, P. Rubinov, R. Ruchti, G. Sajot, A. Sánchez-Hernández, M. P. Sanders, A. S. Santos, G. Savage, L. Sawyer, T. Scanlon, R. D. Schamberger, Y. Scheglov, H. Schellman, C. Schwanenberger, R. Schwienhorst, J. Sekaric, H. Severini, E. Shabalina, V. Shary, S. Shaw, A. A. Shchukin, V. Simak, P. Skubic, P. Slattery, D. Smirnov, G. R. Snow, J. Snow, S. Snyder, S. Söldner-Rembold, L. Sonnenschein, K. Soustruznik, J. Stark, D. A. Stoyanova, M. Strauss, L. Suter, P. Svoisky, M. Titov, V. V. Tokmenin, Y. -T. Tsai, D. Tsybychev, B. Tuchming, C. Tully, L. Uvarov, S. Uvarov, S. Uzunyan, R. Van Kooten, W. M. van Leeuwen, N. Varelas, E. W. Varnes, I. A. Vasilyev, A. Y. Verkheev, L. S. Vertogradov, M. Verzocchi, M. Vesterinen, D. Vilanova, P. Vokac, H. D. Wahl, M. H. L. S. Wang, J. Warchol, G. Watts, M. Wayne, J. Weichert, L. Welty-Rieger, M. R. J. Williams, G. W. Wilson, M. Wobisch, D. R. Wood, T. R. Wyatt, Y. Xie, S. Yacoob, R. Yamada, S. Yang, T. Yasuda, Y. A. Yatsunenko, W. Ye, Z. Ye, H. Yin, K. Yip, S. W. Youn, J. M. Yu, J. Zennamo, T. G. Zhao, B. Zhou, J. Zhu, M. Zielinski, D. Zieminska, L. Zivkovic

We summarize and combine direct measurements of the mass of the $W$ boson in $\sqrt{s} = 1.96 \text{TeV}$ proton-antiproton collision data collected by CDF and D0 experiments at the Fermilab Tevatron Collider. Earlier measurements from CDF and D0 are combined with the two latest, more precise measurements: a CDF measurement in the electron and muon channels using data corresponding to $2. Read More

We describe technologies which can be developed to produce large area, low cost pixelated tracking detec- tors. These utilize wafer-scale 3D electronics and sensor technologies currently being developed in industry. This can result in fully active sensor/readout chip tiles which can be assembled into large area arrays with good yield and minimal dead area. Read More

2013Jun
Authors: Andreas S. Kronfeld1, Robert S. Tschirhart2, Usama Al-Binni, Wolfgang Altmannshofer, Charles Ankenbrandt, Kaladi Babu, Sunanda Banerjee, Matthew Bass, Brian Batell, David V. Baxter, Zurab Berezhiani, Marc Bergevin, Robert Bernstein, Sudeb Bhattacharya, Mary Bishai, Thomas Blum, S. Alex Bogacz, Stephen J. Brice, Joachim Brod, Alan Bross, Michael Buchoff, Thomas W. Burgess, Marcela Carena, Luis A. Castellanos, Subhasis Chattopadhyay, Mu-Chun Chen, Daniel Cherdack, Norman H. Christ, Tim Chupp, Vincenzo Cirigliano, Pilar Coloma, Christopher E. Coppola, Ramanath Cowsik, J. Allen Crabtree, André de Gouvêa, Jean-Pierre Delahaye, Dmitri Denisov, Patrick deNiverville, Ranjan Dharmapalan, Markus Diefenthaler, Alexander Dolgov, Georgi Dvali, Estia Eichten, Jürgen Engelfried, Phillip D. Ferguson, Tony Gabriel, Avraham Gal, Franz Gallmeier, Kenneth S. Ganezer, Susan Gardner, Douglas Glenzinski, Stephen Godfrey, Elena S. Golubeva, Stefania Gori, Van B. Graves, Geoffrey Greene, Cory L. Griffard, Ulrich Haisch, Thomas Handler, Brandon Hartfiel, Athanasios Hatzikoutelis, Ayman Hawari, Lawrence Heilbronn, James E. Hill, Patrick Huber, David E. Jaffe, Xiaodong Jiang, Christian Johnson, Yuri Kamyshkov, Daniel M. Kaplan, Boris Kerbikov, Brendan Kiburg, Harold G. Kirk, Andreas Klein, Kyle Knoepfel, Boris Kopeliovich, Vladimir Kopeliovich, Joachim Kopp, Wolfgang Korsch, Graham Kribs, Ronald Lipton, Chen-Yu Liu, Wolfgang Lorenzon, Zheng-Tian Lu, Naomi C. R. Makins, David McKeen, Geoffrey Mills, Michael Mocko, Rabindra Mohapatra, Nikolai V. Mokhov, Guenter Muhrer, Pieter Mumm, David Neuffer, Lev Okun, Mark A. Palmer, Robert Palmer, Robert W. Pattie Jr., David G. Phillips II, Kevin Pitts, Maxim Pospelov, Vitaly S. Pronskikh, Chris Quigg, Erik Ramberg, Amlan Ray, Paul E. Reimer, David G. Richards, Adam Ritz, Amit Roy, Arthur Ruggles, Robert Ryne, Utpal Sarkar, Andy Saunders, Yannis K. Semertzidis, Anatoly Serebrov, Hirohiko Shimizu, Robert Shrock, Arindam K. Sikdar, Pavel V. Snopok, William M. Snow, Aria Soha, Stefan Spanier, Sergei Striganov, Zhaowen Tang, Lawrence Townsend, Jon Urheim, Arkady Vainshtein, Richard Van de Water, Ruth S. Van de Water, Richard J. Van Kooten, Bernard Wehring, William C. Wester III, Lisa Whitehead, Robert J. Wilson, Elizabeth Worcester, Albert R. Young, Geralyn Zeller
Affiliations: 1Editors, 2Editors

Part 2 of "Project X: Accelerator Reference Design, Physics Opportunities, Broader Impacts". In this Part, we outline the particle-physics program that can be achieved with Project X, a staged superconducting linac for intensity-frontier particle physics. Topics include neutrino physics, kaon physics, muon physics, electric dipole moments, neutron-antineutron oscillations, new light particles, hadron structure, hadron spectroscopy, and lattice-QCD calculations. Read More

We consider the nonlocal formulation of continuum mechanics described by peridynamics. We provide a link between peridynamic evolution and brittle fracture evolution for a broad class of peridynamic potentials associated with unstable peridynamic constitutive laws. Distinguished limits of peridynamic evolutions are identified that correspond to vanishing peridynamic horizon. Read More

2012Jul
Authors: The CDF, D0 collaborations, T. Aaltonen, V. M. Abazov, B. Abbott, B. S. Acharya, M. Adams, T. Adams, G. D. Alexeev, G. Alkhazov, A. Alton, B. Alvarez Gonzalez, G. Alverson, S. Amerio, D. Amidei, A. Anastassov, A. Annovi, J. Antos, G. Apollinari, J. A. Appel, T. Arisawa, A. Artikov, J. Asaadi, W. Ashmanskas, A. Askew, S. Atkins, B. Auerbach, K. Augsten, A. Aurisano, C. Avila, F. Azfar, F. Badaud, W. Badgett, T. Bae, L. Bagby, B. Baldin, D. V. Bandurin, S. Banerjee, A. Barbaro-Galtieri, E. Barberis, P. Baringer, V. E. Barnes, B. A. Barnett, P. Barria, J. F. Bartlett, P. Bartos, U. Bassler, M. Bauce, V. Bazterra, A. Bean, F. Bedeschi, M. Begalli, S. Behari, L. Bellantoni, G. Bellettini, J. Bellinger, D. Benjamin, A. Beretvas, S. B. Beri, G. Bernardi, R. Bernhard, I. Bertram, M. Besancon, R. Beuselinck, P. C. Bhat, S. Bhatia, V. Bhatnagar, A. Bhatti, D. Bisello, I. Bizjak, K. R. Bland, G. Blazey, S. Blessing, K. Bloom, B. Blumenfeld, A. Bocci, A. Bodek, A. Boehnlein, D. Boline, E. E. Boos, G. Borissov, D. Bortoletto, T. Bose, J. Boudreau, A. Boveia, A. Brandt, O. Brandt, L. Brigliadori R. Brock, C. Bromberg, A. Bross, D. Brown, J. Brown, E. Brucken, X. B. Bu, J. Budagov, H. S. Budd, M. Buehler, V. Buescher, V. Bunichev, S. Burdin, K. Burkett, G. Busetto, P. Bussey, C. P. Buszello, A. Buzatu, A. Calamba, C. Calancha, E. Camacho-Perez, S. Camarda, M. Campanelli, M. Campbell, F. Canelli, B. Carls, D. Carlsmith, R. Carosi, S. Carrillo, S. Carron, B. Casal, M. Casarsa, B. C. K. Casey, H. Castilla-Valdez, A. Castro, P. Catastini, S. Caughron, D. Cauz, V. Cavaliere, M. Cavalli-Sforza, A. Cerri, L. Cerrito, S. Chakrabarti, D. Chakraborty, K. M. Chan, A. Chandra, E. Chapon, G. Chen, Y. C. Chen, M. Chertok, S. Chevalier-Thery, G. Chiarelli, G. Chlachidze, F. Chlebana, D. K. Cho, K. Cho, S. W. Cho, S. Choi, D. Chokheli, B. Choudhary, W. H. Chung, Y. S. Chung, S. Cihangir, M. A. Ciocci, D. Claes, A. Clark, C. Clarke, J. Clutter, G. Compostella, M. E. Convery, J. Conway, M. Cooke, W. E. Cooper, M. Corbo, M. Corcoran, M. Cordelli, F. Couderc, M. -C. Cousinou, C. A. Cox, D. J. Cox, F. Crescioli, A. Croc, J. Cuevas, R. Culbertson, D. Cutts, D. Dagenhart, A. Das, N. d'Ascenzo, M. Datta, G. Davies, P. de Barbaro, S. J. de Jong, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, F. Deliot, M. Dell'Orso, R. Demina, L. Demortier, M. Deninno, D. Denisov, S. P. Denisov, M. d'Errico, S. Desai, C. Deterre, K. DeVaughan, F. Devoto, A. Di Canto, B. Di Ruzza, H. T. Diehl, M. Diesburg, P. F. Ding, J. R. Dittmann, A. Dominguez, S. Donati, P. Dong, M. D'Onofrio, M. Dorigo, T. Dorigo, A. Dubey, L. V. Dudko, D. Duggan, A. Duperrin, S. Dutt, A. Dyshkant, M. Eads, K. Ebina, D. Edmunds, A. Elagin, J. Ellison, V. D. Elvira, Y. Enari, A. Eppig, R. Erbacher, S. Errede, N. Ershaidat, R. Eusebi, H. Evans, A. Evdokimov, V. N. Evdokimov, G. Facini, S. Farrington, M. Feindt, L. Feng, T. Ferbel, J. P. Fernandez, F. Fiedler, R. Field, F. Filthaut, W. Fisher, H. E. Fisk, G. Flanagan, R. Forrest, M. Fortner, H. Fox, M. J. Frank, M. Franklin, J. C. Freeman, S. Fuess, Y. Funakoshi, I. Furic, M. Gallinaro, J. E. Garcia, A. Garcia-Bellido, J. A. Garcia-Gonzalez, G. A. Garcia-Guerra, A. F. Garfinkel, P. Garosi, V. Gavrilov, P. Gay, W. Geng, D. Gerbaudo, C. E. Gerber, H. Gerberich, E. Gerchtein, Y. Gershtein, S. Giagu, V. Giakoumopoulou, P. Giannetti, K. Gibson, C. M. Ginsburg, G. Ginther, N. Giokaris, P. Giromini, G. Giurgiu, V. Glagolev, D. Glenzinski, M. Gold, D. Goldin, N. Goldschmidt, A. Golossanov, G. Golovanov, G. Gomez, G. Gomez-Ceballos, M. Goncharov, O. Gonzalez, I. Gorelov, A. T. Goshaw, K. Goulianos, A. Goussiou, P. D. Grannis, S. Greder, H. Greenlee, G. Grenier, S. Grinstein, Ph. Gris, J. -F. Grivaz, A. Grohsjean, C. Grosso-Pilcher, R. C. Group, S. Grunendahl, M. W. Grunewald, T. Guillemin, J. Guimaraes da Costa, G. Gutierrez, P. Gutierrez, S. Hagopian, S. R. Hahn, J. Haley, E. Halkiadakis, A. Hamaguchi, J. Y. Han, L. Han, F. Happacher, K. Hara, K. Harder, D. Hare, M. Hare, A. Harel, R. F. Harr, K. Hatakeyama, J. M. Hauptman, C. Hays, J. Hays, T. Head, T. Hebbeker, M. Heck, D. Hedin, H. Hegab, J. Heinrich, A. P. Heinson, U. Heintz, C. Hensel, I. Heredia-De La Cruz, M. Herndon, K. Herner, G. Hesketh, S. Hewamanage, M. D. Hildreth, R. Hirosky, T. Hoang, J. D. Hobbs, A. Hocker, B. Hoeneisen, J. Hogan, M. Hohlfeld, W. Hopkins, D. Horn, S. Hou, I. Howley, Z. Hubacek, R. E. Hughes, M. Hurwitz, U. Husemann, N. Hussain, M. Hussein, J. Huston, V. Hynek, I. Iashvili, Y. Ilchenko, R. Illingworth, G. Introzzi, M. Iori, A. S. Ito, A. Ivanov, S. Jabeen, M. Jaffre, E. James, D. Jang, A. Jayasinghe, B. Jayatilaka, E. J. Jeon, M. S. Jeong, R. Jesik, S. Jindariani, K. Johns, E. Johnson, M. Johnson, A. Jonckheere, M. Jones, P. Jonsson, K. K. Joo, J. Joshi, S. Y. Jun, A. W. Jung, T. R. Junk, A. Juste, K. Kaadze, E. Kajfasz, T. Kamon, P. E. Karchin, D. Karmanov, A. Kasmi, P. A. Kasper, Y. Kato, I. Katsanos, R. Kehoe, S. Kermiche, W. Ketchum, J. Keung, N. Khalatyan, A. Khanov, A. Kharchilava, Y. N. Kharzheev, V. Khotilovich, B. Kilminster, D. H. Kim, H. S. Kim, J. E. Kim, M. J. Kim, S. B. Kim, S. H. Kim, Y. J. Kim, Y. K. Kim, N. Kimura, M. Kirby, I. Kiselevich, S. Klimenko, K. Knoepfel, J. M. Kohli, K. Kondo, D. J. Kong, J. Konigsberg, A. V. Kotwal, A. V. Kozelov, J. Kraus, M. Kreps, J. Kroll, D. Krop, M. Kruse, V. Krutelyov, T. Kuhr, S. Kulikov, A. Kumar, A. Kupco, M. Kurata, T. Kurca, V. A. Kuzmin, S. Kwang, A. T. Laasanen, S. Lami, S. Lammel, S. Lammers, M. Lancaster, R. L. Lander, G. Landsberg, K. Lannon, A. Lath, G. Latino, P. Lebrun, T. LeCompte, E. Lee, H. S. Lee, H. S. Lee, J. S. Lee, S. W. Lee, W. M. Lee, S. W. Lee, X. Lei, J. Lellouch, S. Leo, S. Leone, J. D. Lewis, H. Li, L. Li, Q. Z. Li, J. K. Lim, A. Limosani, C. -J. Lin, D. Lincoln, M. Lindgren, J. Linnemann, V. V. Lipaev, E. Lipeles, R. Lipton, A. Lister, D. O. Litvintsev, C. Liu, H. Liu, H. Liu, Q. Liu, T. Liu, Y. Liu, A. Lobodenko, S. Lockwitz, A. Loginov, M. Lokajicek, R. Lopes de Sa, H. J. Lubatti, D. Lucchesi, J. Lueck, P. Lujan, P. Lukens, R. Luna-Garcia, G. Lungu, A. L. Lyon, J. Lys, R. Lysak, A. K. A. Maciel, R. Madar, R. Madrak, K. Maeshima, P. Maestro, R. Magana-Villalba, S. Malik, S. Malik, V. L. Malyshev, G. Manca, A. Manousakis-Katsikakis, Y. Maravin, F. Margaroli, C. Marino, M. Martinez, J. Martinez-Ortega, P. Mastrandrea, K. Matera, M. E. Mattson, A. Mazzacane, P. Mazzanti, R. McCarthy, K. S. McFarland, C. L. McGivern, P. McIntyre, R. McNulty, A. Mehta, P. Mehtala, M. M. Meijer, A. Melnitchouk, D. Menezes, P. G. Mercadante, M. Merkin, A. Meyer, J. Meyer, T. Miao, F. Miconi, D. Mietlicki, A. Mitra, H. Miyake, S. Moed, N. Moggi, N. K. Mondal, M. N. Mondragon, C. S. Moon, R. Moore, M. J. Morello, J. Morlock, P. Movilla Fernandez, A. Mukherjee, M. Mulhearn, Th. Muller, P. Murat, M. Mussini, J. Nachtman, Y. Nagai, J. Naganoma, E. Nagy, M. Naimuddin, I. Nakano, A. Napier, M. Narain, R. Nayyar, H. A. Neal, J. P. Negret, J. Nett, C. Neu, M. S. Neubauer, P. Neustroev, J. Nielsen, L. Nodulman, S. Y. Noh, O. Norniella, T. Nunnemann, L. Oakes, S. H. Oh, Y. D. Oh, I. Oksuzian, T. Okusawa, R. Orava, J. Orduna, L. Ortolan, N. Osman, J. Osta, M. Padilla, S. Pagan Griso, C. Pagliarone, A. Pal, E. Palencia, V. Papadimitriou, A. A. Paramonov, N. Parashar, V. Parihar, S. K. Park, R. Partridge, N. Parua, J. Patrick, A. Patwa, G. Pauletta, M. Paulini, C. Paus, D. E. Pellett, B. Penning, A. Penzo, M. Perfilov, Y. Peters, K. Petridis, G. Petrillo, P. Petroff, T. J. Phillips, G. Piacentino, E. Pianori, J. Pilot, K. Pitts, C. Plager, M. -A. Pleier, P. L. M. Podesta-Lerma, V. M. Podstavkov, L. Pondrom, A. V. Popov, S. Poprocki, K. Potamianos, A. Pranko, M. Prewitt, D. Price, N. Prokopenko, F. Prokoshin, F. Ptohos, G. Punzi, J. Qian, A. Quadt, B. Quinn, A. Rahaman, V. Ramakrishnan, M. S. Rangel, K. Ranjan, N. Ranjan, P. N. Ratoff, I. Razumov, I. Redondo, P. Renkel, P. Renton, M. Rescigno, T. Riddick, F. Rimondi, I. Ripp-Baudot, L. Ristori, F. Rizatdinova, A. Robson, T. Rodrigo, T. Rodriguez, E. Rogers, S. Rolli, M. Rominsky, R. Roser, A. Ross, C. Royon, P. Rubinov, R. Ruchti, F. Ruffini, A. Ruiz, J. Russ, V. Rusu, A. Safonov, G. Sajot, W. K. Sakumoto, Y. Sakurai, P. Salcido, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, M. P. Sanders, L. Santi, A. S. Santos, K. Sato, G. Savage, V. Saveliev, A. Savoy-Navarro, L. Sawyer, T. Scanlon, R. D. Schamberger, Y. Scheglov, H. Schellman, P. Schlabach, S. Schlobohm, A. Schmidt, E. E. Schmidt, C. Schwanenberger, T. Schwarz, R. Schwienhorst, L. Scodellaro, A. Scribano, F. Scuri, S. Seidel, Y. Seiya, J. Sekaric, A. Semenov, H. Severini, F. Sforza, E. Shabalina, S. Z. Shalhout, V. Shary, S. Shaw, A. A. Shchukin, T. Shears, P. F. Shepard, M. Shimojima, R. K. Shivpuri, M. Shochet, I. Shreyber-Tecker, V. Simak, A. Simonenko, P. Sinervo, P. Skubic, P. Slattery, K. Sliwa, D. Smirnov, J. R. Smith, K. J. Smith, F. D. Snider, G. R. Snow, J. Snow, S. Snyder, A. Soha, S. Soldner-Rembold, H. Song, L. Sonnenschein, V. Sorin, K. Soustruznik, P. Squillacioti, R. St. Denis, M. Stancari, J. Stark, B. Stelzer, O. Stelzer-Chilton, D. Stentz, D. A. Stoyanova, M. Strauss, J. Strologas, G. L. Strycker, Y. Sudo, A. Sukhanov, I. Suslov, L. Suter, P. Svoisky, M. Takahashi, K. Takemasa, Y. Takeuchi, J. Tang, M. Tecchio, P. K. Teng, J. Thom, J. Thome, G. A. Thompson, E. Thomson, M. Titov, D. Toback, S. Tokar, V. V. Tokmenin, K. Tollefson, T. Tomura, D. Tonelli, S. Torre, D. Torretta, P. Totaro, M. Trovato, Y. -T. Tsai, K. Tschann-Grimm, D. Tsybychev, B. Tuchming, C. Tully, F. Ukegawa, S. Uozumi, L. Uvarov, S. Uvarov, S. Uzunyan, R. Van Kooten, W. M. van Leeuwen, N. Varelas, A. Varganov, E. W. Varnes, I. A. Vasilyev, F. Vazquez, G. Velev, C. Vellidis, P. Verdier, A. Y. Verkheev, L. S. Vertogradov, M. Verzocchi, M. Vesterinen, M. Vidal, I. Vila, D. Vilanova, R. Vilar, J. Vizan, M. Vogel, P. Vokac, G. Volpi, P. Wagner, R. L. Wagner, H. D. Wahl, T. Wakisaka, R. Wallny, M. H. L. S. Wang, S. M. Wang, A. Warburton, J. Warchol, D. Waters, G. Watts, M. Wayne, J. Weichert, L. Welty-Rieger, W. C. Wester III, A. White, D. Whiteson, F. Wick, D. Wicke, A. B. Wicklund, E. Wicklund, S. Wilbur, H. H. Williams, M. R. J. Williams, G. W. Wilson, J. S. Wilson, P. Wilson, B. L. Winer, P. Wittich, M. Wobisch, S. Wolbers, H. Wolfe, D. R. Wood, T. Wright, X. Wu, Z. Wu, T. R. Wyatt, Y. Xie, R. Yamada, K. Yamamoto, D. Yamato, S. Yang, T. Yang, U. K. Yang, W. -C. Yang, Y. C. Yang, W. -M. Yao, T. Yasuda, Y. A. Yatsunenko, W. Ye, Z. Ye, G. P. Yeh, H. Yin, K. Yi, K. Yip, J. Yoh, K. Yorita, T. Yoshida, S. W. Youn, G. B. Yu, I. Yu, J. M. Yu, S. S. Yu, J. C. Yun, A. Zanetti, Y. Zeng, J. Zennamo, T. Zhao, T. G. Zhao, B. Zhou, C. Zhou, J. Zhu, M. Zielinski, D. Zieminska, L. Zivkovic, S. Zucchelli

The top quark is the heaviest known elementary particle, with a mass about 40 times larger than the mass of its isospin partner, the bottom quark. It decays almost 100% of the time to a $W$ boson and a bottom quark. Using top-antitop pairs at the Tevatron proton-antiproton collider, the CDF and {\dzero} collaborations have measured the top quark's mass in different final states for integrated luminosities of up to 5. Read More

2012Jun
Authors: D0 Collaboration, V. M. Abazov, B. Abbott, B. S. Acharya, M. Adams, T. Adams, G. D. Alexeev, G. Alkhazov, A. Alton, G. Alverson, G. A. Alves, M. Aoki, A. Askew, S. Atkins, K. Augsten, C. Avila, F. Badaud, L. Bagby, B. Baldin, D. V. Bandurin, S. Banerjee, E. Barberis, P. Baringer, J. Barreto, J. F. Bartlett, U. Bassler, V. Bazterra, A. Bean, M. Begalli, L. Bellantoni, S. B. Beri, G. Bernardi, R. Bernhard, I. Bertram, M. Besançon, R. Beuselinck, V. A. Bezzubov, P. C. Bhat, S. Bhatia, V. Bhatnagar, G. Blazey, S. Blessing, K. Bloom, A. Boehnlein, D. Boline, E. E. Boos, G. Borissov, T. Bose, A. Brandt, O. Brandt, R. Brock, G. Brooijmans, A. Bross, D. Brown, J. Brown, X. B. Bu, M. Buehler, V. Buescher, V. Bunichev, S. Burdin, C. P. Buszello, E. Camacho-Pérez, W. Carvalho, B. C. K. Casey, H. Castilla-Valdez, S. Caughron, S. Chakrabarti, D. Chakraborty, K. M. Chan, A. Chandra, E. Chapon, G. Chen, S. Chevalier-Théry, D. K. Cho, S. W. Cho, S. Choi, B. Choudhary, S. Cihangir, D. Claes, J. Clutter, M. Cooke, W. E. Cooper, M. Corcoran, F. Couderc, M. -C. Cousinou, A. Croc, D. Cutts, A. Das, G. Davies, S. J. de Jong, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, C. De Oliveira Martins, F. Déliot, R. Demina, D. Denisov, S. P. Denisov, S. Desai, C. Deterre, K. DeVaughan, H. T. Diehl, M. Diesburg, P. F. Ding, A. Dominguez, A. Dubey, L. V. Dudko, D. Duggan, A. Duperrin, S. Dutt, A. Dyshkant, M. Eads, D. Edmunds, J. Ellison, V. D. Elvira, Y. Enari, H. Evans, A. Evdokimov, V. N. Evdokimov, G. Facini, L. Feng, T. Ferbel, F. Fiedler, F. Filthaut, W. Fisher, H. E. Fisk, M. Fortner, H. Fox, S. Fuess, A. Garcia-Bellido, J. A. García-González, G. A. García-Guerra, V. Gavrilov, P. Gay, W. Geng, D. Gerbaudo, C. E. Gerber, Y. Gershtein, G. Ginther, G. Golovanov, A. Goussiou, P. D. Grannis, S. Greder, H. Greenlee, E. M. Gregores, G. Grenier, Ph. Gris, J. -F. Grivaz, A. Grohsjean, S. Grünendahl, M. W. Grünewald, T. Guillemin,