P. Lebrun - CERN

P. Lebrun
Are you P. Lebrun?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
P. Lebrun
Affiliation
CERN
Location

Pubs By Year

Pub Categories

 
High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (24)
 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (22)
 
Physics - Instrumentation and Detectors (14)
 
Instrumentation and Methods for Astrophysics (12)
 
Physics - Accelerator Physics (6)
 
High Energy Physics - Phenomenology (3)
 
Nuclear Experiment (1)

Publications Authored By P. Lebrun

We have measured the electroluminescence (EL) yield of Xe-CO2 mixtures, with sub-percent CO2 concentrations. We demonstrate that the EL production is still high in these mixtures, 70% and 35% relative to that produced in pure xenon, for CO2 concentrations around 0.05% and 0. Read More

2017Mar
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, M. Ambrosio, G. A. Anastasi, L. Anchordoqui, B. Andrada, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, G. Avila, A. M. Badescu, A. Balaceanu, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, J. Biteau, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, A. M. Botti, J. Brack, I. Brancus, T. Bretz, A. Bridgeman, F. L. Briechle, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, A. Cancio, F. Canfora, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, R. W. Clay, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, R. Dallier, S. D'Amico, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, J. Debatin, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, R. C. dos Anjos, M. T. Dova, A. Dundovic, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, T. Fujii, A. Fuster, B. García, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gaté, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, J. Gordon, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, Q. Hasankiadeh, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, T. Huege, J. Hulsman, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Keilhauer, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, A. Kuotb Awad, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, P. Lebrun, R. Legumina, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, Q. Luce, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, M. Mallamaci, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, D. Mockler, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, G. Müller, M. A. Muller, S. Müller, I. Naranjo, S. Navas, L. Nellen, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, H. Nožka, L. A. Núñez, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, F. Pedreira, J. Pękala, R. Pelayo, J. Peña-Rodriguez, L. A. S. Pereira, L. Perrone, C. Peters, S. Petrera, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, R. Ramos-Pollant, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, D. Reinert, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, D. Rogozin, J. Rosado, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, J. D. Sanabria Gomez, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. M. Santos, E. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, C. Sarmiento-Cano, R. Sato, C. Scarso, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, G. Sigl, G. Silli, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, S. Sonntag, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stasielak, F. Strafella, F. Suarez, M. Suarez Durán, T. Sudholz, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, A. Tepe, V. M. Theodoro, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, M. Torri, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, A. Valbuena-Delgado, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, L. Villaseñor, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, A. Weindl, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, D. Yelos, A. Yushkov, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, Z. Zong, F. Zuccarello

AMIGA (Auger Muons and Infill for the Ground Array) is an upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory designed to extend its energy range of detection and to directly measure the muon content of the cosmic ray primary particle showers. The array will be formed by an infill of surface water-Cherenkov detectors associated with buried scintillation counters employed for muon counting. Each counter is composed of three scintillation modules, with a 10 m$^2$ detection area per module. Read More

2016Oct
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, J. Allen, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, M. Ambrosio, G. A. Anastasi, L. Anchordoqui, B. Andrada, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, G. Avila, A. M. Badescu, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, J. Biteau, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, H. Blümer, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, A. M. Botti, J. Brack, I. Brancus, T. Bretz, A. Bridgeman, F. L. Briechle, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, A. Cancio, F. Canfora, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, R. W. Clay, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, R. Dallier, S. D'Amico, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, J. Debatin, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, N. Dhital, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, R. C. dos Anjos, M. T. Dova, A. Dundovic, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, A. P. Ferguson, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, T. Fujii, A. Fuster, F. Gallo, B. García, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gate, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, J. Gordon, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, N. Griffith, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, Q. Hasankiadeh, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, N. Hollon, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, T. Huege, J. Hulsman, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, C. Jarne, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Keilhauer, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, A. Kuotb Awad, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, P. Lebrun, R. Legumina, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, M. Mallamaci, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, V. Marin, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, D. Maurizio, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, V. B. B. Mello, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, D. Mockler, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, C. A. Moura, G. Müller, M. A. Muller, S. Müller, I. Naranjo, S. Navas, P. Necesal, L. Nellen, A. Nelles, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, H. Nožka, L. A. Núñez, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, F. Pedreira, J. Pękala, R. Pelayo, J. Peña-Rodriguez, I. M. Pepe, L. A. S. Pereira, L. Perrone, E. Petermann, C. Peters, S. Petrera, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, D. Rogozin, J. Rosado, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, J. D. Sanabria Gomez, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. M. Santos, E. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, C. Sarmiento-Cano, R. Sato, C. Scarso, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, G. Sigl, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, S. Sonntag, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stapleton, J. Stasielak, F. Strafella, A. Stutz, F. Suarez, M. Suarez Durán, T. Sudholz, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, A. Tepe, V. M. Theodoro, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, A. Valbuena-Delgado, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, M. Videla, L. Villaseñor, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, A. Weindl, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, T. Yapici, D. Yelos, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, Z. Zong, F. Zuccarello

Ultrahigh energy cosmic ray air showers probe particle physics at energies beyond the reach of accelerators. Here we introduce a new method to test hadronic interaction models without relying on the absolute energy calibration, and apply it to events with primary energy 6-16 EeV (E_CM = 110-170 TeV), whose longitudinal development and lateral distribution were simultaneously measured by the Pierre Auger Observatory. The average hadronic shower is 1. Read More

2016Sep
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, M. Ambrosio, G. A. Anastasi, L. Anchordoqui, B. Andrada, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, G. Avila, A. M. Badescu, A. Balaceanu, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, J. Biteau, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, A. M. Botti, J. Brack, I. Brancus, T. Bretz, A. Bridgeman, F. L. Briechle, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, A. Cancio, F. Canfora, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, R. W. Clay, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, R. Dallier, S. D'Amico, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, J. Debatin, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, R. C. dos Anjos, M. T. Dova, A. Dundovic, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, T. Fujii, A. Fuster, B. García, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gaté, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, J. Gordon, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, Q. Hasankiadeh, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, T. Huege, J. Hulsman, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Keilhauer, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, A. Kuotb Awad, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, P. Lebrun, R. Legumina, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, Q. Luce, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, M. Mallamaci, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, D. Mockler, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, G. Müller, M. A. Muller, S. Müller, I. Naranjo, S. Navas, L. Nellen, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, H. Nožka, L. A. Núñez, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, F. Pedreira, J. Pękala, R. Pelayo, J. Peña-Rodriguez, L. A. S. Pereira, L. Perrone, C. Peters, S. Petrera, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, R. Ramos-Pollant, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, D. Reinert, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, D. Rogozin, J. Rosado, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, J. D. Sanabria Gomez, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. M. Santos, E. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, C. Sarmiento-Cano, R. Sato, C. Scarso, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, G. Sigl, G. Silli, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, S. Sonntag, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stasielak, F. Strafella, F. Suarez, M. Suarez Durán, T. Sudholz, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, A. Tepe, V. M. Theodoro, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, M. Torri, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, A. Valbuena-Delgado, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, L. Villaseñor, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, A. Weindl, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, D. Yelos, P. Younk, A. Yushkov, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, Z. Zong, F. Zuccarello

We report a first measurement for ultra-high energy cosmic rays of the correlation between the depth of shower maximum and the signal in the water Cherenkov stations of air-showers registered simultaneously by the fluorescence and the surface detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory. Such a correlation measurement is a unique feature of a hybrid air-shower observatory with sensitivity to both the electromagnetic and muonic components. It allows an accurate determination of the spread of primary masses in the cosmic-ray flux. Read More

We investigate the potential of using deep learning techniques to reject background events in searches for neutrinoless double beta decay with high pressure xenon time projection chambers capable of detailed track reconstruction. The differences in the topological signatures of background and signal events can be learned by deep neural networks via training over many thousands of events. These networks can then be used to classify further events as signal or background, providing an additional background rejection factor at an acceptable loss of efficiency. Read More

2016Sep
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, M. Ambrosio, G. A. Anastasi, L. Anchordoqui, B. Andrada, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, G. Avila, A. M. Badescu, A. Balaceanu, R. J. Barreira Luz, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, J. Biteau, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, A. M. Botti, J. Brack, I. Brancus, T. Bretz, A. Bridgeman, F. L. Briechle, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, L. Caccianiga, A. Cancio, F. Canfora, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, R. W. Clay, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, S. D'Amico, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, J. Debatin, O. Deligny, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, R. C. dos Anjos, M. T. Dova, A. Dundovic, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filipčič, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, T. Fujii, A. Fuster, R. Gaior, B. García, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gaté, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, Q. Hasankiadeh, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, T. Huege, J. Hulsman, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Keilhauer, E. Kemp, J. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, A. Kuotb Awad, D. LaHurd, M. Lauscher, P. Lebrun, R. Legumina, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, Q. Luce, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, M. Mallamaci, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, D. Mockler, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, G. Müller, M. A. Muller, S. Müller, I. Naranjo, L. Nellen, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, H. Nožka, L. A. Núñez, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, F. Pedreira, J. Pękala, R. Pelayo, J. Peña-Rodriguez, L. A. S. Pereira, L. Perrone, C. Peters, S. Petrera, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, R. Ramos-Pollan, J. Rautenberg, D. Ravignani, D. Reinert, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. Rodriguez Rojo, D. Rogozin, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, F. Salamida, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, J. D. Sanabria Gomez, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. M. Santos, E. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, C. A. Sarmiento, R. Sato, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, M. Schimp, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, G. Sigl, G. Silli, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, S. Sonntag, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stasielak, P. Stassi, F. Strafella, F. Suarez, M. Suarez Durán, T. Sudholz, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, A. Taboada, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, V. M. Theodoro, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, M. Torri, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, I. D. Vergara Quispe, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, L. Villaseñor, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, A. Weindl, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, D. Yelos, A. Yushkov, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, Z. Zong, F. Zuccarello

We present a search for ultra-relativistic magnetic monopoles with the Pierre Auger Observatory. Such particles, possibly a relic of phase transitions in the early universe, would deposit a large amount of energy along their path through the atmosphere, comparable to that of ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays (UHECRs). The air shower profile of a magnetic monopole can be effectively distinguished by the fluorescence detector from that of standard UHECRs. Read More

2016Aug
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, M. Ambrosio, G. A. Anastasi, L. Anchordoqui, B. Andrada, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, G. Avila, A. M. Badescu, A. Balaceanu, R. J. Barreira Luz, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, J. Biteau, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, A. M. Botti, J. Brack, I. Brancus, T. Bretz, A. Bridgeman, F. L. Briechle, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, L. Caccianiga, A. Cancio, F. Canfora, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, R. W. Clay, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, S. D'Amico, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, J. Debatin, O. Deligny, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, R. C. dos Anjos, M. T. Dova, A. Dundovic, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filipčič, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, T. Fujii, A. Fuster, R. Gaior, B. García, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gaté, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, Q. Hasankiadeh, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, T. Huege, J. Hulsman, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Keilhauer, E. Kemp, J. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, A. Kuotb Awad, D. LaHurd, M. Lauscher, P. Lebrun, R. Legumina, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, Q. Luce, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, M. Mallamaci, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, D. Mockler, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, G. Müller, M. A. Muller, S. Müller, I. Naranjo, L. Nellen, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, H. Nožka, L. A. Núñez, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, F. Pedreira, J. Pękala, R. Pelayo, J. Peña-Rodriguez, L. A. S. Pereira, L. Perrone, C. Peters, S. Petrera, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, R. Ramos-Pollan, J. Rautenberg, D. Ravignani, D. Reinert, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. Rodriguez Rojo, D. Rogozin, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, J. D. Sanabria Gomez, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. M. Santos, E. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, C. A. Sarmiento, R. Sato, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, M. Schimp, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, G. Sigl, G. Silli, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, S. Sonntag, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stasielak, P. Stassi, F. Strafella, F. Suarez, M. Suarez Durán, T. Sudholz, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, A. Taboada, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, V. M. Theodoro, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, M. Torri, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, I. D. Vergara Quispe, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, L. Villaseñor, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, A. Weindl, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, D. Yelos, A. Yushkov, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, Z. Zong, F. Zuccarello

On September 14, 2015 the Advanced LIGO detectors observed their first gravitational-wave (GW) transient GW150914. This was followed by a second GW event observed on December 26, 2015. Both events were inferred to have arisen from the merger of black holes in binary systems. Read More

2016Aug
Authors: The CLIC, CLICdp collaborations, :, M. J. Boland, U. Felzmann, P. J. Giansiracusa, T. G. Lucas, R. P. Rassool, C. Balazs, T. K. Charles, K. Afanaciev, I. Emeliantchik, A. Ignatenko, V. Makarenko, N. Shumeiko, A. Patapenka, I. Zhuk, A. C. Abusleme Hoffman, M. A. Diaz Gutierrez, M. Vogel Gonzalez, Y. Chi, X. He, G. Pei, S. Pei, G. Shu, X. Wang, J. Zhang, F. Zhao, Z. Zhou, H. Chen, Y. Gao, W. Huang, Y. P. Kuang, B. Li, Y. Li, J. Shao, J. Shi, C. Tang, X. Wu, L. Ma, Y. Han, W. Fang, Q. Gu, D. Huang, X. Huang, J. Tan, Z. Wang, Z. Zhao, T. Laštovička, U. Uggerhoj, T. N. Wistisen, A. Aabloo, K. Eimre, K. Kuppart, S. Vigonski, V. Zadin, M. Aicheler, E. Baibuz, E. Brücken, F. Djurabekova, P. Eerola, F. Garcia, E. Haeggström, K. Huitu, V. Jansson, V. Karimaki, I. Kassamakov, A. Kyritsakis, S. Lehti, A. Meriläinen, R. Montonen, T. Niinikoski, K. Nordlund, K. Österberg, M. Parekh, N. A. Törnqvist, J. Väinölä, M. Veske, W. Farabolini, A. Mollard, O. Napoly, F. Peauger, J. Plouin, P. Bambade, I. Chaikovska, R. Chehab, M. Davier, W. Kaabi, E. Kou, F. LeDiberder, R. Pöschl, D. Zerwas, B. Aimard, G. Balik, J. -P. Baud, J. -J. Blaising, L. Brunetti, M. Chefdeville, C. Drancourt, N. Geoffroy, J. Jacquemier, A. Jeremie, Y. Karyotakis, J. M. Nappa, S. Vilalte, G. Vouters, A. Bernard, I. Peric, M. Gabriel, F. Simon, M. Szalay, N. van der Kolk, T. Alexopoulos, E. N. Gazis, N. Gazis, E. Ikarios, V. Kostopoulos, S. Kourkoulis, P. D. Gupta, P. Shrivastava, H. Arfaei, M. K. Dayyani, H. Ghasem, S. S. Hajari, H. Shaker, Y. Ashkenazy, H. Abramowicz, Y. Benhammou, O. Borysov, S. Kananov, A. Levy, I. Levy, O. Rosenblat, G. D'Auria, S. Di Mitri, T. Abe, A. Aryshev, T. Higo, Y. Makida, S. Matsumoto, T. Shidara, T. Takatomi, Y. Takubo, T. Tauchi, N. Toge, K. Ueno, J. Urakawa, A. Yamamoto, M. Yamanaka, R. Raboanary, R. Hart, H. van der Graaf, G. Eigen, J. Zalieckas, E. Adli, R. Lillestøl, L. Malina, J. Pfingstner, K. N. Sjobak, W. Ahmed, M. I. Asghar, H. Hoorani, S. Bugiel, R. Dasgupta, M. Firlej, T. A. Fiutowski, M. Idzik, M. Kopec, M. Kuczynska, J. Moron, K. P. Swientek, W. Daniluk, B. Krupa, M. Kucharczyk, T. Lesiak, A. Moszczynski, B. Pawlik, P. Sopicki, T. Wojtoń, L. Zawiejski, J. Kalinowski, M. Krawczyk, A. F. Żarnecki, E. Firu, V. Ghenescu, A. T. Neagu, T. Preda, I-S. Zgura, A. Aloev, N. Azaryan, J. Budagov, M. Chizhov, M. Filippova, V. Glagolev, A. Gongadze, S. Grigoryan, D. Gudkov, V. Karjavine, M. Lyablin, A. Olyunin, A. Samochkine, A. Sapronov, G. Shirkov, V. Soldatov, A. Solodko, E. Solodko, G. Trubnikov, I. Tyapkin, V. Uzhinsky, A. Vorozhtov, E. Levichev, N. Mezentsev, P. Piminov, D. Shatilov, P. Vobly, K. Zolotarev, I. Bozovic Jelisavcic, G. Kacarevic, S. Lukic, G. Milutinovic-Dumbelovic, M. Pandurovic, U. Iriso, F. Perez, M. Pont, J. Trenado, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Calero, L. Garcia-Tabares, D. Gavela, J. L. Gutierrez, D. Lopez, F. Toral, D. Moya, A. Ruiz Jimeno, I. Vila, T. Argyropoulos, C. Blanch Gutierrez, M. Boronat, D. Esperante, A. Faus-Golfe, J. Fuster, N. Fuster Martinez, N. Galindo Muñoz, I. García, J. Giner Navarro, E. Ros, M. Vos, R. Brenner, T. Ekelöf, M. Jacewicz, J. Ögren, M. Olvegård, R. Ruber, V. Ziemann, D. Aguglia, N. Alipour Tehrani, A. Andersson, F. Andrianala, F. Antoniou, K. Artoos, S. Atieh, R. Ballabriga Sune, M. J. Barnes, J. Barranco Garcia, H. Bartosik, C. Belver-Aguilar, A. Benot Morell, D. R. Bett, S. Bettoni, G. Blanchot, O. Blanco Garcia, X. A. Bonnin, O. Brunner, H. Burkhardt, S. Calatroni, M. Campbell, N. Catalan Lasheras, M. Cerqueira Bastos, A. Cherif, E. Chevallay, B. Constance, R. Corsini, B. Cure, S. Curt, B. Dalena, D. Dannheim, G. De Michele, L. De Oliveira, N. Deelen, J. P. Delahaye, T. Dobers, S. Doebert, M. Draper, F. Duarte Ramos, A. Dubrovskiy, K. Elsener, J. Esberg, M. Esposito, V. Fedosseev, P. Ferracin, A. Fiergolski, K. Foraz, A. Fowler, F. Friebel, J-F. Fuchs, C. A. Fuentes Rojas, A. Gaddi, L. Garcia Fajardo, H. Garcia Morales, C. Garion, L. Gatignon, J-C. Gayde, H. Gerwig, A. N. Goldblatt, C. Grefe, A. Grudiev, F. G. Guillot-Vignot, M. L. Gutt-Mostowy, M. Hauschild, C. Hessler, J. K. Holma, E. Holzer, M. Hourican, D. Hynds, Y. Inntjore Levinsen, B. Jeanneret, E. Jensen, M. Jonker, M. Kastriotou, J. M. K. Kemppinen, R. B. Kieffer, W. Klempt, O. Kononenko, A. Korsback, E. Koukovini Platia, J. W. Kovermann, C-I. Kozsar, I. Kremastiotis, S. Kulis, A. Latina, F. Leaux, P. Lebrun, T. Lefevre, L. Linssen, X. Llopart Cudie, A. A. Maier, H. Mainaud Durand, E. Manosperti, C. Marelli, E. Marin Lacoma, R. Martin, S. Mazzoni, G. Mcmonagle, O. Mete, L. M. Mether, M. Modena, R. M. Münker, T. Muranaka, E. Nebot Del Busto, N. Nikiforou, D. Nisbet, J-M. Nonglaton, F. X. Nuiry, A. Nürnberg, M. Olvegard, J. Osborne, S. Papadopoulou, Y. Papaphilippou, A. Passarelli, M. Patecki, L. Pazdera, D. Pellegrini, K. Pepitone, E. Perez Codina, A. Perez Fontenla, T. H. B. Persson, M. Petrič, F. Pitters, S. Pittet, F. Plassard, R. Rajamak, S. Redford, Y. Renier, S. F. Rey, G. Riddone, L. Rinolfi, E. Rodriguez Castro, P. Roloff, C. Rossi, V. Rude, G. Rumolo, A. Sailer, E. Santin, D. Schlatter, H. Schmickler, D. Schulte, N. Shipman, E. Sicking, R. Simoniello, P. K. Skowronski, P. Sobrino Mompean, L. Soby, M. P. Sosin, S. Sroka, S. Stapnes, G. Sterbini, R. Ström, I. Syratchev, F. Tecker, P. A. Thonet, L. Timeo, H. Timko, R. Tomas Garcia, P. Valerio, A. L. Vamvakas, A. Vivoli, M. A. Weber, R. Wegner, M. Wendt, B. Woolley, W. Wuensch, J. Uythoven, H. Zha, P. Zisopoulos, M. Benoit, M. Vicente Barreto Pinto, M. Bopp, H. H. Braun, M. Csatari Divall, M. Dehler, T. Garvey, J. Y. Raguin, L. Rivkin, R. Zennaro, A. Aksoy, Z. Nergiz, E. Pilicer, I. Tapan, O. Yavas, V. Baturin, R. Kholodov, S. Lebedynskyi, V. Miroshnichenko, S. Mordyk, I. Profatilova, V. Storizhko, N. Watson, A. Winter, J. Goldstein, S. Green, J. S. Marshall, M. A. Thomson, B. Xu, W. A. Gillespie, R. Pan, M. A Tyrk, D. Protopopescu, A. Robson, R. Apsimon, I. Bailey, G. Burt, D. Constable, A. Dexter, S. Karimian, C. Lingwood, M. D. Buckland, G. Casse, J. Vossebeld, A. Bosco, P. Karataev, K. Kruchinin, K. Lekomtsev, L. Nevay, J. Snuverink, E. Yamakawa, V. Boisvert, S. Boogert, G. Boorman, S. Gibson, A. Lyapin, W. Shields, P. Teixeira-Dias, S. West, R. Jones, N. Joshi, R. Bodenstein, P. N. Burrows, G. B. Christian, D. Gamba, C. Perry, J. Roberts, J. A. Clarke, N. A. Collomb, S. P. Jamison, B. J. A. Shepherd, D. Walsh, M. Demarteau, J. Repond, H. Weerts, L. Xia, J. D. Wells, C. Adolphsen, T. Barklow, M. Breidenbach, N. Graf, J. Hewett, T. Markiewicz, D. McCormick, K. Moffeit, Y. Nosochkov, M. Oriunno, N. Phinney, T. Rizzo, S. Tantawi, F. Wang, J. Wang, G. White, M. Woodley

The Compact Linear Collider (CLIC) is a multi-TeV high-luminosity linear e+e- collider under development. For an optimal exploitation of its physics potential, CLIC is foreseen to be built and operated in a staged approach with three centre-of-mass energy stages ranging from a few hundred GeV up to 3 TeV. The first stage will focus on precision Standard Model physics, in particular Higgs and top-quark measurements. Read More

The LBNF/DUNE CDR describes the proposed physics program and experimental design at the conceptual design phase. Volume 2, entitled The Physics Program for DUNE at LBNF, outlines the scientific objectives and describes the physics studies that the DUNE collaboration will perform to address these objectives. The long-baseline physics sensitivity calculations presented in the DUNE CDR rely upon simulation of the neutrino beam line, simulation of neutrino interactions in the far detector, and a parameterized analysis of detector performance and systematic uncertainty. Read More

2016May
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, Alexander Aab, Pedro Abreu, Marco Aglietta, Eun-Joo Ahn, Imen Al Samarai, Ivone Albuquerque, Ingomar Allekotte, Patrick Allison, Alejandro Almela, Jesus Alvarez Castillo, Jaime Alvarez-Muñiz, Rafael Alves Batista, Michelangelo Ambrosio, Amin Aminaei, Gioacchino Alex Anastasi, Luis Anchordoqui, Sofia Andringa, Carla Aramo, Fernando Arqueros, Nicusor Arsene, Hernán Gonzalo Asorey, Pedro Assis, Julien Aublin, Gualberto Avila, Nafiun Awal, Alina Mihaela Badescu, Colin Baus, Jim Beatty, Karl Heinz Becker, Jose A. Bellido, Corinne Berat, Mario Edoardo Bertaina, Xavier Bertou, Peter Biermann, Pierre Billoir, Simon G. Blaess, Alberto Blanco, Miguel Blanco, Jiri Blazek, Carla Bleve, Hans Blümer, Martina Boháčová, Denise Boncioli, Carla Bonifazi, Nataliia Borodai, Jeffrey Brack, Iliana Brancus, Thomas Bretz, Ariel Bridgeman, Pedro Brogueira, Peter Buchholz, Antonio Bueno, Stijn Buitink, Mario Buscemi, Karen S. Caballero-Mora, Barbara Caccianiga, Lorenzo Caccianiga, Marina Candusso, Laurentiu Caramete, Rossella Caruso, Antonella Castellina, Gabriella Cataldi, Lorenzo Cazon, Rosanna Cester, Alan G. Chavez, Andrea Chiavassa, Jose Augusto Chinellato, Jiri Chudoba, Marco Cilmo, Roger W Clay, Giuseppe Cocciolo, Roberta Colalillo, Alan Coleman, Laura Collica, Maria Rita Coluccia, Ruben Conceição, Fernando Contreras, Mathew J. Cooper, Alain Cordier, Stephane Coutu, Corbin Covault, James Cronin, Richard Dallier, Bruno Daniel, Sergio Dasso, Kai Daumiller, Bruce R. Dawson, Rogerio M. de Almeida, Sijbrand J. de Jong, Giuseppe De Mauro, Joao de Mello Neto, Ivan De Mitri, Jaime de Oliveira, Vitor de Souza, Luis del Peral, Olivier Deligny, Niraj Dhital, Claudio Di Giulio, Armando Di Matteo, Johana Chirinos Diaz, Mary Lucia Díaz Castro, Francisco Diogo, Carola Dobrigkeit, Wendy Docters, Juan Carlos D'Olivo, Alexei Dorofeev, Qader Dorosti Hasankiadeh, Rita dos Anjos, Maria Teresa Dova, Jan Ebr, Ralph Engel, Martin Erdmann, Mona Erfani, Carlos O. Escobar, Joao Espadanal, Alberto Etchegoyen, Heino Falcke, Ke Fang, Glennys Farrar, Anderson Fauth, Norberto Fazzini, Andrew P. Ferguson, Brian Fick, Juan Manuel Figueira, Alberto Filevich, Andrej Filipčič, Octavian Fratu, Martín Miguel Freire, Toshihiro Fujii, Beatriz García, Diego Garcia-Gamez, Diego Garcia-Pinto, Florian Gate, Hartmut Gemmeke, Alexandru Gherghel-Lascu, Piera Luisa Ghia, Ugo Giaccari, Marco Giammarchi, Maria Giller, Dariusz Głas, Christian Glaser, Henry Glass, Geraldina Golup, Mariano Gómez Berisso, Primo F. Gómez Vitale, Nicolás González, Ben Gookin, Jacob Gordon, Alessio Gorgi, Peter Gorham, Philippe Gouffon, Nathan Griffith, Aurelio Grillo, Trent D. Grubb, Fausto Guarino, Germano Guedes, Matías Rolf Hampel, Patricia Hansen, Diego Harari, Thomas A. Harrison, Sebastian Hartmann, John Harton, Andreas Haungs, Thomas Hebbeker, Dieter Heck, Philipp Heimann, Alexander E. Herve, Gary C. Hill, Carlos Hojvat, Nicholas Hollon, Ewa Holt, Piotr Homola, Jörg Hörandel, Pavel Horvath, Miroslav Hrabovský, Daniel Huber, Tim Huege, Antonio Insolia, Paula Gina Isar, Ingolf Jandt, Stefan Jansen, Cecilia Jarne, Jeffrey A. Johnsen, Mariela Josebachuili, Alex Kääpä, Olga Kambeitz, Karl Heinz Kampert, Peter Kasper, Igor Katkov, Bianca Keilhauer, Ernesto Kemp, Roger Kieckhafer, Hans Klages, Matthias Kleifges, Jonny Kleinfeller, Raphael Krause, Nicole Krohm, Daniel Kuempel, Gasper Kukec Mezek, Norbert Kunka, Alaa Metwaly Kuotb Awad, Danielle LaHurd, Luca Latronico, Robert Lauer, Markus Lauscher, Pascal Lautridou, Sandra Le Coz, Didier Lebrun, Paul Lebrun, Marcelo Augusto Leigui de Oliveira, Antoine Letessier-Selvon, Isabelle Lhenry-Yvon, Katrin Link, Luis Lopes, Rebeca López, Aida López Casado, Karim Louedec, Agustin Lucero, Max Malacari, Manuela Mallamaci, Jennifer Maller, Dusan Mandat, Paul Mantsch, Analisa Mariazzi, Vincent Marin, Ioana Mariş, Giovanni Marsella, Daniele Martello, Humberto Martinez, Oscar Martínez Bravo, Diane Martraire, Jimmy Masías Meza, Hermann-Josef Mathes, Sebastian Mathys, James Matthews, John Matthews, Giorgio Matthiae, Daniela Maurizio, Eric Mayotte, Peter Mazur, Carlos Medina, Gustavo Medina-Tanco, Rebecca Meissner, Victor Mello, Diego Melo, Alexander Menshikov, Stefano Messina, Maria Isabel Micheletti, Lukas Middendorf, Ignacio A. Minaya, Lino Miramonti, Bogdan Mitrica, Laura Molina-Bueno, Silvia Mollerach, François Montanet, Carlo Morello, Miguel Mostafá, Celio A. Moura, Marcio Aparecido Muller, Gero Müller, Sarah Müller, Sergio Navas, Petr Necesal, Lukas Nellen, Anna Nelles, Jens Neuser, Phong H. Nguyen, Mihai Niculescu-Oglinzanu, Marcus Niechciol, Lukas Niemietz, Tim Niggemann, Dave Nitz, Dalibor Nosek, Vladimir Novotny, Lyberis Nožka, Luis Núñez, Livingstone Ochilo, Foteini Oikonomou, Angela Olinto, Noelia Pacheco, Daniel Pakk Selmi-Dei, Miroslav Palatka, Juan Pallotta, Philipp Papenbreer, Gonzalo Parente, Alejandra Parra, Thomas Paul, Miroslav Pech, Jan Pękala, Rodrigo Pelayo, Iuri Pepe, Lorenzo Perrone, Emily Petermann, Christine Peters, Sergio Petrera, Yevgeniy Petrov, Jamyang Phuntsok, Ricardo Piegaia, Tanguy Pierog, Pablo Pieroni, Mário Pimenta, Valerio Pirronello, Manuel Platino, Matthias Plum, Alessio Porcelli, Czeslaw Porowski, Raul Ribeiro Prado, Paolo Privitera, Michael Prouza, Eduardo J Quel, Sven Querchfeld, Sean Quinn, Julian Rautenberg, Olivier Ravel, Diego Ravignani, Darius Reinert, Benoît Revenu, Jan Ridky, Markus Risse, Pablo Ristori, Vincenzo Rizi, Washington Rodrigues de Carvalho, Jorge Rubén Rodriguez Rojo, Maria Dolores Rodríguez-Frías, Dmytro Rogozin, Jaime Rosado, Markus Roth, Esteban Roulet, Adrian Rovero, Steven J. Saffi, Alexandra Saftoiu, Humberto Salazar, Ahmed Saleh, Francisco Salesa Greus, Gaetano Salina, Jose Sanabria Gomez, Federico Sánchez, Patricia Sanchez-Lucas, Edivaldo Moura Santos, Eva Santos, Fred Sarazin, Biswaijt Sarkar, Raul Sarmento, Christian Sarmiento-Cano, Ricardo Sato, Carlos Scarso, Markus Schauer, Viviana Scherini, Harald Schieler, David Schmidt, Olaf Scholten, Harm Schoorlemmer, Petr Schovánek, Frank G. Schröder, Alexander Schulz, Johannes Schulz, Johannes Schumacher, Sergio Sciutto, Alberto Segreto, Mariangela Settimo, Amir Shadkam, Ronald C. Shellard, Guenter Sigl, Octavian Sima, Andrzej Śmiałkowski, Radomir Šmída, Gregory Snow, Paul Sommers, Sebastian Sonntag, J. Sorokin, Ruben Squartini, Yogendra N. Srivastava, Denis Stanca, Samo Stanič, James Stapleton, Jaroslaw Stasielak, Maurice Stephan, Anne Stutz, Federico Suarez, Mauricio Suarez Durán, Tiina Suomijärvi, A. Daniel Supanitsky, Michael Sutherland, John Swain, Zbigniew Szadkowski, Oscar Alejandro Taborda, Alex Tapia, Andreas Tepe, Vanessa Menezes Theodoro, Charles Timmermans, Carlos J. Todero Peixoto, Gabriel Toma, Lenka Tomankova, Bernardo Tomé, Aurelio Tonachini, Guillermo Torralba Elipe, Diego Torres Machado, Petr Travnicek, Marta Trini, Ralf Ulrich, Michael Unger, Martin Urban, Jose F. Valdés Galicia, Ines Valiño, Laura Valore, Guus van Aar, Patrick van Bodegom, Ad M. van den Berg, Sjoert van Velzen, Arjen van Vliet, Enrique Varela, Bernardo Vargas Cárdenas, Gary Varner, Rafael Vasquez, Jose R. Vázquez, Ricardo Vázquez, Darko Veberič, Valerio Verzi, Jakub Vicha, Mariela Videla, Luis Villaseñor, Brian Vlcek, Serguei Vorobiov, Hernan Wahlberg, Oscar Wainberg, David Walz, Alan Watson, Marc Weber, Klaus Weidenhaupt, Andreas Weindl, Christoph Welling, Felix Werner, Allan Widom, Lawrence Wiencke, Henryk Wilczyński, Tobias Winchen, David Wittkowski, Brian Wundheiler, Sarka Wykes, Lili Yang, Tolga Yapici, Alexey Yushkov, Enrique Zas, Danilo Zavrtanik, Marko Zavrtanik, Arnulfo Zepeda, Benedikt Zimmermann, Michael Ziolkowski, Francesca Zuccarello

We measure the energy emitted by extensive air showers in the form of radio emission in the frequency range from 30 to 80 MHz. Exploiting the accurate energy scale of the Pierre Auger Observatory, we obtain a radiation energy of 15.8 \pm 0. Read More

2016May
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, R. Alves Batista, M. Ambrosio, A. Aminaei, G. A. Anastasi, L. Anchordoqui, B. Andrada, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, G. Avila, N. Awal, A. M. Badescu, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, M. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, H. Blümer, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, A. M. Botti, J. Brack, I. Brancus, T. Bretz, A. Bridgeman, P. Brogueira, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, M. Candusso, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, M. Cilmo, R. W. Clay, G. Cocciolo, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, A. Cordier, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, R. Dallier, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, N. Dhital, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, J. C. Diaz, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, W. Docters, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, Q. Dorosti Hasankiadeh, R. C. dos Anjos, M. T. Dova, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, A. P. Ferguson, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, T. Fujii, A. Fuster, F. Gallo, B. García, D. García-Gámez, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gate, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, J. Gordon, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, N. Griffith, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, S. Hartmann, J. L. Harton, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Hervé, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, N. Hollon, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, D. Huber, T. Huege, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, C. Jarne, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Keilhauer, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, A. W. Kuotb Awad, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, R. Lauer, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, S. Le Coz, D. Lebrun, P. Lebrun, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, K. Louedec, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, M. Mallamaci, J. Maller, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, V. Marin, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, D. Martraire, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, D. Maurizio, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, R. Meissner, V. B. B. Mello, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, C. A. Moura, M. A. Muller, G. Müller, S. Müller, S. Navas, P. Necesal, L. Nellen, A. Nelles, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, L. Nožka, L. A. Núñez, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, N. Pacheco, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, J. Pękala, R. Pelayo, I. M. Pepe, L. Perrone, E. Petermann, C. Peters, S. Petrera, Y. Petrov, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, A. Porcelli, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, D. Reinert, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, D. Rogozin, J. Rosado, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, J. D. Sanabria Gomez, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. M. Santos, E. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, C. Sarmiento-Cano, R. Sato, C. Scarso, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, G. Sigl, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, S. Sonntag, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, Y. N. Srivastava, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stapleton, J. Stasielak, M. Stephan, A. Stutz, F. Suarez, M. Suarez Durán, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, A. Tepe, V. M. Theodoro, O. Tibolla, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, G. Toma, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, S. van Velzen, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, R. Vasquez, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, M. Videla, L. Villaseñor, B. Vlcek, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, K. Weidenhaupt, A. Weindl, F. Werner, A. Widom, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, T. Yapici, A. Yushkov, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, F. Zuccarello

Auger Muons and Infill for the Ground Array) is an upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory to extend its range of detection and to directly measure the muon content of the particle showers. It consists of an infill of surface water-Cherenkov detectors accompanied by buried scintillator detectors used for muon counting. The main objectives of the AMIGA engineering array, referred to as the Unitary Cell, are to identify and resolve all engineering issues as well as to understand the muon-number counting uncertainties related to the design of the detector. Read More

2016Apr
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, R. Alves Batista, M. Ambrosio, A. Aminaei, L. Anchordoqui, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, M. Ave, M. Avenier, G. Avila, N. Awal, A. M. Badescu, K. B. Barber, J. Bäuml, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, M. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, H. Blümer, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, J. Brack, I. Brancus, A. Bridgeman, P. Brogueira, W. C. Brown, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, M. Candusso, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, M. Cilmo, R. W. Clay, G. Cocciolo, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, A. Cordier, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, R. Dallier, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, H. Dembinski, N. Dhital, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, J. C. Diaz, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, W. Docters, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, Q. Dorosti Hasankiadeh, M. T. Dova, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, A. P. Ferguson, M. Fernandes, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, B. D. Fox, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, B. Fuchs, T. Fujii, B. García, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gate, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, J. Gordon, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, N. Griffith, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, S. Hartmann, J. L. Harton, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, N. Hemery, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, N. Hollon, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, D. Huber, T. Huege, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, C. Jarne, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Kégl, B. Keilhauer, A. Keivani, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, O. Krömer, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, R. Lauer, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, S. Le Coz, D. Lebrun, P. Lebrun, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, K. Louedec, L. Lu, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, S. Maldera, M. Mallamaci, J. Maller, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, V. Marin, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, L. Martin, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, D. Martraire, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, D. Maurizio, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, R. Meissner, V. B. B. Mello, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, R. Meyhandan, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, C. A. Moura, M. A. Muller, G. Müller, S. Müller, R. Mussa, G. Navarra, S. Navas, P. Necesal, L. Nellen, A. Nelles, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, L. Nožka, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, N. Pacheco, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, J. Pȩkala, R. Pelayo, I. M. Pepe, L. Perrone, E. Petermann, C. Peters, S. Petrera, Y. Petrov, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, A. Porcelli, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, V. Purrello, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, D. Reinert, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, S. Riggi, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, D. Rogozin, J. Rosado, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, F. Salamida, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. Santos, E. M. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, R. Sato, C. Scarso, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, I. Sidelnik, G. Sigl, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, Y. N. Srivastava, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stapleton, J. Stasielak, M. Stephan, A. Stutz, F. Suarez, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, A. Tepe, V. M. Theodoro, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, G. Toma, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, S. van Velzen, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, R. Vasquez, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, M. Videla, L. Villaseñor, B. Vlcek, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, K. Weidenhaupt, A. Weindl, F. Werner, A. Widom, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, T. Yapici, A. Yushkov, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, Y. Zhu, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, Z. Zong, F. Zuccarello

The Pierre Auger Observatory has begun a major Upgrade of its already impressive capabilities, with an emphasis on improved mass composition determination using the surface detectors of the Observatory. Known as AugerPrime, the upgrade will include new 4 m$^2$ plastic scintillator detectors on top of all 1660 water-Cherenkov detectors, updated and more flexible surface detector electronics, a large array of buried muon detectors, and an extended duty cycle for operations of the fluorescence detectors. This Preliminary Design Report was produced by the Collaboration in April 2015 as an internal document and information for funding agencies. Read More

2016Apr
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, M. Ambrosio, G. A. Anastasi, L. Anchordoqui, B. Andrada, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, N. Arsene, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, G. Avila, N. Awal, A. M. Badescu, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, M. E. Bertaina, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, J. Biteau, S. G. Blaess, A. Blanco, J. Blazek, C. Bleve, H. Blümer, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, N. Borodai, A. M. Botti, J. Brack, I. Brancus, T. Bretz, A. Bridgeman, F. L. Briechle, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, S. Buitink, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, A. Cancio, F. Canfora, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, R. W. Clay, R. Colalillo, A. Coleman, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, J. Cronin, R. Dallier, S. D'Amico, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, S. J. de Jong, G. De Mauro, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, J. Debatin, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, N. Dhital, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, M. L. Díaz Castro, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, J. C. D'Olivo, A. Dorofeev, R. C. dos Anjos, M. T. Dova, A. Dundovic, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, A. P. Ferguson, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, O. Fratu, M. M. Freire, T. Fujii, A. Fuster, F. Gallo, B. García, D. Garcia-Pinto, F. Gate, H. Gemmeke, A. Gherghel-Lascu, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, D. Głas, C. Glaser, H. Glass, G. Golup, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, N. González, B. Gookin, J. Gordon, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, N. Griffith, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, M. R. Hampel, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, Q. Hasankiadeh, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, N. Hollon, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, T. Huege, J. Hulsman, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, C. Jarne, J. A. Johnsen, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Keilhauer, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, D. Kuempel, G. Kukec Mezek, N. Kunka, A. Kuotb Awad, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, P. Lebrun, R. Legumina, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, L. Lopes, R. López, A. López Casado, A. Lucero, M. Malacari, M. Mallamaci, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, V. Marin, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, J. Matthews, J. A. J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, D. Maurizio, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, V. B. B. Mello, D. Melo, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, D. Mockler, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, F. Montanet, C. Morello, M. Mostafá, C. A. Moura, G. Müller, M. A. Muller, S. Müller, I. Naranjo, S. Navas, P. Necesal, L. Nellen, A. Nelles, J. Neuser, P. H. Nguyen, M. Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, H. Nožka, L. A. Núñez, L. Ochilo, F. Oikonomou, A. Olinto, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, T. Paul, M. Pech, F. Pedreira, J. Pękala, R. Pelayo, J. Peña-Rodriguez, I. M. Pepe, L. A. S. Pereira, L. Perrone, E. Petermann, C. Peters, S. Petrera, J. Phuntsok, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, C. Porowski, R. R. Prado, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, D. Rogozin, J. Rosado, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, H. Salazar, A. Saleh, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, J. D. Sanabria Gomez, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, E. M. Santos, E. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, C. Sarmiento-Cano, R. Sato, C. Scarso, M. Schauer, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, D. Schmidt, O. Scholten, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovánek, F. G. Schröder, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, J. Schumacher, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, G. Sigl, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, S. Sonntag, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, D. Stanca, S. Stanič, J. Stapleton, J. Stasielak, F. Strafella, A. Stutz, F. Suarez, M. Suarez Durán, T. Sudholz, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, A. Tepe, V. M. Theodoro, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, P. Travnicek, M. Trini, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, A. Valbuena-Delgado, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, P. van Bodegom, A. M. van den Berg, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, M. Videla, L. Villaseñor, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, A. Weindl, L. Wiencke, H. Wilczyński, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, L. Yang, T. Yapici, D. Yelos, A. Yushkov, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zepeda, B. Zimmermann, M. Ziolkowski, Z. Zong, F. Zuccarello

The azimuthal asymmetry in the risetime of signals in Auger surface detector stations is a source of information on shower development. The azimuthal asymmetry is due to a combination of the longitudinal evolution of the shower and geometrical effects related to the angles of incidence of the particles into the detectors. The magnitude of the effect depends upon the zenith angle and state of development of the shower and thus provides a novel observable, $(\sec \theta)_\mathrm{max}$, sensitive to the mass composition of cosmic rays above $3 \times 10^{18}$ eV. Read More

2016Jan
Authors: R. Acciarri, M. A. Acero, M. Adamowski, C. Adams, P. Adamson, S. Adhikari, Z. Ahmad, C. H. Albright, T. Alion, E. Amador, J. Anderson, K. Anderson, C. Andreopoulos, M. Andrews, R. Andrews, I. Anghel, J. d. Anjos, A. Ankowski, M. Antonello, A. ArandaFernandez, A. Ariga, T. Ariga, D. Aristizabal, E. Arrieta-Diaz, K. Aryal, J. Asaadi, D. Asner, M. S. Athar, M. Auger, A. Aurisano, V. Aushev, D. Autiero, M. Avila, J. J. Back, X. Bai, B. Baibussinov, M. Baird, A. B. Balantekin, B. Baller, P. Ballett, B. Bambah, M. Bansal, S. Bansal, G. J. Barker, W. A. Barletta, G. Barr, N. Barros, L. Bartoszek, A. Bashyal, M. Bass, F. Bay, J. Beacom, B. R. Behera, G. Bellettini, V. Bellini, O. Beltramello, P. A. Benetti, A. Bercellie, M. Bergevin, E. Berman, H. Berns, R. Bernstein, S. Bertolucci, B. Bhandari, V. Bhatnagar, B. Bhuyan, J. Bian, K. Biery, M. Bishai, T. Blackburn, A. Blake, F. d. M. Blaszczyk, E. Blaufuss, B. Bleakley, E. Blucher, V. Bocean, F. Boffelli, J. Boissevain, S. Bolognesi, T. Bolton, M. Bonesini, T. Boone, C. Booth, S. Bordoni, M. Borysova, B. Bourguille, S. B. Boyd, D. Brailsford, A. Brandt, J. Bremer, S. Brice, C. Bromberg, G. Brooijmans, G. Brown, R. Brown, G. Brunetti, X. Bu, N. Buchanan, H. Budd, B. Bugg, P. Calafiura, E. Calligarich, E. Calvo, L. Camilleri, M. Campanelli, C. Cantini, B. Carls, R. Carr, M. Cascella, C. Castromonte, E. CatanoMur, F. Cavanna, S. Centro, A. CerveraVillanueva, V. B. Chandratre, A. Chatterjee, S. Chattopadhyay, S. Chattopadhyay, L. Chaussard, S. Chembra, H. Chen, K. Chen, M. Chen, D. Cherdack, C. Chi, S. Childress, S. Choubey, B. C. Choudhary, G. Christodoulou, C. Christofferson, E. Church, D. Cianci, D. Cline, T. Coan, A. Cocco, J. Coelho, P. Cole, G. Collin, J. M. Conrad, M. Convery, R. Corey, L. Corwin, J. Cranshaw, P. Crivelli, D. Cronin-Hennessy, A. Curioni, J. Cushing, D. L. Adams, D. Dale, S. R. Das, T. Davenne, G. S. Davies, J. Davies, J. Dawson, K. De, A. deGouvea, J. K. deJong, P. deJong, P. DeLurgio, M. Decowski, A. Delbart, C. Densham, R. Dharmapalan, N. Dhingra, S. DiLuise, M. Diamantopoulou, J. S. Diaz, G. DiazBautista, M. Diwan, Z. Djurcic, J. Dolph, G. Drake, D. Duchesneau, M. Duvernois, H. Duyang, D. A. Dwyer, S. Dye, S. Dytman, B. Eberly, R. Edgecock, D. Edmunds, S. Elliott, M. Elnimr, S. Emery, E. Endress, S. Eno, A. Ereditato, C. O. Escobar, J. Evans, A. Falcone, L. Falk, A. Farbin, C. Farnese, Y. Farzan, A. Fava, L. Favilli, J. Felde, J. Felix, S. Fernandes, L. Fields, A. Finch, M. Fitton, B. Fleming, T. Forest, J. Fowler, W. Fox, J. Fried, A. Friedland, S. Fuess, B. Fujikawa, A. Gago, H. Gallagher, S. Galymov, T. Gamble, R. Gandhi, D. Garcia-Gamez, S. Gardiner, G. Garvey, V. M. Gehman, A. Gendotti, G. d. Geronimo, C. Ghag, P. Ghoshal, D. Gibin, I. Gil-Botella, R. Gill, D. Girardelli, A. Giri, S. Glavin, D. Goeldi, S. Golapinni, M. Gold, R. A. Gomes, J. J. GomezCadenas, M. C. Goodman, D. Gorbunov, S. Goswami, N. Graf, N. Graf, M. Graham, E. Gramelini, R. Gran, C. Grant, N. Grant, V. Greco, H. Greenlee, L. Greenler, C. Greenley, M. Groh, S. Grullon, T. Grundy, K. Grzelak, E. Guardincerri, V. Guarino, E. Guarnaccia, G. P. Guedes, R. Guenette, A. Guglielmi, A. T. Habig, R. W. Hackenburg, A. Hackenburg, H. Hadavand, R. Haenni, A. Hahn, M. D. Haigh, T. Haines, T. Hamernik, T. Handler, S. Hans, D. Harris, J. Hartnell, T. Hasegawa, R. Hatcher, A. Hatzikoutelis, S. Hays, E. Hazen, M. Headley, A. Heavey, K. Heeger, J. Heise, K. Hennessy, J. Hewes, A. Higuera, T. Hill, A. Himmel, M. Hogan, P. Holanda, A. Holin, W. Honey, S. Horikawa, G. Horton-Smith, B. Howard, J. Howell, P. Hurh, J. Huston, J. Hylen, R. Imlay, J. Insler, G. Introzzi, D. Ioanisyan, A. Ioannisian, K. Iwamoto, A. Izmaylov, C. Jackson, D. E. Jaffe, C. James, E. James, F. Jediny, C. Jen, A. Jhingan, S. Jiménez, J. H. Jo, M. Johnson, R. Johnson, J. Johnstone, B. J. Jones, J. Joshi, H. Jostlein, C. K. Jung, T. Junk, A. Kaboth, R. Kadel, T. Kafka, L. Kalousis, Y. Kamyshkov, G. Karagiorgi, D. Karasavvas, Y. Karyotakis, A. Kaur, P. Kaur, B. Kayser, N. Kazaryan, E. Kearns, P. Keener, S. Kemboi, E. Kemp, S. H. Kettell, M. Khabibullin, M. Khandaker, A. Khotjantsev, B. Kirby, M. Kirby, J. Klein, T. Kobilarcik, S. Kohn, G. Koizumi, A. Kopylov, M. Kordosky, L. Kormos, U. Kose, V. A. Kostelecky, M. Kramer, I. Kreslo, R. Kriske, W. Kropp, Y. Kudenko, V. A. Kudryavtsev, S. Kulagin, A. Kumar, G. K. Kumar, J. Kumar, L. Kumar, T. Kutter, A. Laminack, K. Lande, C. Lane, K. Lang, F. Lanni, J. Learned, P. Lebrun, D. Lee, H. Lee, K. Lee, W. M. Lee, M. A. LeiguideOliveira, Q. Li, S. Li, S. Li, X. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, J. Libo, C. S. Lin, S. Lin, J. Ling, J. Link, Z. Liptak, D. Lissauer, L. Littenberg, B. Littlejohn, Q. Liu, T. Liu, S. Lockwitz, N. Lockyer, T. Loew, M. Lokajicek, K. Long, M. D. L. Lopes, J. P. Lopez, J. Losecco, W. Louis, J. Lowery, M. Luethi, K. B. Luk, B. Lundberg, T. Lundin, X. Luo, T. Lux, J. Lykken, A. A. Machado, J. R. Macier, S. Magill, G. Mahler, K. Mahn, M. Malek, S. Malhotra, D. Malon, F. Mammoliti, S. Mancina, S. K. Mandal, S. Mandodi, S. L. Manly, A. Mann, A. Marchionni, W. Marciano, C. Mariani, J. Maricic, A. Marino, M. Marshak, C. Marshall, J. Marshall, J. Marteau, J. Martin-Albo, D. Martinez, S. Matsuno, J. Matthews, C. Mauger, K. Mavrokoridis, D. Mayilyan, E. Mazzucato, N. McCauley, E. McCluskey, N. McConkey, K. McDonald, K. S. McFarland, A. M. McGowan, C. McGrew, R. McKeown, D. McNulty, R. McTaggart, A. Mefodiev, M. Mehrian, P. Mehta, D. Mei, O. Mena, S. Menary, H. Mendez, A. Menegolli, G. Meng, Y. Meng, H. Merritt, D. Mertins, M. Messier, W. Metcalf, M. Mewes, H. Meyer, T. Miao, R. Milincic, W. Miller, G. Mills, O. Mineev, O. Miranda, C. S. Mishra, S. R. Mishra, B. Mitrica, D. Mladenov, I. Mocioiu, R. Mohanta, N. Mokhov, C. Montanari, D. Montanari, J. Moon, M. Mooney, C. Moore, J. Morfin, B. Morgan, C. Morris, W. Morse, Z. Moss, C. Mossey, C. A. Moura, J. Mousseau, L. Mualem, M. Muether, S. Mufson, S. Murphy, J. Musser, R. Musser, Y. Nakajima, D. Naples, J. Navarro, D. Navas, J. Nelson, M. Nessi, M. Newcomer, Y. Ng, R. Nichol, T. C. Nicholls, K. Nikolics, E. Niner, B. Norris, F. Noto, P. Novakova, P. Novella, J. Nowak, M. S. Nunes, H. O'Keeffe, R. Oldeman, R. Oliveira, T. Olson, Y. Onishchuk, J. Osta, T. Ovsjannikova, B. Page, S. Pakvasa, S. Pal, O. Palamara, A. Palazzo, J. Paley, C. Palomares, E. Pantic, V. Paolone, V. Papadimitriou, J. Park, S. Parke, Z. Parsa, S. Pascoli, R. Patterson, S. Patton, T. Patzak, B. Paulos, L. Paulucci, Z. Pavlovic, G. Pawloski, S. Peeters, E. Pennacchio, A. Perch, G. N. Perdue, L. Periale, J. D. Perkin, H. Pessard, G. Petrillo, R. Petti, A. Petukhov, F. Pietropaolo, R. Plunkett, S. Pordes, M. Potekhin, R. Potenza, B. Potukuchi, N. Poudyal, O. Prokofiev, N. Pruthi, P. Przewlocki, D. Pushka, X. Qian, J. L. Raaf, R. Raboanary, V. Radeka, A. Radovic, G. Raffelt, I. Rakhno, H. T. Rakotondramanana, L. Rakotondravohitra, Y. A. Ramachers, R. Rameika, J. Ramsey, A. Rappoldi, G. Raselli, P. Ratoff, B. Rebel, C. Regenfus, J. Reichenbacher, D. Reitzner, A. Remoto, A. Renshaw, S. Rescia, M. Richardson, K. Rielage, K. Riesselmann, M. Robinson, L. Rochester, O. B. Rodrigues, P. Rodrigues, B. Roe, M. Rosen, R. M. Roser, M. Ross-Lonergan, M. Rossella, A. Rubbia, C. Rubbia, R. Rucinski, C. RudolphvonRohr, B. Russell, D. Ruterbories, R. Saakyan, N. Sahu, P. Sala, N. Samios, F. Sanchez, M. Sanchez, B. Sands, S. Santana, R. Santorelli, G. Santucci, N. Saoulidou, A. Scaramelli, H. Schellman, P. Schlabach, R. Schmitt, D. Schmitz, J. Schneps, K. Scholberg, A. Schukraft, J. Schwehr, E. Segreto, S. Seibert, J. A. Sepulveda-Quiroz, F. Sergiampietri, L. Sexton-Kennedy, D. Sgalaberna, M. Shaevitz, J. Shahi, S. Shahsavarani, P. Shanahan, S. U. Shankar, R. Sharma, R. K. Sharma, T. Shaw, R. Shrock, I. Shyrma, N. Simos, G. Sinev, I. Singh, J. Singh, J. Singh, V. Singh, G. Sinnis, W. Sippach, D. Smargianaki, M. Smy, E. Snider, P. Snopok, J. Sobczyk, H. Sobel, M. Soderberg, N. Solomey, W. Sondheim, M. Sorel, A. Sousa, K. Soustruznik, J. Spitz, J. Spitz, N. J. Spooner, M. Stancari, I. Stancu, D. Stefan, H. M. Steiner, J. Stewart, J. Stock, S. Stoica, J. Stone, J. Strait, M. Strait, T. Strauss, S. Striganov, R. Sulej, G. Sullivan, Y. Sun, L. Suter, C. M. Sutera, R. Svoboda, B. Szczerbinska, A. Szelc, S. Söldner-Rembold, R. Talaga, M. Tamsett, S. Tariq, E. Tatar, R. Tayloe, C. Taylor, D. Taylor, K. Terao, M. Thiesse, J. Thomas, L. F. Thompson, M. Thomson, C. Thorn, M. Thorpe, X. Tian, D. Tiedt, S. C. Timm, A. Tonazzo, T. Tope, A. Topkar, F. R. Torres, M. Torti, M. Tortola, F. Tortorici, M. Toups, C. Touramanis, M. Tripathi, I. Tropin, Y. Tsai, K. V. Tsang, R. Tsenov, S. Tufanli, C. Tull, J. Turner, M. Tzanov, E. Tziaferi, Y. Uchida, J. Urheim, T. Usher, M. Vagins, P. Vahle, G. A. Valdiviesso, L. Valerio, Z. Vallari, J. Valle, R. VanBerg, R. VandeWater, P. VanGemmeren, F. Varanini, G. Varner, G. Vasseur, K. Vaziri, G. Velev, S. Ventura, A. Verdugo, T. Viant, T. V. Vieira, C. Vignoli, C. Vilela, B. Viren, T. Vrba, T. Wachala, D. Wahl, M. Wallbank, N. Walsh, B. Wang, H. Wang, L. Wang, T. Wang, T. K. Warburton, D. Warner, M. Wascko, D. Waters, T. B. Watson, A. Weber, M. Weber, W. Wei, A. Weinstein, D. Wells, D. Wenman, M. Wetstein, A. White, L. Whitehead, D. Whittington, M. Wilking, J. Willhite, P. Wilson, R. J. Wilson, L. Winslow, P. Wittich, S. Wojcicki, H. H. Wong, K. Wood, E. Worcester, M. Worcester, S. Wu, T. Xin, C. Yanagisawa, S. Yang, T. Yang, K. Yarritu, J. Ye, M. Yeh, N. Yershov, K. Yonehara, B. Yu, J. Yu, J. Zalesak, A. Zalewska, B. Zamorano, L. Zang, A. Zani, A. Zani, G. Zavala, G. Zeller, C. Zhang, C. Zhang, E. D. Zimmerman, M. Zito, R. Zwaska

This document presents the Conceptual Design Report (CDR) put forward by an international neutrino community to pursue the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment at the Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility (LBNF/DUNE), a groundbreaking science experiment for long-baseline neutrino oscillation studies and for neutrino astrophysics and nucleon decay searches. The DUNE far detector will be a very large modular liquid argon time-projection chamber (LArTPC) located deep underground, coupled to the LBNF multi-megawatt wide-band neutrino beam. DUNE will also have a high-resolution and high-precision near detector. Read More

2016Jan
Authors: R. Acciarri, M. A. Acero, M. Adamowski, C. Adams, P. Adamson, S. Adhikari, Z. Ahmad, C. H. Albright, T. Alion, E. Amador, J. Anderson, K. Anderson, C. Andreopoulos, M. Andrews, R. Andrews, I. Anghel, J. d. Anjos, A. Ankowski, M. Antonello, A. ArandaFernandez, A. Ariga, T. Ariga, D. Aristizabal, E. Arrieta-Diaz, K. Aryal, J. Asaadi, D. Asner, M. S. Athar, M. Auger, A. Aurisano, V. Aushev, D. Autiero, M. Avila, J. J. Back, X. Bai, B. Baibussinov, M. Baird, A. B. Balantekin, B. Baller, P. Ballett, B. Bambah, M. Bansal, S. Bansal, G. J. Barker, W. A. Barletta, G. Barr, N. Barros, L. Bartoszek, A. Bashyal, M. Bass, F. Bay, J. Beacom, B. R. Behera, G. Bellettini, V. Bellini, O. Beltramello, P. A. Benetti, A. Bercellie, M. Bergevin, E. Berman, H. Berns, R. Bernstein, S. Bertolucci, B. Bhandari, V. Bhatnagar, B. Bhuyan, J. Bian, K. Biery, M. Bishai, T. Blackburn, A. Blake, F. d. M. Blaszczyk, E. Blaufuss, B. Bleakley, E. Blucher, V. Bocean, F. Boffelli, J. Boissevain, S. Bolognesi, T. Bolton, M. Bonesini, T. Boone, C. Booth, S. Bordoni, M. Borysova, B. Bourguille, S. B. Boyd, D. Brailsford, A. Brandt, J. Bremer, S. Brice, C. Bromberg, G. Brooijmans, G. Brown, R. Brown, G. Brunetti, X. Bu, N. Buchanan, H. Budd, B. Bugg, P. Calafiura, E. Calligarich, E. Calvo, L. Camilleri, M. Campanelli, C. Cantini, B. Carls, R. Carr, M. Cascella, C. Castromonte, E. CatanoMur, F. Cavanna, S. Centro, A. CerveraVillanueva, V. B. Chandratre, A. Chatterjee, S. Chattopadhyay, S. Chattopadhyay, L. Chaussard, S. Chembra, H. Chen, K. Chen, M. Chen, D. Cherdack, C. Chi, S. Childress, S. Choubey, B. C. Choudhary, G. Christodoulou, C. Christofferson, E. Church, D. Cianci, D. Cline, T. Coan, A. Cocco, J. Coelho, P. Cole, G. Collin, J. M. Conrad, M. Convery, R. Corey, L. Corwin, J. Cranshaw, P. Crivelli, D. Cronin-Hennessy, A. Curioni, J. Cushing, D. L. Adams, D. Dale, S. R. Das, T. Davenne, G. S. Davies, J. Davies, J. Dawson, K. De, A. deGouvea, J. K. deJong, P. deJong, P. DeLurgio, M. Decowski, A. Delbart, C. Densham, R. Dharmapalan, N. Dhingra, S. DiLuise, M. Diamantopoulou, J. S. Diaz, G. DiazBautista, M. Diwan, Z. Djurcic, J. Dolph, G. Drake, D. Duchesneau, M. Duvernois, H. Duyang, D. A. Dwyer, S. Dye, S. Dytman, B. Eberly, R. Edgecock, D. Edmunds, S. Elliott, M. Elnimr, S. Emery, E. Endress, S. Eno, A. Ereditato, C. O. Escobar, J. Evans, A. Falcone, L. Falk, A. Farbin, C. Farnese, Y. Farzan, A. Fava, L. Favilli, J. Felde, J. Felix, S. Fernandes, L. Fields, A. Finch, M. Fitton, B. Fleming, T. Forest, J. Fowler, W. Fox, J. Fried, A. Friedland, S. Fuess, B. Fujikawa, A. Gago, H. Gallagher, S. Galymov, T. Gamble, R. Gandhi, D. Garcia-Gamez, S. Gardiner, G. Garvey, V. M. Gehman, A. Gendotti, G. d. Geronimo, C. Ghag, P. Ghoshal, D. Gibin, I. Gil-Botella, R. Gill, D. Girardelli, A. Giri, S. Glavin, D. Goeldi, S. Golapinni, M. Gold, R. A. Gomes, J. J. GomezCadenas, M. C. Goodman, D. Gorbunov, S. Goswami, N. Graf, N. Graf, M. Graham, E. Gramelini, R. Gran, C. Grant, N. Grant, V. Greco, H. Greenlee, L. Greenler, C. Greenley, M. Groh, S. Grullon, T. Grundy, K. Grzelak, E. Guardincerri, V. Guarino, E. Guarnaccia, G. P. Guedes, R. Guenette, A. Guglielmi, A. T. Habig, R. W. Hackenburg, A. Hackenburg, H. Hadavand, R. Haenni, A. Hahn, M. D. Haigh, T. Haines, T. Hamernik, T. Handler, S. Hans, D. Harris, J. Hartnell, T. Hasegawa, R. Hatcher, A. Hatzikoutelis, S. Hays, E. Hazen, M. Headley, A. Heavey, K. Heeger, J. Heise, K. Hennessy, J. Hewes, A. Higuera, T. Hill, A. Himmel, M. Hogan, P. Holanda, A. Holin, W. Honey, S. Horikawa, G. Horton-Smith, B. Howard, J. Howell, P. Hurh, J. Huston, J. Hylen, R. Imlay, J. Insler, G. Introzzi, D. Ioanisyan, A. Ioannisian, K. Iwamoto, A. Izmaylov, C. Jackson, D. E. Jaffe, C. James, E. James, F. Jediny, C. Jen, A. Jhingan, S. Jiménez, J. H. Jo, M. Johnson, R. Johnson, J. Johnstone, B. J. Jones, J. Joshi, H. Jostlein, C. K. Jung, T. Junk, A. Kaboth, R. Kadel, T. Kafka, L. Kalousis, Y. Kamyshkov, G. Karagiorgi, D. Karasavvas, Y. Karyotakis, A. Kaur, P. Kaur, B. Kayser, N. Kazaryan, E. Kearns, P. Keener, S. Kemboi, E. Kemp, S. H. Kettell, M. Khabibullin, M. Khandaker, A. Khotjantsev, B. Kirby, M. Kirby, J. Klein, T. Kobilarcik, S. Kohn, G. Koizumi, A. Kopylov, M. Kordosky, L. Kormos, U. Kose, A. Kostelecky, M. Kramer, I. Kreslo, R. Kriske, W. Kropp, Y. Kudenko, V. A. Kudryavtsev, S. Kulagin, A. Kumar, G. Kumar, J. Kumar, L. Kumar, T. Kutter, A. Laminack, K. Lande, C. Lane, K. Lang, F. Lanni, J. Learned, P. Lebrun, D. Lee, H. Lee, K. Lee, W. M. Lee, M. A. LeiguideOliveira, Q. Li, S. Li, S. Li, X. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, J. Libo, C. S. Lin, S. Lin, J. Ling, J. Link, Z. Liptak, D. Lissauer, L. Littenberg, B. Littlejohn, Q. Liu, T. Liu, S. Lockwitz, N. Lockyer, T. Loew, M. Lokajicek, K. Long, M. D. L. Lopes, J. P. Lopez, J. Losecco, W. Louis, J. Lowery, M. Luethi, K. Luk, B. Lundberg, T. Lundin, X. Luo, T. Lux, J. Lykken, A. A. Machado, J. R. Macier, S. Magill, G. Mahler, K. Mahn, M. Malek, S. Malhotra, D. Malon, F. Mammoliti, S. Mancina, S. K. Mandal, S. Mandodi, S. L. Manly, A. Mann, A. Marchionni, W. Marciano, C. Mariani, J. Maricic, A. Marino, M. Marshak, C. Marshall, J. Marshall, J. Marteau, J. Martin-Albo, D. Martinez, S. Matsuno, J. Matthews, C. Mauger, K. Mavrokoridis, D. Mayilyan, E. Mazzucato, N. McCauley, E. McCluskey, N. McConkey, K. McDonald, K. S. McFarland, A. M. McGowan, C. McGrew, R. McKeown, D. McNulty, R. McTaggart, A. Mefodiev, M. Mehrian, P. Mehta, D. Mei, O. Mena, S. Menary, H. Mendez, A. Menegolli, G. Meng, Y. Meng, H. Merritt, D. Mertins, M. Messier, W. Metcalf, M. Mewes, H. Meyer, T. Miao, R. Milincic, W. Miller, G. Mills, O. Mineev, O. Miranda, C. S. Mishra, S. R. Mishra, B. Mitrica, D. Mladenov, I. Mocioiu, R. Mohanta, N. Mokhov, C. Montanari, D. Montanari, J. Moon, M. Mooney, C. Moore, J. Morfin, B. Morgan, C. Morris, W. Morse, Z. Moss, C. Mossey, C. A. Moura, J. Mousseau, L. Mualem, M. Muether, S. Mufson, S. Murphy, J. Musser, R. Musser, Y. Nakajima, D. Naples, J. Navarro, D. Navas, J. Nelson, M. Nessi, M. Newcomer, Y. Ng, R. Nichol, T. C. Nicholls, K. Nikolics, E. Niner, B. Norris, F. Noto, P. Novakova, P. Novella, J. Nowak, M. S. Nunes, H. O'Keeffe, R. Oldeman, R. Oliveira, T. Olson, Y. Onishchuk, J. Osta, T. Ovsjannikova, B. Page, S. Pakvasa, S. Pal, O. Palamara, A. Palazzo, J. Paley, C. Palomares, E. Pantic, V. Paolone, V. Papadimitriou, J. Park, S. Parke, Z. Parsa, S. Pascoli, R. Patterson, S. Patton, T. Patzak, B. Paulos, L. Paulucci, Z. Pavlovic, G. Pawloski, S. Peeters, E. Pennacchio, A. Perch, G. N. Perdue, L. Periale, J. D. Perkin, H. Pessard, G. Petrillo, R. Petti, A. Petukhov, F. Pietropaolo, R. Plunkett, S. Pordes, M. Potekhin, R. Potenza, B. Potukuchi, N. Poudyal, O. Prokofiev, N. Pruthi, P. Przewlocki, D. Pushka, X. Qian, J. L. Raaf, R. Raboanary, V. Radeka, A. Radovic, G. Raffelt, I. Rakhno, H. T. Rakotondramanana, L. Rakotondravohitra, Y. A. Ramachers, R. Rameika, J. Ramsey, A. Rappoldi, G. Raselli, P. Ratoff, B. Rebel, C. Regenfus, J. Reichenbacher, D. Reitzner, A. Remoto, A. Renshaw, S. Rescia, M. Richardson, K. Rielage, K. Riesselmann, M. Robinson, L. Rochester, O. B. Rodrigues, P. Rodrigues, B. Roe, M. Rosen, R. M. Roser, M. Ross-Lonergan, M. Rossella, A. Rubbia, C. Rubbia, R. Rucinski, C. RudolphvonRohr, B. Russell, D. Ruterbories, R. Saakyan, N. Sahu, P. Sala, N. Samios, F. Sanchez, M. Sanchez, B. Sands, S. Santana, R. Santorelli, G. Santucci, N. Saoulidou, A. Scaramelli, H. Schellman, P. Schlabach, R. Schmitt, D. Schmitz, J. Schneps, K. Scholberg, A. Schukraft, J. Schwehr, E. Segreto, S. Seibert, J. A. Sepulveda-Quiroz, F. Sergiampietri, L. Sexton-Kennedy, D. Sgalaberna, M. Shaevitz, J. Shahi, S. Shahsavarani, P. Shanahan, S. U. Shankar, R. Sharma, R. K. Sharma, T. Shaw, R. Shrock, I. Shyrma, N. Simos, G. Sinev, I. Singh, J. Singh, J. Singh, V. Singh, G. Sinnis, W. Sippach, D. Smargianaki, M. Smy, E. Snider, P. Snopok, J. Sobczyk, H. Sobel, M. Soderberg, N. Solomey, W. Sondheim, M. Sorel, A. Sousa, K. Soustruznik, J. Spitz, N. J. Spooner, M. Stancari, I. Stancu, D. Stefan, H. M. Steiner, J. Stewart, J. Stock, S. Stoica, J. Stone, J. Strait, M. Strait, T. Strauss, S. Striganov, R. Sulej, G. Sullivan, Y. Sun, L. Suter, C. M. Sutera, R. Svoboda, B. Szczerbinska, A. Szelc, S. Söldner-Rembold, R. Talaga, M. Tamsett, S. Tariq, E. Tatar, R. Tayloe, C. Taylor, D. Taylor, K. Terao, M. Thiesse, J. Thomas, L. F. Thompson,