L. Gruber

L. Gruber
Are you L. Gruber?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
L. Gruber
Affiliation
Location

Pubs By Year

Pub Categories

 
Physics - Instrumentation and Detectors (12)
 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (9)
 
Nuclear Experiment (3)
 
Computer Science - Human-Computer Interaction (1)
 
Physics - Medical Physics (1)
 
Statistics - Theory (1)
 
Mathematics - Statistics (1)
 
Statistics - Applications (1)
 
Statistics - Methodology (1)

Publications Authored By L. Gruber

2017May
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, D. Berninghoff, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, M. Borysova, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, W. Byczynski, S. Cadeddu, H. Cai, R. Calabrese, R. Calladine, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, T. Colombo, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, L. Douglas, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, L. Federici, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, P. Fernandez Declara, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, E. Gabriel, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gian`ı, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, L. Gruber, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, B. Maddock, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, D. Marangotto, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Ravonel Salzgeber, M. Reboud, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, G. Sarpis, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, M. Szymanski, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J. B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli

A test of lepton universality, performed by measuring the ratio of the branching fractions of the $B^{0} \rightarrow K^{*0}\textit{\mu}^{+}\textit{\mu}^{-}$ and $B^{0} \rightarrow K^{*0}e^{+}e^{-}$ decays, $R_{K^{*0}}$, is presented. The $K^{*0}$ meson is reconstructed in the final state $K^{+}\pi^{-}$, which is required to have an invariant mass within 100$\mathrm{\,MeV/}c^2$ of the known $K^{*}(892)^{0}$ mass. The analysis is performed using proton-proton collision data, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of about 3$\mathrm{\,fb}^{-1}$, collected by the LHCb experiment at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8$\mathrm{\,TeV}$. Read More

2017Apr
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, E. Gabriel, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, L. Gruber, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, A. P. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Ravonel Salzgeber, M. Reboud, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J. B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli

The first observation of the decays $\Lambda_b^0 \to \chi_{c1} p K^-$ and $\Lambda_b^0 \to \chi_{c2} p K^-$ is reported using a data sample corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3.0$ fb$^{-1}$, collected by the LHCb experiment in $pp$ collisions at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV. The following ratios of branching fractions are measured \begin{eqnarray*} \frac{{\cal B}(\Lambda_b^0 \to \chi_{c1} p K^-)}{{\cal B}(\Lambda_b^0 \to J/\psi p K^-)} = 0. Read More

2017Apr
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, H. -P. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, E. Gabriel, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, L. Gruber, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, P. H. Hopchev, Z. -C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, S. Kotriakhova, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, B. Maddock, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, C. Qian, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Ravonel Salzgeber, M. Reboud, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T. A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. A. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J. B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli

We report the first observation of a baryonic $B_s^0$ decay, $B_s^0 \to p \kern 0.1em\overline{\kern -0.1em\Lambda} K^-$, using proton-proton collision data recorded by the LHCb experiment at center-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3. Read More

2016Oct
Authors: PANDA Collaboration, B. Singh, W. Erni, B. Krusche, M. Steinacher, N. Walford, H. Liu, Z. Liu, B. Liu, X. Shen, C. Wang, J. Zhao, M. Albrecht, T. Erlen, M. Fink, F. H. Heinsius, T. Held, T. Holtmann, S. Jasper, I. Keshk, H. Koch, B. Kopf, M. Kuhlmann, M. Kümmel, S. Leiber, M. Mikirtychyants, P. Musiol, A. Mustafa, M. Pelizäus, J. Pychy, M. Richter, C. Schnier, T. Schröder, C. Sowa, M. Steinke, T. Triffterer, U. Wiedner, M. Ball, R. Beck, C. Hammann, B. Ketzer, M. Kube, P. Mahlberg, M. Rossbach, C. Schmidt, R. Schmitz, U. Thoma, M. Urban, D. Walther, C. Wendel, A. Wilson, A. Bianconi, M. Bragadireanu, M. Caprini, D. Pantea, B. Patel, W. Czyzycki, M. Domagala, G. Filo, J. Jaworowski, M. Krawczyk, E. Lisowski, F. Lisowski, M. Michałek, P. Poznański, J. Płażek, K. Korcyl, A. Kozela, P. Kulessa, P. Lebiedowicz, K. Pysz, W. Schäfer, A. Szczurek, T. Fiutowski, M. Idzik, B. Mindur, D. Przyborowski, K. Swientek, J. Biernat, B. Kamys, S. Kistryn, G. Korcyl, W. Krzemien, A. Magiera, P. Moskal, A. Pyszniak, Z. Rudy, P. Salabura, J. Smyrski, P. Strzempek, A. Wronska, I. Augustin, R. Böhm, I. Lehmann, D. Nicmorus Marinescu, L. Schmitt, V. Varentsov, M. Al-Turany, A. Belias, H. Deppe, N. Divani Veis, R. Dzhygadlo, A. Ehret, H. Flemming, A. Gerhardt, K. Götzen, A. Gromliuk, L. Gruber, R. Karabowicz, R. Kliemt, M. Krebs, U. Kurilla, D. Lehmann, S. Löchner, J. Lühning, U. Lynen, H. Orth, M. Patsyuk, K. Peters, T. Saito, G. Schepers, C. J. Schmidt, C. Schwarz, J. Schwiening, A. Täschner, M. Traxler, C. Ugur, B. Voss, P. Wieczorek, A. Wilms, M. Zühlsdorf, V. Abazov, G. Alexeev, V. A. Arefiev, V. Astakhov, M. Yu. Barabanov, B. V. Batyunya, Y. Davydov, V. Kh. Dodokhov, A. Efremov, A. Fechtchenko, A. G. Fedunov, A. Galoyan, S. Grigoryan, E. K. Koshurnikov, Y. Yu. Lobanov, V. I. Lobanov, A. F. Makarov, L. V. Malinina, V. Malyshev, A. G. Olshevskiy, E. Perevalova, A. A. Piskun, T. Pocheptsov, G. Pontecorvo, V. Rodionov, Y. Rogov, R. Salmin, A. Samartsev, M. G. Sapozhnikov, G. Shabratova, N. B. Skachkov, A. N. Skachkova, E. A. Strokovsky, M. Suleimanov, R. Teshev, V. Tokmenin, V. Uzhinsky, A. Vodopianov, S. A. Zaporozhets, N. I. Zhuravlev, A. Zinchenko, A. G. Zorin, D. Branford, D. Glazier, D. Watts, M. Böhm, A. Britting, W. Eyrich, A. Lehmann, M. Pfaffinger, F. Uhlig, S. Dobbs, K. Seth, A. Tomaradze, T. Xiao, D. Bettoni, V. Carassiti, A. Cotta Ramusino, P. Dalpiaz, A. Drago, E. Fioravanti, I. Garzia, M. Savrie, V. Akishina, I. Kisel, G. Kozlov, M. Pugach, M. Zyzak, P. Gianotti, C. Guaraldo, V. Lucherini, A. Bersani, G. Bracco, M. Macri, R. F. Parodi, K. Biguenko, K. T. Brinkmann, V. Di Pietro, S. Diehl, V. Dormenev, P. Drexler, M. Düren, E. Etzelmüller, M. Galuska, E. Gutz, C. Hahn, A. Hayrapetyan, M. Kesselkaul, W. Kühn, T. Kuske, J. S. Lange, Y. Liang, V. Metag, M. Moritz, M. Nanova, S. Nazarenko, R. Novotny, T. Quagli, S. Reiter, A. Riccardi, J. Rieke, C. Rosenbaum, M. Schmidt, R. Schnell, H. Stenzel, U. Thöring, T. Ullrich, M. N. Wagner, T. Wasem, B. Wohlfahrt, H. G. Zaunick, E. Tomasi-Gustafsson, D. Ireland, G. Rosner, B. Seitz, P. N. Deepak, A. Kulkarni, A. Apostolou, M. Babai, M. Kavatsyuk, P. J. Lemmens, M. Lindemulder, H. Loehner, J. Messchendorp, P. Schakel, H. Smit, M. Tiemens, J. C. van der Weele, R. Veenstra, S. Vejdani, K. Dutta, K. Kalita, A. Kumar, A. Roy, H. Sohlbach, M. Bai, L. Bianchi, M. Büscher, L. Cao, A. Cebulla, R. Dosdall, A. Gillitzer, F. Goldenbaum, D. Grunwald, A. Herten, Q. Hu, G. Kemmerling, H. Kleines, A. Lai, A. Lehrach, R. Nellen, H. Ohm, S. Orfanitski, D. Prasuhn, E. Prencipe, J. Pütz, J. Ritman, S. Schadmand, T. Sefzick, V. Serdyuk, G. Sterzenbach, T. Stockmanns, P. Wintz, P. Wüstner, H. Xu, A. Zambanini, S. Li, Z. Li, Z. Sun, H. Xu, V. Rigato, L. Isaksson, P. Achenbach, O. Corell, A. Denig, M. Distler, M. Hoek, A. Karavdina, W. Lauth, Z. Liu, H. Merkel, U. Müller, J. Pochodzalla, S. Sanchez, S. Schlimme, C. Sfienti, M. Thiel, H. Ahmadi, S. Ahmed, S. Bleser, L. Capozza, M. Cardinali, A. Dbeyssi, M. Deiseroth, F. Feldbauer, M. Fritsch, B. Fröhlich, D. Kang, D. Khaneft, R. Klasen, H. H. Leithoff, D. Lin, F. Maas, S. Maldaner, M. Martínez, M. Michel, M. C. Mora Espí, C. Morales Morales, C. Motzko, F. Nerling, O. Noll, S. Pflüger, A. Pitka, D. Rodríguez Piñeiro, A. Sanchez-Lorente, M. Steinen, R. Valente, T. Weber, M. Zambrana, I. Zimmermann, A. Fedorov, M. Korjik, O. Missevitch, A. Boukharov, O. Malyshev, I. Marishev, V. Balanutsa, P. Balanutsa, V. Chernetsky, A. Demekhin, A. Dolgolenko, P. Fedorets, A. Gerasimov, V. Goryachev, V. Chandratre, V. Datar, D. Dutta, V. Jha, H. Kumawat, A. K. Mohanty, A. Parmar, B. Roy, G. Sonika, C. Fritzsch, S. Grieser, A. K. Hergemöller, B. Hetz, N. Hüsken, A. Khoukaz, J. P. Wessels, K. Khosonthongkee, C. Kobdaj, A. Limphirat, P. Srisawad, Y. Yan, A. Yu. Barnyakov, M. Barnyakov, K. Beloborodov, V. E. Blinov, V. S. Bobrovnikov, I. A. Kuyanov, K. Martin, A. P. Onuchin, S. Serednyakov, A. Sokolov, Y. Tikhonov, A. E. Blinov, S. Kononov, E. A. Kravchenko, E. Atomssa, R. Kunne, B. Ma, D. Marchand, B. Ramstein, J. van de Wiele, Y. Wang, G. Boca, S. Costanza, P. Genova, P. Montagna, A. Rotondi, V. Abramov, N. Belikov, S. Bukreeva, A. Davidenko, A. Derevschikov, Y. Goncharenko, V. Grishin, V. Kachanov, V. Kormilitsin, A. Levin, Y. Melnik, N. Minaev, V. Mochalov, D. Morozov, L. Nogach, S. Poslavskiy, A. Ryazantsev, S. Ryzhikov, P. Semenov, I. Shein, A. Uzunian, A. Vasiliev, A. Yakutin, U. Roy, B. Yabsley, S. Belostotski, G. Gavrilov, A. Izotov, S. Manaenkov, O. Miklukho, D. Veretennikov, A. Zhdanov, T. Bäck, B. Cederwall, K. Makonyi, M. Preston, P. E. Tegner, D. Wölbing, A. K. Rai, S. Godre, D. Calvo, S. Coli, P. De Remigis, A. Filippi, G. Giraudo, S. Lusso, G. Mazza, M. Mignone, A. Rivetti, R. Wheadon, A. Amoroso, M. P. Bussa, L. Busso, F. De Mori, M. Destefanis, L. Fava, L. Ferrero, M. Greco, J. Hu, L. Lavezzi, M. Maggiora, G. Maniscalco, S. Marcello, S. Sosio, S. Spataro, F. Balestra, F. Iazzi, R. Introzzi, A. Lavagno, J. Olave, R. Birsa, F. Bradamante, A. Bressan, A. Martin, H. Calen, W. Ikegami Andersson, T. Johansson, A. Kupsc, P. Marciniewski, M. Papenbrock, J. Pettersson, K. Schönning, M. Wolke, B. Galnander, J. Diaz, V. Pothodi Chackara, A. Chlopik, G. Kesik, D. Melnychuk, B. Slowinski, A. Trzcinski, M. Wojciechowski, S. Wronka, B. Zwieglinski, P. Bühler, J. Marton, D. Steinschaden, K. Suzuki, E. Widmann, J. Zmeskal, K. M. Semenov-Tian-Shansky

The exclusive charmonium production process in $\bar{p}p$ annihilation with an associated $\pi^0$ meson $\bar{p}p\to J/\psi\pi^0$ is studied in the framework of QCD collinear factorization. The feasibility of measuring this reaction through the $J/\psi\to e^+e^-$ decay channel with the PANDA (AntiProton ANnihilation at DArmstadt) experiment is investigated. Simulations on signal reconstruction efficiency as well as the background rejection from various sources including the $\bar{p}p\to\pi^+\pi^-\pi^0$ and $\bar{p}p\to J/\psi\pi^0\pi^0$ reactions are performed with PandaRoot, the simulation and analysis software framework of the PANDA experiment. Read More

The recently introduced class of simultaneous graphical dynamic linear models (SGDLMs) defines an ability to scale on-line Bayesian analysis and forecasting to higher-dimensional time series. This paper advances the methodology of SGDLMs, developing and embedding a novel, adaptive method of simultaneous predictor selection in forward filtering for on-line learning and forecasting. The advances include developments in Bayesian computation for scalability, and a case study in exploring the resulting potential for improved short-term forecasting of large-scale volatility matrices. Read More

2016Jun
Authors: PANDA Collaboration, B. Singh, W. Erni, B. Krusche, M. Steinacher, N. Walford, B. Liu, H. Liu, Z. Liu, X. Shen, C. Wang, J. Zhao, M. Albrecht, T. Erlen, M. Fink, F. Heinsius, T. Held, T. Holtmann, S. Jasper, I. Keshk, H. Koch, B. Kopf, M. Kuhlmann, M. Kümmel, S. Leiber, M. Mikirtychyants, P. Musiol, A. Mustafa, M. Pelizäus, J. Pychy, M. Richter, C. Schnier, T. Schröder, C. Sowa, M. Steinke, T. Triffterer, U. Wiedner, M. Ball, R. Beck, C. Hammann, B. Ketzer, M. Kube, P. Mahlberg, M. Rossbach, C. Schmidt, R. Schmitz, U. Thoma, M. Urban, D. Walther, C. Wendel, A. Wilson, A. Bianconi, M. Bragadireanu, M. Caprini, D. Pantea, B. Patel, W. Czyzycki, M. Domagala, G. Filo, J. Jaworowski, M. Krawczyk, F. Lisowski, E. Lisowski, M. Michałek, P. Poznański, J. Płażek, K. Korcyl, A. Kozela, P. Kulessa, P. Lebiedowicz, K. Pysz, W. Schäfer, A. Szczurek, T. Fiutowski, M. Idzik, B. Mindur, D. Przyborowski, K. Swientek, J. Biernat, B. Kamys, S. Kistryn, G. Korcyl, W. Krzemien, A. Magiera, P. Moskal, A. Pyszniak, Z. Rudy, P. Salabura, J. Smyrski, P. Strzempek, A. Wronska, I. Augustin, R. Böhm, I. Lehmann, D. Nicmorus Marinescu, L. Schmitt, V. Varentsov, M. Al-Turany, A. Belias, H. Deppe, R. Dzhygadlo, A. Ehret, H. Flemming, A. Gerhardt, K. Götzen, A. Gromliuk, L. Gruber, R. Karabowicz, R. Kliemt, M. Krebs, U. Kurilla, D. Lehmann, S. Löchner, J. Lühning, U. Lynen, H. Orth, M. Patsyuk, K. Peters, T. Saito, G. Schepers, C. J. Schmidt, C. Schwarz, J. Schwiening, A. Täschner, M. Traxler, C. Ugur, B. Voss, P. Wieczorek, A. Wilms, M. Zühlsdorf, V. Abazov, G. Alexeev, V. A. Arefiev, V. Astakhov, M. Yu. Barabanov, B. V. Batyunya, Y. Davydov, V. Kh. Dodokhov, A. Efremov, A. Fechtchenko, A. G. Fedunov, A. Galoyan, S. Grigoryan, E. K. Koshurnikov, Y. Yu. Lobanov, V. I. Lobanov, A. F. Makarov, L. V. Malinina, V. Malyshev, A. G. Olshevskiy, E. Perevalova, A. A. Piskun, T. Pocheptsov, G. Pontecorvo, V. Rodionov, Y. Rogov, R. Salmin, A. Samartsev, M. G. Sapozhnikov, G. Shabratova, N. B. Skachkov, A. N. Skachkova, E. A. Strokovsky, M. Suleimanov, R. Teshev, V. Tokmenin, V. Uzhinsky, A. Vodopianov, S. A. Zaporozhets, N. I. Zhuravlev, A. G. Zorin, D. Branford, D. Glazier, D. Watts, M. Böhm, A. Britting, W. Eyrich, A. Lehmann, M. Pfaffinger, F. Uhlig, S. Dobbs, K. Seth, A. Tomaradze, T. Xiao, D. Bettoni, V. Carassiti, A. Cotta Ramusino, P. Dalpiaz, A. Drago, E. Fioravanti, I. Garzia, M. Savrie, V. Akishina, I. Kisel, G. Kozlov, M. Pugach, M. Zyzak, P. Gianotti, C. Guaraldo, V. Lucherini, A. Bersani, G. Bracco, M. Macri, R. F. Parodi, K. Biguenko, K. Brinkmann, V. Di Pietro, S. Diehl, V. Dormenev, P. Drexler, M. Düren, E. Etzelmüller, M. Galuska, E. Gutz, C. Hahn, A. Hayrapetyan, M. Kesselkaul, W. Kühn, T. Kuske, J. S. Lange, Y. Liang, V. Metag, M. Nanova, S. Nazarenko, R. Novotny, T. Quagli, S. Reiter, J. Rieke, C. Rosenbaum, M. Schmidt, R. Schnell, H. Stenzel, U. Thöring, M. Ullrich, M. N. Wagner, T. Wasem, B. Wohlfahrt, H. Zaunick, D. Ireland, G. Rosner, B. Seitz, P. N. Deepak, A. Kulkarni, A. Apostolou, M. Babai, M. Kavatsyuk, P. J. Lemmens, M. Lindemulder, H. Loehner, J. Messchendorp, P. Schakel, H. Smit, M. Tiemens, J. C. van der Weele, R. Veenstra, S. Vejdani, K. Dutta, K. Kalita, A. Kumar, A. Roy, H. Sohlbach, M. Bai, L. Bianchi, M. Büscher, L. Cao, A. Cebulla, R. Dosdall, A. Gillitzer, F. Goldenbaum, D. Grunwald, A. Herten, Q. Hu, G. Kemmerling, H. Kleines, A. Lehrach, R. Nellen, H. Ohm, S. Orfanitski, D. Prasuhn, E. Prencipe, J. Pütz, J. Ritman, S. Schadmand, T. Sefzick, V. Serdyuk, G. Sterzenbach, T. Stockmanns, P. Wintz, P. Wüstner, H. Xu, A. Zambanini, S. Li, Z. Li, Z. Sun, H. Xu, V. Rigato, L. Isaksson, P. Achenbach, O. Corell, A. Denig, M. Distler, M. Hoek, A. Karavdina, W. Lauth, Z. Liu, H. Merkel, U. Müller, J. Pochodzalla, S. Sanchez, S. Schlimme, C. Sfienti, M. Thiel, H. Ahmadi, S. Ahmed, S. Bleser, L. Capozza, M. Cardinali, A. Dbeyssi, M. Deiseroth, F. Feldbauer, M. Fritsch, B. Fröhlich, P. Jasinski, D. Kang, D. Khaneft, R. Klasen, H. H. Leithoff, D. Lin, F. Maas, S. Maldaner, M. Marta, M. Michel, M. C. Mora Espí, C. Morales Morales, C. Motzko, F. Nerling, O. Noll, S. Pflüger, A. Pitka, D. Rodríguez Piñeiro, A. Sanchez-Lorente, M. Steinen, R. Valente, T. Weber, M. Zambrana, I. Zimmermann, A. Fedorov, M. Korjik, O. Missevitch, A. Boukharov, O. Malyshev, I. Marishev, V. Balanutsa, P. Balanutsa, V. Chernetsky, A. Demekhin, A. Dolgolenko, P. Fedorets, A. Gerasimov, V. Goryachev, V. Chandratre, V. Datar, D. Dutta, V. Jha, H. Kumawat, A. K. Mohanty, A. Parmar, B. Roy, G. Sonika, C. Fritzsch, S. Grieser, A. Hergemöller, B. Hetz, N. Hüsken, A. Khoukaz, J. P. Wessels, K. Khosonthongkee, C. Kobdaj, A. Limphirat, P. Srisawad, Y. Yan, M. Barnyakov, A. Yu. Barnyakov, K. Beloborodov, A. E. Blinov, V. E. Blinov, V. S. Bobrovnikov, S. Kononov, E. A. Kravchenko, I. A. Kuyanov, K. Martin, A. P. Onuchin, S. Serednyakov, A. Sokolov, Y. Tikhonov, E. Atomssa, R. Kunne, D. Marchand, B. Ramstein, J. van de Wiele, Y. Wang, G. Boca, S. Costanza, P. Genova, P. Montagna, A. Rotondi, V. Abramov, N. Belikov, S. Bukreeva, A. Davidenko, A. Derevschikov, Y. Goncharenko, V. Grishin, V. Kachanov, V. Kormilitsin, A. Levin, Y. Melnik, N. Minaev, V. Mochalov, D. Morozov, L. Nogach, S. Poslavskiy, A. Ryazantsev, S. Ryzhikov, P. Semenov, I. Shein, A. Uzunian, A. Vasiliev, A. Yakutin, E. Tomasi-Gustafsson, U. Roy, B. Yabsley, S. Belostotski, G. Gavrilov, A. Izotov, S. Manaenkov, O. Miklukho, D. Veretennikov, A. Zhdanov, K. Makonyi, M. Preston, P. Tegner, D. Wölbing, T. Bäck, B. Cederwall, A. K. Rai, S. Godre, D. Calvo, S. Coli, P. De Remigis, A. Filippi, G. Giraudo, S. Lusso, G. Mazza, M. Mignone, A. Rivetti, R. Wheadon, F. Balestra, F. Iazzi, R. Introzzi, A. Lavagno, J. Olave, A. Amoroso, M. P. Bussa, L. Busso, F. De Mori, M. Destefanis, L. Fava, L. Ferrero, M. Greco, J. Hu, L. Lavezzi, M. Maggiora, G. Maniscalco, S. Marcello, S. Sosio, S. Spataro, R. Birsa, F. Bradamante, A. Bressan, A. Martin, H. Calen, W. Ikegami Andersson, T. Johansson, A. Kupsc, P. Marciniewski, M. Papenbrock, J. Pettersson, K. Schönning, M. Wolke, B. Galnander, J. Diaz, V. Pothodi Chackara, A. Chlopik, G. Kesik, D. Melnychuk, B. Slowinski, A. Trzcinski, M. Wojciechowski, S. Wronka, B. Zwieglinski, P. Bühler, J. Marton, D. Steinschaden, K. Suzuki, E. Widmann, J. Zmeskal

Simulation results for future measurements of electromagnetic proton form factors at \PANDA (FAIR) within the PandaRoot software framework are reported. The statistical precision with which the proton form factors can be determined is estimated. The signal channel $\bar p p \to e^+ e^-$ is studied on the basis of two different but consistent procedures. Read More

Regular vine copulas can describe a wider array of dependency patterns than the multivariate Gaussian copula or the multivariate Student's t copula. This paper presents two contributions related to model selection of regular vine copulas. First, our pair copula family selection procedure extends existing Bayesian family selection methods by allowing pair families to be chosen from an arbitrary set of candidate families. Read More

We performed an experimental study to determine the pixel recovery time of various Multi Pixel Photon Counters (MPPCs) in order to characterize their rate capability and double-hit resolution. The recovery time constant and its dependence on the operating voltage has been evaluated by measuring the photosensor response to two consecutive laser pulses with varying relative time differences of a few ns (2-3 ns) up to some 100 ns using a waveform analysis technique. A Monte Carlo simulation tool is being developed to model the MPPC recovery process and interpret experimental data. Read More

The barrel time-of-flight detector for the PANDA experiment at FAIR is foreseen as a Scintillator Tile (SciTil) Hodoscope based on several thousand small plastic scintillator tiles read-out with directly attached Silicon Photomultipliers (SiPMs). The main tasks of the system are an accurate determination of the time origin of particle tracks to avoid event mixing at high collission rates, relative time-of-flight measurements as well as particle identification in the low momentum regime. The main requirements are the use of a minimum material amount and a time resolution of $\sigma < 100\,\mathrm{ps}$. Read More

This document summarizes the major milestones in mobile Augmented Reality between 1968 and 2014. Major parts of the list were compiled by the member of the Christian Doppler Laboratory for Handheld Augmented Reality in 2010 (author list in alphabetical order) for the ISMAR society. Later in 2013 it was updated, and more recent work was added during preparation of this report. Read More

The barrel time-of-flight (TOF) detector for the PANDA experiment at FAIR in Darmstadt is planned as a scintillator tile hodoscope (SciTil) using 8000 small scintillator tiles. It will provide fast event timing for a software trigger in the otherwise trigger-less data acquisition scheme of PANDA, relative timing in a multiple track event topology as well as additional particle identification in the low momentum region. The goal is to achieve a time resolution of sigma ~ 100 ps. Read More

With the newly gained interest in the time of flight method for positron emission tomography (TOF-PET), many options for pushing the time resolution to its borders have been investigated. As one of these options the exploitation of the Cherenkov effect has been proposed, since it allows to bypass the scintillation process and therefore provides almost instantaneous response to incident 511keV annihilation photons. Our simulation studies on the yield of Cherenkov photons, their arrival rate at the photon detector and their angular distribution reveal a significant influence by Cherenkov photons on the rise time of inorganic scintillators - a key-parameter for TOF in PET. Read More

A position sensitive Cherenkov detector was built, consisting of 64 SiPMs with an active area of 3x3 mm^2 and a pixel size of 100x100 \mu m^2. The sensitive area is increased by a light concentrator which consists of 64 pyramid-shaped funnels. These funnels have an entrance area of 7x7 mm^2 and an exit area of 3x3 mm^2, guaranteeing a sufficient position resolution e. Read More

A new method has been developed to check the correct behaviour of the frontend electronics of the LHCb muon detector. This method is based on the measurement of the electronic noise rate at different thresholds of the frontend discriminator. The method was used to choose the optimal discriminator thresholds. Read More

We present results of simulations on the influence of photon propagation and the Cherenkov effect on the time resolution of LSO:Ce scintillators. The influence of the scintillator length on the coincidence time resolution is shown. Furthermore, the impact of the depth of interaction on the time resolution, the light output and the arrival time distribution at the photon detector is simulated and it is shown how these information can be used for time walk correction. Read More

Several types of Silicon Photomultipliers were exposed to short pulsed laser light (~ 30 ps FWHM) with its intensity varying from single photon to well above the number of microcells of the device. We observed a significant deviation of the output of SiPMs from the expected behavior although such response curve is considered to be rather trivial. We also noticed that the output exceeds the maximum expected pulse height, which should be defined as the total number of pixels times the single photon pulse height. Read More

The performance of the LHCb Muon system and its stability across the full 2010 data taking with LHC running at ps = 7 TeV energy is studied. The optimization of the detector setting and the time calibration performed with the first collisions delivered by LHC is described. Particle rates, measured for the wide range of luminosities and beam operation conditions experienced during the run, are compared with the values expected from simulation. Read More

A prototype of a position sensitive photo-detector with 5.6 x 5.6 cm2 detection area readout with 64 Hamamatsu MPPCs (S10931-100P) with 3 x 3 mm2 active area each has been built and tested. Read More