J. Rodriguez - Universidad Industrial de Santander

J. Rodriguez
Are you J. Rodriguez?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
J. Rodriguez
Affiliation
Universidad Industrial de Santander
City
Bucaramanga
Country
Colombia

Pubs By Year

Pub Categories

 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (25)
 
Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (15)
 
Earth and Planetary Astrophysics (3)
 
High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (3)
 
Mathematics - Functional Analysis (2)
 
Instrumentation and Methods for Astrophysics (1)
 
Mathematics - Metric Geometry (1)
 
Mathematics - Combinatorics (1)
 
Mathematics - Numerical Analysis (1)
 
General Relativity and Quantum Cosmology (1)
 
Mathematics - Algebraic Geometry (1)

Publications Authored By J. Rodriguez

2017Jan
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Diehl, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, G. Fernandez, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, O. Okhrimenko, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H. F. Schreiner, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

The production of $J/\psi$ mesons in jets is studied in the forward region of proton-proton collisions using data collected with the LHCb detector at a center-of-mass energy of 13 TeV. The fraction of the jet transverse momentum carried by the $J/\psi$ meson, $z \equiv p_{\rm T}(J/\psi)/p_{\rm T}({\rm jet})$, is measured using jets with $p_{\rm T}({\rm jet}) > 20$ GeV in the pseudorapidity range $2.5 < \eta({\rm jet}) < 4. Read More

2017Jan
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, F. Palombo, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, H. Snoek, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

The $B^{\pm}$ meson production asymmetry in $pp$ collisions is measured using $B^+ \to \bar{D}^0 \pi^+$ decays. The data were recorded by the LHCb experiment during Run 1 of the LHC at centre-of-mass energies of $\sqrt{s}=$ 7 and 8 TeV. The production asymmetries, integrated over transverse momenta in the range $2 < p_{\rm T} < 30$ GeV/$c$, and rapidities in the range $2. Read More

2017Jan
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, F. Palombo, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, H. Snoek, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

The observation of the decay $\varXi^{-}_{b}\to J/\psi\varLambda K^{-}$ is reported, using a data sample corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3~\mathrm{fb}^{-1}$, collected by the LHCb detector in $pp$ collisions at centre-of-mass energies of $7$ and $8~\mathrm{TeV}$. The production rate of $\varXi_{b}^{-}$ baryons detected in the decay $\varXi_{b}^{-}\to J/\psi\varLambda K^{-}$ is measured relative to that of $\varLambda_{b}^{0}$ baryons using the decay $\varLambda_{b}^{0}\to J/\psi \varLambda$. Integrated over the $b$-baryon transverse momentum $p_{\rm T}<25~\mathrm{GeV/}c $ and rapidity $2. Read More

We report the detection of oscillations in slender Ca II H fibrils (SCFs) from high-resolution observations acquired with the Sunrise balloon-borne solar observatory. The SCFs show obvious oscillations in their intensity, but also their width. The oscillatory behaviors are investigated at several positions along the axes of the SCFs. Read More

2017Jan
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, H. Snoek, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

Using proton-proton collision data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 3.0 fb$^{-1}$, recorded by the LHCb detector at centre-of-mass energies of 7 and 8 TeV, the $B_{c}^{+} \rightarrow D^{0} K^{+}$ decay is observed with a statistical significance of 5.1 standard deviations. Read More

2017Jan
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, J. Benton, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, Ch. Cauet, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, M. Grabalosa Gándara, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, S. Hall, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, J. A. Hernando Morata, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, N. Hussain, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, W. Kanso, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, I. R. Kenyon, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, J. -P. Lees, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, B. Liu, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, J. McCarthy, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, M. P. Mocci, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, A. D. Nguyen, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, F. Palombo, M. Palutan, J. Panman, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, H. Snoek, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, M. Teklishyn, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, A. Vallier, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, A. Zhokhov, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

A search for $CP$ violation in $D^{\pm}\rightarrow \eta^{\prime} \pi^{\pm}$ and $D^{\pm}_{s}\rightarrow \eta^{\prime} \pi^{\pm}$ decays is performed using proton-proton collision data, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $3$ fb$^{-1}$, recorded by the LHCb experiment at centre-of-mass energies of $7$ and $8$ TeV. The measured $CP$-violating charge asymmetries are $A_{CP}(D^{\pm} \rightarrow \eta^{\prime} \pi^{\pm})=(-0.61\pm 0. Read More

The SUNRISE balloon-borne solar observatory, consisting of a 1~m aperture telescope that provided a stabilized image to a UV filter imager and an imaging vector polarimeter, carried out its second science flight in June 2013. It provided observations of parts of active regions at high spatial resolution, including the first high-resolution images in the Mg~{\sc ii}~k line. The obtained data are of very high quality, with the best UV images reaching the diffraction limit of the telescope at 3000~\AA\ after Multi-Frame Blind Deconvolution reconstruction accounting for phase-diversity information. Read More

Magneto-static models may overcome some of the issues facing force-free magnetic field extrapolations. So far they have seen limited use and have faced problems when applied to quiet-Sun data. Here we present a first application to an active region. Read More

We compute effective equations of the quantum FRW flat universe in the radiation dominated era at $\hbar$ order, described in terms of Ashtekar variables employing a new method for the geometrical formulation of quantum mechanics. Additional terms of quantum nature correct the classical equations of motion. As a consequence, the initial singularity of the classical model is removed and a Big Bouncing scenario takes its place. Read More

The Galois/monodromy group of a parameterized polynomial system of equations encodes the structure of the solutions. This group acts on the fiber of a projection from the incidence variety of parameters and solutions to the space of parameters. When this projection is decomposable, the Galois group is imprimitive, and we show that the structure can be exploited for computational improvements. Read More

2016Dec
Affiliations: 1Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias, 2Institute for Solar Physics, Stockholm University, 3Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias, 4Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias

Solar chromospheric fibrils, as observed in the core of strong chromospheric spectral lines, extend from photospheric field concentrations suggesting that they trace magnetic field lines. These images have been historically used as proxies of magnetic fields for many purposes. We use a Bayesian hierarchical model to analyze several tens of thousands of pixels in spectro-polarimetric chromospheric images of penumbrae and chromospheric fibrils. Read More

Space-based photometric measurements first revealed low-amplitude irregularities in the pulsations of Cepheid stars, but their origins and how commonly they occur remain uncertain. To investigate this phenomenon, we present MOST space telescope photometry of two Cepheids. V473 Lyrae is a second-overtone, strongly modulated Cepheid, while U Trianguli Australis is a Cepheid pulsating simultaneously in the fundamental mode and first overtone. Read More

2016Dec
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. -T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, S. Hall, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, F. Palombo, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, H. Snoek, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

A measurement of the phase difference between the short- and long-distance contributions to the $B^{+}\to K^{+}\mu^{+}\mu^{-}$ decay is performed by analysing the dimuon mass distribution. The analysis is based on $pp$ collision data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 3 $\rm fb^{-1}$ collected by the LHCb experiment in 2011 and 2012. The long-distance contribution to the $B^{+}\to K^{+}\mu^{+}\mu^{-}$ decay is modelled as a sum of relativistic Breit--Wigner amplitudes representing different vector meson resonances decaying to muon pairs, each with their own magnitude and phase. Read More

2016Dec
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. -T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, H. Snoek, l. Soares Lavra, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J. P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T'Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M. J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, F. Toriello, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J. V. Viana Barbosa, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, H. M. Wark, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xing, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K. A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

The production cross-section of $J/\psi$ pairs is measured using a data sample of $pp$ collisions collected by the LHCb experiment at a centre-of-mass energy of $\sqrt{s} = 13 \,{\mathrm{TeV}}$, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of $279 \pm 11 \,{\mathrm{pb^{-1}}}$. The measurement is performed for $J/\psi$ mesons with a transverse momentum of less than $10 \,{\mathrm{GeV}}/c$ in the rapidity range $2.0Read More

2016Dec
Authors: LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves Jr, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d'Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, I. Babuschkin, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, M. Baszczyk, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M. -O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, Ia. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, I. Bordyuzhin, A. Borgheresi, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T. J. V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D. H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M. Charles, Ph. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. -F. Cheung, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E. L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C. M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N. Y. David, A. Davis, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C. -T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, N. Déléage, S. Easo, M. Ebert, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Fazzini, D. Ferguson, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R. A. Fini, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, E. Furfaro, C. Färber, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L. M. Garcia Martin, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, P. J. Garsed, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V. V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I. V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, B. R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, E. Gushchin, Yu. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, M. Hatch, J. He, T. Head, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, C. Hombach, H. Hopchev, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J. M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, A. Kosmyntseva, A. Kozachuk, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, T. Li, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. -N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, M. Mussini, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Nogay, A. Novoselov, D. P. O'Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C. J. G. Onderwater, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P. R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G. J. Pomery, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, C. Remon Alepuz, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, M. S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, E. Sadykhov, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, K. Schubert, M. Schubiger, M. -H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore,