G. Martinez - University of California, Irvine

G. Martinez
Are you G. Martinez?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
G. Martinez
Affiliation
University of California, Irvine
City
Irvine
Country
United States

Pubs By Year

External Links

Pub Categories

 
Instrumentation and Methods for Astrophysics (11)
 
Physics - Mesoscopic Systems and Quantum Hall Effect (8)
 
High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (7)
 
High Energy Physics - Phenomenology (7)
 
Astrophysics of Galaxies (7)
 
Cosmology and Nongalactic Astrophysics (5)
 
Nonlinear Sciences - Cellular Automata and Lattice Gases (5)
 
Physics - Materials Science (5)
 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (5)
 
Physics - Instrumentation and Detectors (4)
 
Physics - Strongly Correlated Electrons (2)
 
Physics - Computational Physics (2)
 
Mathematics - Optimization and Control (1)
 
Nonlinear Sciences - Adaptation and Self-Organizing Systems (1)
 
Nuclear Experiment (1)
 
Computer Science - Other (1)
 
Physics - Data Analysis; Statistics and Probability (1)
 
Statistics - Computation (1)
 
Computer Science - Distributed; Parallel; and Cluster Computing (1)
 
Physics - Other (1)
 
General Relativity and Quantum Cosmology (1)
 
Computer Science - Programming Languages (1)

Publications Authored By G. Martinez

In this Letter, we demonstrate that short-period stars orbiting around the supermassive black hole in our Galactic Center can successfully be used to probe the gravitational theory in a strong regime. We use 19 years of observations of the two best measured short-period stars orbiting our Galactic Center to constrain a hypothetical fifth force that arises in various scenarios motivated by the development of a unification theory or in some models of dark matter and dark energy. No deviation from General Relativity is reported and the fifth force strength is restricted to an upper 95% confidence limit of $\left|\alpha\right| < 0. Read More

We describe the open-source global fitting package GAMBIT: the Global And Modular Beyond-the-Standard-Model Inference Tool. GAMBIT combines extensive calculations of observables and likelihoods in particle and astroparticle physics with a hierarchical model database, advanced tools for automatically building analyses of essentially any model, a flexible and powerful system for interfacing to external codes, a suite of different statistical methods and parameter scanning algorithms, and a host of other utilities designed to make scans faster, safer and more easily-extendible than in the past. Here we give a detailed description of the framework, its design and motivation, and the current models and other specific components presently implemented in GAMBIT. Read More

We study the seven-dimensional Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model (MSSM7) with the new GAMBIT software framework, with all parameters defined at the weak scale. Our analysis significantly extends previous weak-scale, phenomenological MSSM fits, by adding more and newer experimental analyses, improving the accuracy and detail of theoretical predictions, including dominant uncertainties from the Standard Model, the Galactic dark matter halo and the quark content of the nucleon, and employing novel and highly-efficient statistical sampling methods to scan the parameter space. We find regions of the MSSM7 that exhibit co-annihilation of neutralinos with charginos, stops and sbottoms, as well as models that undergo resonant annihilation via both light and heavy Higgs funnels. Read More

One of the simplest viable models for dark matter is an additional neutral scalar, stabilised by a $\mathbb{Z}_2$ symmetry. Using the GAMBIT package and combining results from four independent samplers, we present Bayesian and frequentist global fits of this model. We vary the singlet mass and coupling along with 13 nuisance parameters, including nuclear uncertainties relevant for direct detection, the local dark matter density, and selected quark masses and couplings. Read More

We present the most comprehensive global fits to date of three supersymmetric models motivated by grand unification: the Constrained Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model (CMSSM), and its Non-Universal Higgs Mass generalisations NUHM1 and NUHM2. We include likelihoods from a number of direct and indirect dark matter searches, a large collection of electroweak precision and flavour observables, direct searches for supersymmetry at LEP and Runs I and II of the LHC, and constraints from Higgs observables. Our analysis improves on existing results not only in terms of the number of included observables, but also in the level of detail with which we treat them, our sampling techniques for scanning the parameter space, and our treatment of nuisance parameters. Read More

We introduce ScannerBit, the statistics and sampling module of the public, open-source global fitting framework Gambit. ScannerBit provides a standardised interface to different sampling algorithms, enabling the use and comparison of multiple computational methods for inferring profile likelihoods, Bayesian posteriors, and other statistical quantities. The current version offers random, grid, raster, nested sampling, differential evolution, Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) and ensemble Monte Carlo samplers. Read More

In this manuscript we present a fast GPU implementation for tomographic reconstruction of large datasets using data obtained at the Brazilian synchrotron light source. The algorithm is distributed in a cluster with 4 GPUs through a fast pipeline implemented in C programming language. Our algorithm is theoretically based on a recently discovered low complexity formula, computing the total volume within O(N3logN) floating point operations; much less than traditional algorithms that operates with O(N4) flops over an input data of size O(N3). Read More

2017Apr
Authors: The CTA Consortium, :, F. Acero, R. Aloisio, J. Amans, E. Amato, L. A. Antonelli, C. Aramo, T. Armstrong, F. Arqueros, K. Asano, M. Ashley, M. Backes, C. Balazs, A. Balzer, A. Bamba, M. Barkov, J. A. Barrio, W. Benbow, K. Bernlöhr, V. Beshley, C. Bigongiari, A. Biland, A. Bilinsky, E. Bissaldi, J. Biteau, O. Blanch, P. Blasi, J. Blazek, C. Boisson, G. Bonanno, A. Bonardi, C. Bonavolontà, G. Bonnoli, C. Braiding, S. Brau-Nogué, J. Bregeon, A. M. Brown, V. Bugaev, A. Bulgarelli, T. Bulik, M. Burton, A. Burtovoi, G. Busetto, M. Böttcher, R. Cameron, M. Capalbi, A. Caproni, P. Caraveo, R. Carosi, E. Cascone, M. Cerruti, S. Chaty, A. Chen, X. Chen, M. Chernyakova, M. Chikawa, J. Chudoba, J. Cohen-Tanugi, S. Colafrancesco, V. Conforti, J. L. Contreras, A. Costa, G. Cotter, S. Covino, G. Covone, P. Cumani, G. Cusumano, F. D'Ammando, D. D'Urso, M. Daniel, F. Dazzi, A. De Angelis, G. De Cesare, A. De Franco, F. De Frondat, E. M. de Gouveia Dal Pino, C. De Lisio, R. de los Reyes Lopez, B. De Lotto, M. de Naurois, F. De Palma, M. Del Santo, C. Delgado, D. della Volpe, T. Di Girolamo, C. Di Giulio, F. Di Pierro, L. Di Venere, M. Doro, J. Dournaux, D. Dumas, V. Dwarkadas, C. Díaz, J. Ebr, K. Egberts, S. Einecke, D. Elsässer, S. Eschbach, D. Falceta-Goncalves, G. Fasola, E. Fedorova, A. Fernández-Barral, G. Ferrand, M. Fesquet, E. Fiandrini, A. Fiasson, M. D. Filipovíc, V. Fioretti, L. Font, G. Fontaine, F. J. Franco, L. Freixas Coromina, Y. Fujita, Y. Fukui, S. Funk, A. Förster, A. Gadola, R. Garcia López, M. Garczarczyk, N. Giglietto, F. Giordano, A. Giuliani, J. Glicenstein, R. Gnatyk, P. Goldoni, T. Grabarczyk, R. Graciani, J. Graham, P. Grandi, J. Granot, A. J. Green, S. Griffiths, S. Gunji, H. Hakobyan, S. Hara, T. Hassan, M. Hayashida, M. Heller, J. C. Helo, J. Hinton, B. Hnatyk, J. Huet, M. Huetten, T. B. Humensky, M. Hussein, J. Hörandel, Y. Ikeno, T. Inada, Y. Inome, S. Inoue, T. Inoue, Y. Inoue, K. Ioka, M. Iori, J. Jacquemier, P. Janecek, D. Jankowsky, I. Jung, P. Kaaret, H. Katagiri, S. Kimeswenger, S. Kimura, J. Knödlseder, B. Koch, J. Kocot, K. Kohri, N. Komin, Y. Konno, K. Kosack, S. Koyama, M. Kraus, H. Kubo, G. Kukec Mezek, J. Kushida, N. La Palombara, K. Lalik, G. Lamanna, H. Landt, J. Lapington, P. Laporte, S. Lee, J. Lees, J. Lefaucheur, J. -P. Lenain, G. Leto, E. Lindfors, T. Lohse, S. Lombardi, F. Longo, M. Lopez, F. Lucarelli, P. L. Luque-Escamilla, R. López-Coto, M. C. Maccarone, G. Maier, G. Malaguti, D. Mandat, G. Maneva, S. Mangano, A. Marcowith, J. Martí, M. Martínez, G. Martínez, S. Masuda, G. Maurin, N. Maxted, C. Melioli, T. Mineo, N. Mirabal, T. Mizuno, R. Moderski, M. Mohammed, T. Montaruli, A. Moralejo, K. Mori, G. Morlino, A. Morselli, E. Moulin, R. Mukherjee, C. Mundell, H. Muraishi, K. Murase, S. Nagataki, T. Nagayoshi, T. Naito, D. Nakajima, T. Nakamori, R. Nemmen, J. Niemiec, D. Nieto, M. Nievas-Rosillo, M. Nikołajuk, K. Nishijima, K. Noda, L. Nogues, D. Nosek, B. Novosyadlyj, S. Nozaki, Y. Ohira, M. Ohishi, S. Ohm, A. Okumura, R. A. Ong, R. Orito, A. Orlati, M. Ostrowski, I. Oya, M. Padovani, J. Palacio, M. Palatka, J. M. Paredes, S. Pavy, A. Pe'er, M. Persic, P. Petrucci, O. Petruk, A. Pisarski, M. Pohl, A. Porcelli, E. Prandini, J. Prast, G. Principe, M. Prouza, E. Pueschel, G. Pühlhofer, A. Quirrenbach, M. Rameez, O. Reimer, M. Renaud, M. Ribó, J. Rico, V. Rizi, J. Rodriguez, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. J. Rodríguez Vázquez, P. Romano, G. Romeo, J. Rosado, J. Rousselle, G. Rowell, B. Rudak, I. Sadeh, S. Safi-Harb, T. Saito, N. Sakaki, D. Sanchez, P. Sangiorgi, H. Sano, M. Santander, S. Sarkar, M. Sawada, E. J. Schioppa, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovanek, F. Schussler, O. Sergijenko, M. Servillat, A. Shalchi, R. C. Shellard, H. Siejkowski, A. Sillanpää, D. Simone, V. Sliusar, H. Sol, S. Stanič, R. Starling, Ł. Stawarz, S. Stefanik, M. Stephan, T. Stolarczyk, M. Szanecki, T. Szepieniec, G. Tagliaferri, H. Tajima, M. Takahashi, J. Takeda, M. Tanaka, S. Tanaka, L. A. Tejedor, I. Telezhinsky, P. Temnikov, Y. Terada, D. Tescaro, M. Teshima, V. Testa, S. Thoudam, F. Tokanai, D. F. Torres, E. Torresi, G. Tosti, C. Townsley, P. Travnicek, C. Trichard, M. Trifoglio, S. Tsujimoto, V. Vagelli, P. Vallania, L. Valore, W. van Driel, C. van Eldik, J. Vandenbroucke, V. Vassiliev, M. Vecchi, S. Vercellone, S. Vergani, C. Vigorito, S. Vorobiov, M. Vrastil, M. L. Vázquez Acosta, S. J. Wagner, R. Wagner, S. P. Wakely, R. Walter, J. E. Ward, J. J. Watson, A. Weinstein, M. White, R. White, A. Wierzcholska, P. Wilcox, D. A. Williams, R. Wischnewski, P. Wojcik, T. Yamamoto, H. Yamamoto, R. Yamazaki, S. Yanagita, L. Yang, T. Yoshida, M. Yoshida, S. Yoshiike, T. Yoshikoshi, M. Zacharias, L. Zampieri, R. Zanin, M. Zavrtanik, D. Zavrtanik, A. Zdziarski, A. Zech, H. Zechlin, V. Zhdanov, A. Ziegler, J. Zorn

We perform simulations for future Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) observations of RX~J1713.7$-$3946, a young supernova remnant (SNR) and one of the brightest sources ever discovered in very-high-energy (VHE) gamma rays. Special attention is paid to explore possible spatial (anti-)correlations of gamma rays with emission at other wavelengths, in particular X-rays and CO/H{\sc i} emission. Read More

2017Jan
Affiliations: 1University of California Los Angeles, 2University of California Los Angeles, 3University of California Los Angeles, 4University of California Los Angeles, 5University of California Los Angeles

Over two decades of astrometric and radial velocity data of short period stars in the Galactic center have the potential to provide unprecedented tests of General Relativity and insight into the astrophysics of supermassive black holes. Fundamental to this is understanding the underlying statistical issues of fitting stellar orbits. Unintended prior effects can obscure actual physical effects from General Relativity and the underlying extended mass distribution. Read More

2016Nov
Affiliations: 1Dept. de Física Quàntica i Astrofísica, Institut de Ciències del Cosmos, 2Universidad Complutense de Madrid, 3Institut de Física d'Altes Energies, 4Institut de Física d'Altes Energies, 5IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 6Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas, 7Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas, 8IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 9Institut de Física d'Altes Energies, 10Institut de Física d'Altes Energies, 11Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas, 12Institut de Física d'Altes Energies, 13Dept. de Física Quàntica i Astrofísica, Institut de Ciències del Cosmos, 14Universidad Complutense de Madrid

A versatile and reconfigurable ASIC is presented, which implements two different concepts of low level trigger (L0) for Cherenkov telescopes: the Majority trigger (sum of discriminated inputs) and the Sum trigger concept (analogue clipped sum of inputs). Up to 7 input signals can be processed following one or both of the previous trigger concepts. Each differential pair output of the discriminator is also available as a LVDS output. Read More

2016Oct
Authors: The CTA Consortium, :, A. Abchiche, U. Abeysekara, Ó. Abril, F. Acero, B. S. Acharya, C. Adams, G. Agnetta, F. Aharonian, A. Akhperjanian, A. Albert, M. Alcubierre, J. Alfaro, R. Alfaro, A. J. Allafort, R. Aloisio, J. -P. Amans, E. Amato, L. Ambrogi, G. Ambrosi, M. Ambrosio, J. Anderson, M. Anduze, E. O. Angüner, E. Antolini, L. A. Antonelli, M. Antonucci, V. Antonuccio, P. Antoranz, C. Aramo, A. Aravantinos, M. Araya, C. Arcaro, B. Arezki, A. Argan, T. Armstrong, F. Arqueros, L. Arrabito, M. Arrieta, K. Asano, M. Ashley, P. Aubert, C. B. Singh, A. Babic, M. Backes, A. Bais, S. Bajtlik, C. Balazs, M. Balbo, D. Balis, C. Balkowski, O. Ballester, J. Ballet, A. Balzer, A. Bamba, R. Bandiera, A. Barber, C. Barbier, M. Barcelo, M. Barkov, A. Barnacka, U. Barres de Almeida, J. A. Barrio, S. Basso, D. Bastieri, C. Bauer, U. Becciani, Y. Becherini, J. Becker Tjus, V. Beckmann, W. Bednarek, W. Benbow, D. Benedico Ventura, J. Berdugo, D. Berge, E. Bernardini, M. G. Bernardini, S. Bernhard, K. Bernlöhr, B. Bertucci, M. -A. Besel, V. Beshley, N. Bhatt, P. Bhattacharjee, W. Bhattacharyya, S. Bhattachryya, B. Biasuzzi, G. Bicknell, C. Bigongiari, A. Biland, A. Bilinsky, W. Bilnik, B. Biondo, R. Bird, T. Bird, E. Bissaldi, M. Bitossi, O. Blanch, P. Blasi, J. Blazek, C. Bockermann, C. Boehm, L. Bogacz, M. Bogdan, M. Bohacova, C. Boisson, J. Boix, J. Bolmont, G. Bonanno, A. Bonardi, C. Bonavolontà, P. Bonifacio, F. Bonnarel, G. Bonnoli, J. Borkowski, R. Bose, Z. Bosnjak, M. Böttcher, J. -J. Bousquet, C. Boutonnet, F. Bouyjou, L. Bowman, C. Braiding, T. Brantseg, S. Brau-Nogué, J. Bregeon, M. Briggs, M. Brigida, T. Bringmann, W. Brisken, D. Bristow, R. Britto, E. Brocato, S. Bron, P. Brook, W. Brooks, A. M. Brown, K. Brügge, F. Brun, P. Brun, P. Brun, G. Brunetti, L. Brunetti, P. Bruno, T. Buanes, N. Bucciantini, G. Buchholtz, J. Buckley, V. Bugaev, R. Bühler, A. Bulgarelli, T. Bulik, M. Burton, A. Burtovoi, G. Busetto, S. Buson, J. Buss, K. Byrum, F. Cadoux, J. Calvo Tovar, R. Cameron, F. Canelli, R. Canestrari, M. Capalbi, M. Capasso, G. Capobianco, A. Caproni, P. Caraveo, J. Cardenzana, M. Cardillo, S. Carius, C. Carlile, A. Carosi, R. Carosi, E. Carquín, J. Carr, M. Carroll, J. Carter, P. -H. Carton, J. -M. Casandjian, S. Casanova, S. Casanova, E. Cascone, M. Casiraghi, A. Castellina, J. Castroviejo Mora, F. Catalani, O. Catalano, S. Catalanotti, D. Cauz, S. Cavazzani, P. Cerchiara, E. Chabanne, P. Chadwick, T. Chaleil, C. Champion, A. Chatterjee, S. Chaty, R. Chaves, A. Chen, X. Chen, X. Chen, K. Cheng, M. Chernyakova, L. Chiappetti, M. Chikawa, D. Chinn, V. R. Chitnis, N. Cho, A. Christov, J. Chudoba, M. Cieślar, M. A. Ciocci, R. Clay, S. Colafrancesco, P. Colin, J. -M. Colley, E. Colombo, J. Colome, S. Colonges, V. Conforti, V. Connaughton, S. Connell, J. Conrad, J. L. Contreras, P. Coppi, S. Corbel, J. Coridian, R. Cornat, P. Corona, D. Corti, J. Cortina, L. Cossio, A. Costa, H. Costantini, G. Cotter, B. Courty, S. Covino, G. Covone, G. Crimi, S. J. Criswell, R. Crocker, J. Croston, J. Cuadra, P. Cumani, G. Cusumano, P. Da Vela, Ø. Dale, F. D'Ammando, D. Dang, V. T. Dang, L. Dangeon, M. Daniel, I. Davids, I. Davids, B. Dawson, F. Dazzi, B. de Aguiar Costa, A. De Angelis, R. F. de Araujo Cardoso, V. De Caprio, R. de Cássia dos Anjos, G. De Cesare, A. De Franco, F. De Frondat, E. M. de Gouveia Dal Pino, I. de la Calle, C. De Lisio, R. de los Reyes Lopez, B. De Lotto, A. De Luca, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, M. de Naurois, E. de Oña Wilhelmi, F. De Palma, F. De Persio, V. de Souza, G. Decock, J. Decock, C. Deil, M. Del Santo, E. Delagnes, G. Deleglise, C. Delgado, J. Delgado, D. della Volpe, P. Deloye, M. Detournay, A. Dettlaff, J. Devin, T. Di Girolamo, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Paola, F. Di Pierro, M. A. Diaz, C. Díaz, C. Dib, J. Dick, H. Dickinson, S. Diebold, S. Digel, J. Dipold, G. Disset, A. Distefano, A. Djannati-Ataï, M. Doert, M. Dohmke, A. Domínguez, N. Dominik, J. -L. Dominique, D. Dominis Prester, A. Donat, I. Donnarumma, D. Dorner, M. Doro, J. -L. Dournaux, T. Downes, K. Doyle, G. Drake, S. Drappeau, H. Drass, D. Dravins, L. Drury, G. Dubus, L. Ducci, D. Dumas, K. Dundas Morå, D. Durand, D. D'Urso, V. Dwarkadas, J. Dyks, M. Dyrda, J. Ebr, E. Edy, K. Egberts, P. Eger, A. Egorov, S. Einecke, J. Eisch, F. Eisenkolb, C. Eleftheriadis, D. Elsaesser, D. Elsässer, D. Emmanoulopoulos, C. Engelbrecht, D. Engelhaupt, J. -P. Ernenwein, P. Escarate, S. Eschbach, C. Espinoza, P. Evans, M. Fairbairn, D. Falceta-Goncalves, A. Falcone, V. Fallah Ramazani, D. Fantinel, K. Farakos, C. Farnier, E. Farrell, G. Fasola, Y. Favre, E. Fede, R. Fedora, E. Fedorova, S. Fegan, D. Ferenc, M. Fernandez-Alonso, A. Fernández-Barral, G. Ferrand, O. Ferreira, M. Fesquet, P. Fetfatzis, E. Fiandrini, A. Fiasson, A. Filipčič, M. Filipovic, D. Fink, C. Finley, J. P. Finley, A. Finoguenov, V. Fioretti, M. Fiorini, H. Fleischhack, H. Flores, D. Florin, C. Föhr, E. Fokitis, M. V. Fonseca, L. Font, G. Fontaine, B. Fontes, M. Fornasa, M. Fornasa, A. Förster, P. Fortin, L. Fortson, N. Fouque, A. Franckowiak, A. Franckowiak, F. J. Franco, I. Freire Mota Albuquerque, L. Freixas Coromina, L. Fresnillo, C. Fruck, M. Fuessling, D. Fugazza, Y. Fujita, S. Fukami, Y. Fukazawa, T. Fukuda, Y. Fukui, S. Funk, A. Furniss, W. Gäbele, S. Gabici, A. Gadola, D. Galindo, D. D. Gall, Y. Gallant, D. Galloway, S. Gallozzi, J. A. Galvez, S. Gao, A. Garcia, B. Garcia, R. García Gil, R. Garcia López, M. Garczarczyk, D. Gardiol, C. Gargano, F. Gargano, S. Garozzo, F. Garrecht, L. Garrido, M. Garrido-Ruiz, D. Gascon, J. Gaskins, J. Gaudemard, M. Gaug, J. Gaweda, B. Gebhardt, M. Gebyehu, N. Geffroy, B. Genolini, L. Gerard, A. Ghalumyan, A. Ghedina, P. Ghislain, P. Giammaria, E. Giannakaki, F. Gianotti, S. Giarrusso, G. Giavitto, B. Giebels, T. Gieras, N. Giglietto, V. Gika, R. Gimenes, M. Giomi, P. Giommi, F. Giordano, G. Giovannini, P. Girardot, E. Giro, M. Giroletti, J. Gironnet, A. Giuliani, J. -F. Glicenstein, R. Gnatyk, N. Godinovic, P. Goldoni, G. Gomez, M. M. Gonzalez, A. González, D. Gora, K. S. Gothe, D. Gotz, J. Goullon, T. Grabarczyk, R. Graciani, J. Graham, P. Grandi, J. Granot, G. Grasseau, R. Gredig, A. J. Green, A. M. Green, T. Greenshaw, I. Grenier, S. Griffiths, A. Grillo, M. -H. Grondin, J. Grube, M. Grudzinska, J. Grygorczuk, V. Guarino, D. Guberman, S. Gunji, G. Gyuk, D. Hadasch, A. Hagedorn, L. Hagge, J. Hahn, H. Hakobyan, S. Hara, M. J. Hardcastle, T. Hassan, K. Hatanaka, T. Haubold, A. Haupt, T. Hayakawa, M. Hayashida, M. Heller, R. Heller, J. C. Helo, F. Henault, G. Henri, G. Hermann, R. Hermel, J. Herrera Llorente, J. Herrera Llorente, A. Herrero, O. Hervet, N. Hidaka, J. Hinton, W. Hirai, K. Hirotani, B. Hnatyk, J. Hoang, D. Hoffmann, W. Hofmann, T. Holch, J. Holder, S. Hooper, D. Horan, J. Hörandel, M. Hörbe, D. Horns, P. Horvath, J. Hose, J. Houles, T. Hovatta, M. Hrabovsky, D. Hrupec, J. -M. Huet, M. Huetten, G. Hughes, D. Hui, T. B. Humensky, M. Hussein, M. Iacovacci, A. Ibarra, Y. Ikeno, J. M. Illa, D. Impiombato, T. Inada, S. Incorvaia, L. Infante, Y. Inome, S. Inoue, T. Inoue, Y. Inoue, F. Iocco, K. Ioka, M. Iori, K. Ishio, K. Ishio, G. L. Israel, Y. Iwamura, C. Jablonski, A. Jacholkowska, J. Jacquemier, M. Jamrozy, P. Janecek, M. Janiak, D. Jankowsky, F. Jankowsky, P. Jean, I. Jegouzo, P. Jenke, J. J. Jimenez, M. Jingo, M. Jingo, L. Jocou, T. Jogler, C. A. Johnson, M. Jones, M. Josselin, L. Journet, I. Jung, P. Kaaret, M. Kagaya, J. Kakuwa, O. Kalekin, C. Kalkuhl, H. Kamon, R. Kankanyan, A. Karastergiou, K. Kärcher, M. Karczewski, S. Karkar, P. Karn, J. Kasperek, H. Katagiri, J. Kataoka, K. Katarzyński, S. Kato, U. Katz, N. Kawanaka, L. Kaye, D. Kazanas, N. Kelley-Hoskins, J. Kersten, B. Khélifi, D. B. Kieda, T. Kihm, S. Kimeswenger, S. Kisaka, S. Kishida, R. Kissmann, S. Klepser, W. Kluźniak, J. Knapen, J. Knapp, J. Knödlseder, B. Koch, F. Köck, J. Kocot, K. Kohri, K. Kokkotas, K. Kokkotas, D. Kolitzus, N. Komin, I. Kominis, A. Kong, Y. Konno, K. Kosack, G. Koss, M. Kossatz, G. Kowal, S. Koyama, J. Kozioł, M. Kraus, J. Krause, M. Krause, H. Krawzcynski, F. Krennrich, A. Kretzschmann, P. Kruger, H. Kubo, V. Kudryavtsev, G. Kukec Mezek, M. Kuklis, H. Kuroda, J. Kushida, A. La Barbera, N. La Palombara, V. La Parola, G. La Rosa, H. Laffon, R. Lahmann, M. Lakicevic, K. Lalik, G. Lamanna, D. Landriu, H. Landt, R. G. Lang, J. Lapington, P. Laporte, J. -P. Le Fèvre, T. Le Flour, P. Le Sidaner, S. -H. Lee, W. H. Lee, J. -P. Lees, J. Lefaucheur, K. Leffhalm, H. Leich, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, D. Lelas, A. Lemière, M. Lemoine-Goumard, J. -P. Lenain, R. Leonard, R. Leoni, L. Lessio, G. Leto, A. Leveque, B. Lieunard, M. Limon, R. Lindemann, E. Lindfors, L. Linhoff, A. Liolios, A. Lipniacka, H. Lockart, T. Lohse, E. Łokas, S. Lombardi, F. Longo, A. Lopatin, M. Lopez, D. Loreggia, T. Louge, F. Louis, M. Louys, F. Lucarelli, D. Lucchesi, H. Lüdecke, T. Luigi, P. L. Luque-Escamilla, E. Lyard, M. C. Maccarone, T. Maccarone, T. J. Maccarone, E. Mach, G. M. Madejski, A. Madonna, F. Magniette, A. Magniez, M. Mahabir, G. Maier, P. Majumdar, P. Majumdar, M. Makariev, G. Malaguti, G. Malaspina, A. K. Mallot, A. Malouf, S. Maltezos, D. Malyshev, A. Mancilla, D. Mandat, G. Maneva, M. Manganaro, S. Mangano, P. Manigot, N. Mankushiyil, K. Mannheim, N. Maragos, D. Marano, P. Marchegiani, J. A. Marcomini, A. Marcowith, M. Mariotti, M. Marisaldi, S. Markoff, C. Martens, J. Martí, J. -M. Martin, L. Martin, P. Martin, G. Martínez, M. Martínez, O. Martínez, K. Martynyuk-Lototskyy, R. Marx, N. Masetti, P. Massimino, A. Mastichiadis, S. Mastroianni, M. Mastropietro, S. Masuda, H. Matsumoto, S. Matsuoka, N. Matthews, S. Mattiazzo, G. Maurin, N. Maxted, N. Maxted, J. Maya, M. Mayer, D. Mazin, M. N. Mazziotta, L. Mc Comb, N. McCubbin, I. McHardy, C. Medina, F. Mehrez, C. Melioli, D. Melkumyan, T. Melse, S. Mereghetti, M. Merk, P. Mertsch, J. -L. Meunier, T. Meures, M. Meyer, J. L. Meyrelles jr, A. Miccichè, T. Michael, J. Michałowski, P. Mientjes, I. Mievre, A. Mihailidis, J. Miller, T. Mineo, M. Minuti, N. Mirabal, F. Mirabel, J. M. Miranda, R. Mirzoyan, A. Mitchell, T. Mizuno, R. Moderski, I. Mognet, M. Mohammed, R. Moharana, L. Mohrmann, E. Molinari, P. Molyneux, E. Monmarthe, G. Monnier, T. Montaruli, C. Monte, I. Monteiro, D. Mooney, P. Moore, A. Moralejo, C. Morello, E. Moretti, K. Mori, P. Morris, A. Morselli, F. Moscato, D. Motohashi, F. Mottez, Y. Moudden, E. Moulin, S. Mueller, R. Mukherjee, P. Munar, M. Munari, C. Mundell, J. Mundet, H. Muraishi, K. Murase, A. Muronga, A. Murphy, N. Nagar, S. Nagataki, T. Nagayoshi, B. K. Nagesh, T. Naito, D. Nakajima, D. Nakajima, T. Nakamori, K. Nakayama, J. Nanni, D. Naumann, P. Nayman, L. Nellen, R. Nemmen, A. Neronov, N. Neyroud, T. Nguyen, T. T. Nguyen, T. Nguyen Trung, L. Nicastro, J. Nicolau-Kukliński, F. Niederwanger, A. Niedźwiecki, J. Niemiec, D. Nieto, M. Nievas-Rosillo, A. Nikolaidis, M. Nikołajuk, K. Nishijima, K. -I. Nishikawa, G. Nishiyama, K. Noda, K. Noda, L. Nogues, S. Nolan, R. Northrop, D. Nosek, M. Nöthe, B. Novosyadlyj, L. Nozka, F. Nunio, L. Oakes, P. O'Brien, C. Ocampo, G. Occhipinti, J. P. Ochoa, A. OFaolain de Bhroithe, R. Oger, Y. Ohira, M. Ohishi, S. Ohm, H. Ohoka, N. Okazaki, A. Okumura, J. -F. Olive, D. Olszowski, R. A. Ong, S. Ono, M. Orienti, R. Orito, A. Orlati, J. Osborne, M. Ostrowski, D. Ottaway, N. Otte, S. Öttl, E. Ovcharov, I. Oya, A. Ozieblo, M. Padovani, I. Pagano, S. Paiano, A. Paizis, J. Palacio, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, K. Panagiotidis, J. -L. Panazol, D. Paneque, M. Panter, M. R. Panzera, R. Paoletti, M. Paolillo, A. Papayannis, G. Papyan, A. Paravac, J. M. Paredes, G. Pareschi, N. Park, D. Parsons, P. Paśko, S. Pavy, M. Pech, A. Peck, G. Pedaletti, A. Pe'er, S. Peet, D. Pelat, A. Pepato, M. d. C. Perez, L. Perri, M. Perri, M. Persic, M. Persic, A. Petrashyk, P. -O. Petrucci, O. Petruk, B. Peyaud, M. Pfeifer, G. Pfeiffer, G. Piano, D. Pieloth, E. Pierre, F. Pinto de Pinho, C. Pio García, Y. Piret, A. Pisarski, S. Pita, Ł. Platos, R. Platzer, S. Podkladkin, L. Pogosyan, M. Pohl, P. Poinsignon, A. Pollo, A. Porcelli, J. Porthault, W. Potter, S. Poulios, J. Poutanen, E. Prandini, E. Prandini, J. Prast, K. Pressard, G. Principe, F. Profeti, D. Prokhorov, H. Prokoph, M. Prouza, R. Pruchniewicz, G. Pruteanu, E. Pueschel, G. Pühlhofer, I. Puljak, M. Punch, S. Pürckhauer, R. Pyzioł, F. Queiroz, E. J. Quel, J. Quinn, A. Quirrenbach, I. Rafighi, S. Rainò, P. J. Rajda, M. Rameez, R. Rando, R. C. Rannot, M. Rataj, T. Ravel, S. Razzaque, P. Reardon, I. Reichardt, O. Reimann, A. Reimer, O. Reimer, A. Reisenegger, M. Renaud, S. Renner, T. Reposeur, B. Reville, A. Rezaeian, W. Rhode, D. Ribeiro, R. Ribeiro Prado, M. Ribó, G. Richards, M. G. Richer, T. Richtler, J. Rico, J. Ridky, F. Rieger, M. Riquelme, P. R. Ristori, S. Rivoire, V. Rizi, E. Roache, J. Rodriguez, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. J. Rodríguez Vázquez, G. Rojas, P. Romano, G. Romeo, M. Roncadelli, J. Rosado, J. Rose, S. Rosen, S. Rosier Lees, D. Ross, G. Rouaix, J. Rousselle, A. C. Rovero, G. Rowell, F. Roy, S. Royer, A. Rubini, B. Rudak, A. Rugliancich, W. Rujopakarn, C. Rulten, M. Rupiński, F. Russo, F. Russo, K. Rutkowski, O. Saavedra, S. Sabatini, B. Sacco, I. Sadeh, E. O. Saemann, S. Safi-Harb, A. Saggion, V. Sahakian, T. Saito, N. Sakaki, S. Sakurai, A. Salamon, M. Salega, D. Salek, F. Salesa Greus, J. Salgado, G. Salina, L. Salinas, A. Salini, D. Sanchez, M. Sanchez-Conde, H. Sandaker, A. Sandoval, P. Sangiorgi, M. Sanguillon, H. Sano, M. Santander, A. Santangelo, E. M. Santos, R. Santos-Lima, A. Sanuy, L. Sapozhnikov, S. Sarkar, K. Satalecka, K. Satalecka, Y. Sato, R. Savalle, M. Sawada, F. Sayède, S. Schanne, T. Schanz, E. J. Schioppa, S. Schlenstedt, J. Schmid, T. Schmidt, J. Schmoll, M. Schneider, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovanek, A. Schubert, E. -M. Schullian, J. Schultze, A. Schulz, S. Schulz, K. Schure, F. Schussler, T. Schwab, U. Schwanke, J. Schwarz, T. Schweizer, S. Schwemmer, U. Schwendicke, C. Schwerdt, E. Sciacca, S. Scuderi, A. Segreto, J. -H. Seiradakis, G. H. Sembroski, D. Semikoz, O. Sergijenko, N. Serre, M. Servillat, K. Seweryn, N. Shafi, A. Shalchi, M. Sharma, M. Shayduk, R. C. Shellard, T. Shibata, A. Shigenaka, I. Shilon, E. Shum, L. Sidoli, M. Sidz, J. Sieiro, H. Siejkowski, J. Silk, A. Sillanpää, D. Simone, H. Simpson, B. B. Singh, A. Sinha, G. Sironi, J. Sitarek, P. Sizun, V. Sliusar, V. Sliusar, A. Smith, D. Sobczyńska, H. Sol, G. Sottile, M. Sowiński, F. Spanier, G. Spengler, R. Spiga, R. Stadler, O. Stahl, A. Stamerra, S. Stanič, R. Starling, D. Staszak, Ł. Stawarz, R. Steenkamp, S. Stefanik, C. Stegmann, S. Steiner, C. Stella, M. Stephan, N. Stergioulas, R. Sternberger, M. Sterzel, B. Stevenson, F. Stinzing, M. Stodulska, M. Stodulski, T. Stolarczyk, G. Stratta, U. Straumann, L. Stringhetti, M. Strzys, R. Stuik, K. -H. Sulanke, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, T. Suric, I. Sushch, P. Sutcliffe, J. Sykes, M. Szanecki, T. Szepieniec, P. Szwarnog, A. Tacchini, K. Tachihara, G. Tagliaferri, H. Tajima, H. Takahashi, K. Takahashi, M. Takahashi, L. Takalo, S. Takami, J. Takata, J. Takeda, G. Talbot, T. Tam, M. Tanaka, S. Tanaka, T. Tanaka, Y. Tanaka, C. Tanci, S. Tanigawa, M. Tavani, F. Tavecchio, J. -P. Tavernet, K. Tayabaly, A. Taylor, L. A. Tejedor, I. Telezhinsky, F. Temme, P. Temnikov, C. Tenzer, Y. Terada, J. C. Terrazas, R. Terrier, D. Terront, T. Terzic, D. Tescaro, M. Teshima, M. Teshima, V. Testa, D. Tezier, J. Thayer, J. Thornhill, S. Thoudam, D. Thuermann, L. Tibaldo, A. Tiengo, M. C. Timpanaro, D. Tiziani, M. Tluczykont, C. J. Todero Peixoto, F. Tokanai, M. Tokarz, K. Toma, J. Tomastik, Y. Tomono, A. Tonachini, D. Tonev, K. Torii, M. Tornikoski, D. F. Torres, M. Torres, E. Torresi, G. Toso, G. Tosti, T. Totani, N. Tothill, F. Toussenel, G. Tovmassian, T. Toyama, P. Travnicek, C. Trichard, M. Trifoglio, I. Troyano Pujadas, M. Trzeciak, K. Tsinganos, S. Tsujimoto, T. Tsuru, Y. Uchiyama, G. Umana, Y. Umetsu, S. S. Upadhya, M. Uslenghi, V. Vagelli, F. Vagnetti, J. Valdes-Galicia, M. Valentino, P. Vallania, L. Valore, W. van Driel, C. van Eldik, B. van Soelen, J. Vandenbroucke, J. Vanderwalt, G. Vasileiadis, V. Vassiliev, J. R. Vázquez, M. L. Vázquez Acosta, M. Vecchi, A. Vega, I. Vegas, P. Veitch, P. Venault, L. Venema, C. Venter, S. Vercellone, S. Vergani, K. Verma, V. Verzi, G. P. Vettolani, C. Veyssiere, A. Viana, N. Viaux, J. Vicha, C. Vigorito, P. Vincent, S. Vincent, J. Vink, V. Vittorini, N. Vlahakis, L. Vlahos, H. Voelk, V. Voisin, A. Vollhardt, A. Volpicelli, H. von Brand, S. Vorobiov, I. Vovk, M. Vrastil, L. V. Vu, T. Vuillaume, R. Wagner, R. Wagner, S. J. Wagner, S. P. Wakely, T. Walstra, R. Walter, T. Walther, J. E. Ward, M. Ward, K. Warda, D. Warren, S. Wassberg, J. J. Watson, P. Wawer, R. Wawrzaszek, N. Webb, P. Wegner, O. Weiner, A. Weinstein, R. Wells, F. Werner, H. Wetteskind, M. White, R. White, M. Więcek, A. Wierzcholska, S. Wiesand, R. Wijers, P. Wilcox, N. Wild, A. Wilhelm, M. Wilkinson, M. Will, M. Will, D. A. Williams, J. T. Williams, R. Willingale, N. Wilson, M. Winde, K. Winiarski, H. Winkler, M. Winter, R. Wischnewski, E. Witt, P. Wojcik, D. Wolf, M. Wood, A. Wörnlein, E. Wu, T. Wu, K. K. Yadav, H. Yamamoto, T. Yamamoto, N. Yamane, R. Yamazaki, S. Yanagita, L. Yang, D. Yelos, A. Yoshida, M. Yoshida, T. Yoshida, S. Yoshiike, T. Yoshikoshi, P. Yu, V. Zabalza, D. Zaborov, M. Zacharias, G. Zaharijas, A. Zajczyk, L. Zampieri, F. Zandanel, R. Zanmar Sanchez, D. Zaric, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zdziarski, A. Zech, H. Zechlin, A. Zhao, V. Zhdanov, A. Ziegler, J. Ziemann, K. Ziętara, A. Zink, J. Ziółkowski, V. Zitelli, A. Zoli, J. Zorn, P. Żychowski

List of contributions from the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) Consortium presented at the 6th International Symposium on High-Energy Gamma-Ray Astronomy (Gamma 2016), July 11-15, 2016, in Heidelberg, Germany. Read More

Theoretical constructs of logical gates implemented with plant roots are morphological computing asynchronous devices. Values of Boolean variables are represented by plant roots. A presence of a plant root at a given site symbolises the logical {\sc True}, an absence the logical {\sc False}. Read More

Due to its proximity, the Milky Way nuclear star cluster provides us with a wealth of data not available in other galactic nuclei. In particular, with adaptive optics, we can observe the detailed properties of individual stars, which can offer insight into the origin and evolution of the cluster. We summarize work on the central parsec of the Galactic center based on imaging and spectroscopic observations at the Keck and Gemini telescopes. Read More

The late-type stellar population in the Galactic Center was first predicted to reside in a dynamically relaxed cusp (power law slope ranging from 3/2 to 7/4). However, observations - which rely on models to correct for projection effects - have suggested a flat distribution instead. The need for this correction is due to the lack of information regarding the line-of-sight distances. Read More

The purpose of this research paper it is to present a new approach in the framework of a biased roulette wheel. It is used the approach of a quantitative trading strategy, commonly used in quantitative finance, in order to assess the profitability of the strategy in the short term. The tools of backtesting and walk-forward optimization were used to achieve such task. Read More

A cellular automaton collider is a finite state machine build of rings of one-dimensional cellular automata. We show how a computation can be performed on the collider by exploiting interactions between gliders (particles, localisations). The constructions proposed are based on universality of elementary cellular automaton rule 110, cyclic tag systems, supercolliders, and computing on rings. Read More

Dijkstra monads enable a dependent type theory to be enhanced with support for specifying and verifying effectful code via weakest preconditions. Together with their closely related counterparts, Hoare monads, they provide the basis on which verification tools like F*, Hoare Type Theory (HTT), and Ynot are built. We show that Dijkstra monads can be derived "for free" by applying a continuation-passing style (CPS) translation to the standard monadic definitions of the underlying computational effects. Read More

We present new, more precise measurements of the mass and distance of our Galaxy's central supermassive black hole, Sgr A*. These results stem from a new analysis that more than doubles the time baseline for astrometry of faint stars orbiting Sgr A*, combining two decades of speckle imaging and adaptive optics data. Specifically, we improve our analysis of the speckle images by using information about a star's orbit from the deep adaptive optics data (2005 - 2013) to inform the search for the star in the speckle years (1995 - 2005). Read More

We report on optical reflectivity experiments performed on Cd3As2 over a broad range of photon energies and magnetic fields. The observed response clearly indicates the presence of 3D massless charge carriers. The specific cyclotron resonance absorption in the quantum limit implies that we are probing massless Kane electrons rather than symmetry-protected 3D Dirac particles. Read More

Transport and torque magnetometry measurements are performed at high magnetic fields and low temperatures in a series of p-type (Ca-doped) Bi$_{2}$Se$_{3}$ crystals. The angular dependence of the Shubnikov-de Haas and de Haas-van Alphen quantum oscillations enables us to determine the Fermi surface of the bulk valence band states as a function of the carrier density. At low density, the angular dependence exhibits a downturn in the oscillations frequency between $0^\circ$ and $90^\circ$, reflecting a bag-shaped hole Fermi surface. Read More

The Faraday effect is a representative magneto-optical phenomenon, resulting from the transfer of angular momentum between interacting light and matter in which time-reversal symmetry has been broken by an externally applied magnetic field. Here we report on the Faraday rotation induced in the prominent 3D topological insulator Bi2Se3 due to bulk interband excitations. The origin of this non-resonant effect, extraordinarily strong among other non-magnetic materials, is traced back to the specific Dirac-type Hamiltonian for Bi2Se3, which implies that electrons and holes in this material closely resemble relativistic particles with a non-zero rest mass. Read More

Strong increase in the intensity of the peaks of excited magneto-exciton (ME) states in the photoluminescence excitation (PLE) spectra recorded for the ground heavy-hole magneto-excitons (of the 1sHH type) has been found in a GaAs/AlGaAs superlattice in strong magnetic field B applied normal to the sample layers. While varying B the intensities of the PLE peaks have been measured as functions of energy separation $\Delta E$ between excited ME peaks and the ground state of the system. The resonance profiles have been found to have maxima at $\Delta E_{\rm max}$ close to the energy of the GaAs LO-phonon. Read More

2015Aug
Affiliations: 1: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 2: Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies, Spain, 3: Grupo de Altas Energias, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, 4: Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies, Spain, 5: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 6: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 7: Laboratoire Univers et Particules de Montpellier, Universite de Montpellier, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 8: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 9: APC, Univ Paris Diderot, CNRS/IN2P3, CEA/lrfu, Obs de Paris, Sorbonne Paris Cite, France, France, 10: APC, Univ Paris Diderot, CNRS/IN2P3, CEA/lrfu, Obs de Paris, Sorbonne Paris Cite, France, France, 11: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 12: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 13: CIEMAT, Spain, 14: CIEMAT, Spain, 15: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 16:Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, 17: Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, 18: Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, 19: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 20: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 21: Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, 22: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 23: Departament d'Astronomia i Meteorologia, Institut de Ciencies del Cosmos, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain, 24: Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, 25: Institut de Planetologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble, INSU/CNRS, Universite Joseph Fourier, France, 26: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 27:Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, 28: Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, 29:Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, 30: Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie, France, 31: Institut de Planetologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble, INSU/CNRS, Universite Joseph Fourier, France, 32: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 33: Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie, France, 34: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 35: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 36: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 37: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 38: Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie, France, 39: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 40:Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille, 41: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 42: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 43: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 44: IRFU, CEA-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 45: Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie, France, 46: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 47: Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, 48: Institut de Planetologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble, INSU/CNRS, Universite Joseph Fourier, France, 49: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 50: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 51: APC, Univ Paris Diderot, CNRS/IN2P3, CEA/lrfu, Obs de Paris, Sorbonne Paris Cite, France, France, 52: Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie, France, 53: Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, 54: Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie, France, 55: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 56: Departament d'Astronomia i Meteorologia, Institut de Ciencies del Cosmos, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain, 57: Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany, 58: Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules, Universite de Savoie, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 59: Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany, 60: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 61: Grupo de Altas Energias, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, 62: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 63: Laboratoire Univers et Particules de Montpellier, Universite de Montpellier, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 64: LPNHE, University of Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, University of Denis Diderot, Paris 7, CNRS/IN2P3, France, 65: Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie, France, 66: Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany

NectarCAM is a camera proposed for the medium-sized telescopes of the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) covering the central energy range of ~100 GeV to ~30 TeV. It has a modular design and is based on the NECTAr chip, at the heart of which is a GHz sampling Switched Capacitor Array and a 12-bit Analog to Digital converter. The camera will be equipped with 265 7-photomultiplier modules, covering a field of view of 8 degrees. Read More

2015Aug
Authors: The CTA Consortium, :, A. Abchiche, U. Abeysekara, Ó. Abril, F. Acero, B. S. Acharya, M. Actis, G. Agnetta, J. A. Aguilar, F. Aharonian, A. Akhperjanian, A. Albert, M. Alcubierre, R. Alfaro, E. Aliu, A. J. Allafort, D. Allan, I. Allekotte, R. Aloisio, J. -P. Amans, E. Amato, L. Ambrogi, G. Ambrosi, M. Ambrosio, J. Anderson, M. Anduze, E. O. Angüner, E. Antolini, L. A. Antonelli, M. Antonucci, V. Antonuccio, P. Antoranz, C. Aramo, A. Aravantinos, A. Argan, T. Armstrong, H. Arnaldi, L. Arnold, L. Arrabito, M. Arrieta, M. Arrieta, K. Asano, H. G. Asorey, T. Aune, C. B. Singh, A. Babic, M. Backes, A. Bais, S. Bajtlik, C. Balazs, M. Balbo, D. Balis, C. Balkowski, O. Ballester, J. Ballet, A. Balzer, A. Bamba, R. Bandiera, A. Barber, C. Barbier, M. Barceló, A. Barnacka, U. Barres de Almeida, J. A. Barrio, S. Basso, D. Bastieri, C. Bauer, A. Baushev, U. Becciani, Y. Becherini, J. Becker Tjus, V. Beckmann, W. Bednarek, W. Benbow, D. Benedico Ventura, J. Berdugo, D. Berge, E. Bernardini, S. Bernhard, K. Bernlöhr, B. Bertucci, M. -A. Besel, N. Bhatt, P. Bhattacharjee, S. Bhattachryya, B. Biasuzzi, G. Bicknell, C. Bigongiari, A. Biland, S. Billotta, W. Bilnik, B. Biondo, T. Bird, E. Birsin, E. Bissaldi, J. Biteau, M. Bitossi, O. Blanch Bigas, P. Blasi, C. Boehm, L. Bogacz, M. Bogdan, M. Bohacova, C. Boisson, J. Boix Gargallo, J. Bolmont, G. Bonanno, A. Bonardi, P. Bonifacio, G. Bonnoli, J. Borkowski, R. Bose, Z. Bosnjak, A. Bottani, M. Böttcher, J. -J. Bousquet, C. Boutonnet, F. Bouyjou, C. Braiding, L. Brandt, S. Brau-Nogué, J. Bregeon, T. Bretz, M. Briggs, M. Brigida, T. Bringmann, W. Brisken, E. Brocato, P. Brook, A. M. Brown, P. Brun, G. Brunetti, L. Brunetti, P. Bruno, M. Bryan, T. Buanes, N. Bucciantini, G. Buchholtz, J. Buckley, V. Bugaev, R. Bühler, A. Bulgarelli, T. Bulik, M. Burton, A. Burtovoi, G. Busetto, S. Buson, J. Buss, K. Byrum, R. Cameron, J. Camprecios, F. Canelli, R. Canestrari, S. Cantu, M. Capalbi, M. Capasso, G. Capobianco, P. Caraveo, J. Cardenzana, S. Carius, C. Carlile, E. Carmona, A. Carosi, R. Carosi, J. Carr, M. Carroll, J. Carter, P. -H. Carton, R. Caruso, J. -M. Casandjian, S. Casanova, E. Cascone, M. Casiraghi, A. Castellina, O. Catalano, S. Catalanotti, S. Cavazzani, S. Cazaux, M. Cefalà, P. Cerchiara, M. Cereda, M. Cerruti, E. Chabanne, P. Chadwick, C. Champion, S. Chaty, R. Chaves, P. Cheimets, A. Chen, X. Chen, M. Chernyakova, L. Chiappetti, M. Chikawa, D. Chinn, V. R. Chitnis, N. Cho, A. Christov, J. Chudoba, M. Cieślar, A. Cillis, M. A. Ciocci, R. Clay, J. Cohen-Tanugi, S. Colafrancesco, P. Colin, E. Colombo, J. Colome, S. Colonges, M. Compin, V. Conforti, V. Connaughton, S. Connell, J. Conrad, J. L. Contreras, P. Coppi, S. Corbel, J. Coridian, P. Corona, D. Corti, J. Cortina, L. Cossio, A. Costa, H. Costantini, G. Cotter, B. Courty, S. Covino, G. Covone, G. Crimi, S. J. Criswell, R. Crocker, J. Croston, G. Cusumano, P. Da Vela, Ø. Dale, F. D'Ammando, D. Dang, M. Daniel, I. Davids, B. Dawson, F. Dazzi, B. de Aguiar Costa, A. De Angelis, R. F. de Araujo Cardoso, V. De Caprio, G. De Cesare, A. De Franco, F. De Frondat, E. M. de Gouveia Dal Pino, I. de la Calle, G. A. De La Vega, R. de los Reyes Lopez, B. De Lotto, A. De Luca, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, M. de Naurois, E. de Oña Wilhelmi, F. De Palma, V. de Souza, G. Decock, C. Deil, M. Del Santo, E. Delagnes, G. Deleglise, C. Delgado, D. della Volpe, P. Deloye, G. Depaola, M. Detournay, A. Dettlaff, T. Di Girolamo, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Paola, F. Di Pierro, G. Di Sciascio, C. Díaz, J. Dick, H. Dickinson, S. Diebold, V. Diez, S. Digel, J. Dipold, G. Disset, A. Distefano, A. Djannati-Ataï, M. Doert, M. Dohmke, W. Domainko, N. Dominik, D. Dominis Prester, A. Donat, I. Donnarumma, D. Dorner, M. Doro, J. -L. Dournaux, K. Doyle, G. Drake, D. Dravins, L. Drury, G. Dubus, D. Dumas, J. Dumm, D. Durand, D. D'Urso, V. Dwarkadas, J. Dyks, M. Dyrda, J. Ebr, J. C. Echaniz, E. Edy, K. Egberts, K. Egberts, P. Eger, S. Einecke, J. Eisch, F. Eisenkolb, C. Eleftheriadis, D. Elsässer, D. Emmanoulopoulos, C. Engelbrecht, D. Engelhaupt, J. -P. Ernenwein, M. Errando, S. Eschbach, A. Etchegoyen, P. Evans, M. Fairbairn, A. Falcone, D. Fantinel, K. Farakos, C. Farnier, E. Farrell, S. Farrell, G. Fasola, S. Fegan, F. Feinstein, D. Ferenc, A. Fernandez, M. Fernandez-Alonso, O. Ferreira, M. Fesquet, P. Fetfatzis, A. Fiasson, A. Filipčič, M. Filipovic, D. Fink, C. Finley, J. P. Finley, A. Finoguenov, V. Fioretti, M. Fiorini, R. Firpo Curcoll, H. Fleischhack, H. Flores, D. Florin, C. Föhr, E. Fokitis, L. Font, G. Fontaine, B. Fontes, F. Forest, M. Fornasa, A. Förster, P. Fortin, L. Fortson, N. Fouque, A. Franckowiak, F. J. Franco, A. Frankowski, N. Frega, I. Freire Mota Albuquerque, L. Freixas Coromina, L. Fresnillo, C. Fruck, M. Fuessling, D. Fugazza, Y. Fujita, S. Fukami, Y. Fukazawa, T. Fukuda, Y. Fukui, S. Funk, W. Gäbele, S. Gabici, A. Gadola, N. Galante, D. D. Gall, Y. Gallant, D. Galloway, S. Gallozzi, S. Gao, B. Garcia, R. García Gil, R. Garcia López, M. Garczarczyk, D. Gardiol, C. Gargano, F. Gargano, S. Garozzo, F. Garrecht, D. Garrido, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, J. Gaskins, J. Gaudemard, M. Gaug, J. Gaweda, N. Geffroy, L. Gérard, A. Ghalumyan, A. Ghedina, M. Ghigo, P. Ghislain, E. Giannakaki, F. Gianotti, S. Giarrusso, G. Giavitto, B. Giebels, N. Giglietto, V. Gika, R. Gimenes, M. Giomi, P. Giommi, F. Giordano, G. Giovannini, E. Giro, M. Giroletti, A. Giuliani, J. -F. Glicenstein, N. Godinovic, P. Goldoni, M. Gomez Berisso, G. A. Gomez Vargas, M. M. Gonzalez, A. González, F. González, A. González Muñoz, K. S. Gothe, D. Gotz, T. Grabarczyk, R. Graciani, P. Grandi, F. Grañena, J. Granot, G. Grasseau, R. Gredig, A. J. Green, A. M. Green, T. Greenshaw, I. Grenier, A. Grillo, M. -H. Grondin, J. Grube, M. Grudzinska, J. Grygorczuk, V. Guarino, D. Guberman, S. Gunji, G. Gyuk, D. Hadasch, A. Hagedorn, J. Hahn, N. Hakansson, N. Hamer Heras, Y. Hanabata, S. Hara, M. J. Hardcastle, J. Harris, T. Hassan, K. Hatanaka, T. Haubold, A. Haupt, T. Hayakawa, M. Hayashida, M. Heller, R. Heller, F. Henault, G. Henri, G. Hermann, R. Hermel, J. Herrera Llorente, A. Herrero, O. Hervet, N. Hidaka, J. Hinton, W. Hirai, K. Hirotani, D. Hoard, D. Hoffmann, W. Hofmann, P. Hofverberg, T. Holch, J. Holder, S. Hooper, D. Horan, J. R. Hörandel, S. Hormigos, D. Horns, J. Hose, J. Houles, T. Hovatta, M. Hrabovsky, D. Hrupec, J. -M. Huet, M. Hütten, T. B. Humensky, J. Huovelin, J. -F. Huppert, M. Iacovacci, A. Ibarra, B. Idźkowski, D. Ikawa, J. M. Illa, D. Impiombato, S. Incorvaia, Y. Inome, S. Inoue, T. Inoue, Y. Inoue, F. Iocco, K. Ioka, M. Iori, K. Ishio, G. L. Israel, C. Jablonski, A. Jacholkowska, J. Jacquemier, M. Jamrozy, P. Janecek, M. Janiak, F. Jankowsky, P. Jean, C. Jeanney, I. Jegouzo, P. Jenke, J. J. Jimenez, M. Jingo, M. Jingo, L. Jocou, T. Jogler, C. A. Johnson, L. Journet, C. Juffroy, I. Jung, P. E. Kaaret, M. Kagaya, J. Kakuwa, O. Kalekin, C. Kalkuhl, R. Kankanyan, A. Karastergiou, K. Kärcher, M. Karczewski, S. Karkar, P. Karn, J. Kasperek, H. Katagiri, J. Kataoka, K. Katarzyński, U. Katz, S. Kaufmann, N. Kawanaka, T. Kawashima, D. Kazanas, N. Kelley-Hoskins, B. Kellner-Leidel, E. Kendziorra, J. Kersten, B. Khélifi, D. B. Kieda, T. Kihm, S. Kisaka, R. Kissmann, S. Klepser, W. Kluźniak, J. Knapen, J. Knapp, J. Knödlseder, F. Köck, J. Kocot, A. Kodakkadan, K. Kodani, K. Kohri, T. Kojima, K. Kokkotas, D. Kolitzus, N. Komin, I. Kominis, Y. Konno, K. Kosack, G. Koss, R. Koul, G. Kowal, S. Koyama, J. Kozioł, M. Kraus, J. Krause, M. Krause, H. Krawzcynski, F. Krennrich, A. Kretzschmann, P. Kruger, H. Kubo, V. Kudryavtsev, G. Kukec Mezek, J. Kushida, A. Kuznetsov, A. La Barbera, N. La Palombara, V. La Parola, G. La Rosa, H. Laffon, T. Lagadec, R. Lahmann, K. Lalik, G. Lamanna, D. Landriu, H. Landt, R. G. Lang, D. Languignon, J. Lapington, P. Laporte, N. Latovski, D. Law-Green, J. -P. Le Fèvre, T. Le Flour, P. Le Sidaner, S. -H. Lee, W. H. Lee, K. Leffhalm, H. Leich, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, D. Lelas, A. Lemière, M. Lemoine-Goumard, J. -P. Lenain, R. Leonard, R. Leoni, L. Lessio, G. Leto, A. Leveque, B. Lieunard, M. Limon, R. Lindemann, E. Lindfors, A. Liolios, A. Lipniacka, H. Lockart, T. Lohse, D. Loiseau, E. Łokas, S. Lombardi, F. Longo, G. Longo, A. Lopatin, M. Lopez, R. López-Coto, A. López-Oramas, D. Loreggia, T. Louge, F. Louis, C. -C. Lu, F. Lucarelli, D. Lucchesi, H. Lüdecke, P. L. Luque-Escamilla, O. Luz, E. Lyard, M. C. Maccarone, T. J. Maccarone, E. Mach, G. M. Madejski, A. Madonna, M. Mahabir, G. Maier, P. Majumdar, M. Makariev, G. Malaguti, G. Malaspina, A. K. Mallot, S. Maltezos, A. Mancilla, D. Mandat, G. Maneva, P. Manigot, N. Mankushiyil, K. Mannheim, N. Maragos, D. Marano, P. Marchegiani, J. A. Marcomini, A. Marcowith, M. Mariotti, M. Marisaldi, S. Markoff, A. Marszałek, C. Martens, J. Martí, J. -M. Martin, P. Martin, G. Martínez, M. Martínez, O. Martínez, R. Marx, P. Massimino, A. Mastichiadis, S. Mastroianni, M. Mastropietro, S. Masuda, H. Matsumoto, S. Matsuoka, S. Mattiazzo, G. Maurin, N. Maxted, J. Maya, M. Mayer, D. Mazin, E. Mazureau, M. N. Mazziotta, L. Mc Comb, A. McCann, N. McCubbin, I. McHardy, R. McKay, K. McKinney, K. Meagher, C. Medina, F. Mehrez, C. Melioli, D. Melkumyan, D. Melo, T. Melse, S. Mereghetti, P. Mertsch, M. Meyer, J. L. Meyrelles jr, A. Miccichè, J. Michałowski, P. Micolon, P. Mientjes, S. Mignot, A. Mihailidis, T. Mineo, M. Minuti, N. Mirabal, F. Mirabel, J. M. Miranda, R. Mirzoyan, A. Mistò, A. Mitchell, T. Mizuno, R. Moderski, I. Mognet, M. Mohammed, R. Moharana, E. Molinari, E. Monmarthe, G. Monnier, T. Montaruli, C. Monte, I. Monteiro, P. Moore, A. Moralejo Olaizola, C. Morello, E. Moretti, K. Mori, G. Morlino, A. Morselli, F. Mottez, Y. Moudden, E. Moulin, I. Mrusek, S. Mueller, R. Mukherjee, P. Munar-Adrover, C. Mundell, H. Muraishi, K. Murase, A. Muronga, A. Murphy, S. Nagataki, T. Nagayoshi, B. K. Nagesh, T. Naito, D. Nakajima, T. Nakamori, K. Nakayama, D. Naumann, P. Nayman, L. Nellen, R. Nemmen, A. Neronov, V. Neustroev, N. Neyroud, T. Nguyen, L. Nicastro, J. Nicolau-Kukliński, F. Niederwanger, A. Niedźwiecki, J. Niemiec, D. Nieto, M. Nievas, A. Nikolaidis, K. Nishijima, K. -I. Nishikawa, K. Noda, L. Nogues, S. Nolan, R. Northrop, D. Nosek, L. Nozka, F. Nunio, L. Oakes, P. O'Brien, G. Occhipinti, A. O'Faolain de Bhroithe, M. Ogino, Y. Ohira, M. Ohishi, S. Ohm, H. Ohoka, A. Okumura, J. -F. Olive, D. Olszowski, R. A. Ong, S. Ono, M. Orienti, R. Orito, A. Orlati, A. Orlati, J. Osborne, M. Ostrowski, L. A. Otero, D. Ottaway, N. Otte, I. Oya, A. Ozieblo, M. Padovani, I. Pagano, S. Paiano, A. Paizis, J. Palacio, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, K. Panagiotidis, J. -L. Panazol, D. Paneque, M. Panter, M. R. Panzera, R. Paoletti, M. Paolillo, A. Papayannis, G. Papyan, A. Paravac, J. M. Paredes, G. Pareschi, N. Park, D. Parsons, P. Paśko, S. Pavy, M. Paz Arribas, M. Pech, A. Peck, G. Pedaletti, S. Peet, V. Pelassa, D. Pelat, C. Peres, M. d. C. Perez, L. Perri, M. Persic, A. Petrashyk, P. -O. Petrucci, B. Peyaud, M. Pfeifer, G. Pfeiffer, G. Piano, A. Pichel, D. Pieloth, M. Pierbattista, E. Pierre, F. Pinto de Pinho, C. Pio García, Y. Piret, S. Pita, A. Planes, M. Platino, Ł. Platos, R. Platzer, S. Podkladkin, L. Pogosyan, M. Pohl, P. Poinsignon, J. D. Ponz, A. Porcelli, W. Potter, S. Poulios, J. Poutanen, E. Prandini, J. Prast, R. Preece, F. Profeti, D. Prokhorov, H. Prokoph, M. Prouza, M. Proyetti, R. Pruchniewicz, E. Pueschel, G. Pühlhofer, I. Puljak, M. Punch, R. Pyzioł, F. Queiroz, E. J. Quel, J. Quinn, A. Quirrenbach, E. Racero, T. Räck, J. Rafalski, I. Rafighi, S. Rainò, P. J. Rajda, M. Rameez, R. Rando, R. C. Rannot, M. Rataj, S. Rateau, T. Ravel, D. Ravignani, S. Razzaque, P. Reardon, O. Reimann, A. Reimer, O. Reimer, K. Reitberger, M. Renaud, S. Renner, T. Reposeur, R. Rettig, B. Reville, W. Rhode, D. Ribeiro, M. Ribó, G. Richards, M. G. Richer, J. Rico, J. Ridky, F. Rieger, P. Ringegni, P. R. Ristori, A. Rivière, S. Rivoire, E. Roache, G. Rodeghiero, J. Rodriguez, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. J. Rodríguez Vázquez, T. Rogers, G. Rojas, P. Romano, M. P. Romay Rodriguez, G. Romeo, G. E. Romero, M. Roncadelli, J. Rose, S. Rosen, S. Rosier Lees, D. Ross, P. Rossiter, G. Rouaix, J. Rousselle, A. C. Rovero, G. Rowell, F. Roy, S. Royer, A. Różańska, B. Rudak, A. Rugliancich, C. Rulten, M. Rupiński, F. Russo, K. Rutkowski, O. Saavedra, S. Sabatini, B. Sacco, E. O. Saemann, A. Saggion, L. Saha, V. Sahakian, K. Saito, T. Saito, N. Sakaki, M. Salega, D. Salek, J. Salgado, A. Salini, D. Sanchez, F. Sanchez, M. Sanchez-Conde, H. Sandaker, A. Sandoval, P. Sangiorgi, M. Sanguillon, H. Sano, M. Santander, A. Santangelo, E. M. Santos, R. Santos-Lima, A. Sanuy, L. Sapozhnikov, S. Sarkar, K. Satalecka, R. Savalle, M. Sawada, F. Sayède, J. Schafer, S. Schanne, T. Schanz, E. J. Schioppa, S. Schlenstedt, R. Schlickeiser, T. Schmidt, J. Schmoll, M. Schneider, P. Schovanek, A. Schubert, C. Schultz, J. Schultze, A. Schulz, S. Schulz, K. Schure, F. Schussler, T. Schwab, U. Schwanke, J. Schwarz, T. Schweizer, S. Schwemmer, U. Schwendicke, C. Schwerdt, A. Segreto, J. -H. Seiradakis, G. H. Sembroski, D. Semikoz, N. Serre, M. Servillat, K. Seweryn, N. Shafi, M. Sharma, M. Shayduk, R. C. Shellard, T. Shibata, K. Shiningayamwe Pandeni, A. Shukla, E. Shum, L. Sidoli, M. Sidz, J. Sieiro, H. Siejkowski, J. Silk, A. Sillanpää, D. Simone, B. B. Singh, A. Sinha, G. Sironi, J. Sitarek, P. Sizun, V. Slyusar, A. Smith, J. Smith, D. Sobczyńska, H. Sol, G. Sottile, M. Sowiński, F. Spanier, G. Spengler, D. Spiga, R. Stadler, O. Stahl, V. Stamatescu, A. Stamerra, S. Stanič, R. Starling, Ł. Stawarz, R. Steenkamp, S. Stefanik, C. Stegmann, S. Steiner, C. Stella, N. Stergioulas, R. Sternberger, M. Sterzel, B. Stevenson, F. Stinzing, M. Stodulska, M. Stodulski, T. Stolarczyk, U. Straumann, E. Strazzeri, L. Stringhetti, M. Strzys, R. Stuik, K. -H. Sulanke, A. D. Supanitsky, T. Suric, I. Sushch, P. Sutcliffe, J. Sykes, M. Szanecki, T. Szepieniec, P. Szwarnog, A. Tacchini, K. Tachihara, G. Tagliaferri, H. Tajima, H. Takahashi, K. Takahashi, M. Takahashi, L. Takalo, H. Takami, G. Talbot, J. Tammi, M. Tanaka, S. Tanaka, T. Tanaka, Y. Tanaka, C. Tanci, E. Tarantino, M. Tavani, F. Tavecchio, J. -P. Tavernet, K. Tayabaly, L. A. Tejedor, I. Telezhinsky, F. Temme, P. Temnikov, C. Tenzer, Y. Terada, R. Terrier, D. Tescaro, M. Teshima, V. Testa, D. Tezier, J. Thayer, V. Thomas, J. Thornhill, D. Thuermann, L. Tibaldo, O. Tibolla, A. Tiengo, G. Tijsseling, M. C. Timpanaro, M. Tluczykont, C. J. Todero Peixoto, F. Tokanai, M. Tokarz, K. Toma, K. Toma, J. Tomastik, Y. Tomono, A. Tonachini, D. Tonev, K. Torii, M. Tornikoski, D. F. Torres, M. Torres, E. Torresi, S. Toscano, G. Toso, G. Tosti, T. Totani, N. Tothill, F. Toussenel, G. Tovmassian, C. Townsley, T. Toyama, P. Travnicek, M. Trifoglio, I. Troyano Pujadas, I. Troyano Pujadas, M. Trzeciak, K. Tsinganos, Y. Tsubone, Y. Tsuchiya, S. Tsujimoto, T. Tsuru, Y. Uchiyama, G. Umana, Y. Umetsu, C. Underwood, S. S. Upadhya, M. Uslenghi, F. Vagnetti, J. Valdes-Galicia, P. Vallania, G. Vallejo, L. Valore, W. van Driel, C. van Eldik, B. van Soelen, J. Vandenbroucke, J. Vanderwalt, G. Vasileiadis, V. Vassiliev, M. L. Vázquez Acosta, M. Vecchi, I. Vegas, P. Veitch, L. Venema, C. Venter, S. Vercellone, S. Vergani, K. Verma, V. Verzi, G. P. Vettolani, A. Viana, J. Vicha, M. Videla, C. Vigorito, P. Vincent, S. Vincent, J. Vink, V. Vittorini, N. Vlahakis, L. Vlahos, H. Voelk, P. Vogler, V. Voisin, A. Vollhardt, A. Volpicelli, S. Vorobiov, I. Vovk, L. V. Vu, R. Wagner, R. M. Wagner, R. G. Wagner, S. J. Wagner, S. P. Wakely, R. Walter, T. Walther, J. E. Ward, M. Ward, K. Warda, R. Warwick, S. Wassberg, J. Watson, P. Wawer, R. Wawrzaszek, N. Webb, P. Wegner, A. Weinstein, Q. Weitzel, R. Wells, F. Werner, M. Werner, H. Wetteskind, M. White, R. White, M. Więcek, A. Wierzcholska, S. Wiesand, R. Wijers, N. Wild, A. Wilhelm, M. Wilkinson, M. Will, D. A. Williams, J. T. Williams, R. Willingale, M. Winde, K. Winiarski, H. Winkler, R. Wischnewski, P. Wojcik, D. Wolf, M. Wood, A. Wörnlein, E. Wu, T. Wu, K. K. Yadav, H. Yamamoto, T. Yamamoto, R. Yamazaki, S. Yanagita, L. Yang, J. M. Yebras, D. Yelos, W. Yeung, A. Yoshida, T. Yoshida, S. Yoshiike, T. Yoshikoshi, P. Yu, V. Zabalza, V. Zabalza, M. Zacharias, G. Zaharijas, A. Zajczyk, L. Zampieri, F. Zandanel, R. Zanin, R. Zanmar Sanchez, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, A. Zdziarski, A. Zech, H. Zechlin, A. Zhao, A. Ziegler, J. Ziemann, K. Ziętara, J. Ziółkowski, V. Zitelli, A. Zoli, C. Zurbach, P. Żychowski

List of contributions from the CTA Consortium presented at the 34th International Cosmic Ray Conference, 30 July - 6 August 2015, The Hague, The Netherlands. Read More

Refined infrared magnetotransmission experiments have been performed in magnetic fields B up to 35 T on a series of multilayer epitaxial graphene samples. Following the main optical transition involving the n=0 Landau level (LL), we observe a new absorption transition increasing in intensity with magnetic fields B>26 T. Our analysis shows that this is a signature of the breaking of the SU(4) symmetry of the n=0 LL. Read More

2015Apr

The Dark Energy Camera is a new imager with a 2.2-degree diameter field of view mounted at the prime focus of the Victor M. Blanco 4-meter telescope on Cerro Tololo near La Serena, Chile. Read More

We report on magneto-optical studies of Bi2Se3, a representative member of the 3D topological insulator family. Its electronic states in bulk are shown to be well described by a simple Dirac-type Hamiltonian for massive particles with only two parameters: the fundamental bandgap and the band velocity. In a magnetic field, this model implies a unique property - spin splitting equal to twice the cyclotron energy: Es = 2Ec. Read More

2014Nov
Authors: The CMS, LHCb Collaborations, :, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, C. Hartl, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. Knünz, M. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. Liko, I. Mikulec, D. Rabady, B. Rahbaran, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, W. Treberer-Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, C. -E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Alderweireldt, S. Bansal, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, A. Knutsson, J. Lauwers, S. Luyckx, S. Ochesanu, R. Rougny, M. Van De Klundert, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, D. Strom, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. P. R. Gay, A. Grebenyuk, A. Léonard, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, L. Benucci, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, S. Crucy, S. Dildick, A. Fagot, G. Garcia, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, S. Salva Diblen, M. Sigamani, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, C. Beluffi, G. Bruno, R. Castello, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, G. G. Da Silveira, C. Delaere, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, A. Jafari, P. Jez, M. Komm, V. Lemaitre, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, L. Perrini, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, A. Popov, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, J. M. Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, W. L. Aldá Júnior, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, M. Correa Martins Junior, T. Dos Reis Martins, C. Mora Herrera, M. E. Pol, P. Rebello Teles, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, H. Malbouisson, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L. Prado Da Silva, J. Santaolalla, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. J. Tonelli Manganote, A. Vilela Pereira, C. A. Bernardes, S. Dogra, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, A. Aleksandrov, V. Genchev, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, A. Marinov, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, G. Sultanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, I. Glushkov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, T. Cheng, R. Du, C. H. Jiang, R. Plestina, F. Romeo, J. Tao, Z. Wang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, Q. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, Z. Xu, W. Zou, C. Avila, A. Cabrera, L. F. Chaparro Sierra, C. Florez, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, D. Mekterovic, L. Sudic, A. Attikis, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Bodlak, M. Finger, M. Finger Jr., Y. Assran, A. Ellithi Kamel, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, M. Kadastik, M. Murumaa, M. Raidal, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, L. Wendland, J. Talvitie, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, C. Favaro, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Titov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, P. Busson, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, M. Dalchenko, L. Dobrzynski, N. Filipovic, A. Florent, R. Granier de Cassagnac, L. Mastrolorenzo, P. Miné, C. Mironov, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, G. Ortona, P. Paganini, S. Regnard, R. Salerno, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, C. Veelken, Y. Yilmaz, A. Zabi, J. -L. Agram, J. Andrea, A. Aubin, D. Bloch, J. -M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, J. -C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, A. -C. Le Bihan, K. Skovpen, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, G. Boudoul, E. Bouvier, S. Brochet, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fan, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, J. D. Ruiz Alvarez, D. Sabes, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, H. Xiao, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, M. Bontenackels, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, A. Heister, O. Hindrichs, K. Klein, A. Ostapchuk, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, J. F. Schulte, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, M. Brodski, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, D. Klingebiel, S. Knutzen, P. Kreuzer, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Millet, M. Olschewski, K. Padeken, P. Papacz, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, D. Teyssier, S. Thüer, M. Weber, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Künsken, J. Lingemann, A. Nowack, I. M. Nugent, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, I. Asin, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, U. Behrens, A. J. Bell, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, S. Choudhury, F. Costanza, C. Diez Pardos, G. Dolinska, S. Dooling, T. Dorland, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Flucke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Geiser, P. Gunnellini, J. Hauk, M. Hempel, H. Jung, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, J. Kieseler, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, D. Krücker, W. Lange, J. Leonard, K. Lipka, A. Lobanov, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, I. -A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, G. Mittag, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, R. Placakyte, A. Raspereza, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, B. Roland, E. Ron, M. Ö. Sahin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, P. Saxena, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, M. Schröder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. D. R. Vargas Trevino, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, V. Blobel, M. Centis Vignali, A. R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, K. Goebel, M. Görner, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, R. S. Höing, A. Junkes, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, J. Lange, T. Lapsien, T. Lenz, I. Marchesini, J. Ott, T. Peiffer, A. Perieanu, N. Pietsch, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Seidel, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, D. Troendle, E. Usai, L. Vanelderen, A. Vanhoefer, C. Barth, C. Baus, J. Berger, C. Böser, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, M. Feindt, F. Frensch, M. Giffels, A. Gilbert, F. Hartmann, T. Hauth, U. Husemann, I. Katkov, A. Kornmayer, E. Kuznetsova, P. Lobelle Pardo, M. U. Mozer, T. Müller, Th. Müller, A. Nürnberg, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, S. Röcker, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, T. Weiler, R. Wolf, G. Anagnostou, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, V. A. Giakoumopoulou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, A. Markou, C. Markou, A. Psallidas, I. Topsis-Giotis, A. Agapitos, S. Kesisoglou, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris, X. Aslanoglou, I. Evangelou, G. Flouris, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, E. Paradas, J. Strologas, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, A. J. Zsigmond, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, A. Makovec, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, N. Sahoo, S. K. Swain, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, R. Gupta, U. Bhawandeep, A. K. Kalsi, M. Kaur, R. Kumar, M. Mittal, N. Nishu, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, V. Sharma, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, K. Chatterjee, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa. Jain, Sh. Jain, R. Khurana, A. Modak, S. Mukherjee, D. Roy, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, S. Banerjee, S. Bhowmik, R. M. Chatterjee, R. K. Dewanjee, S. Dugad, S. Ganguly, S. Ghosh, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, G. Kole, S. Kumar, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, H. Bakhshiansohi, H. Behnamian, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, R. Goldouzian, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Naseri, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, F. Rezaei Hosseinabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, G. Selvaggi, A. Sharma, L. Silvestris, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, R. Ferretti, F. Ferro, M. Lo Vetere, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, M. E. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, R. Gerosa, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, M. T. Lucchini, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, B. Marzocchi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, S. Di Guida, F. Fabozzi, A. O. M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, M. Galanti, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, P. Giubilato, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, G. Zumerle, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, V. Re, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. Dell'Orso, S. Donato, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, C. S. Moon, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, C. Vernieri, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, G. D'imperio, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, C. Jorda, E. Longo, F. Margaroli, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, L. Soffi, P. Traczyk, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, S. Casasso, M. Costa, A. Degano, N. Demaria, L. Finco, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, G. L. Pinna Angioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, U. Tamponi, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. La Licata, M. Marone, A. Schizzi, T. Umer, A. Zanetti, S. Chang, A. Kropivnitskaya, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, M. S. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. Lee, Y. D. Oh, H. Park, A. Sakharov, D. C. Son, T. J. Kim, J. Y. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, Y. Kim, B. Lee, K. S. Lee, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, H. D. Yoo, M. Choi, J. H. Kim, I. C. Park, G. Ryu, M. S. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, D. Kim, E. Kwon, J. Lee, I. Yu, A. Juodagalvis, J. R. Komaragiri, M. A. B. Md Ali, E. Casimiro Linares, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, A. Hernandez-Almada, R. Lopez-Fernandez, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, I. Pedraza, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, A. Morelos Pineda, D. Krofcheck, P. H. Butler, S. Reucroft, A. Ahmad, M. Ahmad, Q. Hassan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, M. Olszewski, W. Wolszczak, P. Bargassa, C. Beirão Da Cruz E Silva, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, L. Lloret Iglesias, F. Nguyen, J. Rodrigues Antunes, J. Seixas, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An. Vorobyev, Yu. Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, I. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, A. Spiridonov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Ekmedzic, J. Milosevic, V. Rekovic, J. Alcaraz Maestre, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, A. Escalante Del Valle, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, E. Navarro De Martino, A. Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, M. S. Soares, C. Albajar, J. F. de Trocóniz, M. Missiroli, D. Moran, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, A. Graziano, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, J. Piedra Gomez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. Benaglia, J. Bendavid, L. Benhabib, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, O. Bondu, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, S. Colafranceschi, M. D'Alfonso, D. d'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. David, F. De Guio, A. De Roeck, S. De Visscher, E. Di Marco, M. Dobson, M. Dordevic, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, G. Franzoni, W. Funk, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, F. Glege, R. Guida, S. Gundacker, M. Guthoff, J. Hammer, M. Hansen, P. Harris, J. Hegeman, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kousouris, K. Krajczar, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, N. Magini, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, J. Marrouche, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, F. Moortgat, S. Morovic, M. Mulders, L. Orsini, L. Pape, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, A. Petrilli, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, M. Plagge, A. Racz, G. Rolandi, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, J. Steggemann, B. Stieger, M. Stoye, Y. Takahashi, D. Treille, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, N. Wardle, H. K. Wöhri, H. Wollny, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, D. Renker, T. Rohe, F. Bachmair, L. Bäni, L. Bianchini, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, J. Hoss, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, A. C. Marini, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, D. Meister, N. Mohr, P. Musella, C. Nägeli, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, M. Quittnat, L. Rebane, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, K. Theofilatos, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, C. Amsler, M. F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. De Cosa, A. Hinzmann, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, B. Millan Mejias, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, F. J. Ronga, S. Taroni, M. Verzetti, Y. Yang, M. Cardaci, K. H. Chen, C. Ferro, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, Y. J. Lu, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, P. H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, K. Y. Kao, Y. F. Liu, R. -S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, Y. M. Tzeng, R. Wilken, B. Asavapibhop, G. Singh, N. Srimanobhas, N. Suwonjandee, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, H. Gamsizkan, B. Isildak, G. Karapinar, K. Ocalan, S. Sekmen, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, M. Zeyrek, E. A. Albayrak, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, T. Yetkin, K. Cankocak, F. I. Vardarlı, L. Levchuk, P. Sorokin, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, J. Jacob, L. Kreczko, C. Lucas, Z. Meng, D. M. Newbold, S. Paramesvaran, A. Poll, T. Sakuma, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. J. A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, A. Thea, I. R. Tomalin, T. Williams, W. J. Womersley, S. D. Worm, M. Baber, R. Bainbridge, O. Buchmuller, D. Burton, D. Colling, N. Cripps, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, P. Dunne, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, G. Hall, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, M. Kenzie, R. Lane, R. Lucas, L. Lyons, A. -M. Magnan, S. Malik, B. Mathias, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Tapper, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. C. Zenz, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, A. Kasmi, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, P. Lawson, C. Richardson, J. Rohlf, J. St. John, L. Sulak, J. Alimena, E. Berry, S. Bhattacharya, G. Christopher, D. Cutts, Z. Demiragli, N. Dhingra, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, J. Swanson, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, W. Ko, R. Lander, M. Mulhearn, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, F. Ricci-Tam, S. Shalhout, J. Smith, M. Squires, D. Stolp, M. Tripathi, S. Wilbur, R. Yohay, R. Cousins, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, G. Rakness, E. Takasugi, V. Valuev, M. Weber, K. Burt, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, G. Hanson, J. Heilman, M. Ivova Rikova, P. Jandir, E. Kennedy, F. Lacroix, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo Negrete, A. Shrinivas, S. Sumowidagdo, S. Wimpenny, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, R. T. D'Agnolo, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, D. Klein, D. Kovalskyi, J. Letts, I. Macneill, D. Olivito, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, M. Pieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, C. Welke, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, D. Barge, J. Bradmiller-Feld, C. Campagnari, T. Danielson, A. Dishaw, V. Dutta, K. Flowers, M. Franco Sevilla, P. Geffert, C. George, F. Golf, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, C. Justus, N. Mccoll, J. Richman, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, J. Yoo, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, J. Duarte, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Pena, M. Pierini, M. Spiropulu, J. R. Vlimant, R. Wilkinson, S. Xie, R. Y. Zhu, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, B. Carlson, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, N. Eggert, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, L. A. T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, H. W. K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, S. Grünendahl, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, D. Hare, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, K. Kaadze, B. Klima, B. Kreis, S. Kwan, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, T. Liu, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, V. I. Martinez Outschoorn, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, P. Merkel, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, S. Nahn, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, O. Prokofyev, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, A. Whitbeck, J. Whitmore, F. Yang, D. Acosta, P. Avery, P. Bortignon, D. Bourilkov, M. Carver, D. Curry, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, I. K. Furic, J. Hugon, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, H. Mei, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, A. Rinkevicius, L. Shchutska, M. Snowball, D. Sperka, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, S. Hewamanage, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, B. Diamond, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, D. Berry, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, R. Cavanaugh, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, P. Kurt, D. H. Moon, C. O'Brien, I. D. Sandoval Gonzalez, C. Silkworth, P. Turner, N. Varelas, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, K. Dilsiz, M. Haytmyradov, J. -P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, A. Penzo, R. Rahmat, S. Sen, P. Tan, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, D. Fehling, A. V. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, M. Swartz, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, C. Bruner, R. P. Kenny III, M. Malek, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, J. Sekaric, R. Stringer, Q. Wang, J. S. Wood, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, L. K. Saini, N. Skhirtladze, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, A. Baden, A. Belloni, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Skuja, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, A. Apyan, R. Barbieri, G. Bauer, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, L. Di Matteo, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, D. Gulhan, M. Klute, Y. S. Lai, Y. -J. Lee, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, G. S. F. Stephans, K. Sumorok, D. Velicanu, J. Veverka, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, M. Zanetti, V. Zhukova, B. Dahmes, A. Gude, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, J. G. Acosta, S. Oliveros, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, R. Gonzalez Suarez, J. Keller, D. Knowlton, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, F. Meier, F. Ratnikov, G. R. Snow, M. Zvada, J. Dolen, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, A. Massironi, D. M. Morse, D. Nash, T. Orimoto, D. Trocino, R. -J. Wang, D. Wood, J. Zhang, K. A. Hahn, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, K. Sung, M. Velasco, S. Won, A. Brinkerhoff, K. M. Chan, A. Drozdetskiy, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, N. Kellams, K. Lannon, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, Y. Musienko, T. Pearson, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, G. Smith, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, L. Antonelli, J. Brinson, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, S. Flowers, A. Hart, C. Hill, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, W. Luo, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, B. L. Winer, H. Wolfe, H. W. Wulsin, O. Driga, P. Elmer, J. Hardenbrook, P. Hebda, A. Hunt, S. A. Koay, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, E. Brownson, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. K. Jha, M. Jones, K. Jung, M. Kress, N. Leonardo, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, B. C. Radburn-Smith, X. Shi, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, F. Wang, W. Xie, L. Xu, J. Zablocki, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, A. Adair, B. Akgun, K. M. Ecklund, F. J. M. Geurts, W. Li, B. Michlin, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, J. Han, A. Harel, A. Khukhunaishvili, S. Korjenevski, G. Petrillo, D. Vishnevskiy, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, S. Kaplan, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, M. Walker, K. Rose, S. Spanier, A. York, O. Bouhali, A. Castaneda Hernandez, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, V. Krutelyov, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Rose, A. Safonov, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, K. A. Ulmer, N. Akchurin, C. Cowden, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, J. Faulkner, K. Kovitanggoon, S. Kunori, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, C. Maguire, Y. Mao, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, H. Li, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, C. Clarke, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, J. Sturdy, D. A. Belknap, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, L. Dodd, S. Duric, E. Friis, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, A. Levine, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, T. Perry, G. A. Pierro, G. Polese, I. Ross, T. Sarangi, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, D. Taylor, C. Vuosalo, N. Woods, I. Bediaga, J. M. De Miranda, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, A. Gomes, A. Massafferri, A. C. dos Reis, A. B. Rodrigues, S. Amato, K. Carvalho Akiba, L. De Paula, O. Francisco, M. Gandelman, A. Hicheur, J. H. Lopes, D. Martins Tostes, I. Nasteva, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, E. Polycarpo, C. Potterat, M. S. Rangel, V. Salustino Guimaraes, B. Souza De Paula, D. Vieira, L. An, Y. Gao, F. Jing, Y. Li, Z. Yang, X. Yuan, Y. Zhang, L. Zhong, L. Beaucourt, M. Chefdeville, D. Decamp, N. Déléage, Ph. Ghez, J. -P. Lees, J. F. Marchand, M. -N. Minard, B. Pietrzyk, W. Qian, S. T'Jampens, V. Tisserand, E. Tournefier, Z. Ajaltouni, M. Baalouch, E. Cogneras, O. Deschamps, I. El Rifai, M. Grabalosa Gándara, P. Henrard, M. Hoballah, R. Lefèvre, J. Maratas, S. Monteil, V. Niess, P. Perret, C. Adrover, S. Akar, E. Aslanides, J. Cogan, W. Kanso, R. Le Gac, O. Leroy, G. Mancinelli, A. Mordà, M. Perrin-Terrin, J. Serrano, A. Tsaregorodtsev, Y. Amhis, S. Barsuk, M. Borsato, O. Kochebina, J. Lefrançois, F. Machefert, A. Martín Sánchez,