G. Hanson - University of California, Riverside, CA, USA

G. Hanson
Are you G. Hanson?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
G. Hanson
Affiliation
University of California, Riverside, CA, USA
City
Riverside
Country
United States

Pubs By Year

External Links

Pub Categories

 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (14)
 
Physics - Mesoscopic Systems and Quantum Hall Effect (12)
 
Physics - Accelerator Physics (10)
 
Physics - Instrumentation and Detectors (9)
 
Physics - Optics (8)
 
Quantum Physics (7)
 
High Energy Physics - Phenomenology (7)
 
Physics - Materials Science (2)
 
Physics - Computational Physics (1)
 
Physics - Plasma Physics (1)

Publications Authored By G. Hanson

We investigate spontaneous and pumped entanglement of two level systems in the vicinity of a photonic topological insulator interface, which supports a nonreciprocal (unidirectional), scattering-immune and topologically-protected surface plasmon polariton in the bandgap of the bulk material. To this end, we derive a master equation for qubit interactions in a general three-dimensional, nonreciprocal, inhomogeneous and lossy environment. The environment is represented exactly, via the photonic Green function. Read More

2017Jan
Authors: MICE Collaboration, M. Bogomilov, R. Tsenov, G. Vankova-Kirilova, Y. Song, J. Tang, Z. Li, R. Bertoni, M. Bonesini, F. Chignoli, R. Mazza, V. Palladino, A. de Bari, G. Cecchet, D. Orestano, L. Tortora, Y. Kuno, S. Ishimoto, F. Filthaut, D. Jokovic, D. Maletic, M. Savic, O. M. Hansen, S. Ramberger, M. Vretenar, R. Asfandiyarov, A. Blondel, F. Drielsma, Y. Karadzhov, G. Charnley, N. Collomb, A. Gallagher, A. Grant, S. Griffiths, T. Hartnett, B. Martlew, A. Moss, A. Muir, I. Mullacrane, A. Oates, P. Owens, G. Stokes, M. Tucker, P. Warburton, C. White, D. Adams, R. J. Anderson, P. Barclay, V. Bayliss, J. Boehm, T. W. Bradshaw, M. Courthold, K. Dumbell, V. Francis, L. Fry, T. Hayler, M. Hills, A. Lintern, C. Macwaters, A. Nichols, R. Preece, S. Ricciardi, C. Rogers, T. Stanley, J. Tarrant, A. Wilson, S. Watson, R. Bayes, J. C. Nugent, F. J. P. Soler, R. Gamet, G. Barber, V. J. Blackmore, D. Colling, A. Dobbs, P. Dornan, C. Hunt, A. Kurup, J-B. Lagrange, K. Long, J. Martyniak, S. Middleton, J. Pasternak, M. A. Uchida, J. H. Cobb, W. Lau, C. N. Booth, P. Hodgson, J. Langlands, E. Overton, M. Robinson, P. J. Smith, S. Wilbur, A. J. Dick, K. Ronald, C. G. Whyte, A. R. Young, S. Boyd, P. Franchini, J. R. Greis, C. Pidcott, I. Taylor, R. B. S. Gardener, P. Kyberd, J. J. Nebrensky, M. Palmer, H. Witte, A. D. Bross, D. Bowring, A. Liu, D. Neuffer, M. Popovic, P. Rubinov, A. DeMello, S. Gourlay, D. Li, S. Prestemon, S. Virostek, B. Freemire, P. Hanlet, D. M. Kaplan, T. A. Mohayai, D. Rajaram, P. Snopok, V. Suezaki, Y. Torun, Y. Onel, L. M. Cremaldi, D. A. Sanders, D. J. Summers, G. G. Hanson, C. Heidt

Muon beams of low emittance provide the basis for the intense, well-characterised neutrino beams necessary to elucidate the physics of flavour at a neutrino factory and to provide lepton-antilepton collisions at energies of up to several TeV at a muon collider. The international Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) aims to demonstrate ionization cooling, the technique by which it is proposed to reduce the phase-space volume occupied by the muon beam at such facilities. In an ionization-cooling channel, the muon beam passes through a material in which it loses energy. Read More

The properties that quantify photonic topological insulators (PTIs), Berry phase, Berry connection, and Chern number, are typically obtained by making analogies between classical Maxwell's equations and the quantum mechanical Schr\"{o}dinger equation, writing both in Hamiltonian form. However, the aforementioned quantities are not necessarily quantum in nature, and for photonic systems they can be explained using only classical concepts. Here we provide a derivation and description of PTI quantities using classical Maxwell's equations, we demonstrate how an electromagnetic mode can acquire Berry phase, and we discuss the ramifications of this effect. Read More

We have investigated the one-way surface plasmon-polariton (SPP) at the interface of a continuous magneto-plasma material and metal. We demonstrated that TM modes inside a continuous material can be assigned non-trivial Chern numbers analogous to those of topological photonic crystals; moreover these Chern numbers can be calculated analytically. This leads to the appearance of topologically protected surface modes propagating at frequencies inside the bandgap of the magneto-plasma. Read More

The topic of photonic topological insulators and scattering-protected edge states bridges concepts from condensed matter physics and electromagnetics, and necessitates understanding the Berry potential and related concepts. These notes are an attempt at a moderately self-contained introduction to the topic, including two detailed photonic examples drawn from the literature. We made these notes in the process of trying to understand this topic ourselves, and we are posting this material in the spirit of helping other researchers start to understand this material. Read More

2015Nov
Authors: D. Adams, A. Alekou, M. Apollonio, R. Asfandiyarov, G. Barber, P. Barclay, A. de Bari, R. Bayes, V. Bayliss, R. Bertoni, V. J. Blackmore, A. Blondel, S. Blot, M. Bogomilov, M. Bonesini, C. N. Booth, D. Bowring, S. Boyd, T. W. Bradshaw, U. Bravar, A. D. Bross, M. Capponi, T. Carlisle, G. Cecchet, C. Charnley, F. Chignoli, D. Cline, J. H. Cobb, G. Colling, N. Collomb, L. Coney, P. Cooke, M. Courthold, L. M. Cremaldi, A. DeMello, A. Dick, A. Dobbs, P. Dornan, M. Drews, F. Drielsma, F. Filthaut, T. Fitzpatrick, P. Franchini, V. Francis, L. Fry, A. Gallagher, R. Gamet, R. Gardener, S. Gourlay, A. Grant, J. R. Greis, S. Griffiths, P. Hanlet, O. M. Hansen, G. G. Hanson, T. L. Hart, T. Hartnett, T. Hayler, C. Heidt, M. Hills, P. Hodgson, C. Hunt, A. Iaciofano, S. Ishimoto, G. Kafka, D. M. Kaplan, Y. Karadzhov, Y. K. Kim, Y. Kuno, P. Kyberd, J-B Lagrange, J. Langlands, W. Lau, M. Leonova, D. Li, A. Lintern, M. Littlefield, K. Long, T. Luo, C. Macwaters, B. Martlew, J. Martyniak, R. Mazza, S. Middleton, A. Moretti, A. Moss, A. Muir, I. Mullacrane, J. J. Nebrensky, D. Neuffer, A. Nichols, R. Nicholson, J. C. Nugent, A. Oates, Y. Onel, D. Orestano, E. Overton, P. Owens, V. Palladino, J. Pasternak, F. Pastore, C. Pidcott, M. Popovic, R. Preece, S. Prestemon, D. Rajaram, S. Ramberger, M. A. Rayner, S. Ricciardi, T. J. Roberts, M. Robinson, C. Rogers, K. Ronald, P. Rubinov, P. Rucinski, H. Sakamato, D. A. Sanders, E. Santos, T. Savidge, P. J. Smith, P. Snopok, F. J. P. Soler, D. Speirs, T. Stanley, G. Stokes, D. J. Summers, J. Tarrant, I. Taylor, L. Tortora, Y. Torun, R. Tsenov, C. D. Tunnell, M. A. Uchida, G. Vankova-Kirilova, S. Virostek, M. Vretenar, P. Warburton, S. Watson, C. White, C. G. Whyte, A. Wilson, M. Winter, X. Yang, A. Young, M. Zisman

The international Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) will perform a systematic investigation of ionization cooling with muon beams of momentum between 140 and 240\,MeV/c at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory ISIS facility. The measurement of ionization cooling in MICE relies on the selection of a pure sample of muons that traverse the experiment. To make this selection, the MICE Muon Beam is designed to deliver a beam of muons with less than $\sim$1\% contamination. Read More

2015Oct
Authors: D. Adams, A. Alekou, M. Apollonio, R. Asfandiyarov, G. Barber, P. Barclay, A. de Bari, R. Bayes, V. Bayliss, P. Bene, R. Bertoni, V. J. Blackmore, A. Blondel, S. Blot, M. Bogomilov, M. Bonesini, C. N. Booth, D. Bowring, S. Boyd, T. W. Bradshaw, U. Bravar, A. D. Bross, F. Cadoux, M. Capponi, T. Carlisle, G. Cecchet, C. Charnley, F. Chignoli, D. Cline, J. H. Cobb, G. Colling, N. Collomb, L. Coney, P. Cooke, M. Courthold, L. M. Cremaldi, S. Debieux, A. DeMello, A. Dick, A. Dobbs, P. Dornan, F. Drielsma, F. Filthaut, T. Fitzpatrick, P. Franchini, V. Francis, L. Fry, A. Gallagher, R. Gamet, R. Gardener, S. Gourlay, A. Grant, J. S. Graulich, J. Greis, S. Griffiths, P. Hanlet, O. M. Hansen, G. G. Hanson, T. L. Hart, T. Hartnett, T. Hayler, C. Heidt, M. Hills, P. Hodgson, C. Hunt, C. Husi, A. Iaciofano, S. Ishimoto, G. Kafka, D. M. Kaplan, Y. Karadzhov, Y. K. Kim, Y. Kuno, P. Kyberd, J-B Lagrange, J. Langlands, W. Lau, M. Leonova, D. Li, A. Lintern, M. Littlefield, K. Long, T. Luo, C. Macwaters, B. Martlew, J. Martyniak, F. Masciocchi, R. Mazza, S. Middleton, A. Moretti, A. Moss, A. Muir, I. Mullacrane, J. J. Nebrensky, D. Neuffer, A. Nichols, R. Nicholson, L. Nicola, E. Noah Messomo, J. C. Nugent, A. Oates, Y. Onel, D. Orestano, E. Overton, P. Owens, V. Palladino, J. Pasternak, F. Pastore, C. Pidcott, M. Popovic, R. Preece, S. Prestemon, D. Rajaram, S. Ramberger, M. A. Rayner, S. Ricciardi, T. J. Roberts, M. Robinson, C. Rogers, K. Ronald, K. Rothenfusser, P. Rubinov, P. Rucinski, H. Sakamato, D. A. Sanders, R. Sandstrom, E. Santos, T. Savidge, P. J. Smith, P. Snopok, F. J. P. Soler, D. Speirs, T. Stanley, G. Stokes, D. J. Summers, J. Tarrant, I. Taylor, L. Tortora, Y. Torun, R. Tsenov, C. D. Tunnell, M. A. Uchida, G. Vankova-Kirilova, S. Virostek, M. Vretenar, P. Warburton, S. Watson, C. White, C. G. Whyte, A. Wilson, H. Wisting, X. Yang, A. Young, M. Zisman

The Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) will perform a detailed study of ionization cooling to evaluate the feasibility of the technique. To carry out this program, MICE requires an efficient particle-identification (PID) system to identify muons. The Electron-Muon Ranger (EMR) is a fully-active tracking-calorimeter that forms part of the PID system and tags muons that traverse the cooling channel without decaying. Read More

Motivated by the recent emergence of a new class of anisotropic 2D materials, we examine their electromagnetic modes and demonstrate that a broad class of the materials can host highly directional hyperbolic plasmons. Their propagation direction can be manipulated on-the-spot by gate doping, enabling hyperbolic beams reflection, refraction and bending. The realization of these natural 2D hyperbolic media opens up a new avenue in dynamic control of hyperbolic plasmons not possible in the 3D version. Read More

We study the electromagnetic response of two- and quasi-two-dimensional hyperbolic materials, on which a simple dipole source can excite a well-confined and tunable surface plasmon polariton (SPP). The analysis is based on the Green's function for an anisotropic two-dimensional surface, which nominally requires the evaluation of a two-dimensional Sommerfeld integral. We show that for the SPP contribution this integral can be evaluated efficiently in a mixed continuous-discrete form as a continuous spectrum contribution (branch cut integral) of a residue term, in distinction to the isotropic case, where the SPP is simply given as a discrete residue term. Read More

We study the electromagnetic response and surface electromagnetic modes in a generic gapped Dirac material under pumping with circularly polarized light. The valley imbalance due to pumping leads to a net Berry curvature, giving rise to a finite transverse conductivity. We discuss the appearance of nonreciprocal chiral edge modes, their hybridization and waveguiding in a nanoribbon geometry, and giant polarization rotation in nanoribbon arrays. Read More

2015May
Authors: W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, M. Friedl, R. Fruehwirth, M. Hoch, J. Hrubec, M. Krammer, W. Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, S. Alderweireldt, W. Beaumont, X. Janssen, S. Luyckx, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, P. Barria, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. Grebenyuk, Th. Lenzi, A. Léonard, Th. Maerschalk, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-Conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, S. Abu Zeid, F. Blekman, I. De Bruyn, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, K. Deroover, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, L. Moreels, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, S. Tavernier, P. Van Mulders, G. Van Onsem, I. Van Parijs, D. A. Strom, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, B. De Callatay, C. Delaere, T. Du Pree, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, P. Jez, D. Michotte, C. Nuttens, L. Perrini, D. Pagano, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, J. Härkönen, T. Lampén, P. -R. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, E. Tuovinen, P. Eerola, T. Tuuva, G. Beaulieu, G. Boudoul, C. Combaret, D. Contardo, G. Gallbit, N. Lumb, H. Mathez, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, D. Sabes, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, Y. Zoccarato, J. -L. Agram, E. Conte, J. -Ch. Fontaine, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, C. Bonnin, J. -M. Brom, E. Chabert, L. Charles, Ch. Goetzmann, L. Gross, J. Hosselet, C. Mathieu, M. Richer, K. Skovpen, C. Autermann, M. Edelhoff, H. Esser, L. Feld, W. Karpinski, K. Klein, M. Lipinski, A. Ostapchuk, G. Pierschel, M. Preuten, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, G. Schwering, B. Wittmer, M. Wlochal, V. Zhukov, C. Pistone, G. Fluegge, A. Kuensken, M. Geisler, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, A. Burgmeier, L. Calligaris, G. Dolinska, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Fluke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Gizhko, K. Hansen, A. Harb, J. Hauk, A. Kalogeropoulos, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, W. Lange, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, H. Maser, G. Mittag, C. Muhl, A. Mussgiller, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, M. Schroeder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. Zuber, H. Biskop, V. Blobel, P. Buhmann, M. Centis-Vignali, A. -R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, A. Junkes, T. Lapsien, S. Mättig, M. Matysek, A. Perieanu, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, Ch. Scharf, P. Schleper, A. Schmidt, V. Sola, G. Steinbrück, J. Wellhausen, T. Barvich, Ch. Barth, F. Boegelspacher, W. De Boer, E. Butz, M. Casele, F. Colombo, A. Dierlamm, R. Eber, B. Freund, F. Hartmann, Th. Hauth, S. Heindl, K. -H. Hoffmann, U. Husemann, A. Kornmeyer, S. Mallows, Th. Muller, A. Nuernberg, M. Printz, H. J. Simonis, P. Steck, M. Weber, Th. Weiler, A. Bhardwaj, A. Kumar, A. Kumar, K. Ranjan, H. Bakhshiansohl, H. Behnamian, M. Khakzad, M. Naseri, P. Cariola, G. De Robertis, L. Fiore, M. Franco, F. Loddo, G. Sala, L. Silvestris, D. Creanza, M. De Palma, G. Maggi, S. My, G. Selvaggi, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, A. Di Mattia, R. Potenza, M. A. Saizu, A. Tricomi, C. Tuvè, G. Barbagli, M. Brianzi, R. Ciaranfi, C. Civinini, E. Gallo, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, V. Ciulli, R. D'Alessandro, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, E. Focardi, P. Lenzi, E. Scarlini, A. Tropiano, L. Viliani, F. Ferro, E. Robutti, M. Lo Vetere, S. Gennai, S. Malvezzi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, D. Pedrini, M. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, R. A. Manzoni, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, P. Giubilato, N. Pozzobon, M. Tosi, A. Zucchetta, F. De Canio, L. Gaioni, M. Manghisoni, B. Nodari, V. Re, G. Traversi, D. Comotti, L. Ratti, G. M. Bilei, L. Bissi, B. Checcucci, D. Magalotti, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, L. Servoli, L. Storchi, M. Biasini, E. Conti, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, D. Passeri, P. Placidi, M. Salvatore, A. Santocchia, L. A. Solestizi, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, S. Arezzini, G. Bagliesi, A. Basti, T. Boccali, F. Bosi, R. Castaldi, A. Ciampa, M. A. Cioccid, R. Dell'Orso, G. Fedi, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippod, T. Lomtadze, G. Magazzu, E. Mazzoni, M. Minuti, A. Moggi, C. S. Moond, F. Morsani, F. Palla, F. Palmonari, F. Raffaelli, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, L. Martini, A. Messineo, A. Rizzi, G. Tonelli, F. Calzolari, S. Donato, F. Fiori, F. Ligabue, C. Vernieri, N. Demaria, A. Rivetti, R. Bellan, S. Casasso, M. Costa, R. Covarelli, E. Migliore, E. Monteil, M. Musich, L. Pacher, F. Ravera, A. Romero, A. Solano, P. Trapani, R. Jaramillo Echeverria, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, D. Moya, F. J. Gonzalez Sanchez, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, I. Vila, A. L. Virto, D. Abbaneo, I. Ahmed, E. Albert, G. Auzinger, G. Berruti, G. Bianchi, G. Blanchot, H. Breuker, D. Ceresa, J. Christiansen, K. Cichy, J. Daguin, M. D'Alfonso, A. D'Auria, S. Detraz, S. De Visscher, D. Deyrail, F. Faccio, D. Felici, N. Frank, K. Gill, D. Giordano, P. Harris, A. Honma, J. Kaplon, A. Kornmayer, L. Kottelat, M. Kovacs, M. Mannelli, A. Marchioro, S. Marconi, S. Martina, S. Mersi, S. Michelis, M. Moll, A. Onnela, T. Pakulski, S. Pavis, A. Peisert, J. -F. Pernot, P. Petagna, G. Petrucciani, H. Postema, P. Rose, M. Rzonca, M. Stoye, P. Tropea, J. Troska, A. Tsirou, F. Vasey, P. Vichoudis, B. Verlaat, L. Zwalinski, F. Bachmair, R. Becker, L. Bäni, D. di Calafiori, B. Casal, L. Djambazov, M. Donega, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, U. Horisberger, J. Hoss, G. Kasieczka, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, L. Perrozzi, U. Roeser, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, R. Wallny, C. Amsler, K. Bösiger, L. Caminada, F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. de Cosa, C. Galloni, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, R. Maier, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, S. Taroni, Y. Yang, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, H. -C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, B. Meier, T. Rohe, S. Streuli, P. -H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, R. -S. Lu, M. Moya, R. Wilken, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, J. Jacob, S. Seif El Nasr-Storey, J. Cole, P. Hobson, D. Leggat, I. D. Reid, L. Teodorescu, R. Bainbridge, P. Dauncey, J. Fulcher, G. Hall, A. -M. Magnan, M. Pesaresi, D. M. Raymond, K. Uchida, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, J. Ilic, I. R. Tomalin, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, M. Narain, J. Nelson, S. Sagir, T. Speer, J. Swanson, D. Tersegno, J. Watson-Daniels, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, C. Flores, R. Lander, D. Pellett, F. Ricci-Tam, M. Squires, J. Thomson, R. Yohay, K. Burt, J. Ellison, G. Hanson, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo, G. Cerati, V. Sharma, A. Vartak, A. Yagil, G. Zevi Della Porta, V. Dutta, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, S. Kyre, N. McColl, S. Mullin, D. White, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, B. Baldin, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. Butler, H. Cheung, J. Chramowicz, D. Christian, W. E. Cooper, G. Deptuch, G. Derylo, C. Gingu, S. Gruenendahl, S. Hasegawa, J. Hoff, J. Howell, M. Hrycyk, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, A. Jung, U. Joshi, F. Kahlid, C. M. Lei, R. Lipton, T. Liu, S. Los, M. Matulik, P. Merkel, S. Nahn, A. Prosser, R. Rivera, A. Shenai, L. Spiegel, N. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. Voirin, H. Yin, M. R. Adams, D. R. Berry, A. Evdokimov, O. Evdokimov, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, B. K. Kapustka, C. O'Brien, D. I. Sandoval Gonzalez, H. Trauger, P. Turner, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, D. Bortoletto, M. Bubna, N. Hinton, M. Jones, D. H. Miller, X. Shi, P. Tan, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, J. Gray, D. Majumder, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, R. Stringer, A. Ivanov, M. Makouski, N. Skhirtladze, R. Taylor, I. Anderson, D. Fehling, A. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, K. Nash, M. Osherson, M. Swartz, M. Xiao, J. G. Acosta, L. M. Cremaldi, S. Oliveros, L. Perera, D. Summers, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, C. Fangmeier, R. Gonzalez Suarez, F. Meier, J. Monroy, K. Hahn, S. Sevova, K. Sung, M. Trovato, E. Bartz, D. Duggan, E. Halkiadakis, A. Lath, M. Park, S. Schnetzer, R. Stone, M. Walker, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, M. Alyari, J. Dolen, J. George, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, J. Kaisen, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, J. Alexander, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, G. Kaufman, N. Mirman, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, L. Winstrom, B. Akgün, K. M. Ecklund, T. Nussbaum, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, R. Covarelli, R. Demina, O. Hindrichs, G. Petrillo, R. Eusebi, I. Osipenkov, A. Perloff, K. A. Ulmer, A. G. Delannoy, P. D'Angelo, W. Johns

The degradation of signal in silicon sensors is studied under conditions expected at the CERN High-Luminosity LHC. 200 $\mu$m thick n-type silicon sensors are irradiated with protons of different energies to fluences of up to $3 \cdot 10^{15}$ neq/cm$^2$. Pulsed red laser light with a wavelength of 672 nm is used to generate electron-hole pairs in the sensors. Read More

Entanglement between two qubits (two level atoms) mediated by surface plasmons in three-dimensional plasmonic waveguides is studied using a quantum master equation formalism. Two types of waveguides, a nanowire and a V-shaped channel cut in a flat metal plane, are considered. The Green functions for the waveguides, which rigorously describes the dissipative qubit environment, are calculated numerically using a direct finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) solution of Maxwell's equations. Read More

We investigate the excitation of quantum plasmonic states of light in graphene using end-fire and prism coupling. In order to model the excitation process quantum mechanically we quantize the transverse-electric and transverse-magnetic surface plasmon polariton (SPP) modes in graphene. A selection of regimes are then studied that enable the excitation of SPPs by photons and we show that efficient coupling of photons to graphene SPPs is possible at the quantum level. Read More

The ITER tokamak will be operating with 5 microwave diagnostic systems. While they rely on different physics, they share a common need: transmitting low and high power microwave in the range of 12 GHz to 1000 GHz(different bandwidths for different diagnostics) between the plasma and a diagnostic area tens of meters away. The designs proposed for vacuum windows, in-vessel waveguides and antennas are presented together with the development activities needed to finalise this work. Read More

2014Nov
Authors: The CMS, LHCb Collaborations, :, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, C. Hartl, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. Knünz, M. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. Liko, I. Mikulec, D. Rabady, B. Rahbaran, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, W. Treberer-Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, C. -E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Alderweireldt, S. Bansal, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, A. Knutsson, J. Lauwers, S. Luyckx, S. Ochesanu, R. Rougny, M. Van De Klundert, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, D. Strom, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. P. R. Gay, A. Grebenyuk, A. Léonard, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, L. Benucci, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, S. Crucy, S. Dildick, A. Fagot, G. Garcia, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, S. Salva Diblen, M. Sigamani, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, C. Beluffi, G. Bruno, R. Castello, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, G. G. Da Silveira, C. Delaere, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, A. Jafari, P. Jez, M. Komm, V. Lemaitre, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, L. Perrini, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, A. Popov, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, J. M. Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, W. L. Aldá Júnior, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, M. Correa Martins Junior, T. Dos Reis Martins, C. Mora Herrera, M. E. Pol, P. Rebello Teles, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, H. Malbouisson, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L. Prado Da Silva, J. Santaolalla, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. J. Tonelli Manganote, A. Vilela Pereira, C. A. Bernardes, S. Dogra, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, A. Aleksandrov, V. Genchev, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, A. Marinov, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, G. Sultanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, I. Glushkov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, T. Cheng, R. Du, C. H. Jiang, R. Plestina, F. Romeo, J. Tao, Z. Wang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, Q. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, Z. Xu, W. Zou, C. Avila, A. Cabrera, L. F. Chaparro Sierra, C. Florez, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, D. Mekterovic, L. Sudic, A. Attikis, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Bodlak, M. Finger, M. Finger Jr., Y. Assran, A. Ellithi Kamel, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, M. Kadastik, M. Murumaa, M. Raidal, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, L. Wendland, J. Talvitie, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, C. Favaro, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Titov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, P. Busson, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, M. Dalchenko, L. Dobrzynski, N. Filipovic, A. Florent, R. Granier de Cassagnac, L. Mastrolorenzo, P. Miné, C. Mironov, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, G. Ortona, P. Paganini, S. Regnard, R. Salerno, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, C. Veelken, Y. Yilmaz, A. Zabi, J. -L. Agram, J. Andrea, A. Aubin, D. Bloch, J. -M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, J. -C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, A. -C. Le Bihan, K. Skovpen, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, G. Boudoul, E. Bouvier, S. Brochet, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fan, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, J. D. Ruiz Alvarez, D. Sabes, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, H. Xiao, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, M. Bontenackels, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, A. Heister, O. Hindrichs, K. Klein, A. Ostapchuk, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, J. F. Schulte, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, M. Brodski, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, D. Klingebiel, S. Knutzen, P. Kreuzer, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Millet, M. Olschewski, K. Padeken, P. Papacz, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, D. Teyssier, S. Thüer, M. Weber, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Künsken, J. Lingemann, A. Nowack, I. M. Nugent, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, I. Asin, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, U. Behrens, A. J. Bell, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, S. Choudhury, F. Costanza, C. Diez Pardos, G. Dolinska, S. Dooling, T. Dorland, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Flucke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Geiser, P. Gunnellini, J. Hauk, M. Hempel, H. Jung, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, J. Kieseler, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, D. Krücker, W. Lange, J. Leonard, K. Lipka, A. Lobanov, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, I. -A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, G. Mittag, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, R. Placakyte, A. Raspereza, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, B. Roland, E. Ron, M. Ö. Sahin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, P. Saxena, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, M. Schröder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. D. R. Vargas Trevino, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, V. Blobel, M. Centis Vignali, A. R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, K. Goebel, M. Görner, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, R. S. Höing, A. Junkes, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, J. Lange, T. Lapsien, T. Lenz, I. Marchesini, J. Ott, T. Peiffer, A. Perieanu, N. Pietsch, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Seidel, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, D. Troendle, E. Usai, L. Vanelderen, A. Vanhoefer, C. Barth, C. Baus, J. Berger, C. Böser, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, M. Feindt, F. Frensch, M. Giffels, A. Gilbert, F. Hartmann, T. Hauth, U. Husemann, I. Katkov, A. Kornmayer, E. Kuznetsova, P. Lobelle Pardo, M. U. Mozer, T. Müller, Th. Müller, A. Nürnberg, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, S. Röcker, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, T. Weiler, R. Wolf, G. Anagnostou, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, V. A. Giakoumopoulou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, A. Markou, C. Markou, A. Psallidas, I. Topsis-Giotis, A. Agapitos, S. Kesisoglou, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris, X. Aslanoglou, I. Evangelou, G. Flouris, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, E. Paradas, J. Strologas, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, A. J. Zsigmond, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, A. Makovec, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, N. Sahoo, S. K. Swain, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, R. Gupta, U. Bhawandeep, A. K. Kalsi, M. Kaur, R. Kumar, M. Mittal, N. Nishu, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, V. Sharma, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, K. Chatterjee, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa. Jain, Sh. Jain, R. Khurana, A. Modak, S. Mukherjee, D. Roy, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, S. Banerjee, S. Bhowmik, R. M. Chatterjee, R. K. Dewanjee, S. Dugad, S. Ganguly, S. Ghosh, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, G. Kole, S. Kumar, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, H. Bakhshiansohi, H. Behnamian, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, R. Goldouzian, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Naseri, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, F. Rezaei Hosseinabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, G. Selvaggi, A. Sharma, L. Silvestris, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, R. Ferretti, F. Ferro, M. Lo Vetere, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, M. E. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, R. Gerosa, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, M. T. Lucchini, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, B. Marzocchi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, S. Di Guida, F. Fabozzi, A. O. M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, M. Galanti, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, P. Giubilato, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, G. Zumerle, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, V. Re, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. Dell'Orso, S. Donato, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, C. S. Moon, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, C. Vernieri, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, G. D'imperio, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, C. Jorda, E. Longo, F. Margaroli, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, L. Soffi, P. Traczyk, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, S. Casasso, M. Costa, A. Degano, N. Demaria, L. Finco, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, G. L. Pinna Angioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, U. Tamponi, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. La Licata, M. Marone, A. Schizzi, T. Umer, A. Zanetti, S. Chang, A. Kropivnitskaya, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, M. S. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. Lee, Y. D. Oh, H. Park, A. Sakharov, D. C. Son, T. J. Kim, J. Y. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, Y. Kim, B. Lee, K. S. Lee, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, H. D. Yoo, M. Choi, J. H. Kim, I. C. Park, G. Ryu, M. S. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, D. Kim, E. Kwon, J. Lee, I. Yu, A. Juodagalvis, J. R. Komaragiri, M. A. B. Md Ali, E. Casimiro Linares, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, A. Hernandez-Almada, R. Lopez-Fernandez, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, I. Pedraza, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, A. Morelos Pineda, D. Krofcheck, P. H. Butler, S. Reucroft, A. Ahmad, M. Ahmad, Q. Hassan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, M. Olszewski, W. Wolszczak, P. Bargassa, C. Beirão Da Cruz E Silva, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, L. Lloret Iglesias, F. Nguyen, J. Rodrigues Antunes, J. Seixas, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An. Vorobyev, Yu. Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, I. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, A. Spiridonov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Ekmedzic, J. Milosevic, V. Rekovic, J. Alcaraz Maestre, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, A. Escalante Del Valle, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, E. Navarro De Martino, A. Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, M. S. Soares, C. Albajar, J. F. de Trocóniz, M. Missiroli, D. Moran, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, A. Graziano, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, J. Piedra Gomez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. Benaglia, J. Bendavid, L. Benhabib, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, O. Bondu, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, S. Colafranceschi, M. D'Alfonso, D. d'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. David, F. De Guio, A. De Roeck, S. De Visscher, E. Di Marco, M. Dobson, M. Dordevic, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, G. Franzoni, W. Funk, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, F. Glege, R. Guida, S. Gundacker, M. Guthoff, J. Hammer, M. Hansen, P. Harris, J. Hegeman, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kousouris, K. Krajczar, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, N. Magini, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, J. Marrouche, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, F. Moortgat, S. Morovic, M. Mulders, L. Orsini, L. Pape, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, A. Petrilli, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, M. Plagge, A. Racz, G. Rolandi, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, J. Steggemann, B. Stieger, M. Stoye, Y. Takahashi, D. Treille, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, N. Wardle, H. K. Wöhri, H. Wollny, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, D. Renker, T. Rohe, F. Bachmair, L. Bäni, L. Bianchini, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, J. Hoss, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, A. C. Marini, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, D. Meister, N. Mohr, P. Musella, C. Nägeli, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, M. Quittnat, L. Rebane, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, K. Theofilatos, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, C. Amsler, M. F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. De Cosa, A. Hinzmann, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, B. Millan Mejias, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, F. J. Ronga, S. Taroni, M. Verzetti, Y. Yang, M. Cardaci, K. H. Chen, C. Ferro, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, Y. J. Lu, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, P. H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, K. Y. Kao, Y. F. Liu, R. -S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, Y. M. Tzeng, R. Wilken, B. Asavapibhop, G. Singh, N. Srimanobhas, N. Suwonjandee, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, H. Gamsizkan, B. Isildak, G. Karapinar, K. Ocalan, S. Sekmen, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, M. Zeyrek, E. A. Albayrak, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, T. Yetkin, K. Cankocak, F. I. Vardarlı, L. Levchuk, P. Sorokin, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, J. Jacob, L. Kreczko, C. Lucas, Z. Meng, D. M. Newbold, S. Paramesvaran, A. Poll, T. Sakuma, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. J. A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, A. Thea, I. R. Tomalin, T. Williams, W. J. Womersley, S. D. Worm, M. Baber, R. Bainbridge, O. Buchmuller, D. Burton, D. Colling, N. Cripps, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, P. Dunne, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, G. Hall, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, M. Kenzie, R. Lane, R. Lucas, L. Lyons, A. -M. Magnan, S. Malik, B. Mathias, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Tapper, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. C. Zenz, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, A. Kasmi, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, P. Lawson, C. Richardson, J. Rohlf, J. St. John, L. Sulak, J. Alimena, E. Berry, S. Bhattacharya, G. Christopher, D. Cutts, Z. Demiragli, N. Dhingra, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, J. Swanson, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, W. Ko, R. Lander, M. Mulhearn, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, F. Ricci-Tam, S. Shalhout, J. Smith, M. Squires, D. Stolp, M. Tripathi, S. Wilbur, R. Yohay, R. Cousins, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, G. Rakness, E. Takasugi, V. Valuev, M. Weber, K. Burt, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, G. Hanson, J. Heilman, M. Ivova Rikova, P. Jandir, E. Kennedy, F. Lacroix, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo Negrete, A. Shrinivas, S. Sumowidagdo, S. Wimpenny, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, R. T. D'Agnolo, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, D. Klein, D. Kovalskyi, J. Letts, I. Macneill, D. Olivito, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, M. Pieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, C. Welke, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, D. Barge, J. Bradmiller-Feld, C. Campagnari, T. Danielson, A. Dishaw, V. Dutta, K. Flowers, M. Franco Sevilla, P. Geffert, C. George, F. Golf, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, C. Justus, N. Mccoll, J. Richman, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, J. Yoo, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, J. Duarte, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Pena, M. Pierini, M. Spiropulu, J. R. Vlimant, R. Wilkinson, S. Xie, R. Y. Zhu, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, B. Carlson, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, N. Eggert, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, L. A. T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, H. W. K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, S. Grünendahl, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, D. Hare, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, K. Kaadze, B. Klima, B. Kreis, S. Kwan, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, T. Liu, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, V. I. Martinez Outschoorn, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, P. Merkel, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, S. Nahn, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, O. Prokofyev, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, A. Whitbeck, J. Whitmore, F. Yang, D. Acosta, P. Avery, P. Bortignon, D. Bourilkov, M. Carver, D. Curry, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, I. K. Furic, J. Hugon, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, H. Mei, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, A. Rinkevicius, L. Shchutska, M. Snowball, D. Sperka, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, S. Hewamanage, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, B. Diamond, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, D. Berry, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, R. Cavanaugh, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, P. Kurt, D. H. Moon, C. O'Brien, I. D. Sandoval Gonzalez, C. Silkworth, P. Turner, N. Varelas, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, K. Dilsiz, M. Haytmyradov, J. -P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, A. Penzo, R. Rahmat, S. Sen, P. Tan, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, D. Fehling, A. V. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, M. Swartz, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, C. Bruner, R. P. Kenny III, M. Malek, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, J. Sekaric, R. Stringer, Q. Wang, J. S. Wood, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, L. K. Saini, N. Skhirtladze, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, A. Baden, A. Belloni, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Skuja, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, A. Apyan, R. Barbieri, G. Bauer, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, L. Di Matteo, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, D. Gulhan, M. Klute, Y. S. Lai, Y. -J. Lee, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, G. S. F. Stephans, K. Sumorok, D. Velicanu, J. Veverka, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, M. Zanetti, V. Zhukova, B. Dahmes, A. Gude, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, J. G. Acosta, S. Oliveros, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, R. Gonzalez Suarez, J. Keller, D. Knowlton, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, F. Meier, F. Ratnikov, G. R. Snow, M. Zvada, J. Dolen, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, A. Massironi, D. M. Morse, D. Nash, T. Orimoto, D. Trocino, R. -J. Wang, D. Wood, J. Zhang, K. A. Hahn, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, K. Sung, M. Velasco, S. Won, A. Brinkerhoff, K. M. Chan, A. Drozdetskiy, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, N. Kellams, K. Lannon, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, Y. Musienko, T. Pearson, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, G. Smith, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, L. Antonelli, J. Brinson, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, S. Flowers, A. Hart, C. Hill, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, W. Luo, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, B. L. Winer, H. Wolfe, H. W. Wulsin, O. Driga, P. Elmer, J. Hardenbrook, P. Hebda, A. Hunt, S. A. Koay, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, E. Brownson, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. K. Jha, M. Jones, K. Jung, M. Kress, N. Leonardo, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, B. C. Radburn-Smith, X. Shi, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, F. Wang, W. Xie, L. Xu, J. Zablocki, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, A. Adair, B. Akgun, K. M. Ecklund, F. J. M. Geurts, W. Li, B. Michlin, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, J. Han, A. Harel, A. Khukhunaishvili, S. Korjenevski, G. Petrillo, D. Vishnevskiy, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, S. Kaplan, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, M. Walker, K. Rose, S. Spanier, A. York, O. Bouhali, A. Castaneda Hernandez, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, V. Krutelyov, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Rose, A. Safonov, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, K. A. Ulmer, N. Akchurin, C. Cowden, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, J. Faulkner, K. Kovitanggoon, S. Kunori, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, C. Maguire, Y. Mao, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, H. Li, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, C. Clarke, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, J. Sturdy, D. A. Belknap, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, L. Dodd, S. Duric, E. Friis, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, A. Levine, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, T. Perry, G. A. Pierro, G. Polese, I. Ross, T. Sarangi, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, D. Taylor, C. Vuosalo, N. Woods, I. Bediaga, J. M. De Miranda, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, A. Gomes, A. Massafferri, A. C. dos Reis, A. B. Rodrigues, S. Amato, K. Carvalho Akiba, L. De Paula, O. Francisco, M. Gandelman, A. Hicheur, J. H. Lopes, D. Martins Tostes, I. Nasteva, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, E. Polycarpo, C. Potterat, M. S. Rangel, V. Salustino Guimaraes, B. Souza De Paula, D. Vieira, L. An, Y. Gao, F. Jing, Y. Li, Z. Yang, X. Yuan, Y. Zhang, L. Zhong, L. Beaucourt, M. Chefdeville, D. Decamp, N. Déléage, Ph. Ghez, J. -P. Lees, J. F. Marchand, M. -N. Minard, B. Pietrzyk, W. Qian, S. T'Jampens, V. Tisserand, E. Tournefier, Z. Ajaltouni, M. Baalouch, E. Cogneras, O. Deschamps, I. El Rifai, M. Grabalosa Gándara, P. Henrard, M. Hoballah, R. Lefèvre, J. Maratas, S. Monteil, V. Niess, P. Perret, C. Adrover, S. Akar, E. Aslanides, J. Cogan, W. Kanso, R. Le Gac, O. Leroy, G. Mancinelli, A. Mordà, M. Perrin-Terrin, J. Serrano, A. Tsaregorodtsev, Y. Amhis, S. Barsuk, M. Borsato, O. Kochebina, J. Lefrançois, F. Machefert, A. Martín Sánchez, M. Nicol, P. Robbe, M. -H. Schune, M. Teklishyn, A. Vallier, B. Viaud, G. Wormser, E. Ben-Haim, M. Charles, S. Coquereau, P. David, L. Del Buono, L. Henry, F. Polci, J. Albrecht, T. Brambach, Ch. Cauet, M. Deckenhoff, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Gavardi, F. Kruse, F. Meier, R. Niet, C. J. Parkinson, M. Schlupp, A. Shires, B. Spaan, S. Swientek, J. Wishahi, O. Aquines Gutierrez, J. Blouw, M. Britsch, M. Fontana, D. Popov, M. Schmelling, D. Volyanskyy, M. Zavertyaev, S. Bachmann, A. Bien, A. Comerma-Montells, M. De Cian, F. Dordei, S. Esen, C. Färber, E. Gersabeck, L. Grillo, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, A. Jaeger, M. Kolpin, K. Kreplin, G. Krocker, B. Leverington, J. Marks, M. Meissner, M. Neuner, T. Nikodem, P. Seyfert, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, U. Uwer, M. Vesterinen, S. Wandernoth, D. Wiedner, A. Zhelezov, R. McNulty, R. Wallace, W. C. Zhang, A. Palano, A. Carbone, A. Falabella, D. Galli, U. Marconi, N. Moggi, M. Mussini, S. Perazzini, V. Vagnoni, G. Valenti, M. Zangoli, W. Bonivento, S. Cadeddu, A. Cardini, V. Cogoni, A. Contu, A. Lai, B. Liu, G. Manca, R. Oldeman, B. Saitta, C. Vacca, M. Andreotti, W. Baldini, C. Bozzi, R. Calabrese, M. Corvo, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, E. Luppi, L. L. Pappalardo, I. Shapoval, G. Tellarini, L. Tomassetti, S. Vecchi, L. Anderlini, A. Bizzeti, M. Frosini, G. Graziani, G. Passaleva, M. Veltri, G. Bencivenni, P. Campana, P. De Simone, G. Lanfranchi, M. Palutan, M. Rama, A. Sarti, B. Sciascia, R. Vazquez Gomez, R. Cardinale, F. Fontanelli, S. Gambetta, C. Patrignani, A. Petrolini, A. Pistone, M. Calvi, L. Cassina, C. Gotti, B. Khanji, M. Kucharczyk, C. Matteuzzi, J. Fu, A. Geraci, N. Neri, F. Palombo, S. Amerio, G. Collazuol, S. Gallorini, A. Gianelle, D. Lucchesi, A. Lupato, M. Morandin, M. Rotondo, L. Sestini, G. Simi, R. Stroili, F. Bedeschi, R. Cenci, S. Leo, P. Marino, M. J. Morello, G. Punzi, S. Stracka, J. Walsh, G. Carboni, E. Furfaro, E. Santovetti, A. Satta, A. A. Alves Jr, G. Auriemma, V. Bocci, G. Martellotti, G. Penso, D. Pinci, R. Santacesaria, C. Satriano, A. Sciubba, A. Dziurda, W. Kucewicz, T. Lesiak, B. Rachwal, M. Witek, M. Firlej, T. Fiutowski, M. Idzik, P. Morawski, J. Moron, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, K. Swientek, T. Szumlak, V. Batozskaya, K. Klimaszewski, K. Kurek, M. Szczekowski, A. Ukleja, W. Wislicki, L. Cojocariu, L. Giubega, A. Grecu, F. Maciuc, M. Orlandea, B. Popovici, S. Stoica, M. Straticiuc, G. Alkhazov, N. Bondar, A. Dzyuba, O. Maev, N. Sagidova, Y. Shcheglov, A. Vorobyev, S. Belogurov, I. Belyaev, V. Egorychev, D. Golubkov, T. Kvaratskheliya, I. V. Machikhiliyan, I. Polyakov, D. Savrina, A. Semennikov, A. Zhokhov, A. Berezhnoy, M. Korolev, A. Leflat, N. Nikitin, S. Filippov, E. Gushchin, L. Kravchuk, A. Bondar, S. Eidelman, P. Krokovny, V. Kudryavtsev, L. Shekhtman, V. Vorobyev, A. Artamonov, K. Belous, R. Dzhelyadin, Yu. Guz, A. Novoselov, V. Obraztsov, A. Popov, V. Romanovsky, M. Shapkin, O. Stenyakin, O. Yushchenko, A. Badalov, M. Calvo Gomez, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, R. Graciani Diaz, E. Graugés, C. Marin Benito, E. Picatoste Olloqui, V. Rives Molina, H. Ruiz, X. Vilasis-Cardona, B. Adeva, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. Dosil Suárez, V. Fernandez Albor, A. Gallas Torreira, J. García Pardiñas, J. A. Hernando Morata, M. Plo Casasus, A. Romero Vidal, J. J. Saborido Silva, B. Sanmartin Sedes, C. Santamarina Rios, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vázquez Sierra, M. Vieites Diaz, F. Alessio, F. Archilli, C. Barschel, S. Benson, J. Buytaert, D. Campora Perez, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, Ph. Charpentier, X. Cid Vidal, M. Clemencic, J. Closier, V. Coco, P. Collins, G. Corti, B. Couturier, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Dettori, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, P. Durante, M. Ferro-Luzzi, R. Forty, M. Frank, C. Frei, C. Gaspar, V. V. Gligorov, L. A. Granado Cardoso, T. Gys, C. Haen, J. He, T. Head, E. van Herwijnen, R. Jacobsson, D. Johnson, C. Joram, B. Jost, M. Karacson, T. M. Karbach, D. Lacarrere, B. Langhans, R. Lindner, C. Linn, S. Lohn, A. Mapelli, R. Matev, Z. Mathe, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, A. Otto, J. Panman, M. Pepe Altarelli, N. Rauschmayr, M. Rihl, S. Roiser, T. Ruf, H. Schindler, B. Schmidt, A. Schopper, R. Schwemmer, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, V. K. Subbiah, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, D. Tonelli, A. Trisovic, M. Ubeda Garcia, J. Wicht, K. Wyllie, V. Battista, A. Bay, F. Blanc, M. Dorigo, F. Dupertuis, C. Fitzpatrick, S. Gianì, G. Haefeli, P. Jaton, C. Khurewathanakul, I. Komarov, V. N. La Thi, N. Lopez-March, R. Märki, M. Martinelli, B. Muster, T. Nakada, A. D. Nguyen, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, J. Prisciandaro, A. Puig Navarro, B. Rakotomiaramanana, J. Rouvinet, O. Schneider, F. Soomro, P. Szczypka, M. Tobin, S. Tourneur, M. T. Tran, G. Veneziano, Z. Xu, J. Anderson, R. Bernet, E. Bowen, A. Bursche, N. Chiapolini, M. Chrzaszcz, Ch. Elsasser, E. Graverini, F. Lionetto, P. Lowdon, K. Müller, N. Serra, O. Steinkamp, B. Storaci, U. Straumann, M. Tresch, A. Vollhardt, R. Aaij, S. Ali, M. van Beuzekom, P. N. Y. David, K. De Bruyn, C. Farinelli, V. Heijne, W. Hulsbergen, E. Jans, P. Koppenburg, A. Kozlinskiy, J. van Leerdam, M. Merk, S. Oggero, A. Pellegrino, H. Snoek, J. van Tilburg, P. Tsopelas, N. Tuning, J. A. de Vries, T. Ketel, R. F. Koopman, R. W. Lambert, D. Martinez Santos, G. Raven, M. Schiller, V. Syropoulos, S. Tolk, A. Dovbnya, S. Kandybei, I. Raniuk, O. Okhrimenko, V. Pugatch, S. Bifani, N. Farley, P. Griffith, I. R. Kenyon, C. Lazzeroni, A. Mazurov, J. McCarthy, L. Pescatore, N. K. Watson, M. P. Williams, M. Adinolfi, J. Benton, N. H. Brook, A. Cook, M. Coombes, J. Dalseno, T. Hampson, S. T. Harnew, P. Naik, E. Price, C. Prouve, J. H. Rademacker, S. Richards, D. M. Saunders, N. Skidmore, D. Souza, J. J. Velthuis, D. Voong, W. Barter, M. -O. Bettler, H. V. Cliff, H. -M. Evans, J. Garra Tico, V. Gibson, S. Gregson, S. C. Haines, C. R. Jones, M. Sirendi, J. Smith, D. R. Ward, S. A. Wotton, S. Wright, J. J. Back, T. Blake, D. C. Craik, A. C. Crocombe, D. Dossett, T. Gershon, M. Kreps, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, D. P. O'Hanlon, T. Pilař, A. Poluektov, M. M. Reid, R. Silva Coutinho, C. Wallace, M. Whitehead, S. Easo, R. Nandakumar, A. Papanestis, S. Ricciardi, F. F. Wilson, L. Carson, P. E. L. Clarke, G. A. Cowan, S. Eisenhardt, D. Ferguson, D. Lambert, H. Luo, A. -B. Morris, F. Muheim, M. Needham, S. Playfer, M. Alexander, J. Beddow, C. -T. Dean, L. Eklund, D. Hynds, S. Karodia, I. Longstaff, S. Ogilvy, M. Pappagallo, P. Sail, I. Skillicorn, F. J. P. Soler, P. Spradlin, A. Affolder, T. J. V. Bowcock, H. Brown, G. Casse, S. Donleavy, K. Dreimanis, S. Farry, R. Fay, K. Hennessy, D. Hutchcroft, M. Liles, B. McSkelly, G. D. Patel, J. D. Price, A. Pritchard, K. Rinnert, T. Shears, N. A. Smith, G. Ciezarek, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, U. Egede, P. Fol, A. Golutvin, S. Hall, M. McCann, P. Owen, M. Patel, K. Petridis, F. Redi, I. Sepp, E. Smith, W. Sutcliffe, D. Websdale, R. B. Appleby, R. J. Barlow, T. Bird, P. M. Bjørnstad, S. Borghi, D. Brett, J. Brodzicka, L. Capriotti, S. Chen, S. De Capua, G. Dujany, M. Gersabeck, J. Harrison, C. Hombach, S. Klaver, G. Lafferty, A. McNab, C. Parkes, A. Pearce, S. Reichert, E. Rodrigues, P. Rodriguez Perez, M. Smith, S. -F. Cheung, D. Derkach, T. Evans, R. Gauld, E. Greening, N. Harnew, D. Hill, P. Hunt, N. Hussain, J. Jalocha, M. John, O. Lupton, S. Malde, E. Smith, S. Stevenson, C. Thomas, S. Topp-Joergensen, N. Torr, G. Wilkinson, I. Counts, P. Ilten, M. Williams, R. Andreassen, A. Davis, W. De Silva, B. Meadows, M. D. Sokoloff, L. Sun, J. Todd, J. E. Andrews, B. Hamilton, A. Jawahery, J. Wimberley, M. Artuso, S. Blusk, A. Borgia, T. Britton, S. Ely, P. Gandini, J. Garofoli, B. Gui, C. Hadjivasiliou, N. Jurik, M. Kelsey, R. Mountain, B. K. Pal, T. Skwarnicki, S. Stone, J. Wang, Z. Xing, L. Zhang, C. Baesso, M. Cruz Torres, C. Göbel, J. Molina Rodriguez, Y. Xie, D. A. Milanes, O. Grünberg, M. Heß, C. Voß, R. Waldi, T. Likhomanenko, A. Malinin, V. Shevchenko, A. Ustyuzhanin, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Oyanguren, P. Ruiz Valls, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, C. J. G. Onderwater, H. W. Wilschut, E. Pesen

A joint measurement is presented of the branching fractions $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ and $B^0\to\mu^+\mu^-$ in proton-proton collisions at the LHC by the CMS and LHCb experiments. The data samples were collected in 2011 at a centre-of-mass energy of 7 TeV, and in 2012 at 8 TeV. The combined analysis produces the first observation of the $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ decay, with a statistical significance exceeding six standard deviations, and the best measurement of its branching fraction so far. Read More

Using a realistic quantum master equation we show that the resonance fluorescence spectra of a two-level artificial atom (quantum dot) can be tuned by adjusting its photonic local density of states via biasing of one or more graphene monolayers. The structured photon reservoir is included using a photon Green function theory which fully accounts for the loss and dispersion. The field-driven Mollow triplet spectrum can be actively controlled by the graphene bias in the THz frequency regime. Read More

2014Feb

A facility that can deliver beams of electron and muon neutrinos from the decay of a stored muon beam has the potential to unambiguously resolve the issue of the evidence for light sterile neutrinos that arises in short-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments and from estimates of the effective number of neutrino flavors from fits to cosmological data. In this paper, we show that the nuSTORM facility, with stored muons of 3.8 GeV/c $\pm$ 10%, will be able to carry out a conclusive muon neutrino appearance search for sterile neutrinos and test the LSND and MiniBooNE experimental signals with 10$\sigma$ sensitivity, even assuming conservative estimates for the systematic uncertainties. Read More

The canalization of terahertz surface plasmon polaritons using a modulated graphene monolayer is investigated for subwavelength imaging. An anisotropic surface conductivity formed by a set of parallel nanoribbons with alternating positive and negative imaginary conductivities is used to realize the canalization regime required for hyperlensing. The ribbons are narrow compared to the wavelength, and are created electronically by gating a graphene layer over a corrugated ground plane. Read More

2013Oct

This report summarizes the work of the Energy Frontier Higgs Boson working group of the 2013 Community Summer Study (Snowmass). We identify the key elements of a precision Higgs physics program and document the physics potential of future experimental facilities as elucidated during the Snowmass study. We study Higgs couplings to gauge boson and fermion pairs, double Higgs production for the Higgs self-coupling, its quantum numbers and $CP$-mixing in Higgs couplings, the Higgs mass and total width, and prospects for direct searches for additional Higgs bosons in extensions of the Standard Model. Read More

2013Jul

The nuSTORM facility has been designed to deliver beams of electron neutrinos and muon neutrinos (and their anti-particles) from the decay of a stored muon beam with a central momentum of 3.8 GeV/c and a momentum acceptance of 10%. The facility is unique in that it will: 1. Read More

An infinite sheet of graphene lying above a perturbed ground plane is studied. The perturbation is a two dimensional ridge, and a bias voltage is applied between the graphene and the ground plane, resulting in a graphene nanoribbonlike structure with a soft-boundary (SB) The spatial distribution of the graphene conductivity forming the soft-boundary is studied as a function of the ridge parameters and the bias voltage. The current distribution of the fundamental TM surface plasmon polariton (SPP) is considered. Read More

A graphene sheet gated with a ridged ground plane, creating a soft-boundary (SB) graphene nanoribbon, is considered. By adjusting the ridge parameters and bias voltage a channel can be created on the graphene which can guide TM surface plasmon polaritons (SPP). Two types of modes are found; fundemental and higher-order modes with no apparent cutoff frequency and with energy distributed over the created channel, and edge modes with energy concen-trated at the soft-boundary edge. Read More

2013Jun
Authors: The MICE Collaboration, D. Adams1, D. Adey2, A. Alekou3, M. Apollonio4, R. Asfandiyarov5, J. Back6, G. Barber7, P. Barclay8, A. de Bari9, R. Bayes10, V. Bayliss11, R. Bertoni12, V. J. Blackmore13, A. Blondel14, S. Blot15, M. Bogomilov16, M. Bonesini17, C. N. Booth18, D. Bowring19, S. Boyd20, T. W. Bradshaw21, U. Bravar22, A. D. Bross23, M. Capponi24, T. Carlisle25, G. Cecchet26, G. Charnley27, J. H. Cobb28, D. Colling29, N. Collomb30, L. Coney31, P. Cooke32, M. Courthold33, L. M. Cremaldi34, A. DeMello35, A. Dick36, A. Dobbs37, P. Dornan38, S. Fayer39, F. Filthaut40, A. Fish41, T. Fitzpatrick42, R. Fletcher43, D. Forrest44, V. Francis45, B. Freemire46, L. Fry47, A. Gallagher48, R. Gamet49, S. Gourlay50, A. Grant51, J. S. Graulich52, S. Griffiths53, P. Hanlet54, O. M. Hansen55, G. G. Hanson56, P. Harrison57, T. L. Hart58, T. Hartnett59, T. Hayler60, C. Heidt61, M. Hills62, P. Hodgson63, A. Iaciofano64, S. Ishimoto65, G. Kafka66, D. M. Kaplan67, Y. Karadzhov68, Y. K. Kim69, D. Kolev70, Y. Kuno71, P. Kyberd72, W. Lau73, J. Leaver74, M. Leonova75, D. Li76, A. Lintern77, M. Littlefield78, K. Long79, G. Lucchini80, T. Luo81, C. Macwaters82, B. Martlew83, J. Martyniak84, A. Moretti85, A. Moss86, A. Muir87, I. Mullacrane88, J. J. Nebrensky89, D. Neuffer90, A. Nichols91, R. Nicholson92, J. C. Nugent93, Y. Onel94, D. Orestano95, E. Overton96, P. Owens97, V. Palladino98, J. Pasternak99, F. Pastore100, C. Pidcott101, M. Popovic102, R. Preece103, S. Prestemon104, D. Rajaram105, S. Ramberger106, M. A. Rayner107, S. Ricciardi108, A. Richards109, T. J. Roberts110, M. Robinson111, C. Rogers112, K. Ronald113, P. Rubinov114, R. Rucinski115, I. Rusinov116, H. Sakamoto117, D. A. Sanders118, E. Santos119, T. Savidge120, P. J. Smith121, P. Snopok122, F. J. P. Soler123, T. Stanley124, D. J. Summers125, M. Takahashi126, J. Tarrant127, I. Taylor128, L. Tortora129, Y. Torun130, R. Tsenov131, C. D. Tunnell132, G. Vankova133, V. Verguilov134, S. Virostek135, M. Vretenar136, K. Walaron137, S. Watson138, C. White139, C. G. Whyte140, A. Wilson141, H. Wisting142, M. Zisman143
Affiliations: 1STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 223, b, 319, c, 419, d, 5DPNC, Section de Physique, Université de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland, 6Department of Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK, 7Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 8STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 9Sezione INFN Pavia and Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica, Pavia, Italy, 10School of Physics and Astronomy, Kelvin Building, The University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK, 11STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 12Sezione INFN Milano Bicocca, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Milano, Italy, 1320, a, 14DPNC, Section de Physique, Université de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland, 15Enrico Fermi Institute, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA, 16Department of Atomic Physics, St. Kliment Ohridski University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria, 17Sezione INFN Milano Bicocca, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Milano, Italy, 18Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK, 19Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA, 20Department of Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK, 21STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 22University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA, 23Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 24Sezione INFN Roma Tre e Dipartimento di Fisica, Roma, Italy, 25Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Denys Wilkinson Building, Oxford, UK, 26Sezione INFN Pavia and Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica, Pavia, Italy, 27The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 28Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Denys Wilkinson Building, Oxford, UK, 29Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 30STFC Daresbury Laboratory, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 31University of California, Riverside, CA, USA, 32Department of Physics, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK, 33STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 34University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS, USA, 35Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA, 36Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK, 37Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 38Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 39Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 4010, f, 41Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 42Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 43University of California, Riverside, CA, USA, 44School of Physics and Astronomy, Kelvin Building, The University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK, 45STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 46Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA, 47STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 48STFC Daresbury Laboratory, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 49Department of Physics, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK, 50Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA, 51STFC Daresbury Laboratory, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 52DPNC, Section de Physique, Université de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland, 53The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 54Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA, 5511, h, 56University of California, Riverside, CA, USA, 57Department of Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK, 58University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS, USA, 59STFC Daresbury Laboratory, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 60STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 61University of California, Riverside, CA, USA, 62STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 63Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK, 64Sezione INFN Roma Tre e Dipartimento di Fisica, Roma, Italy, 65High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 66Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA, 67Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA, 68DPNC, Section de Physique, Université de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland, 69Enrico Fermi Institute, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA, 70Department of Atomic Physics, St. Kliment Ohridski University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria, 71Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Physics, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan, 72Brunel University, Uxbridge, UK, 73Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Denys Wilkinson Building, Oxford, UK, 74Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 75Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 76Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA, 77STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 78Brunel University, Uxbridge, UK, 79Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 80Sezione INFN Milano Bicocca, Dipartimento di Fisica G. Occhialini, Milano, Italy, 81University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS, USA, 82STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 83The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 84Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 85Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 86The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 87The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 88The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 89Brunel University, Uxbridge, UK, 90Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 91STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 92Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK, 93School of Physics and Astronomy, Kelvin Building, The University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK, 94Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, USA, 95Sezione INFN Roma Tre e Dipartimento di Fisica, Roma, Italy, 96Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK, 97The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 98Sezione INFN Napoli and Dipartimento di Fisica, Università Federico II, Complesso Universitario di Monte S. Angelo, Napoli, Italy, 99Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 100Sezione INFN Roma Tre e Dipartimento di Fisica, Roma, Italy, 101Department of Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK, 102Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 103STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 104Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA, 105Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA, 106CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, 10720, j, 108STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 109Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 110Muons, Inc., Batavia, IL, USA, 111Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK, 112STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 113Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK, 114Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 115Fermilab, Batavia, IL, USA, 116Department of Atomic Physics, St. Kliment Ohridski University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria, 117Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Physics, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan, 118University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS, USA, 119Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 120Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 121Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK, 122Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA, 123School of Physics and Astronomy, Kelvin Building, The University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK, 124STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 125University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS, USA, 126Department of Physics, Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College London, London, UK, 127STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 128Department of Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK, 129Sezione INFN Roma Tre e Dipartimento di Fisica, Roma, Italy, 130Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA, 131Department of Atomic Physics, St. Kliment Ohridski University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria, 132Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Denys Wilkinson Building, Oxford, UK, 133Department of Atomic Physics, St. Kliment Ohridski University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria, 134DPNC, Section de Physique, Université de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland, 135Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA, 136CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, 137School of Physics and Astronomy, Kelvin Building, The University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK, 138STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 139The Cockcroft Institute, Daresbury Science and Innovation Centre, Daresbury, Cheshire, UK, 140Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK, 141STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, UK, 142DPNC, Section de Physique, Université de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland, 143Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA

A novel single-particle technique to measure emittance has been developed and used to characterise seventeen different muon beams for the Muon Ionisation Cooling Experiment (MICE). The muon beams, whose mean momenta vary from 171 to 281 MeV/c, have emittances of approximately 1.5--2. Read More

2013May

The nuSTORM facility has been designed to deliver beams of electron and muon neutrinos from the decay of a stored muon beam with a central momentum of 3.8 GeV/c and a momentum spread of 10%. The facility is unique in that it will: serve the future long- and short-baseline neutrino-oscillation programmes by providing definitive measurements of electron-neutrino- and muon-neutrino-nucleus cross sections with percent-level precision; allow searches for sterile neutrinos of exquisite sensitivity to be carried out; and constitute the essential first step in the incremental development of muon accelerators as a powerful new technique for particle physics. Read More

A simple analysis is performed for the absorption properties of graphene; sandwiched between two media. For a proper choice of media and graphene doping/gating one can approach 50-100% absorption in the GHz-THz range for the one atom thick material. This absorption is controlled by a characteristic chemical potential which depends only on carrier life-time and the indexes of refraction of the dielectric embedding. Read More

2011Dec
Authors: R. J. Abrams, S. K. Agarwalla, A. Alekou, C. Andreopoulos, C. M. Ankenbrandt, S. Antusch, M. Apollonio, M. Aslaninejad, J. Back, P. Ballett, G. Barker, K. B. Beard, E. Benedetto, J. R. J. Bennett, J. S. Berg, S. Bhattacharya, V. Blackmore, M. Blennow, A. Blondel, A. Bogacz, M. Bonesini, C. Bontoiu, C. Booth, C. Bromberg, S. Brooks, A. Bross, O. Caretta, A. Cervera-Villanueva, S. Choubey, D. Cline, J. Cobb, P. Coloma, L. Coney, M. A. C. Cummings, T. Davenne, A. de Gouvea, C. Densham, X. Ding, A. Donini, P. Dornan, M. Dracos, F. Dufour, R. Eccleston, R. Edgecock, I. Efthymiopoulos, M. Ellis, E. Fernandez-Martinez, R. Fernow, G. Flanagan, J. C. Gallardo, R. Gandhi, R. Garoby, B. Gavela, S. Geer, S. Gilardoni, J. J. Gomez-Cadenas, S. Goswami, V. B. Graves, R. Gupta, G. Hanson, P. Harrison, T. Hart, P. Hernandez, P. Huber, D. Indumathi, R. P. Johnson, C. Johnstone, Y. Karadzhov, D. Kelliher, H. Kirk, J. Kopp, Y. Kudenko, Y. Kuno, A. Kurup, P. Kyberd, A. Laing, T. Li, M. Lindner, K. Long, J. Lopez Pavon, P. Loveridge, S. Machida, D. Majumdar, M. Maltoni, J. Martin-Albo, M. Martini, R. Matev, K. T. McDonald, A. McFarland, D. Meloni, M. Mezzetto, P. Migliozzi, S. R. Mishra, N. Mokhov, N. Mondal, J. Morfin, Y. Mori, V. Morozov, D. Neuffer, T. Ota, V. Palladino, S. Parke, S. Pascoli, J. Pasternak, J. Peltoniemi, R. Petti, T. Planche, M. Popovic, J. Pozimski, G. Prior, C. Prior, G. Rees, S. Rigolin, T. J. Roberts, Y. Roblin, C. Rogers, R. Samulyak, T. Schwetz, N. Simos, N. Sinha, G. Skoro, P. Snopok, F. J. P. Soler, N. Souchlas, J. Strait, D. Stratakis, S. Striganov, J. Tang, J. W. G. Thomason, L. Tortora, R. Tsenov, W. Winter, H. Witte, O. Yasuda, C. Y. Yoshikawa, M. Zisman

The International Design Study for the Neutrino Factory (the IDS-NF) was established by the community at the ninth "International Workshop on Neutrino Factories, super-beams, and beta- beams" which was held in Okayama in August 2007. The IDS-NF mandate is to deliver the Reference Design Report (RDR) for the facility on the timescale of 2012/13. In addition, the mandate for the study [3] requires an Interim Design Report to be delivered midway through the project as a step on the way to the RDR. Read More

2011Oct
Authors: U. Bravar, M. Bogomilov, Y. Karadzhov, D. Kolev, I. Russinov, R. Tsenov, L. Wang, F. Y. Xu, S. X. Zheng, R. Bertoni, M. Bonesini, R. Mazza, V. Palladino, G. Cecchet, A. de Bari, M. Capponi, A. Iaciofano, D. Orestano, F. Pastore, L. Tortora, S. Ishimoto, S. Suzuki, K. Yoshimura, Y. Mori, Y. Kuno, H. Sakamoto, A. Sato, T. Yano, M. Yoshida, F. Filthaut, M. Vretenar, S. Ramberger, A. Blondel, F. Cadoux, F. Masciocchi, J. S. Graulich, V. Verguilov, H. Wisting, C. Petitjean, R. Seviour, M. Ellis, P. Kyberd, M. Littlefield, J. J. Nebrensky, D. Forrest, F. J. P. Soler, K. Walaron, P. Cooke, R. Gamet, A. Alecou, M. Apollonio, G. Barber, A. Dobbs, P. Dornan, A. Fish, R. Hare, A. Jamdagni, V. Kasey, M. Khaleeq, K. Long, J. Pasternak, H. Sakamoto, T. Sashalmi, V. Blackmore, J. Cobb, W. Lau, M. Rayner, C. D. Tunnell, H. Witte, S. Yang, J. Alexander, G. Charnley, S. Griffiths, B. Martlew, A. Moss, I. Mullacrane, A. Oats, S. York, R. Apsimon, R. J. Alexander, P. Barclay, D. E. Baynham, T. W. Bradshaw, M. Courthold, R. Edgecock T. Hayler, M. Hills, T. Jones, N. McCubbin, W. J. Murray, C. Nelson, A. Nicholls, P. R. Norton, C. Prior, J. H. Rochford, C. Rogers, W. Spensley, K. Tilley, C. N. Booth, P. Hodgson, R. Nicholson, E. Overton, M. Robinson, P. Smith, D. Adey, J. Back, S. Boyd, P. Harrison, J. Norem, A. D. Bross, S. Geer, A. Moretti, D. Neuffer, M. Popovic, Z. Qian, R. Raja, R. Stefanski, M. A. C. Cummings, T. J. Roberts, A. DeMello, M. A. Green, D. Li, A. M. Sessler, S. Virostek, M. S. Zisman, B. Freemire, P. Hanlet, D. Huang, G. Kafka, D. M. Kaplan, P. Snopok, Y. Torun, Y. Onel, D. Cline, K. Lee, Y. Fukui, X. Yang, R. A. Rimmer, L. M. Cremaldi, T. L. Hart, D. J. Summers, L. Coney, R. Fletcher, G. G. Hanson, C. Heidt, J. Gallardo, S. Kahn, H. Kirk, R. B. Palmer

The Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) is a strategic R&D project intended to demonstrate the only practical solution to providing high brilliance beams necessary for a neutrino factory or muon collider. MICE is under development at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) in the United Kingdom. It comprises a dedicated beamline to generate a range of input muon emittances and momenta, with time-of-flight and Cherenkov detectors to ensure a pure muon beam. Read More

The Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) is being built at the ISIS proton synchrotron at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) to measure ionization cooling of a muon beam. During recent data-taking, it was determined that there is a significant background contamination of neutral particles populating the MICE muon beam. This contamination creates unwanted triggers in MICE, thus reducing the percentage of useful data taken during running. Read More

Charged-particle tracking in the international Muon Ionisation Cooling Experiment (MICE) will be performed using two solenoidal spectrometers, each instrumented with a tracking detector based on 350 {\mu}m diameter scintillating fibres. The design and construction of the trackers is described along with the quality-assurance procedures, photon-detection system, readout electronics, reconstruction and simulation software and the data-acquisition system. Finally, the performance of the MICE tracker, determined using cosmic rays, is presented. Read More

The two cooling channels based on the RFOFO ring concept are considered and simulated. One of them is the RFOFO helix, also known as the Guggenheim. The helical shape of the channel resolves the injection and extraction issues as well as the absorber overheating issue. Read More

An exact solution is obtained for the electromagnetic field due to an electric current in the presence of a surface conductivity model of graphene. The graphene is represented by an infinitesimally-thin, local and isotropic two-sided conductivity surface. The field is obtained in terms of dyadic Green's functions represented as Sommerfeld integrals. Read More

Practical ionization cooling rings could lead to lower cost or improved performance in neutrino factory or muon collider designs. The ring modeled here uses realistic three-dimensional fields. The performance of the ring compares favorably with the linear cooling channel used in the second US Neutrino Factory Study. Read More

2005Jan
Affiliations: 1Mississippi U, 2Mississippi U, 3Mississippi U, 4Mississippi U, 5UCLA, 6UCLA, 7UC Riverside, 8UC Riverside, 9Brookhaven, 10Brookhaven, 11Brookhaven

Progress on six dimensional ionization muon cooling with relatively small rings of magnets is described. Lattices being explored include scaling sector cyclotrons with edge focusing and strong focusing, fixed field alternating gradient (FFAG) rings. Ionization cooling is provided by high pressure hydrogen gas which removes both transverse and longitudinal momentum. Read More

The status of searches for new particles and new physics during the past year at the Fermilab Tevatron, at HERA and at LEP is summarized. A discussion of the hints for the Standard Model Higgs boson from LEP2 data is presented. Searches for non-Standard Model Higgs bosons are also described. Read More

The experimental results presented at the XXXVI Rencontres de Moriond Electroweak Interactions and Unified Theories are summarized. The results range from possible evidence for the Standard Model Higgs boson at LEP2 to searches for new physics at LEP, the Tevatron and HERA, to precision electroweak and weak decay measurements, and to the strong evidence for neutrino oscillations. Read More