R. Lane - University North Texas

R. Lane
Are you R. Lane?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
R. Lane
Affiliation
University North Texas
City
Denton
Country
United States

Pubs By Year

External Links

Pub Categories

 
Astrophysics of Galaxies (26)
 
Cosmology and Nongalactic Astrophysics (5)
 
Astrophysics (2)
 
Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (2)
 
High Energy Physics - Phenomenology (2)
 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (2)
 
Physics - Physics and Society (1)
 
Instrumentation and Methods for Astrophysics (1)

Publications Authored By R. Lane

We utilize elemental-abundance information for Galactic red giant stars in five open clusters (NGC 7789, NGC 6819, M67, NGC 188, and NGC 6791) from the Apache Point Observatory Galactic Evolution Experiment (APOGEE) DR13 dataset to age-date the chemical evolution of the high- and low-$\alpha$ element sequences of the Milky Way. Key to this time-stamping is the cluster NGC 6791, whose stellar members have mean abundances that place it in the high-$\alpha$, high-[Fe/H] region of the [$\alpha$/Fe]-[Fe/H] plane. Based on the cluster's age ($\sim 8$ Gyr), Galactocentric radius, and height above the Galactic plane, as well as comparable chemistry reported for APOGEE stars in Baade's Window, we suggest that the two most likely origins for NGC 6791 are as an original part of the thick-disk, or as a former member of the Galactic bulge. Read More

2017Feb
Authors: Michael R. Blanton, Matthew A. Bershady, Bela Abolfathi, Franco D. Albareti, Carlos Allende Prieto, Andres Almeida, Javier Alonso-García, Friedrich Anders, Scott F. Anderson, Brett Andrews, Erik Aquino-Ortíz, Alfonso Aragón-Salamanca, Maria Argudo-Fernández, Eric Armengaud, Eric Aubourg, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Stephen Bailey, Kathleen A. Barger, Jorge Barrera-Ballesteros, Curtis Bartosz, Dominic Bates, Falk Baumgarten, Julian Bautista, Rachael Beaton, Timothy C. Beers, Francesco Belfiore, Chad F. Bender, Andreas A. Berlind, Mariangela Bernardi, Florian Beutler, Jonathan C. Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael Blomqvist, Adam S. Bolton, Médéric Boquien, Jura Borissova, Remco van den Bosch, Jo Bovy, William N. Brandt, Jonathan Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, Adam J. Burgasser, Etienne Burtin, Nicolás G. Busca, Michele Cappellari, Maria Leticia Delgado Carigi, Joleen K. Carlberg, Aurelio Carnero Rosell, Ricardo Carrera, Brian Cherinka, Edmond Cheung, Yilen Gómez Maqueo Chew, Cristina Chiappini, Peter Doohyun Choi, Drew Chojnowski, Chia-Hsun Chuang, Haeun Chung, Rafael Fernando Cirolini, Nicolas Clerc, Roger E. Cohen, Johan Comparat, Luiz da Costa, Marie-Claude Cousinou, Kevin Covey, Jeffrey D. Crane, Rupert A. C. Croft, Irene Cruz-Gonzalez, Daniel Garrido Cuadra, Katia Cunha, Guillermo J. Damke, Jeremy Darling, Roger Davies, Kyle Dawson, Axel de la Macorra, Nathan De Lee, Timothée Delubac, Francesco Di Mille, Aleks Diamond-Stanic, Mariana Cano-Díaz, John Donor, Juan José Downes, Niv Drory, Hélion du Mas des Bourboux, Christopher J. Duckworth, Tom Dwelly, Jamie Dyer, Garrett Ebelke, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Eric Emsellem, Mike Eracleous, Stephanie Escoffier, Michael L. Evans, Xiaohui Fan, Emma Fernández-Alvar, J. G. Fernandez-Trincado, Diane K. Feuillet, Alexis Finoguenov, Scott W. Fleming, Andreu Font-Ribera, Alexander Fredrickson, Gordon Freischlad, Peter M. Frinchaboy, Lluís Galbany, R. Garcia-Dias, D. A. García-Hernández, Patrick Gaulme, Doug Geisler, Joseph D. Gelfand, Héctor Gil-Marín, Bruce A. Gillespie, Daniel Goddard, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Kathleen Grabowski, Paul J. Green, Catherine J. Grier, James E. Gunn, Hong Guo, Julien Guy, Alex Hagen, ChangHoon Hahn, Matthew Hall, Paul Harding, Sten Hasselquist, Suzanne L. Hawley, Fred Hearty, Jonay I. Gonzalez Hernández, Shirley Ho, David W. Hogg, Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Jon A. Holtzman, Parker H. Holzer, Joseph Huehnerhoff, Timothy A. Hutchinson, Ho Seong Hwang, Héctor J. Ibarra-Medel, Gabriele da Silva Ilha, Inese I. Ivans, KeShawn Ivory, Kelly Jackson, Trey W. Jensen, Jennifer A. Johnson, Amy Jones, Henrik Jönsson, Eric Jullo, Vikrant Kamble, Karen Kinemuchi, David Kirkby, Francisco-Shu Kitaura, Mark Klaene, Gillian R. Knapp, Jean-Paul Kneib, Juna A. Kollmeier, Ivan Lacerna, Richard R. Lane, Dustin Lang, David R. Law, Daniel Lazarz, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Fu-Heng Liang, Cheng Li, Hongyu LI, Marcos Lima, Lihwai Lin, Yen-Ting Lin, Sara Bertran de Lis, Chao Liu, Miguel Angel C. de Icaza Lizaola, Dan Long, Sara Lucatello, Britt Lundgren, Nicholas K. MacDonald, Alice Deconto Machado, Chelsea L. MacLeod, Suvrath Mahadevan, Marcio Antonio Geimba Maia, Roberto Maiolino, Steven R. Majewski, Elena Malanushenko, Viktor Malanushenko, Arturo Manchado, Shude Mao, Claudia Maraston, Rui Marques-Chaves, Karen L. Masters, Cameron K. McBride, Richard M. McDermid, Brianne McGrath, Ian D. McGreer, Nicolás Medina Peña, Matthew Melendez, Andrea Merloni, Michael R. Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Andres Meza, Ivan Minchev, Dante Minniti, Takamitsu Miyaji, Surhud More, John Mulchaey, Francisco Müller-Sánchez, Demitri Muna, Ricardo R. Munoz, Adam D. Myers, Preethi Nair, Kirpal Nandra, Janaina Correa do Nascimento, Alenka Negrete, Melissa Ness, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, David L. Nidever, Christian Nitschelm, Pierros Ntelis, Julia E. O'Connell, Ryan J. Oelkers, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz, Zach Pace, Nelson Padilla, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Pedro Alonso Palicio, Kaike Pan, Taniya Parikh, Isabelle Pâris, Changbom Park, Alim Y. Patten, Sebastien Peirani, Marcos Pellejero-Ibanez, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Patrick Petitjean, Matthew M. Pieri, Marc Pinsonneault, Alice Pisani, Radosław Poleski, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Anna Bárbara de Andrade Queiroz, M. Jordan Raddick, Anand Raichoor, Sandro Barboza Rembold, Hannah Richstein, Rogemar A. Riffel, Rogério Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, Constance M. Rockosi, Sergio Rodríguez-Torres, A. Roman-Lopes, Carlos Román-Zúñiga, Margarita Rosado, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, John Ruan, Rossana Ruggeri, Eli S. Rykoff, Salvador Salazar-Albornoz, Mara Salvato, Ariel G. Sánchez, David Sánchez Aguado, José R. Sánchez-Gallego, Felipe A. Santana, Basílio Xavier Santiago, Conor Sayres, Ricardo P. Schiavon, Jaderson da Silva Schimoia, Edward F. Schlafly, David J. Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, Mathias Schultheis, William J. Schuster, Axel Schwope, Hee-Jong Seo, Zhengyi Shao, Shiyin Shen, Matthew Shetrone, Michael Shull, Joshua D. Simon, Danielle Skinner, M. F. Skrutskie, Anže Slosar, Verne V. Smith, Jennifer S. Sobeck, Flavia Sobreira, Garrett Somers, Diogo Souto, David V. Stark, Keivan Stassun, Fritz Stauffer, Matthias Steinmetz, Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann, Alina Streblyanska, Guy S. Stringfellow, Genaro Suárez, Jing Sun, Nao Suzuki, Laszlo Szigeti, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Baitian Tang, Charling Tao, Jamie Tayar, Mita Tembe, Johanna Teske, Aniruddha R. Thakar, Daniel Thomas, Benjamin A. Thompson, Jeremy L. Tinker, Patricia Tissera, Rita Tojeiro, Hector Hernandez Toledo, Sylvain de la Torre, Christy Tremonti, Nicholas W. Troup, Octavio Valenzuela, Inma Martinez Valpuesta, Jaime Vargas-González, Mariana Vargas-Magaña, Jose Alberto Vazquez, Sandro Villanova, M. Vivek, Nicole Vogt, David Wake, Rene Walterbos, Yuting Wang, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, David H. Weinberg, Kyle B. Westfall, David G. Whelan, Vivienne Wild, John Wilson, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Dominika Wylezalek, Ting Xiao, Renbin Yan, Meng Yang, Jason E. Ybarra, Christophe Yèche, Nadia Zakamska, Olga Zamora, Pauline Zarrouk, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Gong-Bo Zhao, Zheng Zheng, Zhi-Min Zhou, Guangtun B. Zhu, Manuela Zoccali, Hu Zou

We describe the Sloan Digital Sky Survey IV (SDSS-IV), a project encompassing three major spectroscopic programs. The Apache Point Observatory Galactic Evolution Experiment 2 (APOGEE-2) is observing hundreds of thousands of Milky Way stars at high resolution and high signal-to-noise ratio in the near-infrared. The Mapping Nearby Galaxies at Apache Point Observatory (MaNGA) survey is obtaining spatially-resolved spectroscopy for thousands of nearby galaxies (median redshift of z = 0. Read More

2016Dec
Affiliations: 1ICG Portsmouth, 2ICG Portsmouth, 3ICG Portsmouth, 4UC Santa Cruz, 5ICG Portsmouth, 6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, 7Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, 8NAOC, 9Antofagasta, 10Wisconsin-Madison, 11UC Santa Cruz, 12University of Texas at Austin, 13Space Telescope, 14Kentucky, 15Open University, 16St Andrews, 17Apache Point Observatory, 18Utah, 19Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, 20Cambridge, 21ICG Portsmouth, 22Nottingham, 23Antofagasta, 24Apache Point Observatory, 25Universidad de La Serena, 26Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul

We study the internal radial gradients of stellar population properties within $1.5\;R_{\rm e}$ and analyse the impact of galaxy environment. We use a representative sample of 721 galaxies with masses ranging between $10^{9}\;M_{\odot}$ to $10^{11. Read More

2016Dec
Affiliations: 1ICG Portsmouth, 2ICG Portsmouth, 3ICG Portsmouth, 4UC Santa Cruz, 5ICG Portsmouth, 6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, 7Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, 8NAOC, 9Antofagasta, 10ICG Portsmouth, 11Wisconsin-Madison, 12UC Santa Cruz, 13University of Texas at Austin, 14Space Telescope, 15Kentucky, 16Open University, 17St Andrews, 18Apache Point Observatory, 19Utah, 20Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, 21Cambridge, 22ICG Portsmouth, 23Nottingham, 24Antofagasta, 25Apache Point Observatory, 26Universidad de La Serena, 27Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, 28Penn State

We study the internal gradients of stellar population properties within $1.5\;R_{\rm e}$ for a representative sample of 721 galaxies with stellar masses ranging between $10^{9}\;M_{\odot}$ to $10^{11.5}\;M_{\odot}$ from the SDSS-IV MaNGA IFU survey. Read More

2016Oct
Authors: D. de Florian1, C. Grojean2, F. Maltoni3, C. Mariotti4, A. Nikitenko5, M. Pieri6, P. Savard7, M. Schumacher8, R. Tanaka9, R. Aggleton10, M. Ahmad11, B. Allanach12, C. Anastasiou13, W. Astill14, S. Badger15, M. Badziak16, J. Baglio17, E. Bagnaschi18, A. Ballestrero19, A. Banfi20, D. Barducci21, M. Beckingham22, C. Becot23, G. Bélanger24, J. Bellm25, N. Belyaev26, F. U. Bernlochner27, C. Beskidt28, A. Biekötter29, F. Bishara30, W. Bizon31, N. E. Bomark32, M. Bonvini33, S. Borowka34, V. Bortolotto35, S. Boselli36, F. J. Botella37, R. Boughezal38, G. C. Branco39, J. Brehmer40, L. Brenner41, S. Bressler42, I. Brivio43, A. Broggio44, H. Brun45, G. Buchalla46, C. D. Burgard47, A. Calandri48, L. Caminada49, R. Caminal Armadans50, F. Campanario51, J. Campbell52, F. Caola53, C. M. Carloni Calame54, S. Carrazza55, A. Carvalho56, M. Casolino57, O. Cata58, A. Celis59, F. Cerutti60, N. Chanon61, M. Chen62, X. Chen63, B. Chokoufé Nejad64, N. Christensen65, M. Ciuchini66, R. Contino67, T. Corbett68, D. Curtin69, M. Dall'Osso70, A. David71, S. Dawson72, J. de Blas73, W. de Boer74, P. de Castro Manzano75, C. Degrande76, R. L. Delgado77, F. Demartin78, A. Denner79, B. Di Micco80, R. Di Nardo81, S. Dittmaier82, A. Dobado83, T. Dorigo84, F. A. Dreyer85, M. Dührssen86, C. Duhr87, F. Dulat88, K. Ecker89, K. Ellis90, U. Ellwanger91, C. Englert92, D. Espriu93, A. Falkowski94, L. Fayard95, R. Feger96, G. Ferrera97, A. Ferroglia98, N. Fidanza99, T. Figy100, M. Flechl101, D. Fontes102, S. Forte103, P. Francavilla104, E. Franco105, R. Frederix106, A. Freitas107, F. F. Freitas108, F. Frensch109, S. Frixione110, B. Fuks111, E. Furlan112, S. Gadatsch113, J. Gao114, Y. Gao115, M. V. Garzelli116, T. Gehrmann117, R. Gerosa118, M. Ghezzi119, D. Ghosh120, S. Gieseke121, D. Gillberg122, G. F. Giudice123, E. W. N. Glover124, F. Goertz125, D. Gonçalves126, J. Gonzalez-Fraile127, M. Gorbahn128, S. Gori129, C. A. Gottardo130, M. Gouzevitch131, P. Govoni132, D. Gray133, M. Grazzini134, N. Greiner135, A. Greljo136, J. Grigo137, A. V. Gritsan138, R. Gröber139, S. Guindon140, H. E. Haber141, C. Han142, T. Han143, R. Harlander144, M. A. Harrendorf145, H. B. Hartanto146, C. Hays147, S. Heinemeyer148, G. Heinrich149, M. Herrero150, F. Herzog151, B. Hespel152, V. Hirschi153, S. Hoeche154, S. Honeywell155, S. J. Huber156, C. Hugonie157, J. Huston158, A. Ilnicka159, G. Isidori160, B. Jäger161, M. Jaquier162, S. P. Jones163, A. Juste164, S. Kallweit165, A. Kaluza166, A. Kardos167, A. Karlberg168, Z. Kassabov169, N. Kauer170, D. I. Kazakov171, M. Kerner172, W. Kilian173, F. Kling174, K. Köneke175, R. Kogler176, R. Konoplich177, S. Kortner178, S. Kraml179, C. Krause180, F. Krauss181, M. Krawczyk182, A. Kulesza183, S. Kuttimalai184, R. Lane185, A. Lazopoulos186, G. Lee187, P. Lenzi188, I. M. Lewis189, Y. Li190, S. Liebler191, J. Lindert192, X. Liu193, Z. Liu194, F. J. Llanes-Estrada195, H. E. Logan196, D. Lopez-Val197, I. Low198, G. Luisoni199, P. Maierhöfer200, E. Maina201, B. Mansoulié202, H. Mantler203, M. Mantoani204, A. C. Marini205, V. I. Martinez Outschoorn206, S. Marzani207, D. Marzocca208, A. Massironi209, K. Mawatari210, J. Mazzitelli211, A. McCarn212, B. Mellado213, K. Melnikov214, S. B. Menari215, L. Merlo216, C. Meyer217, P. Milenovic218, K. Mimasu219, S. Mishima220, B. Mistlberger221, S. -O. Moch222, A. Mohammadi223, P. F. Monni224, G. Montagna225, M. Moreno Llácer226, N. Moretti227, S. Moretti228, L. Motyka229, A. Mück230, M. Mühlleitner231, S. Munir232, P. Musella233, P. Nadolsky234, D. Napoletano235, M. Nebot236, C. Neu237, M. Neubert238, R. Nevzorov239, O. Nicrosini240, J. Nielsen241, K. Nikolopoulos242, J. M. No243, C. O'Brien244, T. Ohl245, C. Oleari246, T. Orimoto247, D. Pagani248, C. E. Pandini249, A. Papaefstathiou250, A. S. Papanastasiou251, G. Passarino252, B. D. Pecjak253, M. Pelliccioni254, G. Perez255, L. Perrozzi256, F. Petriello257, G. Petrucciani258, E. Pianori259, F. Piccinini260, M. Pierini261, A. Pilkington262, S. Plätzer263, T. Plehn264, R. Podskubka265, C. T. Potter266, S. Pozzorini267, K. Prokofiev268, A. Pukhov269, I. Puljak270, M. Queitsch-Maitland271, J. Quevillon272, D. Rathlev273, M. Rauch274, E. Re275, M. N. Rebelo276, D. Rebuzzi277, L. Reina278, C. Reuschle279, J. Reuter280, M. Riembau281, F. Riva282, A. Rizzi283, T. Robens284, R. Röntsch285, J. Rojo286, J. C. Romão287, N. Rompotis288, J. Roskes289, R. Roth290, G. P. Salam291, R. Salerno292, R. Santos293, V. Sanz294, J. J. Sanz-Cillero295, H. Sargsyan296, U. Sarica297, P. Schichtel298, J. Schlenk299, T. Schmidt300, C. Schmitt301, M. Schönherr302, U. Schubert303, M. Schulze304, S. Sekula305, M. Sekulla306, E. Shabalina307, H. S. Shao308, J. Shelton309, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous310, S. Y. Shim311, F. Siegert312, A. Signer313, J. P. Silva314, L. Silvestrini315, M. Sjodahl316, P. Slavich317, M. Slawinska318, L. Soffi319, M. Spannowsky320, C. Speckner321, D. M. Sperka322, M. Spira323, O. Stål324, F. Staub325, T. Stebel326, T. Stefaniak327, M. Steinhauser328, I. W. Stewart329, M. J. Strassler330, J. Streicher331, D. M. Strom332, S. Su333, X. Sun334, F. J. Tackmann335, K. Tackmann336, A. M. Teixeira337, R. Teixeira de Lima338, V. Theeuwes339, R. Thorne340, D. Tommasini341, P. Torrielli342, M. Tosi343, F. Tramontano344, Z. Trócsányi345, M. Trott346, I. Tsinikos347, M. Ubiali348, P. Vanlaer349, W. Verkerke350, A. Vicini351, L. Viliani352, E. Vryonidou353, D. Wackeroth354, C. E. M. Wagner355, J. Wang356, S. Wayand357, G. Weiglein358, C. Weiss359, M. Wiesemann360, C. Williams361, J. Winter362, D. Winterbottom363, R. Wolf364, M. Xiao365, L. L. Yang366, R. Yohay367, S. P. Y. Yuen368, G. Zanderighi369, M. Zaro370, D. Zeppenfeld371, R. Ziegler372, T. Zirke373, J. Zupan374
Affiliations: 1eds., 2eds., 3eds., 4eds., 5eds., 6eds., 7eds., 8eds., 9eds., 10The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 11The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 12The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 13The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 14The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 15The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 16The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 17The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 18The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 19The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 20The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 21The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 22The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 23The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 24The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 25The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 26The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 27The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 28The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 29The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 30The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 31The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 32The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 33The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 34The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 35The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 36The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 37The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 38The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 39The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 40The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 41The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 42The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 43The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 44The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 45The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 46The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 47The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 48The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 49The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 50The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 51The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 52The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 53The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 54The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 55The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 56The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 57The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 58The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 59The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 60The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 61The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 62The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 63The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 64The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 65The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 66The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 67The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 68The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 69The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 70The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 71The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 72The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 73The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 74The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 75The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 76The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 77The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 78The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 79The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 80The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 81The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 82The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 83The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 84The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 85The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 86The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 87The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 88The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 89The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 90The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 91The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 92The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 93The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 94The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 95The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 96The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 97The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 98The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 99The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 100The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 101The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 102The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 103The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 104The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 105The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 106The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 107The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 108The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 109The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 110The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 111The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 112The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 113The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 114The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 115The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 116The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 117The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 118The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 119The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 120The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 121The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 122The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 123The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 124The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 125The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 126The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 127The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 128The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 129The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 130The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 131The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 132The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 133The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 134The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 135The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 136The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 137The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 138The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 139The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 140The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 141The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 142The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 143The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 144The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 145The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 146The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 147The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 148The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 149The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 150The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 151The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 152The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 153The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 154The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 155The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 156The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 157The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 158The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 159The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 160The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 161The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 162The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 163The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 164The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 165The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 166The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 167The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 168The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 169The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 170The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 171The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 172The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 173The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 174The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 175The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 176The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 177The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 178The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 179The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 180The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 181The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 182The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 183The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 184The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 185The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 186The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 187The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 188The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 189The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 190The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 191The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 192The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 193The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 194The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 195The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 196The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 197The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 198The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 199The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 200The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 201The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 202The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 203The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 204The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 205The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 206The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 207The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 208The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 209The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 210The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 211The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 212The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 213The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 214The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 215The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 216The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 217The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 218The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 219The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 220The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 221The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 222The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 223The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 224The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 225The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 226The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 227The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 228The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 229The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 230The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 231The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 232The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 233The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 234The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 235The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 236The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 237The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 238The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 239The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 240The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 241The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 242The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 243The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 244The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 245The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 246The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 247The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 248The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 249The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 250The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 251The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 252The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 253The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 254The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 255The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 256The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 257The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 258The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 259The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 260The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 261The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 262The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 263The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 264The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 265The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 266The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 267The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 268The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 269The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 270The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 271The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 272The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 273The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 274The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 275The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 276The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 277The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 278The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 279The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 280The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 281The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 282The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 283The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 284The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 285The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 286The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 287The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 288The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 289The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 290The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 291The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 292The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 293The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 294The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 295The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 296The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 297The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 298The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 299The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 300The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 301The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 302The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 303The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 304The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 305The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 306The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 307The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 308The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 309The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 310The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 311The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 312The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 313The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 314The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 315The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 316The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 317The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 318The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 319The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 320The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 321The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 322The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 323The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 324The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 325The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 326The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 327The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 328The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 329The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 330The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 331The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 332The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 333The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 334The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 335The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 336The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 337The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 338The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 339The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 340The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 341The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 342The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 343The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 344The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 345The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 346The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 347The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 348The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 349The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 350The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 351The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 352The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 353The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 354The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 355The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 356The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 357The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 358The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 359The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 360The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 361The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 362The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 363The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 364The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 365The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 366The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 367The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 368The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 369The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 370The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 371The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 372The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 373The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group, 374The LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

This Report summarizes the results of the activities of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group in the period 2014-2016. The main goal of the working group was to present the state-of-the-art of Higgs physics at the LHC, integrating all new results that have appeared in the last few years. The first part compiles the most up-to-date predictions of Higgs boson production cross sections and decay branching ratios, parton distribution functions, and off-shell Higgs boson production and interference effects. Read More

Multiple populations revealed in globular clusters (GCs) are important windows to the formation and evolution of these stellar systems. The metal-rich GCs in the Galactic bulge are an indispensable part of this picture, but the high optical extinction in this region has prevented extensive research. In this work, we use the high resolution near-infrared (NIR) spectroscopic data from APOGEE to study the chemical abundances of NGC 6553, which is one of the most metal-rich bulge GCs. Read More

2016Oct
Authors: Demitri Muna, Michael Alexander, Alice Allen, Richard Ashley, Daniel Asmus, Ruyman Azzollini, Michele Bannister, Rachael Beaton, Andrew Benson, G. Bruce Berriman, Maciej Bilicki, Peter Boyce, Joanna Bridge, Jan Cami, Eryn Cangi, Xian Chen, Nicholas Christiny, Christopher Clark, Michelle Collins, Johan Comparat, Neil Cook, Darren Croton, Isak Delberth Davids, Éric Depagne, John Donor, Leonardo A. dos Santos, Stephanie Douglas, Alan Du, Meredith Durbin, Dawn Erb, Daniel Faes, J. G. Fernández-Trincado, Anthony Foley, Sotiria Fotopoulou, Søren Frimann, Peter Frinchaboy, Rafael Garcia-Dias, Artur Gawryszczak, Elizabeth George, Sebastian Gonzalez, Karl Gordon, Nicholas Gorgone, Catherine Gosmeyer, Katie Grasha, Perry Greenfield, Rebekka Grellmann, James Guillochon, Mark Gurwell, Marcel Haas, Alex Hagen, Daryl Haggard, Tim Haines, Patrick Hall, Wojciech Hellwing, Edmund Christian Herenz, Samuel Hinton, Renee Hlozek, John Hoffman, Derek Holman, Benne Willem Holwerda, Anthony Horton, Cameron Hummels, Daniel Jacobs, Jens Juel Jensen, David Jones, Arna Karick, Luke Kelley, Matthew Kenworthy, Ben Kitchener, Dominik Klaes, Saul Kohn, Piotr Konorski, Coleman Krawczyk, Kyler Kuehn, Teet Kuutma, Michael T. Lam, Richard Lane, Jochen Liske, Diego Lopez-Camara, Katherine Mack, Sam Mangham, Qingqing Mao, David J. E. Marsh, Cecilia Mateu, Loïc Maurin, James McCormac, Ivelina Momcheva, Hektor Monteiro, Michael Mueller, Roberto Munoz, Rohan Naidu, Nicholas Nelson, Christian Nitschelm, Chris North, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Sara Ogaz, Russell Owen, John Parejko, Vera Patrício, Joshua Pepper, Marshall Perrin, Timothy Pickering, Jennifer Piscionere, Richard Pogge, Radek Poleski, Alkistis Pourtsidou, Adrian M. Price-Whelan, Meredith L. Rawls, Shaun Read, Glen Rees, Hanno Rein, Thomas Rice, Signe Riemer-Sørensen, Naum Rusomarov, Sebastian F. Sanchez, Miguel Santander-García, Gal Sarid, William Schoenell, Aleks Scholz, Robert L. Schuhmann, William Schuster, Peter Scicluna, Marja Seidel, Lijing Shao, Pranav Sharma, Aleksandar Shulevski, David Shupe, Cristóbal Sifón, Brooke Simmons, Manodeep Sinha, Ian Skillen, Bjoern Soergel, Thomas Spriggs, Sundar Srinivasan, Abigail Stevens, Ole Streicher, Eric Suchyta, Joshua Tan, O. Grace Telford, Romain Thomas, Chiara Tonini, Grant Tremblay, Sarah Tuttle, Tanya Urrutia, Sam Vaughan, Miguel Verdugo, Alexander Wagner, Josh Walawender, Andrew Wetzel, Kyle Willett, Peter K. G. Williams, Guang Yang, Guangtun Zhu, Andrea Zonca

The Astropy Project (http://astropy.org) is, in its own words, "a community effort to develop a single core package for Astronomy in Python and foster interoperability between Python astronomy packages." For five years this project has been managed, written, and operated as a grassroots, self-organized, almost entirely volunteer effort while the software is used by the majority of the astronomical community. Read More

We present the stellar surface mass density {\it vs.} gas metallicity ($\Sigma_*-Z$) relation for more than 500,000 spatially-resolved star-forming resolution elements (spaxels) from a sample of 653 disk galaxies included in the SDSS IV MaNGA survey. We find a tight relation between these local properties, with higher metallicities as the surface density increases. Read More

2016Aug
Authors: SDSS Collaboration, Franco D. Albareti, Carlos Allende Prieto, Andres Almeida, Friedrich Anders, Scott Anderson, Brett H. Andrews, Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca, Maria Argudo-Fernandez, Eric Armengaud, Eric Aubourg, Vladimir Avila-Reese, Carles Badenes, Stephen Bailey, Beatriz Barbuy, Kat Barger, Jorge Barrera-Ballesteros, Curtis Bartosz, Sarbani Basu, Dominic Bates, Giuseppina Battaglia, Falk Baumgarten, Julien Baur, Julian Bautista, Timothy C. Beers, Francesco Belfiore, Matthew Bershady, Sara Bertran de Lis, Jonathan C. Bird, Dmitry Bizyaev, Guillermo A. Blanc, Michael Blanton, Michael Blomqvist, Adam S. Bolton, J. Borissova, Jo Bovy, William Nielsen Brandt, Jonathan Brinkmann, Joel R. Brownstein, Kevin Bundy, Etienne Burtin, Nicolas G. Busca, Hugo Orlando Camacho Chavez, M. Cano Diaz, Michele Cappellari, Ricardo Carrera, Yanping Chen, Brian Cherinka, Edmond Cheung, Cristina Chiappini, Drew Chojnowski, Chia-Hsun Chuang, Haeun Chung, Rafael Fernando Cirolini, Nicolas Clerc, Roger E. Cohen, Julia M. Comerford, Johan Comparat, Marie-Claude Cousinou, Kevin Covey, Jeffrey D. Crane, Rupert Croft, Katia Cunha, Luiz da Costa, Gabriele da Silva Ilha, Jeremy Darling, James W. Davidson Jr., Kyle Dawson, Nathan De Lee, Axel de la Macorra, Sylvain de la Torre, Alice Deconto Machado, Timothee Delubac, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, John Donor, Juan Jose Downes, Niv Drory, Helion du Mas des Bourboux, Cheng Du, Tom Dwelly, Garrett Ebelke, Arthur Eigenbrot, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Yvonne P. Elsworth, Eric Emsellem, Michael Eracleous, Stephanie Escoffier, Michael L. Evans, Jesus Falcon-Barroso, Xiaohui Fan, Ginevra Favole, Emma Fernandez-Alvar, J. G. Fernandez-Trincado, Diane Feuillet, Scott W. Fleming, Andreu Font-Ribera, Gordon Freischlad, Peter Frinchaboy, Hai Fu, Yang Gao, D. A. Garcia-Hernandez, Ana E. Garcia Perez, Rafael A. Garcia, R. Garcia-Dias, Patrick Gaulme, Junqiang Ge, Douglas Geisler, Hector Gil Marin, Bruce Gillespie, Leo Girardi, Daniel Goddard, Yilen Gomez Maqueo Chew, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Kathleen Grabowski, Paul Green, Catherine J. Grier, Thomas Grier, Hong Guo, Julien Guy, Alex Hagen, Matt Hall, Paul Harding, R. E. Harley, Sten Hasselquist, Suzanne Hawley, Christian R. Hayes, Fred Hearty, Saskia Hekker, Hector Hernandez Toledo, Shirley Ho, David W. Hogg, Kelly Holley-Bockelmann, Jon A. Holtzman, Parker H. Holzer, Jian Hu, Daniel Huber, Timothy Alan Hutchinson, Ho Seong Hwang, Hector J. Ibarra-Medel, Inese I. Ivans, KeShawn Ivory, Kurt Jaehnig, Trey W. Jensen, Jennifer A. Johnson, Amy Jones, Eric Jullo, T. Kallinger, Karen Kinemuchi, David Kirkby, Mark Klaene, Jean-Paul Kneib, Juna A. Kollmeier, Ivan Lacerna, Richard R. Lane, Dustin Lang, Pierre Laurent, David R. Law, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Alexie Leauthaud, Cheng Li, Ran Li, Chen Li, Niu Li, Fu-Heng Liang, Yu Liang, Marcos Lima, Lihwai Lin, Lin Lin, Yen-Ting Lin, Dan Long, Sara Lucatello, Nicholas MacDonald, Chelsea L. MacLeod, J. Ted Mackereth, Suvrath Mahadevan, Marcio Antonio-Geimba Maia, Roberto Maiolino, Steven R. Majewski, Olena Malanushenko, Nicolas Dullius Mallmann, Arturo Manchado, Claudia Maraston, Rui Marques-Chaves, Inma Martinez Valpuesta, Karen L. Masters, Savita Mathur, Ian D. McGreer, Andrea Merloni, Michael R. Merrifield, Szabolcs Meszaros, Andres Meza, Andrea Miglio, Ivan Minchev, Karan Molaverdikhani, Antonio D. Montero-Dorta, Benoit Mosser, Demitri Muna, Adam Myers, Preethi Nair, Kirpal Nandra, Melissa Ness, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, David L. Nidever, Christian Nitschelm, Julia O'Connell, Audrey Oravetz, Nelson Padilla, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Kaike Pan, John Parejko, Isabelle Paris, John A. Peacock, Sebastien Peirani, Marcos Pellejero-Ibanez, Samantha Penny, Will J. Percival, Jeffrey W. Percival, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Patrick Petitjean, Matthew Pieri, Marc H. Pinsonneault, Alice Pisani, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Natalie Price-Jones, M. Jordan Raddick, Mubdi Rahman, Anand Raichoor, Sandro Barboza Rembold, A. M. Reyna, James Rich, Hannah Richstein, Jethro Ridl, Rogerio Riffel, Rogemar A. Riffel, Hans-Walter Rix, Annie C. Robin, Constance M. Rockosi, Sergio Rodriguez-Torres, Thaise S. Rodrigues, Natalie Roe, A. Roman Lopes, Carlos Roman-Zuniga, Ashley J. Ross, Graziano Rossi, John Ruan, Rossana Ruggeri, Jessie C. Runnoe, Salvador Salazar-Albornoz, Mara Salvato, Ariel G. Sanchez, Sebastian F. Sanchez, Jose R. Sanchez-Gallego, Basilio Xavier Santiago, Ricardo Schiavon, Jaderson S. Schimoia, Eddie Schlafly, David J. Schlegel, Donald P. Schneider, Ralph Schoenrich, Mathias Schultheis, Axel Schwope, Hee-Jong Seo, Aldo Serenelli, Branimir Sesar, Zhengyi Shao, Matthew Shetrone, Michael Shull, Victor Silva Aguirre, M. F. Skrutskie, Anže Slosar, Michael Smith, Verne V. Smith, Jennifer Sobeck, Garrett Somers, Diogo Souto, David V. Stark, Keivan G. Stassun, Matthias Steinmetz, Dennis Stello, Thaisa Storchi Bergmann, Michael A. Strauss, Alina Streblyanska, Guy S. Stringfellow, Genaro Suarez, Jing Sun, Manuchehr Taghizadeh-Popp, Baitian Tang, Charling Tao, Jamie Tayar, Mita Tembe, Daniel Thomas, Jeremy Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Christy Tremonti, Nicholas Troup, Jonathan R. Trump, Eduardo Unda-Sanzana, O. Valenzuela, Remco van den Bosch, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Jose Alberto Vazquez, Sandro Villanova, M. Vivek, Nicole Vogt, David Wake, Rene Walterbos, Yuting Wang, Enci Wang, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Anne-Marie Weijmans, David H. Weinberg, Kyle B. Westfall, David G. Whelan, Eric Wilcots, Vivienne Wild, Rob A. Williams, John Wilson, W. M. Wood-Vasey, Dominika Wylezalek, Ting Xiao, Renbin Yan, Meng Yang, Jason E. Ybarra, Christophe Yeche, Fang-Ting Yuan, Nadia Zakamska, Olga Zamora, Gail Zasowski, Kai Zhang, Cheng Zhao, Gong-Bo Zhao, Zheng Zheng, Zheng Zheng, Zhi-Min Zhou, Guangtun Zhu, Joel C. Zinn, Hu Zou

The fourth generation of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS-IV) began observations in July 2014. It pursues three core programs: APOGEE-2, MaNGA, and eBOSS. In addition, eBOSS contains two major subprograms: TDSS and SPIDERS. Read More

Wrapping around the Milky Way, the Sagittarius stream is the dominant substructure in the halo. Our statistical selection method has allowed us to identify 106 highly likely members of the Sagittarius stream. Spectroscopic analysis of metallicity and kinematics of all members provides us with a new mapping of the Sagittarius stream. Read More

As tracers of star formation, galaxy assembly and mass distribution, globular clusters have provided important clues to our understanding of early-type galaxies. But their study has been mostly constrained to galaxy groups and clusters where early-type galaxies dominate, leaving the properties of the globular cluster systems (GCSs) of isolated ellipticals as a mostly uncharted territory. We present Gemini-South/GMOS $g'i'$ observations of five isolated elliptical galaxies: NGC 3962, NGC 2865, IC 4889, NGC 2271 and NGC 4240. Read More

Previous studies have shown that the kinematics of the field elliptical galaxy NGC 7507 do not necessarily require dark matter. This is troubling because, in the context of LCDM cosmologies, all galaxies should have a large dark matter component. We use penalised pixel fitting software to extract velocities and velocity dispersions from GMOS slit mask spectra. Read More

We investigate the globular cluster system of the isolated elliptical NGC 7796, present new photometry of the galaxy, and use published kinematical data to constrain the dark matter content. Deep images in B and R, obtained with the VIsible MultiObject Spectrograph (VIMOS) at the VLT, form the data base. We present isotropic and anisotropic Jeans-models and give a morphological description of the companion dwarf galaxy. Read More

2014Nov
Authors: The CMS, LHCb Collaborations, :, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, C. Hartl, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. Knünz, M. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. Liko, I. Mikulec, D. Rabady, B. Rahbaran, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, W. Treberer-Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, C. -E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Alderweireldt, S. Bansal, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, A. Knutsson, J. Lauwers, S. Luyckx, S. Ochesanu, R. Rougny, M. Van De Klundert, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, D. Strom, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. P. R. Gay, A. Grebenyuk, A. Léonard, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, L. Benucci, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, S. Crucy, S. Dildick, A. Fagot, G. Garcia, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, S. Salva Diblen, M. Sigamani, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, C. Beluffi, G. Bruno, R. Castello, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, G. G. Da Silveira, C. Delaere, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, A. Jafari, P. Jez, M. Komm, V. Lemaitre, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, L. Perrini, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, A. Popov, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, J. M. Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, W. L. Aldá Júnior, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, M. Correa Martins Junior, T. Dos Reis Martins, C. Mora Herrera, M. E. Pol, P. Rebello Teles, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, H. Malbouisson, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L. Prado Da Silva, J. Santaolalla, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. J. Tonelli Manganote, A. Vilela Pereira, C. A. Bernardes, S. Dogra, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, A. Aleksandrov, V. Genchev, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, A. Marinov, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, G. Sultanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, I. Glushkov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, T. Cheng, R. Du, C. H. Jiang, R. Plestina, F. Romeo, J. Tao, Z. Wang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, Q. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, Z. Xu, W. Zou, C. Avila, A. Cabrera, L. F. Chaparro Sierra, C. Florez, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, D. Mekterovic, L. Sudic, A. Attikis, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Bodlak, M. Finger, M. Finger Jr., Y. Assran, A. Ellithi Kamel, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, M. Kadastik, M. Murumaa, M. Raidal, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, L. Wendland, J. Talvitie, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, C. Favaro, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Titov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, P. Busson, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, M. Dalchenko, L. Dobrzynski, N. Filipovic, A. Florent, R. Granier de Cassagnac, L. Mastrolorenzo, P. Miné, C. Mironov, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, G. Ortona, P. Paganini, S. Regnard, R. Salerno, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, C. Veelken, Y. Yilmaz, A. Zabi, J. -L. Agram, J. Andrea, A. Aubin, D. Bloch, J. -M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, J. -C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, A. -C. Le Bihan, K. Skovpen, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, G. Boudoul, E. Bouvier, S. Brochet, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fan, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, J. D. Ruiz Alvarez, D. Sabes, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, H. Xiao, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, M. Bontenackels, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, A. Heister, O. Hindrichs, K. Klein, A. Ostapchuk, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, J. F. Schulte, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, M. Brodski, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, D. Klingebiel, S. Knutzen, P. Kreuzer, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Millet, M. Olschewski, K. Padeken, P. Papacz, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, D. Teyssier, S. Thüer, M. Weber, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Künsken, J. Lingemann, A. Nowack, I. M. Nugent, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, I. Asin, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, U. Behrens, A. J. Bell, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, S. Choudhury, F. Costanza, C. Diez Pardos, G. Dolinska, S. Dooling, T. Dorland, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Flucke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Geiser, P. Gunnellini, J. Hauk, M. Hempel, H. Jung, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, J. Kieseler, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, D. Krücker, W. Lange, J. Leonard, K. Lipka, A. Lobanov, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, I. -A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, G. Mittag, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, R. Placakyte, A. Raspereza, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, B. Roland, E. Ron, M. Ö. Sahin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, P. Saxena, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, M. Schröder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. D. R. Vargas Trevino, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, V. Blobel, M. Centis Vignali, A. R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, K. Goebel, M. Görner, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, R. S. Höing, A. Junkes, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, J. Lange, T. Lapsien, T. Lenz, I. Marchesini, J. Ott, T. Peiffer, A. Perieanu, N. Pietsch, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Seidel, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, D. Troendle, E. Usai, L. Vanelderen, A. Vanhoefer, C. Barth, C. Baus, J. Berger, C. Böser, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, M. Feindt, F. Frensch, M. Giffels, A. Gilbert, F. Hartmann, T. Hauth, U. Husemann, I. Katkov, A. Kornmayer, E. Kuznetsova, P. Lobelle Pardo, M. U. Mozer, T. Müller, Th. Müller, A. Nürnberg, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, S. Röcker, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, T. Weiler, R. Wolf, G. Anagnostou, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, V. A. Giakoumopoulou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, A. Markou, C. Markou, A. Psallidas, I. Topsis-Giotis, A. Agapitos, S. Kesisoglou, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris, X. Aslanoglou, I. Evangelou, G. Flouris, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, E. Paradas, J. Strologas, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, A. J. Zsigmond, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, A. Makovec, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, N. Sahoo, S. K. Swain, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, R. Gupta, U. Bhawandeep, A. K. Kalsi, M. Kaur, R. Kumar, M. Mittal, N. Nishu, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, V. Sharma, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, K. Chatterjee, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa. Jain, Sh. Jain, R. Khurana, A. Modak, S. Mukherjee, D. Roy, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, S. Banerjee, S. Bhowmik, R. M. Chatterjee, R. K. Dewanjee, S. Dugad, S. Ganguly, S. Ghosh, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, G. Kole, S. Kumar, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, H. Bakhshiansohi, H. Behnamian, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, R. Goldouzian, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Naseri, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, F. Rezaei Hosseinabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, G. Selvaggi, A. Sharma, L. Silvestris, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, R. Ferretti, F. Ferro, M. Lo Vetere, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, M. E. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, R. Gerosa, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, M. T. Lucchini, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, B. Marzocchi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, S. Di Guida, F. Fabozzi, A. O. M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, M. Galanti, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, P. Giubilato, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, G. Zumerle, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, V. Re, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. Dell'Orso, S. Donato, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, C. S. Moon, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, C. Vernieri, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, G. D'imperio, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, C. Jorda, E. Longo, F. Margaroli, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, L. Soffi, P. Traczyk, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, S. Casasso, M. Costa, A. Degano, N. Demaria, L. Finco, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, G. L. Pinna Angioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, U. Tamponi, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. La Licata, M. Marone, A. Schizzi, T. Umer, A. Zanetti, S. Chang, A. Kropivnitskaya, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, M. S. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. Lee, Y. D. Oh, H. Park, A. Sakharov, D. C. Son, T. J. Kim, J. Y. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, Y. Kim, B. Lee, K. S. Lee, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, H. D. Yoo, M. Choi, J. H. Kim, I. C. Park, G. Ryu, M. S. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, D. Kim, E. Kwon, J. Lee, I. Yu, A. Juodagalvis, J. R. Komaragiri, M. A. B. Md Ali, E. Casimiro Linares, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, A. Hernandez-Almada, R. Lopez-Fernandez, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, I. Pedraza, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, A. Morelos Pineda, D. Krofcheck, P. H. Butler, S. Reucroft, A. Ahmad, M. Ahmad, Q. Hassan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, M. Olszewski, W. Wolszczak, P. Bargassa, C. Beirão Da Cruz E Silva, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, L. Lloret Iglesias, F. Nguyen, J. Rodrigues Antunes, J. Seixas, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An. Vorobyev, Yu. Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, I. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, A. Spiridonov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Ekmedzic, J. Milosevic, V. Rekovic, J. Alcaraz Maestre, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, A. Escalante Del Valle, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, E. Navarro De Martino, A. Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, M. S. Soares, C. Albajar, J. F. de Trocóniz, M. Missiroli, D. Moran, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, A. Graziano, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, J. Piedra Gomez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. Benaglia, J. Bendavid, L. Benhabib, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, O. Bondu, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, S. Colafranceschi, M. D'Alfonso, D. d'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. David, F. De Guio, A. De Roeck, S. De Visscher, E. Di Marco, M. Dobson, M. Dordevic, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, G. Franzoni, W. Funk, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, F. Glege, R. Guida, S. Gundacker, M. Guthoff, J. Hammer, M. Hansen, P. Harris, J. Hegeman, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kousouris, K. Krajczar, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, N. Magini, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, J. Marrouche, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, F. Moortgat, S. Morovic, M. Mulders, L. Orsini, L. Pape, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, A. Petrilli, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, M. Plagge, A. Racz, G. Rolandi, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, J. Steggemann, B. Stieger, M. Stoye, Y. Takahashi, D. Treille, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, N. Wardle, H. K. Wöhri, H. Wollny, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, D. Renker, T. Rohe, F. Bachmair, L. Bäni, L. Bianchini, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, J. Hoss, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, A. C. Marini, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, D. Meister, N. Mohr, P. Musella, C. Nägeli, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, M. Quittnat, L. Rebane, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, K. Theofilatos, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, C. Amsler, M. F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. De Cosa, A. Hinzmann, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, B. Millan Mejias, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, F. J. Ronga, S. Taroni, M. Verzetti, Y. Yang, M. Cardaci, K. H. Chen, C. Ferro, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, Y. J. Lu, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, P. H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, K. Y. Kao, Y. F. Liu, R. -S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, Y. M. Tzeng, R. Wilken, B. Asavapibhop, G. Singh, N. Srimanobhas, N. Suwonjandee, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, H. Gamsizkan, B. Isildak, G. Karapinar, K. Ocalan, S. Sekmen, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, M. Zeyrek, E. A. Albayrak, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, T. Yetkin, K. Cankocak, F. I. Vardarlı, L. Levchuk, P. Sorokin, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, J. Jacob, L. Kreczko, C. Lucas, Z. Meng, D. M. Newbold, S. Paramesvaran, A. Poll, T. Sakuma, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. J. A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, A. Thea, I. R. Tomalin, T. Williams, W. J. Womersley, S. D. Worm, M. Baber, R. Bainbridge, O. Buchmuller, D. Burton, D. Colling, N. Cripps, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, P. Dunne, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, G. Hall, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, M. Kenzie, R. Lane, R. Lucas, L. Lyons, A. -M. Magnan, S. Malik, B. Mathias, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Tapper, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. C. Zenz, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, A. Kasmi, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, P. Lawson, C. Richardson, J. Rohlf, J. St. John, L. Sulak, J. Alimena, E. Berry, S. Bhattacharya, G. Christopher, D. Cutts, Z. Demiragli, N. Dhingra, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, J. Swanson, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, W. Ko, R. Lander, M. Mulhearn, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, F. Ricci-Tam, S. Shalhout, J. Smith, M. Squires, D. Stolp, M. Tripathi, S. Wilbur, R. Yohay, R. Cousins, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, G. Rakness, E. Takasugi, V. Valuev, M. Weber, K. Burt, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, G. Hanson, J. Heilman, M. Ivova Rikova, P. Jandir, E. Kennedy, F. Lacroix, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo Negrete, A. Shrinivas, S. Sumowidagdo, S. Wimpenny, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, R. T. D'Agnolo, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, D. Klein, D. Kovalskyi, J. Letts, I. Macneill, D. Olivito, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, M. Pieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, C. Welke, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, D. Barge, J. Bradmiller-Feld, C. Campagnari, T. Danielson, A. Dishaw, V. Dutta, K. Flowers, M. Franco Sevilla, P. Geffert, C. George, F. Golf, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, C. Justus, N. Mccoll, J. Richman, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, J. Yoo, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, J. Duarte, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Pena, M. Pierini, M. Spiropulu, J. R. Vlimant, R. Wilkinson, S. Xie, R. Y. Zhu, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, B. Carlson, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, N. Eggert, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, L. A. T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, H. W. K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, S. Grünendahl, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, D. Hare, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, K. Kaadze, B. Klima, B. Kreis, S. Kwan, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, T. Liu, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, V. I. Martinez Outschoorn, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, P. Merkel, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, S. Nahn, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, O. Prokofyev, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, A. Whitbeck, J. Whitmore, F. Yang, D. Acosta, P. Avery, P. Bortignon, D. Bourilkov, M. Carver, D. Curry, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, I. K. Furic, J. Hugon, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, H. Mei, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, A. Rinkevicius, L. Shchutska, M. Snowball, D. Sperka, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, S. Hewamanage, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, B. Diamond, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, D. Berry, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, R. Cavanaugh, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, P. Kurt, D. H. Moon, C. O'Brien, I. D. Sandoval Gonzalez, C. Silkworth, P. Turner, N. Varelas, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, K. Dilsiz, M. Haytmyradov, J. -P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, A. Penzo, R. Rahmat, S. Sen, P. Tan, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, D. Fehling, A. V. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, M. Swartz, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, C. Bruner, R. P. Kenny III, M. Malek, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, J. Sekaric, R. Stringer, Q. Wang, J. S. Wood, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, L. K. Saini, N. Skhirtladze, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, A. Baden, A. Belloni, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Skuja, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, A. Apyan, R. Barbieri, G. Bauer, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, L. Di Matteo, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, D. Gulhan, M. Klute, Y. S. Lai, Y. -J. Lee, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, G. S. F. Stephans, K. Sumorok, D. Velicanu, J. Veverka, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, M. Zanetti, V. Zhukova, B. Dahmes, A. Gude, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, J. G. Acosta, S. Oliveros, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, R. Gonzalez Suarez, J. Keller, D. Knowlton, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, F. Meier, F. Ratnikov, G. R. Snow, M. Zvada, J. Dolen, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, A. Massironi, D. M. Morse, D. Nash, T. Orimoto, D. Trocino, R. -J. Wang, D. Wood, J. Zhang, K. A. Hahn, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, K. Sung, M. Velasco, S. Won, A. Brinkerhoff, K. M. Chan, A. Drozdetskiy, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, N. Kellams, K. Lannon, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, Y. Musienko, T. Pearson, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, G. Smith, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, L. Antonelli, J. Brinson, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, S. Flowers, A. Hart, C. Hill, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, W. Luo, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, B. L. Winer, H. Wolfe, H. W. Wulsin, O. Driga, P. Elmer, J. Hardenbrook, P. Hebda, A. Hunt, S. A. Koay, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, E. Brownson, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. K. Jha, M. Jones, K. Jung, M. Kress, N. Leonardo, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, B. C. Radburn-Smith, X. Shi, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, F. Wang, W. Xie, L. Xu, J. Zablocki, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, A. Adair, B. Akgun, K. M. Ecklund, F. J. M. Geurts, W. Li, B. Michlin, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, J. Han, A. Harel, A. Khukhunaishvili, S. Korjenevski, G. Petrillo, D. Vishnevskiy, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, S. Kaplan, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, M. Walker, K. Rose, S. Spanier, A. York, O. Bouhali, A. Castaneda Hernandez, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, V. Krutelyov, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Rose, A. Safonov, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, K. A. Ulmer, N. Akchurin, C. Cowden, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, J. Faulkner, K. Kovitanggoon, S. Kunori, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, C. Maguire, Y. Mao, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, H. Li, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, C. Clarke, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, J. Sturdy, D. A. Belknap, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, L. Dodd, S. Duric, E. Friis, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, A. Levine, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, T. Perry, G. A. Pierro, G. Polese, I. Ross, T. Sarangi, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, D. Taylor, C. Vuosalo, N. Woods, I. Bediaga, J. M. De Miranda, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, A. Gomes, A. Massafferri, A. C. dos Reis, A. B. Rodrigues, S. Amato, K. Carvalho Akiba, L. De Paula, O. Francisco, M. Gandelman, A. Hicheur, J. H. Lopes, D. Martins Tostes, I. Nasteva, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, E. Polycarpo, C. Potterat, M. S. Rangel, V. Salustino Guimaraes, B. Souza De Paula, D. Vieira, L. An, Y. Gao, F. Jing, Y. Li, Z. Yang, X. Yuan, Y. Zhang, L. Zhong, L. Beaucourt, M. Chefdeville, D. Decamp, N. Déléage, Ph. Ghez, J. -P. Lees, J. F. Marchand, M. -N. Minard, B. Pietrzyk, W. Qian, S. T'Jampens, V. Tisserand, E. Tournefier, Z. Ajaltouni, M. Baalouch, E. Cogneras, O. Deschamps, I. El Rifai, M. Grabalosa Gándara, P. Henrard, M. Hoballah, R. Lefèvre, J. Maratas, S. Monteil, V. Niess, P. Perret, C. Adrover, S. Akar, E. Aslanides, J. Cogan, W. Kanso, R. Le Gac, O. Leroy, G. Mancinelli, A. Mordà, M. Perrin-Terrin, J. Serrano, A. Tsaregorodtsev, Y. Amhis, S. Barsuk, M. Borsato, O. Kochebina, J. Lefrançois, F. Machefert, A. Martín Sánchez, M. Nicol, P. Robbe, M. -H. Schune, M. Teklishyn, A. Vallier, B. Viaud, G. Wormser, E. Ben-Haim, M. Charles, S. Coquereau, P. David, L. Del Buono, L. Henry, F. Polci, J. Albrecht, T. Brambach, Ch. Cauet, M. Deckenhoff, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Gavardi, F. Kruse, F. Meier, R. Niet, C. J. Parkinson, M. Schlupp, A. Shires, B. Spaan, S. Swientek, J. Wishahi, O. Aquines Gutierrez, J. Blouw, M. Britsch, M. Fontana, D. Popov, M. Schmelling, D. Volyanskyy, M. Zavertyaev, S. Bachmann, A. Bien, A. Comerma-Montells, M. De Cian, F. Dordei, S. Esen, C. Färber, E. Gersabeck, L. Grillo, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, A. Jaeger, M. Kolpin, K. Kreplin, G. Krocker, B. Leverington, J. Marks, M. Meissner, M. Neuner, T. Nikodem, P. Seyfert, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, U. Uwer, M. Vesterinen, S. Wandernoth, D. Wiedner, A. Zhelezov, R. McNulty, R. Wallace, W. C. Zhang, A. Palano, A. Carbone, A. Falabella, D. Galli, U. Marconi, N. Moggi, M. Mussini, S. Perazzini, V. Vagnoni, G. Valenti, M. Zangoli, W. Bonivento, S. Cadeddu, A. Cardini, V. Cogoni, A. Contu, A. Lai, B. Liu, G. Manca, R. Oldeman, B. Saitta, C. Vacca, M. Andreotti, W. Baldini, C. Bozzi, R. Calabrese, M. Corvo, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, E. Luppi, L. L. Pappalardo, I. Shapoval, G. Tellarini, L. Tomassetti, S. Vecchi, L. Anderlini, A. Bizzeti, M. Frosini, G. Graziani, G. Passaleva, M. Veltri, G. Bencivenni, P. Campana, P. De Simone, G. Lanfranchi, M. Palutan, M. Rama, A. Sarti, B. Sciascia, R. Vazquez Gomez, R. Cardinale, F. Fontanelli, S. Gambetta, C. Patrignani, A. Petrolini, A. Pistone, M. Calvi, L. Cassina, C. Gotti, B. Khanji, M. Kucharczyk, C. Matteuzzi, J. Fu, A. Geraci, N. Neri, F. Palombo, S. Amerio, G. Collazuol, S. Gallorini, A. Gianelle, D. Lucchesi, A. Lupato, M. Morandin, M. Rotondo, L. Sestini, G. Simi, R. Stroili, F. Bedeschi, R. Cenci, S. Leo, P. Marino, M. J. Morello, G. Punzi, S. Stracka, J. Walsh, G. Carboni, E. Furfaro, E. Santovetti, A. Satta, A. A. Alves Jr, G. Auriemma, V. Bocci, G. Martellotti, G. Penso, D. Pinci, R. Santacesaria, C. Satriano, A. Sciubba, A. Dziurda, W. Kucewicz, T. Lesiak, B. Rachwal, M. Witek, M. Firlej, T. Fiutowski, M. Idzik, P. Morawski, J. Moron, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, K. Swientek, T. Szumlak, V. Batozskaya, K. Klimaszewski, K. Kurek, M. Szczekowski, A. Ukleja, W. Wislicki, L. Cojocariu, L. Giubega, A. Grecu, F. Maciuc, M. Orlandea, B. Popovici, S. Stoica, M. Straticiuc, G. Alkhazov, N. Bondar, A. Dzyuba, O. Maev, N. Sagidova, Y. Shcheglov, A. Vorobyev, S. Belogurov, I. Belyaev, V. Egorychev, D. Golubkov, T. Kvaratskheliya, I. V. Machikhiliyan, I. Polyakov, D. Savrina, A. Semennikov, A. Zhokhov, A. Berezhnoy, M. Korolev, A. Leflat, N. Nikitin, S. Filippov, E. Gushchin, L. Kravchuk, A. Bondar, S. Eidelman, P. Krokovny, V. Kudryavtsev, L. Shekhtman, V. Vorobyev, A. Artamonov, K. Belous, R. Dzhelyadin, Yu. Guz, A. Novoselov, V. Obraztsov, A. Popov, V. Romanovsky, M. Shapkin, O. Stenyakin, O. Yushchenko, A. Badalov, M. Calvo Gomez, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, R. Graciani Diaz, E. Graugés, C. Marin Benito, E. Picatoste Olloqui, V. Rives Molina, H. Ruiz, X. Vilasis-Cardona, B. Adeva, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. Dosil Suárez, V. Fernandez Albor, A. Gallas Torreira, J. García Pardiñas, J. A. Hernando Morata, M. Plo Casasus, A. Romero Vidal, J. J. Saborido Silva, B. Sanmartin Sedes, C. Santamarina Rios, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vázquez Sierra, M. Vieites Diaz, F. Alessio, F. Archilli, C. Barschel, S. Benson, J. Buytaert, D. Campora Perez, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, Ph. Charpentier, X. Cid Vidal, M. Clemencic, J. Closier, V. Coco, P. Collins, G. Corti, B. Couturier, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Dettori, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, P. Durante, M. Ferro-Luzzi, R. Forty, M. Frank, C. Frei, C. Gaspar, V. V. Gligorov, L. A. Granado Cardoso, T. Gys, C. Haen, J. He, T. Head, E. van Herwijnen, R. Jacobsson, D. Johnson, C. Joram, B. Jost, M. Karacson, T. M. Karbach, D. Lacarrere, B. Langhans, R. Lindner, C. Linn, S. Lohn, A. Mapelli, R. Matev, Z. Mathe, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, A. Otto, J. Panman, M. Pepe Altarelli, N. Rauschmayr, M. Rihl, S. Roiser, T. Ruf, H. Schindler, B. Schmidt, A. Schopper, R. Schwemmer, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, V. K. Subbiah, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, D. Tonelli, A. Trisovic, M. Ubeda Garcia, J. Wicht, K. Wyllie, V. Battista, A. Bay, F. Blanc, M. Dorigo, F. Dupertuis, C. Fitzpatrick, S. Gianì, G. Haefeli, P. Jaton, C. Khurewathanakul, I. Komarov, V. N. La Thi, N. Lopez-March, R. Märki, M. Martinelli, B. Muster, T. Nakada, A. D. Nguyen, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, J. Prisciandaro, A. Puig Navarro, B. Rakotomiaramanana, J. Rouvinet, O. Schneider, F. Soomro, P. Szczypka, M. Tobin, S. Tourneur, M. T. Tran, G. Veneziano, Z. Xu, J. Anderson, R. Bernet, E. Bowen, A. Bursche, N. Chiapolini, M. Chrzaszcz, Ch. Elsasser, E. Graverini, F. Lionetto, P. Lowdon, K. Müller, N. Serra, O. Steinkamp, B. Storaci, U. Straumann, M. Tresch, A. Vollhardt, R. Aaij, S. Ali, M. van Beuzekom, P. N. Y. David, K. De Bruyn, C. Farinelli, V. Heijne, W. Hulsbergen, E. Jans, P. Koppenburg, A. Kozlinskiy, J. van Leerdam, M. Merk, S. Oggero, A. Pellegrino, H. Snoek, J. van Tilburg, P. Tsopelas, N. Tuning, J. A. de Vries, T. Ketel, R. F. Koopman, R. W. Lambert, D. Martinez Santos, G. Raven, M. Schiller, V. Syropoulos, S. Tolk, A. Dovbnya, S. Kandybei, I. Raniuk, O. Okhrimenko, V. Pugatch, S. Bifani, N. Farley, P. Griffith, I. R. Kenyon, C. Lazzeroni, A. Mazurov, J. McCarthy, L. Pescatore, N. K. Watson, M. P. Williams, M. Adinolfi, J. Benton, N. H. Brook, A. Cook, M. Coombes, J. Dalseno, T. Hampson, S. T. Harnew, P. Naik, E. Price, C. Prouve, J. H. Rademacker, S. Richards, D. M. Saunders, N. Skidmore, D. Souza, J. J. Velthuis, D. Voong, W. Barter, M. -O. Bettler, H. V. Cliff, H. -M. Evans, J. Garra Tico, V. Gibson, S. Gregson, S. C. Haines, C. R. Jones, M. Sirendi, J. Smith, D. R. Ward, S. A. Wotton, S. Wright, J. J. Back, T. Blake, D. C. Craik, A. C. Crocombe, D. Dossett, T. Gershon, M. Kreps, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, D. P. O'Hanlon, T. Pilař, A. Poluektov, M. M. Reid, R. Silva Coutinho, C. Wallace, M. Whitehead, S. Easo, R. Nandakumar, A. Papanestis, S. Ricciardi, F. F. Wilson, L. Carson, P. E. L. Clarke, G. A. Cowan, S. Eisenhardt, D. Ferguson, D. Lambert, H. Luo, A. -B. Morris, F. Muheim, M. Needham, S. Playfer, M. Alexander, J. Beddow, C. -T. Dean, L. Eklund, D. Hynds, S. Karodia, I. Longstaff, S. Ogilvy, M. Pappagallo, P. Sail, I. Skillicorn, F. J. P. Soler, P. Spradlin, A. Affolder, T. J. V. Bowcock, H. Brown, G. Casse, S. Donleavy, K. Dreimanis, S. Farry, R. Fay, K. Hennessy, D. Hutchcroft, M. Liles, B. McSkelly, G. D. Patel, J. D. Price, A. Pritchard, K. Rinnert, T. Shears, N. A. Smith, G. Ciezarek, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, U. Egede, P. Fol, A. Golutvin, S. Hall, M. McCann, P. Owen, M. Patel, K. Petridis, F. Redi, I. Sepp, E. Smith, W. Sutcliffe, D. Websdale, R. B. Appleby, R. J. Barlow, T. Bird, P. M. Bjørnstad, S. Borghi, D. Brett, J. Brodzicka, L. Capriotti, S. Chen, S. De Capua, G. Dujany, M. Gersabeck, J. Harrison, C. Hombach, S. Klaver, G. Lafferty, A. McNab, C. Parkes, A. Pearce, S. Reichert, E. Rodrigues, P. Rodriguez Perez, M. Smith, S. -F. Cheung, D. Derkach, T. Evans, R. Gauld, E. Greening, N. Harnew, D. Hill, P. Hunt, N. Hussain, J. Jalocha, M. John, O. Lupton, S. Malde, E. Smith, S. Stevenson, C. Thomas, S. Topp-Joergensen, N. Torr, G. Wilkinson, I. Counts, P. Ilten, M. Williams, R. Andreassen, A. Davis, W. De Silva, B. Meadows, M. D. Sokoloff, L. Sun, J. Todd, J. E. Andrews, B. Hamilton, A. Jawahery, J. Wimberley, M. Artuso, S. Blusk, A. Borgia, T. Britton, S. Ely, P. Gandini, J. Garofoli, B. Gui, C. Hadjivasiliou, N. Jurik, M. Kelsey, R. Mountain, B. K. Pal, T. Skwarnicki, S. Stone, J. Wang, Z. Xing, L. Zhang, C. Baesso, M. Cruz Torres, C. Göbel, J. Molina Rodriguez, Y. Xie, D. A. Milanes, O. Grünberg, M. Heß, C. Voß, R. Waldi, T. Likhomanenko, A. Malinin, V. Shevchenko, A. Ustyuzhanin, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Oyanguren, P. Ruiz Valls, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, C. J. G. Onderwater, H. W. Wilschut, E. Pesen

A joint measurement is presented of the branching fractions $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ and $B^0\to\mu^+\mu^-$ in proton-proton collisions at the LHC by the CMS and LHCb experiments. The data samples were collected in 2011 at a centre-of-mass energy of 7 TeV, and in 2012 at 8 TeV. The combined analysis produces the first observation of the $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ decay, with a statistical significance exceeding six standard deviations, and the best measurement of its branching fraction so far. Read More

We report on ongoing photometric and spectroscopic work on a sample of isolated elliptical galaxies. We investigate their globular cluster systems, and use the kinematics of globular clusters and the integrated galaxy light to constrain their dark halos, which are not found in the cases of NGC 5812 and NGC 7507 Read More

2013May
Affiliations: 1Facultad de Ciencias Astronómicas y Geofísicas de la Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas, and Instituto de Astrofísica de La Plata, 2Departamento de Astronomía, Universidad de Concepción, Concepción, Chile, 3Facultad de Ciencias Astronómicas y Geofísicas de la Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas, and Instituto de Astrofísica de La Plata, 4Finnish Centre for Astronomy with ESO, University of Turku, Finland, 5Departamento de Astronomía, Universidad de Concepción, Concepción, Chile, 6Department of Physics and Astronomy, San José State University, San José, USA

Context: There is strong evidence that globular cluster systems (GCSs) of massive galaxies are largely assembled by infall/accretion processes. Therefore, we expect the GCSs of isolated elliptical galaxies to be poor. Alhough not completely isolated, NGC 7507 is a massive field elliptical galaxy with an apparently very low dark matter content. Read More

We present the kinematic results from our ARGOS spectroscopic survey of the Galactic bulge of the Milky Way. Our aim is to understand the formation of the Galactic bulge. We examine the kinematics of about 17,400 stars in the bulge located within 3. Read More

We present the metallicity results from the ARGOS spectroscopic survey of the Galactic bulge. Our aim is to understand the formation of the Galactic bulge: did it form via mergers, as expected from Lambda CDM theory, or from disk instabilities, as suggested by its boxy/peanut shape, or both? We have obtained spectra for 28,000 stars at a spectral resolution of R = 11,000. From these spectra, we have determined stellar parameters and distances to an accuracy of < 1. Read More

We describe the motivation, field locations and stellar selection for the ARGOS spectroscopic survey of 28,000 stars in the bulge and inner disk of the Milky Way galaxy across latitudes of b = -5 deg to -10 deg. The primary goal of this survey is to constrain the formation processes of the bulge and establish whether it is predominantly a merger or instability remnant. From the spectra (R = 11,000), we have measured radial velocities and determined stellar parameters, including metallicities and [alpha/Fe] ratios. Read More

The globular cluster (GC) systems of isolated elliptical galaxies have only recently begun to be studied in detail, and may exhibit morphological connections to the evolutionary histories of their hosts. Here we present the first in a series of wide-field analyses of the GC systems of the isolated ellipticals - Washington C and R photometry of NGC 3585 and NGC 5812 down to ~24 mag. The GC systems are characterised, with each system displaying both the "Universal" blue peak at (C-R)~1. Read More

Near the minor axis of the Galactic bulge, at latitudes b < -5 degrees, the red giant clump stars are split into two components along the line of sight. We investigate this split using the three fields from the ARGOS survey that lie on the minor axis at (l,b) = (0,-5), (0,-7.5), (0,-10) degrees. Read More

We derive distance, density and metallicity distribution of the stellar Monoceros Overdensity (MO) in the outer Milky Way, based on deep imaging with the Subaru Telescope. We applied CMD fitting techniques in three stripes at galactic longitudes: l=130 deg, 150 deg, 170 deg; and galactic latitudes: +15 < b [deg] < +25 . The MO appears as a wall of stars at a heliocentric distance of ~ 10. Read More

The Galactic globular cluster 47 Tucanae (47 Tuc) shows a rare increase in its velocity dispersion profile at large radii, indicative of energetic, yet bound, stars at large radii dominating the velocity dispersion and, potentially, of ongoing evaporation. Escaping stars will form tidal tails, as seen with several Galactic globular clusters, however, the tidal tails of 47 Tuc are yet to be uncovered. We model these tails of 47 Tuc using the most accurate input data available, with the specific aim of determining their locations, as well as the densities of the epicyclic overdensities within the tails. Read More

We model the formation of Auriga's Wheel - a recently discovered collisional ring galaxy. Auriga's Wheel has a number of interesting features including a bridge of stars linking the neighbouring elliptical to the ring galaxy, and evidence for components of expansion and rotation within the ring. Using N-body/SPH modelling, we study collisions between an elliptical galaxy and a late-type disk galaxy. Read More

We investigate the epicyclic motion of stars escaping from star clusters. Using streaklines, we visualise the path of escaping stars and show how epicyclic motion leads to over- and underdensities in tidal tails of star clusters moving on circular and eccentric orbits about a galaxy. Additionally, we investigate the effect of the cluster mass on the tidal tails, by showing that their structure is better matched when the perturbing effect of the cluster mass is included. Read More

2011Sep
Affiliations: 1U. North Texas, 2U. North Texas, 3UCSD, 4U. Arizona, 5U. Washington, 6Penn State U, 7U. Amsterdam, 8Drexel U, 9Penn State U, 10Princeton U

We present Spitzer Space Telescope photometry of 18 Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) quasars at 2.7 <= z <= 5.9 which have weak or undetectable high-ionization emission lines in their rest-frame ultraviolet (UV) spectra (hereafter weak-lined quasars, or WLQs). Read More

We report the serendipitous discovery of a collision ring galaxy, identified as 2MASX J06470249+4554022, which we have dubbed 'Auriga's Wheel', found in a SUPRIME-CAM frame as part of a larger Milky Way survey. This peculiar class of galaxies is the result of a near head-on collision between typically, a late type and an early type galaxy. Subsequent GMOS-N long-slit spectroscopy has confirmed both the relative proximity of the components of this interacting pair and shown it to have a redshift of 0. Read More

Galactic globular clusters have been pivotal in our understanding of many astrophysical phenomena. Here we publish the extracted stellar parameters from a recent large spectroscopic survey of ten globular clusters. A brief review of the project is also presented. Read More

We have conducted a spectroscopic survey of the inner regions of the Sagittarius (Sgr) dwarf galaxy using the AAOmega spectrograph on the Anglo-Australian Telescope. We determine radial velocities for over 1800 Sgr star members in 6 fields that cover an area 18.84 deg^2, with a typical accuracy of ~2 km/s. Read More

Globular clusters have proven to be essential to our understanding of many important astrophysical phenomena. Here we analyse spectroscopic observations of ten Halo globular clusters to determine their dark matter content, their tidal heating by the Galactic disc and halo, describe their metallicities and the likelihood that Newtonian dynamics explain their kinematics. We analyse a large number of members in all clusters, allowing us to address all these issues together, and we have included NGC 288 and M30 to overlap with previous studies. Read More

The globular cluster 47 Tucanae is well studied but it has many characteristics that are unexplained, including a significant rise in the velocity dispersion profile at large radii, indicating the exciting possibility of two distinct kinematic populations. In this Letter we employ a Bayesian approach to the analysis of the largest available spectral dataset of 47 Tucanae to determine whether this apparently two-component population is real. Assuming the two models were equally likely before taking the data into account, we find that the evidence favours the two-component population model by a factor of ~3x10^7. Read More

Globular clusters are an important test bed for Newtonian gravity in the weak-acceleration regime, which is vital to our understanding of the nature of the gravitational interaction. Recent claims have been made that the velocity dispersion profiles of globular clusters flatten out at large radii, despite an apparent paucity of dark matter in such objects, indicating the need for a modification of gravitational theories. We continue our investigation of this claim, with the largest spectral samples ever obtained of 47 Tucanae and M55. Read More

Testing Newtonian gravity in the weak-acceleration regime is vital to our understanding of the nature of the gravitational interaction. It has recently been claimed that the velocity dispersion profiles of several globular clusters flatten out at large radii, reminiscent of galaxy rotation curves, even though globular clusters are thought to contain little or no dark matter. We investigate this claim, using AAOmega observations of four globular clusters, namely M22, M30, M53 and M68. Read More

This paper concludes a systematic search for evidence of the Monoceros Ring and Canis Major dwarf galaxy around the Galactic Plane. Presented here are the results for the Galactic longitude range of l = (280 - 025)deg. Testing the claim that the Monoceros Ring encircles the entire Galaxy, this survey attempts to document the position of the Monoceros Ring with increasing Galactic longitude. Read More

We present the results of an AAT wide-field camera survey of the stars in the Monoceros Ring and purported Canis Major overdensity in the Galactic longitudes of {\it l} = (193 - 276)$^\circ$. Current numerical simulations suggest that both of these structures are the result of a single on-going accretion event, although an alternative solution is that the warped and flared disc of the Galaxy can explain the origin of both of these structures. Our results show that, with regards the Monoceros Ring, the warped and flared disc is unable to reproduce the locations and strengths of the detections observed around the Galaxy. Read More