A. Schmidt - Department of Chemistry and Center for NanoScience

A. Schmidt
Are you A. Schmidt?

Claim your profile, edit publications, add additional information:

Contact Details

Name
A. Schmidt
Affiliation
Department of Chemistry and Center for NanoScience
Location

Pubs By Year

External Links

Pub Categories

 
High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (13)
 
High Energy Physics - Experiment (11)
 
Instrumentation and Methods for Astrophysics (8)
 
High Energy Physics - Phenomenology (6)
 
Physics - Instrumentation and Detectors (5)
 
Mathematics - Algebraic Geometry (5)
 
Nuclear Experiment (4)
 
Mathematics - Number Theory (4)
 
High Energy Physics - Lattice (3)
 
Computer Science - Data Structures and Algorithms (2)
 
Computer Science - Software Engineering (2)
 
Statistics - Applications (2)
 
Physics - Materials Science (2)
 
Computer Science - Computational Geometry (2)
 
Mathematics - Commutative Algebra (1)
 
Computer Science - Artificial Intelligence (1)
 
Physics - Mesoscopic Systems and Quantum Hall Effect (1)
 
Mathematics - Algebraic Topology (1)
 
Astrophysics of Galaxies (1)
 
Computer Science - Neural and Evolutionary Computing (1)
 
Computer Science - Distributed; Parallel; and Cluster Computing (1)
 
Mathematical Physics (1)
 
Mathematics - Optimization and Control (1)
 
Physics - Plasma Physics (1)
 
Nonlinear Sciences - Chaotic Dynamics (1)
 
Nonlinear Sciences - Adaptation and Self-Organizing Systems (1)
 
Quantum Physics (1)
 
Mathematics - Mathematical Physics (1)
 
Physics - Soft Condensed Matter (1)
 
Physics - Biological Physics (1)
 
Statistics - Methodology (1)
 
Quantitative Biology - Cell Behavior (1)

Publications Authored By A. Schmidt

As modern FPGAs evolve to include more het- erogeneous processing elements, such as ARM cores, it makes sense to consider these devices as processors first and FPGA accelerators second. As such, the conventional FPGA develop- ment environment must also adapt to support more software- like programming functionality. While high-level synthesis tools can help reduce FPGA development time, there still remains a large expertise gap in order to realize highly performing implementations. Read More

We verify basic properties of the \'etale site of a `scheme with marking'. The coverings are \'etale coverings that split over all marked points. Familiar cases are the small \'etale site (no marking) and the Nisnevich site (all points are marked). Read More

We discuss synchronization patterns in networks of FitzHugh-Nagumo and Leaky Integrate-and-Fire oscillators coupled in a two-dimensional toroidal geometry. Common feature between the two models is the presence of fast and slow dynamics, a typical characteristic of neurons. Earlier studies have demonstrated that both models when coupled nonlocally in one-dimensional ring networks produce chimera states for a large range of parameter values. Read More

The dense plasma focus (DPF) is a classic Z-pinch plasma device that has been studied for decades as a radiation source. The formation of the m = 0 plasma instability during the compression phase is linked to the generation of high-energy charged particle beams, which, when operated in deuterium, lead to beam-target fusion reactions and the generation of neutron yield. In this paper, we present a technique of seeding the m = 0 instability by employing a hollow in the anode. Read More

2016Oct
Affiliations: 1Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 2Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 3Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 4Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 5Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 6Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 7Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 8Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 9Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 10Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 11Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 12Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 13Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 14Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 15Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 16Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 17Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 18Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 19Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 20Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 21Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 22Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 23Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 24Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 25Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 26Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 27Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 28Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 29Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 30Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 31Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 32Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 33Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 34Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 35Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 36Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 37Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 38Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 39Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 40Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 41Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 42Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 43Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 44Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 45Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 46Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 47Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 48Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 49Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 50Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 51Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 52Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 53Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 54Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 55Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 56Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 57Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 58Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 59Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 60Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 61Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 62Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 63Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 64Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 65Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 66Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 67Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 68Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 69Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 70Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 71Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 72Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 73Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 74Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 75Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations, 76Tunka-Rex and LOPES Collaborations

The radio technique is a promising method for detection of cosmic-ray air showers of energies around $100\,$PeV and higher with an array of radio antennas. Since the amplitude of the radio signal can be measured absolutely and increases with the shower energy, radio measurements can be used to determine the air-shower energy on an absolute scale. We show that calibrated measurements of radio detectors operated in coincidence with host experiments measuring air showers based on other techniques can be used for comparing the energy scales of these host experiments. Read More

We investigate feedback control for infinite horizon optimal control problems for partial differential equations. The method is based on the coupling between Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman (HJB) equations and model reduction techniques. It is well-known that HJB equations suffer the so called curse of dimensionality and, therefore, a reduction of the dimension of the system is mandatory. Read More

In a joint theoretical and experimental investigation we show that a series of transition metals with strained body-centered cubic lattice ---W, Ta, Nb, and Mo--- host surface states that are topologically protected by mirror symmetry. Our finding extends the class of topologically nontrivial systems by topological crystalline transition metals. The investigation is based on independent calculations of the electronic structures and of topological invariants, the results of which agree with established properties of the Dirac-type surface state in W(110). Read More

We provide exact and approximation methods for solving a geometric relaxation of the Traveling Salesman Problem (TSP) that occurs in curve reconstruction: for a given set of vertices in the plane, the problem Minimum Perimeter Polygon (MPP) asks for a (not necessarily simply connected) polygon with shortest possible boundary length. Even though the closely related problem of finding a minimum cycle cover is polynomially solvable by matching techniques, we prove how the topological structure of a polygon leads to NP-hardness of the MPP. On the positive side, we show how to achieve a constant-factor approximation. Read More

The OLYMPUS experiment used a 0.3 T toroidal magnetic spectrometer to measure the momenta of outgoing charged particles. In order to accurately determine particle trajectories, knowledge of the magnetic field was needed throughout the spectrometer volume. Read More

Here we review the many aspects and distinct phenomena associated to quantum dynamics on general graph structures. For so, we discuss such class of systems under the energy domain Green's function ($G$) framework. This approach is particularly interesting because $G$ can be written as a sum over classical-like paths, where local quantum effects are taking into account through the scattering matrix amplitudes (basically, transmission and reflection amplitudes) defined on each one of the graph vertices. Read More

The class of $\alpha$-stable distributions enjoys multiple practical applications in signal processing, finance, biology and other areas because it allows to describe interesting and complex data patterns, such as asymmetry or heavy tails, in contrast with the simpler and widely used Gaussian distribution. The density associated with a general $\alpha$-stable distribution cannot be obtained in closed form, which hinders the process of estimating its parameters. A nonlinear population Monte Carlo (NPMC) scheme is applied in order to approximate the posterior probability distribution of the parameters of an $\alpha$-stable random variable given a set of random realizations of the latter. Read More

2015Sep
Affiliations: 1Center for Integrated Protein Science Munich, 2Department of Chemistry and Center for NanoScience, 3Department of Chemistry and Center for NanoScience, 4Department of Chemistry and Center for NanoScience, 5Department of Chemistry and Center for NanoScience, 6Center for Integrated Protein Science Munich, 7Department of Chemistry and Center for NanoScience, 8Center for Integrated Protein Science Munich

Multifunctional mesoporous silica nanoparticles (MSN) have attracted substantial attention with regard to their high potential for targeted drug delivery. For future clinical applications it is crucial to address safety concerns and understand the potential immunotoxicity of these nanoparticles. In this study, we assess the biocompatibility and functionality of multifunctional MSN in freshly isolated, primary murine immune cells. Read More

Biology has taken strong steps towards becoming a computer science aiming at reprogramming nature after the realisation that nature herself has reprogrammed organisms by harnessing the power of natural selection and the digital prescriptive nature of replicating DNA. Here we further unpack ideas related to computability, algorithmic information theory and software engineering, in the context of the extent to which biology can be (re)programmed, and with how we may go about doing so in a more systematic way with all the tools and concepts offered by theoretical computer science in a translation exercise from computing to molecular biology and back. These concepts provide a means to a hierarchical organization thereby blurring previously clear-cut lines between concepts like matter and life, or between tumour types that are otherwise taken as different and may not have however a different cause. Read More

One of the main aims of the LOPES experiment was the evaluation of the absolute amplitude of the radio signal of air showers. This is of special interest since the radio technique offers the possibility for an independent and highly precise determination of the energy scale of cosmic rays on the basis of signal predictions from Monte Carlo simulations. For the calibration of the amplitude measured by LOPES we used an external source. Read More

2015Jul
Affiliations: 1LOPES Collaboration, 2LOPES Collaboration, 3LOPES Collaboration, 4LOPES Collaboration, 5LOPES Collaboration, 6LOPES Collaboration, 7LOPES Collaboration, 8LOPES Collaboration, 9LOPES Collaboration, 10LOPES Collaboration, 11LOPES Collaboration, 12LOPES Collaboration, 13LOPES Collaboration, 14LOPES Collaboration, 15LOPES Collaboration, 16LOPES Collaboration, 17LOPES Collaboration, 18LOPES Collaboration, 19LOPES Collaboration, 20LOPES Collaboration, 21LOPES Collaboration, 22LOPES Collaboration, 23LOPES Collaboration, 24LOPES Collaboration, 25LOPES Collaboration, 26LOPES Collaboration, 27LOPES Collaboration, 28LOPES Collaboration, 29LOPES Collaboration, 30LOPES Collaboration, 31LOPES Collaboration, 32LOPES Collaboration, 33LOPES Collaboration, 34LOPES Collaboration, 35LOPES Collaboration, 36LOPES Collaboration, 37LOPES Collaboration, 38LOPES Collaboration, 39LOPES Collaboration, 40LOPES Collaboration, 41LOPES Collaboration, 42LOPES Collaboration, 43LOPES Collaboration, 44LOPES Collaboration, 45LOPES Collaboration, 46LOPES Collaboration, 47LOPES Collaboration, 48LOPES Collaboration, 49LOPES Collaboration, 50LOPES Collaboration, 51LOPES Collaboration, 52LOPES Collaboration, 53LOPES Collaboration, 54LOPES Collaboration, 55LOPES Collaboration, 56LOPES Collaboration, 57LOPES Collaboration

We investigated the radio wavefront of cosmic-ray air showers with LOPES measurements and CoREAS simulations: the wavefront is of approximately hyperbolic shape and its steepness is sensitive to the shower maximum. For this study we used 316 events with an energy above 0.1 EeV and zenith angles below $45^\circ$ measured by the LOPES experiment. Read More

2015Jul
Affiliations: 1LOPES Collaboration, 2LOPES Collaboration, 3LOPES Collaboration, 4LOPES Collaboration, 5LOPES Collaboration, 6LOPES Collaboration, 7LOPES Collaboration, 8LOPES Collaboration, 9LOPES Collaboration, 10LOPES Collaboration, 11LOPES Collaboration, 12LOPES Collaboration, 13LOPES Collaboration, 14LOPES Collaboration, 15LOPES Collaboration, 16LOPES Collaboration, 17LOPES Collaboration, 18LOPES Collaboration, 19LOPES Collaboration, 20LOPES Collaboration, 21LOPES Collaboration, 22LOPES Collaboration, 23LOPES Collaboration, 24LOPES Collaboration, 25LOPES Collaboration, 26LOPES Collaboration, 27LOPES Collaboration, 28LOPES Collaboration, 29LOPES Collaboration, 30LOPES Collaboration, 31LOPES Collaboration, 32LOPES Collaboration, 33LOPES Collaboration, 34LOPES Collaboration, 35LOPES Collaboration, 36LOPES Collaboration, 37LOPES Collaboration, 38LOPES Collaboration, 39LOPES Collaboration, 40LOPES Collaboration, 41LOPES Collaboration, 42LOPES Collaboration, 43LOPES Collaboration, 44LOPES Collaboration, 45LOPES Collaboration, 46LOPES Collaboration, 47LOPES Collaboration, 48LOPES Collaboration, 49LOPES Collaboration, 50LOPES Collaboration, 51LOPES Collaboration, 52LOPES Collaboration, 53LOPES Collaboration, 54LOPES Collaboration, 55LOPES Collaboration, 56LOPES Collaboration, 57LOPES Collaboration, 58LOPES Collaboration

LOPES was a digital antenna array detecting the radio emission of cosmic-ray air showers. The calibration of the absolute amplitude scale of the measurements was done using an external, commercial reference source, which emits a frequency comb with defined amplitudes. Recently, we obtained improved reference values by the manufacturer of the reference source, which significantly changed the absolute calibration of LOPES. Read More

2015Jul
Authors: Daniel Abercrombie, Nural Akchurin, Ece Akilli, Juan Alcaraz Maestre, Brandon Allen, Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez, Jeremy Andrea, Alexandre Arbey, Georges Azuelos, Patrizia Azzi, Mihailo Backović, Yang Bai, Swagato Banerjee, James Beacham, Alexander Belyaev, Antonio Boveia, Amelia Jean Brennan, Oliver Buchmueller, Matthew R. Buckley, Giorgio Busoni, Michael Buttignol, Giacomo Cacciapaglia, Regina Caputo, Linda Carpenter, Nuno Filipe Castro, Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos, Yangyang Cheng, John Paul Chou, Arely Cortes Gonzalez, Chris Cowden, Francesco D'Eramo, Annapaola De Cosa, Michele De Gruttola, Albert De Roeck, Andrea De Simone, Aldo Deandrea, Zeynep Demiragli, Anthony DiFranzo, Caterina Doglioni, Tristan du Pree, Robin Erbacher, Johannes Erdmann, Cora Fischer, Henning Flaecher, Patrick J. Fox, Benjamin Fuks, Marie-Helene Genest, Bhawna Gomber, Andreas Goudelis, Johanna Gramling, John Gunion, Kristian Hahn, Ulrich Haisch, Roni Harnik, Philip C. Harris, Kerstin Hoepfner, Siew Yan Hoh, Dylan George Hsu, Shih-Chieh Hsu, Yutaro Iiyama, Valerio Ippolito, Thomas Jacques, Xiangyang Ju, Felix Kahlhoefer, Alexis Kalogeropoulos, Laser Seymour Kaplan, Lashkar Kashif, Valentin V. Khoze, Raman Khurana, Khristian Kotov, Dmytro Kovalskyi, Suchita Kulkarni, Shuichi Kunori, Viktor Kutzner, Hyun Min Lee, Sung-Won Lee, Seng Pei Liew, Tongyan Lin, Steven Lowette, Romain Madar, Sarah Malik, Fabio Maltoni, Mario Martinez Perez, Olivier Mattelaer, Kentarou Mawatari, Christopher McCabe, Théo Megy, Enrico Morgante, Stephen Mrenna, Siddharth M. Narayanan, Andy Nelson, Sérgio F. Novaes, Klaas Ole Padeken, Priscilla Pani, Michele Papucci, Manfred Paulini, Christoph Paus, Jacopo Pazzini, Björn Penning, Michael E. Peskin, Deborah Pinna, Massimiliano Procura, Shamona F. Qazi, Davide Racco, Emanuele Re, Antonio Riotto, Thomas G. Rizzo, Rainer Roehrig, David Salek, Arturo Sanchez Pineda, Subir Sarkar, Alexander Schmidt, Steven Randolph Schramm, William Shepherd, Gurpreet Singh, Livia Soffi, Norraphat Srimanobhas, Kevin Sung, Tim M. P. Tait, Timothee Theveneaux-Pelzer, Marc Thomas, Mia Tosi, Daniele Trocino, Sonaina Undleeb, Alessandro Vichi, Fuquan Wang, Lian-Tao Wang, Ren-Jie Wang, Nikola Whallon, Steven Worm, Mengqing Wu, Sau Lan Wu, Hongtao Yang, Yong Yang, Shin-Shan Yu, Bryan Zaldivar, Marco Zanetti, Zhiqing Zhang, Alberto Zucchetta

This document is the final report of the ATLAS-CMS Dark Matter Forum, a forum organized by the ATLAS and CMS collaborations with the participation of experts on theories of Dark Matter, to select a minimal basis set of dark matter simplified models that should support the design of the early LHC Run-2 searches. A prioritized, compact set of benchmark models is proposed, accompanied by studies of the parameter space of these models and a repository of generator implementations. This report also addresses how to apply the Effective Field Theory formalism for collider searches and present the results of such interpretations. Read More

The Brazilian Mathematical Olympiads for Public Schools (OBMEP) is held every year since 2005. In the 2013 edition there were over 47,000 schools registered involving nearly 19.2 million students. Read More

We consider staged self-assembly systems, in which square-shaped tiles can be added to bins in several stages. Within these bins, the tiles may connect to each other, depending on the glue types of their edges. Previous work by Demaine et al. Read More

Ecologists often interpret variation in the spatial distribution of populations in terms of responses to environmental features, but disentangling the effects of individual variables can be difficult if latent effects and spatial and temporal correlations are not accounted for properly. Here, we use hierarchical models based on a Poisson log-normal mixture to understand the spatial variation in relative abundance (counts per standardized unit of effort) of yellow perch, Perca flavescens, the most abundant fish species in Lake Saint Pierre, Quebec, Canada. The mixture incorporates spatially varying environmental covariates that represent local habitat characteristics, and random temporal and spatial effects that capture the effects of unobserved ecological processes. Read More

2015May
Authors: W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, M. Friedl, R. Fruehwirth, M. Hoch, J. Hrubec, M. Krammer, W. Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, S. Alderweireldt, W. Beaumont, X. Janssen, S. Luyckx, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, P. Barria, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. Grebenyuk, Th. Lenzi, A. Léonard, Th. Maerschalk, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-Conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, S. Abu Zeid, F. Blekman, I. De Bruyn, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, K. Deroover, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, L. Moreels, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, S. Tavernier, P. Van Mulders, G. Van Onsem, I. Van Parijs, D. A. Strom, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, B. De Callatay, C. Delaere, T. Du Pree, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, P. Jez, D. Michotte, C. Nuttens, L. Perrini, D. Pagano, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, J. Härkönen, T. Lampén, P. -R. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, E. Tuovinen, P. Eerola, T. Tuuva, G. Beaulieu, G. Boudoul, C. Combaret, D. Contardo, G. Gallbit, N. Lumb, H. Mathez, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, D. Sabes, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, Y. Zoccarato, J. -L. Agram, E. Conte, J. -Ch. Fontaine, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, C. Bonnin, J. -M. Brom, E. Chabert, L. Charles, Ch. Goetzmann, L. Gross, J. Hosselet, C. Mathieu, M. Richer, K. Skovpen, C. Autermann, M. Edelhoff, H. Esser, L. Feld, W. Karpinski, K. Klein, M. Lipinski, A. Ostapchuk, G. Pierschel, M. Preuten, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, G. Schwering, B. Wittmer, M. Wlochal, V. Zhukov, C. Pistone, G. Fluegge, A. Kuensken, M. Geisler, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, A. Burgmeier, L. Calligaris, G. Dolinska, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Fluke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Gizhko, K. Hansen, A. Harb, J. Hauk, A. Kalogeropoulos, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, W. Lange, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, H. Maser, G. Mittag, C. Muhl, A. Mussgiller, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, M. Schroeder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. Zuber, H. Biskop, V. Blobel, P. Buhmann, M. Centis-Vignali, A. -R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, A. Junkes, T. Lapsien, S. Mättig, M. Matysek, A. Perieanu, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, Ch. Scharf, P. Schleper, A. Schmidt, V. Sola, G. Steinbrück, J. Wellhausen, T. Barvich, Ch. Barth, F. Boegelspacher, W. De Boer, E. Butz, M. Casele, F. Colombo, A. Dierlamm, R. Eber, B. Freund, F. Hartmann, Th. Hauth, S. Heindl, K. -H. Hoffmann, U. Husemann, A. Kornmeyer, S. Mallows, Th. Muller, A. Nuernberg, M. Printz, H. J. Simonis, P. Steck, M. Weber, Th. Weiler, A. Bhardwaj, A. Kumar, A. Kumar, K. Ranjan, H. Bakhshiansohl, H. Behnamian, M. Khakzad, M. Naseri, P. Cariola, G. De Robertis, L. Fiore, M. Franco, F. Loddo, G. Sala, L. Silvestris, D. Creanza, M. De Palma, G. Maggi, S. My, G. Selvaggi, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, A. Di Mattia, R. Potenza, M. A. Saizu, A. Tricomi, C. Tuvè, G. Barbagli, M. Brianzi, R. Ciaranfi, C. Civinini, E. Gallo, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, V. Ciulli, R. D'Alessandro, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, E. Focardi, P. Lenzi, E. Scarlini, A. Tropiano, L. Viliani, F. Ferro, E. Robutti, M. Lo Vetere, S. Gennai, S. Malvezzi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, D. Pedrini, M. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, R. A. Manzoni, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, P. Giubilato, N. Pozzobon, M. Tosi, A. Zucchetta, F. De Canio, L. Gaioni, M. Manghisoni, B. Nodari, V. Re, G. Traversi, D. Comotti, L. Ratti, G. M. Bilei, L. Bissi, B. Checcucci, D. Magalotti, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, L. Servoli, L. Storchi, M. Biasini, E. Conti, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, D. Passeri, P. Placidi, M. Salvatore, A. Santocchia, L. A. Solestizi, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, S. Arezzini, G. Bagliesi, A. Basti, T. Boccali, F. Bosi, R. Castaldi, A. Ciampa, M. A. Cioccid, R. Dell'Orso, G. Fedi, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippod, T. Lomtadze, G. Magazzu, E. Mazzoni, M. Minuti, A. Moggi, C. S. Moond, F. Morsani, F. Palla, F. Palmonari, F. Raffaelli, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, L. Martini, A. Messineo, A. Rizzi, G. Tonelli, F. Calzolari, S. Donato, F. Fiori, F. Ligabue, C. Vernieri, N. Demaria, A. Rivetti, R. Bellan, S. Casasso, M. Costa, R. Covarelli, E. Migliore, E. Monteil, M. Musich, L. Pacher, F. Ravera, A. Romero, A. Solano, P. Trapani, R. Jaramillo Echeverria, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, D. Moya, F. J. Gonzalez Sanchez, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, I. Vila, A. L. Virto, D. Abbaneo, I. Ahmed, E. Albert, G. Auzinger, G. Berruti, G. Bianchi, G. Blanchot, H. Breuker, D. Ceresa, J. Christiansen, K. Cichy, J. Daguin, M. D'Alfonso, A. D'Auria, S. Detraz, S. De Visscher, D. Deyrail, F. Faccio, D. Felici, N. Frank, K. Gill, D. Giordano, P. Harris, A. Honma, J. Kaplon, A. Kornmayer, L. Kottelat, M. Kovacs, M. Mannelli, A. Marchioro, S. Marconi, S. Martina, S. Mersi, S. Michelis, M. Moll, A. Onnela, T. Pakulski, S. Pavis, A. Peisert, J. -F. Pernot, P. Petagna, G. Petrucciani, H. Postema, P. Rose, M. Rzonca, M. Stoye, P. Tropea, J. Troska, A. Tsirou, F. Vasey, P. Vichoudis, B. Verlaat, L. Zwalinski, F. Bachmair, R. Becker, L. Bäni, D. di Calafiori, B. Casal, L. Djambazov, M. Donega, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, U. Horisberger, J. Hoss, G. Kasieczka, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, L. Perrozzi, U. Roeser, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, R. Wallny, C. Amsler, K. Bösiger, L. Caminada, F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. de Cosa, C. Galloni, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, R. Maier, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, S. Taroni, Y. Yang, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, H. -C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, B. Meier, T. Rohe, S. Streuli, P. -H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, R. -S. Lu, M. Moya, R. Wilken, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, J. Jacob, S. Seif El Nasr-Storey, J. Cole, P. Hobson, D. Leggat, I. D. Reid, L. Teodorescu, R. Bainbridge, P. Dauncey, J. Fulcher, G. Hall, A. -M. Magnan, M. Pesaresi, D. M. Raymond, K. Uchida, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, J. Ilic, I. R. Tomalin, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, M. Narain, J. Nelson, S. Sagir, T. Speer, J. Swanson, D. Tersegno, J. Watson-Daniels, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, C. Flores, R. Lander, D. Pellett, F. Ricci-Tam, M. Squires, J. Thomson, R. Yohay, K. Burt, J. Ellison, G. Hanson, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo, G. Cerati, V. Sharma, A. Vartak, A. Yagil, G. Zevi Della Porta, V. Dutta, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, S. Kyre, N. McColl, S. Mullin, D. White, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, B. Baldin, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. Butler, H. Cheung, J. Chramowicz, D. Christian, W. E. Cooper, G. Deptuch, G. Derylo, C. Gingu, S. Gruenendahl, S. Hasegawa, J. Hoff, J. Howell, M. Hrycyk, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, A. Jung, U. Joshi, F. Kahlid, C. M. Lei, R. Lipton, T. Liu, S. Los, M. Matulik, P. Merkel, S. Nahn, A. Prosser, R. Rivera, A. Shenai, L. Spiegel, N. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. Voirin, H. Yin, M. R. Adams, D. R. Berry, A. Evdokimov, O. Evdokimov, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, B. K. Kapustka, C. O'Brien, D. I. Sandoval Gonzalez, H. Trauger, P. Turner, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, D. Bortoletto, M. Bubna, N. Hinton, M. Jones, D. H. Miller, X. Shi, P. Tan, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, J. Gray, D. Majumder, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, R. Stringer, A. Ivanov, M. Makouski, N. Skhirtladze, R. Taylor, I. Anderson, D. Fehling, A. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, K. Nash, M. Osherson, M. Swartz, M. Xiao, J. G. Acosta, L. M. Cremaldi, S. Oliveros, L. Perera, D. Summers, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, C. Fangmeier, R. Gonzalez Suarez, F. Meier, J. Monroy, K. Hahn, S. Sevova, K. Sung, M. Trovato, E. Bartz, D. Duggan, E. Halkiadakis, A. Lath, M. Park, S. Schnetzer, R. Stone, M. Walker, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, M. Alyari, J. Dolen, J. George, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, J. Kaisen, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, J. Alexander, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, G. Kaufman, N. Mirman, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, L. Winstrom, B. Akgün, K. M. Ecklund, T. Nussbaum, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, R. Covarelli, R. Demina, O. Hindrichs, G. Petrillo, R. Eusebi, I. Osipenkov, A. Perloff, K. A. Ulmer, A. G. Delannoy, P. D'Angelo, W. Johns

The degradation of signal in silicon sensors is studied under conditions expected at the CERN High-Luminosity LHC. 200 $\mu$m thick n-type silicon sensors are irradiated with protons of different energies to fluences of up to $3 \cdot 10^{15}$ neq/cm$^2$. Pulsed red laser light with a wavelength of 672 nm is used to generate electron-hole pairs in the sensors. Read More

Anabelian geometry with etale homotopy types generalizes in a natural way classical anabelian geometry with etale fundamental groups. We show that, both in the classical and the generalized sense, any point of a smooth variety over a field k which is finitely generated over Q has a fundamental system of (affine) anabelian Zariski-neighbourhoods. This was predicted by Grothendieck in his letter to Faltings. Read More

The evolution and distribution of the angular momentum of dark matter (DM) halos have been discussed in several studies over the past decades. In particular, the idea arose that angular momentum conservation should allow to infer the total angular momentum of the entire DM halo from measuring the angular momentum of the baryonic component, which is populating the center of the halo, especially for disk galaxies. To test this idea and to understand the connection between the angular momentum of the DM halo and its galaxy, we use the Magneticum simulations. Read More

We study condensation in two-flavored, scalar QED with non-degenerate masses at finite chemical potential. The conventional formulation of the theory has a sign problem at finite density which can be solved using an exact reformulation of the theory in terms of dual variables. We perform a Monte Carlo simulation in the dual representation and observe a condensation at a critical chemical potential $\mu_c$. Read More

2014Nov
Authors: The CMS, LHCb Collaborations, :, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, C. Hartl, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. Knünz, M. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. Liko, I. Mikulec, D. Rabady, B. Rahbaran, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, W. Treberer-Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, C. -E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Alderweireldt, S. Bansal, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, A. Knutsson, J. Lauwers, S. Luyckx, S. Ochesanu, R. Rougny, M. Van De Klundert, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, N. Daci, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, D. Strom, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, D. Dobur, L. Favart, A. P. R. Gay, A. Grebenyuk, A. Léonard, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, A. Randle-conde, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, F. Zenoni, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, L. Benucci, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, S. Crucy, S. Dildick, A. Fagot, G. Garcia, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, S. Salva Diblen, M. Sigamani, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, C. Beluffi, G. Bruno, R. Castello, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, G. G. Da Silveira, C. Delaere, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, A. Jafari, P. Jez, M. Komm, V. Lemaitre, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, L. Perrini, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, A. Popov, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, J. M. Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, W. L. Aldá Júnior, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, M. Correa Martins Junior, T. Dos Reis Martins, C. Mora Herrera, M. E. Pol, P. Rebello Teles, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, H. Malbouisson, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L. Prado Da Silva, J. Santaolalla, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. J. Tonelli Manganote, A. Vilela Pereira, C. A. Bernardes, S. Dogra, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, A. Aleksandrov, V. Genchev, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, A. Marinov, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, G. Sultanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, I. Glushkov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, T. Cheng, R. Du, C. H. Jiang, R. Plestina, F. Romeo, J. Tao, Z. Wang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, Q. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, Z. Xu, W. Zou, C. Avila, A. Cabrera, L. F. Chaparro Sierra, C. Florez, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, D. Mekterovic, L. Sudic, A. Attikis, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Bodlak, M. Finger, M. Finger Jr., Y. Assran, A. Ellithi Kamel, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, M. Kadastik, M. Murumaa, M. Raidal, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, L. Wendland, J. Talvitie, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, C. Favaro, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Titov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, P. Busson, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, M. Dalchenko, L. Dobrzynski, N. Filipovic, A. Florent, R. Granier de Cassagnac, L. Mastrolorenzo, P. Miné, C. Mironov, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, G. Ortona, P. Paganini, S. Regnard, R. Salerno, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, C. Veelken, Y. Yilmaz, A. Zabi, J. -L. Agram, J. Andrea, A. Aubin, D. Bloch, J. -M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, J. -C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, A. -C. Le Bihan, K. Skovpen, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, G. Boudoul, E. Bouvier, S. Brochet, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fan, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, J. D. Ruiz Alvarez, D. Sabes, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, H. Xiao, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, M. Bontenackels, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, A. Heister, O. Hindrichs, K. Klein, A. Ostapchuk, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, J. F. Schulte, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, M. Brodski, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, D. Klingebiel, S. Knutzen, P. Kreuzer, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Millet, M. Olschewski, K. Padeken, P. Papacz, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, D. Teyssier, S. Thüer, M. Weber, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Künsken, J. Lingemann, A. Nowack, I. M. Nugent, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, I. Asin, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, U. Behrens, A. J. Bell, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, S. Choudhury, F. Costanza, C. Diez Pardos, G. Dolinska, S. Dooling, T. Dorland, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Flucke, J. Garay Garcia, A. Geiser, P. Gunnellini, J. Hauk, M. Hempel, H. Jung, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, J. Kieseler, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, D. Krücker, W. Lange, J. Leonard, K. Lipka, A. Lobanov, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, I. -A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, G. Mittag, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, R. Placakyte, A. Raspereza, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, B. Roland, E. Ron, M. Ö. Sahin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, P. Saxena, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, M. Schröder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, A. D. R. Vargas Trevino, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, V. Blobel, M. Centis Vignali, A. R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, K. Goebel, M. Görner, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, R. S. Höing, A. Junkes, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, J. Lange, T. Lapsien, T. Lenz, I. Marchesini, J. Ott, T. Peiffer, A. Perieanu, N. Pietsch, J. Poehlsen, T. Poehlsen, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Seidel, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, D. Troendle, E. Usai, L. Vanelderen, A. Vanhoefer, C. Barth, C. Baus, J. Berger, C. Böser, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, M. Feindt, F. Frensch, M. Giffels, A. Gilbert, F. Hartmann, T. Hauth, U. Husemann, I. Katkov, A. Kornmayer, E. Kuznetsova, P. Lobelle Pardo, M. U. Mozer, T. Müller, Th. Müller, A. Nürnberg, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, S. Röcker, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, T. Weiler, R. Wolf, G. Anagnostou, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, V. A. Giakoumopoulou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, A. Markou, C. Markou, A. Psallidas, I. Topsis-Giotis, A. Agapitos, S. Kesisoglou, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris, X. Aslanoglou, I. Evangelou, G. Flouris, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, E. Paradas, J. Strologas, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, A. J. Zsigmond, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, A. Makovec, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, N. Sahoo, S. K. Swain, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, R. Gupta, U. Bhawandeep, A. K. Kalsi, M. Kaur, R. Kumar, M. Mittal, N. Nishu, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, V. Sharma, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, K. Chatterjee, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa. Jain, Sh. Jain, R. Khurana, A. Modak, S. Mukherjee, D. Roy, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, S. Banerjee, S. Bhowmik, R. M. Chatterjee, R. K. Dewanjee, S. Dugad, S. Ganguly, S. Ghosh, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, G. Kole, S. Kumar, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, H. Bakhshiansohi, H. Behnamian, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, R. Goldouzian, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Naseri, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, F. Rezaei Hosseinabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, G. Selvaggi, A. Sharma, L. Silvestris, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, R. Ferretti, F. Ferro, M. Lo Vetere, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, M. E. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, R. Gerosa, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, M. T. Lucchini, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, B. Marzocchi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, S. Di Guida, F. Fabozzi, A. O. M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, M. Dall'Osso, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, M. Galanti, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, P. Giubilato, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, G. Zumerle, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, V. Re, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. Dell'Orso, S. Donato, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, C. S. Moon, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, C. Vernieri, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, G. D'imperio, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, C. Jorda, E. Longo, F. Margaroli, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, L. Soffi, P. Traczyk, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, S. Casasso, M. Costa, A. Degano, N. Demaria, L. Finco, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, G. L. Pinna Angioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, U. Tamponi, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. La Licata, M. Marone, A. Schizzi, T. Umer, A. Zanetti, S. Chang, A. Kropivnitskaya, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, M. S. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. Lee, Y. D. Oh, H. Park, A. Sakharov, D. C. Son, T. J. Kim, J. Y. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, Y. Kim, B. Lee, K. S. Lee, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, H. D. Yoo, M. Choi, J. H. Kim, I. C. Park, G. Ryu, M. S. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, D. Kim, E. Kwon, J. Lee, I. Yu, A. Juodagalvis, J. R. Komaragiri, M. A. B. Md Ali, E. Casimiro Linares, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, A. Hernandez-Almada, R. Lopez-Fernandez, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, I. Pedraza, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, A. Morelos Pineda, D. Krofcheck, P. H. Butler, S. Reucroft, A. Ahmad, M. Ahmad, Q. Hassan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, M. Olszewski, W. Wolszczak, P. Bargassa, C. Beirão Da Cruz E Silva, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, L. Lloret Iglesias, F. Nguyen, J. Rodrigues Antunes, J. Seixas, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An. Vorobyev, Yu. Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, I. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, A. Spiridonov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Ekmedzic, J. Milosevic, V. Rekovic, J. Alcaraz Maestre, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, A. Escalante Del Valle, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, E. Navarro De Martino, A. Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, M. S. Soares, C. Albajar, J. F. de Trocóniz, M. Missiroli, D. Moran, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, A. Graziano, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, J. Piedra Gomez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. Benaglia, J. Bendavid, L. Benhabib, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, O. Bondu, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, S. Colafranceschi, M. D'Alfonso, D. d'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. David, F. De Guio, A. De Roeck, S. De Visscher, E. Di Marco, M. Dobson, M. Dordevic, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, G. Franzoni, W. Funk, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, F. Glege, R. Guida, S. Gundacker, M. Guthoff, J. Hammer, M. Hansen, P. Harris, J. Hegeman, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kousouris, K. Krajczar, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, N. Magini, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, J. Marrouche, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, F. Moortgat, S. Morovic, M. Mulders, L. Orsini, L. Pape, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, A. Petrilli, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, M. Plagge, A. Racz, G. Rolandi, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, J. Steggemann, B. Stieger, M. Stoye, Y. Takahashi, D. Treille, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, N. Wardle, H. K. Wöhri, H. Wollny, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, D. Renker, T. Rohe, F. Bachmair, L. Bäni, L. Bianchini, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, M. Dünser, P. Eller, C. Grab, D. Hits, J. Hoss, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, A. C. Marini, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, D. Meister, N. Mohr, P. Musella, C. Nägeli, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, M. Quittnat, L. Rebane, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, K. Theofilatos, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, C. Amsler, M. F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. De Cosa, A. Hinzmann, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, B. Millan Mejias, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, F. J. Ronga, S. Taroni, M. Verzetti, Y. Yang, M. Cardaci, K. H. Chen, C. Ferro, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, Y. J. Lu, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, P. H. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. -S. Hou, K. Y. Kao, Y. F. Liu, R. -S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, Y. M. Tzeng, R. Wilken, B. Asavapibhop, G. Singh, N. Srimanobhas, N. Suwonjandee, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, H. Gamsizkan, B. Isildak, G. Karapinar, K. Ocalan, S. Sekmen, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, M. Zeyrek, E. A. Albayrak, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, T. Yetkin, K. Cankocak, F. I. Vardarlı, L. Levchuk, P. Sorokin, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, J. Jacob, L. Kreczko, C. Lucas, Z. Meng, D. M. Newbold, S. Paramesvaran, A. Poll, T. Sakuma, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. J. A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, A. Thea, I. R. Tomalin, T. Williams, W. J. Womersley, S. D. Worm, M. Baber, R. Bainbridge, O. Buchmuller, D. Burton, D. Colling, N. Cripps, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, P. Dunne, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, G. Hall, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, M. Kenzie, R. Lane, R. Lucas, L. Lyons, A. -M. Magnan, S. Malik, B. Mathias, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Tapper, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. C. Zenz, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, A. Kasmi, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, P. Lawson, C. Richardson, J. Rohlf, J. St. John, L. Sulak, J. Alimena, E. Berry, S. Bhattacharya, G. Christopher, D. Cutts, Z. Demiragli, N. Dhingra, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, J. Swanson, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, W. Ko, R. Lander, M. Mulhearn, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, F. Ricci-Tam, S. Shalhout, J. Smith, M. Squires, D. Stolp, M. Tripathi, S. Wilbur, R. Yohay, R. Cousins, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, G. Rakness, E. Takasugi, V. Valuev, M. Weber, K. Burt, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, G. Hanson, J. Heilman, M. Ivova Rikova, P. Jandir, E. Kennedy, F. Lacroix, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo Negrete, A. Shrinivas, S. Sumowidagdo, S. Wimpenny, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, R. T. D'Agnolo, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, D. Klein, D. Kovalskyi, J. Letts, I. Macneill, D. Olivito, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, M. Pieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, C. Welke, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, D. Barge, J. Bradmiller-Feld, C. Campagnari, T. Danielson, A. Dishaw, V. Dutta, K. Flowers, M. Franco Sevilla, P. Geffert, C. George, F. Golf, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, C. Justus, N. Mccoll, J. Richman, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, J. Yoo, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, J. Duarte, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Pena, M. Pierini, M. Spiropulu, J. R. Vlimant, R. Wilkinson, S. Xie, R. Y. Zhu, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, B. Carlson, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, M. Krohn, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, N. Eggert, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, L. Skinnari, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, L. A. T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, H. W. K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, S. Grünendahl, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, D. Hare, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, K. Kaadze, B. Klima, B. Kreis, S. Kwan, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, T. Liu, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, V. I. Martinez Outschoorn, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, P. Merkel, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, S. Nahn, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, O. Prokofyev, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, A. Whitbeck, J. Whitmore, F. Yang, D. Acosta, P. Avery, P. Bortignon, D. Bourilkov, M. Carver, D. Curry, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, I. K. Furic, J. Hugon, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, H. Mei, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, A. Rinkevicius, L. Shchutska, M. Snowball, D. Sperka, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, S. Hewamanage, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, B. Diamond, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, D. Berry, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, R. Cavanaugh, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, P. Kurt, D. H. Moon, C. O'Brien, I. D. Sandoval Gonzalez, C. Silkworth, P. Turner, N. Varelas, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, K. Dilsiz, M. Haytmyradov, J. -P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, A. Penzo, R. Rahmat, S. Sen, P. Tan, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, D. Fehling, A. V. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, M. Swartz, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, C. Bruner, R. P. Kenny III, M. Malek, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, J. Sekaric, R. Stringer, Q. Wang, J. S. Wood, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, L. K. Saini, N. Skhirtladze, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, A. Baden, A. Belloni, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Skuja, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, A. Apyan, R. Barbieri, G. Bauer, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, L. Di Matteo, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, D. Gulhan, M. Klute, Y. S. Lai, Y. -J. Lee, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, G. S. F. Stephans, K. Sumorok, D. Velicanu, J. Veverka, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, M. Zanetti, V. Zhukova, B. Dahmes, A. Gude, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, J. G. Acosta, S. Oliveros, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, R. Gonzalez Suarez, J. Keller, D. Knowlton, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, F. Meier, F. Ratnikov, G. R. Snow, M. Zvada, J. Dolen, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, A. Massironi, D. M. Morse, D. Nash, T. Orimoto, D. Trocino, R. -J. Wang, D. Wood, J. Zhang, K. A. Hahn, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, K. Sung, M. Velasco, S. Won, A. Brinkerhoff, K. M. Chan, A. Drozdetskiy, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, N. Kellams, K. Lannon, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, Y. Musienko, T. Pearson, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, G. Smith, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, L. Antonelli, J. Brinson, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, S. Flowers, A. Hart, C. Hill, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, W. Luo, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, B. L. Winer, H. Wolfe, H. W. Wulsin, O. Driga, P. Elmer, J. Hardenbrook, P. Hebda, A. Hunt, S. A. Koay, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, E. Brownson, S. Malik, H. Mendez, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. K. Jha, M. Jones, K. Jung, M. Kress, N. Leonardo, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, B. C. Radburn-Smith, X. Shi, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, F. Wang, W. Xie, L. Xu, J. Zablocki, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, A. Adair, B. Akgun, K. M. Ecklund, F. J. M. Geurts, W. Li, B. Michlin, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, J. Han, A. Harel, A. Khukhunaishvili, S. Korjenevski, G. Petrillo, D. Vishnevskiy, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, S. Kaplan, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, M. Walker, K. Rose, S. Spanier, A. York, O. Bouhali, A. Castaneda Hernandez, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, V. Krutelyov, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Rose, A. Safonov, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, K. A. Ulmer, N. Akchurin, C. Cowden, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, J. Faulkner, K. Kovitanggoon, S. Kunori, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, C. Maguire, Y. Mao, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, H. Li, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, C. Clarke, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, J. Sturdy, D. A. Belknap, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, L. Dodd, S. Duric, E. Friis, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, A. Levine, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, T. Perry, G. A. Pierro, G. Polese, I. Ross, T. Sarangi, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, D. Taylor, C. Vuosalo, N. Woods, I. Bediaga, J. M. De Miranda, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, A. Gomes, A. Massafferri, A. C. dos Reis, A. B. Rodrigues, S. Amato, K. Carvalho Akiba, L. De Paula, O. Francisco, M. Gandelman, A. Hicheur, J. H. Lopes, D. Martins Tostes, I. Nasteva, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, E. Polycarpo, C. Potterat, M. S. Rangel, V. Salustino Guimaraes, B. Souza De Paula, D. Vieira, L. An, Y. Gao, F. Jing, Y. Li, Z. Yang, X. Yuan, Y. Zhang, L. Zhong, L. Beaucourt, M. Chefdeville, D. Decamp, N. Déléage, Ph. Ghez, J. -P. Lees, J. F. Marchand, M. -N. Minard, B. Pietrzyk, W. Qian, S. T'Jampens, V. Tisserand, E. Tournefier, Z. Ajaltouni, M. Baalouch, E. Cogneras, O. Deschamps, I. El Rifai, M. Grabalosa Gándara, P. Henrard, M. Hoballah, R. Lefèvre, J. Maratas, S. Monteil, V. Niess, P. Perret, C. Adrover, S. Akar, E. Aslanides, J. Cogan, W. Kanso, R. Le Gac, O. Leroy, G. Mancinelli, A. Mordà, M. Perrin-Terrin, J. Serrano, A. Tsaregorodtsev, Y. Amhis, S. Barsuk, M. Borsato, O. Kochebina, J. Lefrançois, F. Machefert, A. Martín Sánchez, M. Nicol, P. Robbe, M. -H. Schune, M. Teklishyn, A. Vallier, B. Viaud, G. Wormser, E. Ben-Haim, M. Charles, S. Coquereau, P. David, L. Del Buono, L. Henry, F. Polci, J. Albrecht, T. Brambach, Ch. Cauet, M. Deckenhoff, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Gavardi, F. Kruse, F. Meier, R. Niet, C. J. Parkinson, M. Schlupp, A. Shires, B. Spaan, S. Swientek, J. Wishahi, O. Aquines Gutierrez, J. Blouw, M. Britsch, M. Fontana, D. Popov, M. Schmelling, D. Volyanskyy, M. Zavertyaev, S. Bachmann, A. Bien, A. Comerma-Montells, M. De Cian, F. Dordei, S. Esen, C. Färber, E. Gersabeck, L. Grillo, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, A. Jaeger, M. Kolpin, K. Kreplin, G. Krocker, B. Leverington, J. Marks, M. Meissner, M. Neuner, T. Nikodem, P. Seyfert, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, U. Uwer, M. Vesterinen, S. Wandernoth, D. Wiedner, A. Zhelezov, R. McNulty, R. Wallace, W. C. Zhang, A. Palano, A. Carbone, A. Falabella, D. Galli, U. Marconi, N. Moggi, M. Mussini, S. Perazzini, V. Vagnoni, G. Valenti, M. Zangoli, W. Bonivento, S. Cadeddu, A. Cardini, V. Cogoni, A. Contu, A. Lai, B. Liu, G. Manca, R. Oldeman, B. Saitta, C. Vacca, M. Andreotti, W. Baldini, C. Bozzi, R. Calabrese, M. Corvo, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, E. Luppi, L. L. Pappalardo, I. Shapoval, G. Tellarini, L. Tomassetti, S. Vecchi, L. Anderlini, A. Bizzeti, M. Frosini, G. Graziani, G. Passaleva, M. Veltri, G. Bencivenni, P. Campana, P. De Simone, G. Lanfranchi, M. Palutan, M. Rama, A. Sarti, B. Sciascia, R. Vazquez Gomez, R. Cardinale, F. Fontanelli, S. Gambetta, C. Patrignani, A. Petrolini, A. Pistone, M. Calvi, L. Cassina, C. Gotti, B. Khanji, M. Kucharczyk, C. Matteuzzi, J. Fu, A. Geraci, N. Neri, F. Palombo, S. Amerio, G. Collazuol, S. Gallorini, A. Gianelle, D. Lucchesi, A. Lupato, M. Morandin, M. Rotondo, L. Sestini, G. Simi, R. Stroili, F. Bedeschi, R. Cenci, S. Leo, P. Marino, M. J. Morello, G. Punzi, S. Stracka, J. Walsh, G. Carboni, E. Furfaro, E. Santovetti, A. Satta, A. A. Alves Jr, G. Auriemma, V. Bocci, G. Martellotti, G. Penso, D. Pinci, R. Santacesaria, C. Satriano, A. Sciubba, A. Dziurda, W. Kucewicz, T. Lesiak, B. Rachwal, M. Witek, M. Firlej, T. Fiutowski, M. Idzik, P. Morawski, J. Moron, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, K. Swientek, T. Szumlak, V. Batozskaya, K. Klimaszewski, K. Kurek, M. Szczekowski, A. Ukleja, W. Wislicki, L. Cojocariu, L. Giubega, A. Grecu, F. Maciuc, M. Orlandea, B. Popovici, S. Stoica, M. Straticiuc, G. Alkhazov, N. Bondar, A. Dzyuba, O. Maev, N. Sagidova, Y. Shcheglov, A. Vorobyev, S. Belogurov, I. Belyaev, V. Egorychev, D. Golubkov, T. Kvaratskheliya, I. V. Machikhiliyan, I. Polyakov, D. Savrina, A. Semennikov, A. Zhokhov, A. Berezhnoy, M. Korolev, A. Leflat, N. Nikitin, S. Filippov, E. Gushchin, L. Kravchuk, A. Bondar, S. Eidelman, P. Krokovny, V. Kudryavtsev, L. Shekhtman, V. Vorobyev, A. Artamonov, K. Belous, R. Dzhelyadin, Yu. Guz, A. Novoselov, V. Obraztsov, A. Popov, V. Romanovsky, M. Shapkin, O. Stenyakin, O. Yushchenko, A. Badalov, M. Calvo Gomez, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, R. Graciani Diaz, E. Graugés, C. Marin Benito, E. Picatoste Olloqui, V. Rives Molina, H. Ruiz, X. Vilasis-Cardona, B. Adeva, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. Dosil Suárez, V. Fernandez Albor, A. Gallas Torreira, J. García Pardiñas, J. A. Hernando Morata, M. Plo Casasus, A. Romero Vidal, J. J. Saborido Silva, B. Sanmartin Sedes, C. Santamarina Rios, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vázquez Sierra, M. Vieites Diaz, F. Alessio, F. Archilli, C. Barschel, S. Benson, J. Buytaert, D. Campora Perez, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, Ph. Charpentier, X. Cid Vidal, M. Clemencic, J. Closier, V. Coco, P. Collins, G. Corti, B. Couturier, C. D'Ambrosio, F. Dettori, A. Di Canto, H. Dijkstra, P. Durante, M. Ferro-Luzzi, R. Forty, M. Frank, C. Frei, C. Gaspar, V. V. Gligorov, L. A. Granado Cardoso, T. Gys, C. Haen, J. He, T. Head, E. van Herwijnen, R. Jacobsson, D. Johnson, C. Joram, B. Jost, M. Karacson, T. M. Karbach, D. Lacarrere, B. Langhans, R. Lindner, C. Linn, S. Lohn, A. Mapelli, R. Matev, Z. Mathe, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, A. Otto, J. Panman, M. Pepe Altarelli, N. Rauschmayr, M. Rihl, S. Roiser, T. Ruf, H. Schindler, B. Schmidt, A. Schopper, R. Schwemmer, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, V. K. Subbiah, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, D. Tonelli, A. Trisovic, M. Ubeda Garcia, J. Wicht, K. Wyllie, V. Battista, A. Bay, F. Blanc, M. Dorigo, F. Dupertuis, C. Fitzpatrick, S. Gianì, G. Haefeli, P. Jaton, C. Khurewathanakul, I. Komarov, V. N. La Thi, N. Lopez-March, R. Märki, M. Martinelli, B. Muster, T. Nakada, A. D. Nguyen, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, J. Prisciandaro, A. Puig Navarro, B. Rakotomiaramanana, J. Rouvinet, O. Schneider, F. Soomro, P. Szczypka, M. Tobin, S. Tourneur, M. T. Tran, G. Veneziano, Z. Xu, J. Anderson, R. Bernet, E. Bowen, A. Bursche, N. Chiapolini, M. Chrzaszcz, Ch. Elsasser, E. Graverini, F. Lionetto, P. Lowdon, K. Müller, N. Serra, O. Steinkamp, B. Storaci, U. Straumann, M. Tresch, A. Vollhardt, R. Aaij, S. Ali, M. van Beuzekom, P. N. Y. David, K. De Bruyn, C. Farinelli, V. Heijne, W. Hulsbergen, E. Jans, P. Koppenburg, A. Kozlinskiy, J. van Leerdam, M. Merk, S. Oggero, A. Pellegrino, H. Snoek, J. van Tilburg, P. Tsopelas, N. Tuning, J. A. de Vries, T. Ketel, R. F. Koopman, R. W. Lambert, D. Martinez Santos, G. Raven, M. Schiller, V. Syropoulos, S. Tolk, A. Dovbnya, S. Kandybei, I. Raniuk, O. Okhrimenko, V. Pugatch, S. Bifani, N. Farley, P. Griffith, I. R. Kenyon, C. Lazzeroni, A. Mazurov, J. McCarthy, L. Pescatore, N. K. Watson, M. P. Williams, M. Adinolfi, J. Benton, N. H. Brook, A. Cook, M. Coombes, J. Dalseno, T. Hampson, S. T. Harnew, P. Naik, E. Price, C. Prouve, J. H. Rademacker, S. Richards, D. M. Saunders, N. Skidmore, D. Souza, J. J. Velthuis, D. Voong, W. Barter, M. -O. Bettler, H. V. Cliff, H. -M. Evans, J. Garra Tico, V. Gibson, S. Gregson, S. C. Haines, C. R. Jones, M. Sirendi, J. Smith, D. R. Ward, S. A. Wotton, S. Wright, J. J. Back, T. Blake, D. C. Craik, A. C. Crocombe, D. Dossett, T. Gershon, M. Kreps, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, D. P. O'Hanlon, T. Pilař, A. Poluektov, M. M. Reid, R. Silva Coutinho, C. Wallace, M. Whitehead, S. Easo, R. Nandakumar, A. Papanestis, S. Ricciardi, F. F. Wilson, L. Carson, P. E. L. Clarke, G. A. Cowan, S. Eisenhardt, D. Ferguson, D. Lambert, H. Luo, A. -B. Morris, F. Muheim, M. Needham, S. Playfer, M. Alexander, J. Beddow, C. -T. Dean, L. Eklund, D. Hynds, S. Karodia, I. Longstaff, S. Ogilvy, M. Pappagallo, P. Sail, I. Skillicorn, F. J. P. Soler, P. Spradlin, A. Affolder, T. J. V. Bowcock, H. Brown, G. Casse, S. Donleavy, K. Dreimanis, S. Farry, R. Fay, K. Hennessy, D. Hutchcroft, M. Liles, B. McSkelly, G. D. Patel, J. D. Price, A. Pritchard, K. Rinnert, T. Shears, N. A. Smith, G. Ciezarek, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, U. Egede, P. Fol, A. Golutvin, S. Hall, M. McCann, P. Owen, M. Patel, K. Petridis, F. Redi, I. Sepp, E. Smith, W. Sutcliffe, D. Websdale, R. B. Appleby, R. J. Barlow, T. Bird, P. M. Bjørnstad, S. Borghi, D. Brett, J. Brodzicka, L. Capriotti, S. Chen, S. De Capua, G. Dujany, M. Gersabeck, J. Harrison, C. Hombach, S. Klaver, G. Lafferty, A. McNab, C. Parkes, A. Pearce, S. Reichert, E. Rodrigues, P. Rodriguez Perez, M. Smith, S. -F. Cheung, D. Derkach, T. Evans, R. Gauld, E. Greening, N. Harnew, D. Hill, P. Hunt, N. Hussain, J. Jalocha, M. John, O. Lupton, S. Malde, E. Smith, S. Stevenson, C. Thomas, S. Topp-Joergensen, N. Torr, G. Wilkinson, I. Counts, P. Ilten, M. Williams, R. Andreassen, A. Davis, W. De Silva, B. Meadows, M. D. Sokoloff, L. Sun, J. Todd, J. E. Andrews, B. Hamilton, A. Jawahery, J. Wimberley, M. Artuso, S. Blusk, A. Borgia, T. Britton, S. Ely, P. Gandini, J. Garofoli, B. Gui, C. Hadjivasiliou, N. Jurik, M. Kelsey, R. Mountain, B. K. Pal, T. Skwarnicki, S. Stone, J. Wang, Z. Xing, L. Zhang, C. Baesso, M. Cruz Torres, C. Göbel, J. Molina Rodriguez, Y. Xie, D. A. Milanes, O. Grünberg, M. Heß, C. Voß, R. Waldi, T. Likhomanenko, A. Malinin, V. Shevchenko, A. Ustyuzhanin, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Oyanguren, P. Ruiz Valls, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, C. J. G. Onderwater, H. W. Wilschut, E. Pesen

A joint measurement is presented of the branching fractions $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ and $B^0\to\mu^+\mu^-$ in proton-proton collisions at the LHC by the CMS and LHCb experiments. The data samples were collected in 2011 at a centre-of-mass energy of 7 TeV, and in 2012 at 8 TeV. The combined analysis produces the first observation of the $B^0_s\to\mu^+\mu^-$ decay, with a statistical significance exceeding six standard deviations, and the best measurement of its branching fraction so far. Read More

As tools for designing multiple processor systems-on-chips (MPSoCs) continue to evolve to meet the demands of developers, there exist systematic gaps that must be bridged to provide a more cohesive hardware/software development environment. We present Redsharc to address these problems and enable: system generation, software/hardware compilation and synthesis, run-time control and execution of MPSoCs. The efforts presented in this paper extend our previous work to provide a rich API, build infrastructure, and runtime enabling developers to design a system of simultaneously executing kernels in software or hardware, that communicate seamlessly. Read More

LOPES is a digital radio interferometer located at Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany, which measures radio emission from extensive air showers at MHz frequencies in coincidence with KASCADE-Grande. In this article, we explore a method (slope method) which leverages the slope of the measured radio lateral distribution to reconstruct crucial attributes of primary cosmic rays. First, we present an investigation of the method on the basis of pure simulations. Read More

In this opinion piece, we discuss recent advances in experimental methods for characterizing phase change heat transfer. We begin with a survey of techniques for high-resolution measurements of temperature and heat flux at the solid surface and in the working fluid. Next, we focus on diagnostic tools for boiling heat transfer and describe techniques for visualizing the temperature and velocity fields, as well as measurements at the single bubble level. Read More

2014Jul
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, M. Ahlers, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, J. Allen, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, R. Alves Batista, M. Ambrosio, A. Aminaei, L. Anchordoqui, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, M. Ave, M. Avenier, G. Avila, A. M. Badescu, K. B. Barber, J. Bäuml, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, F. Blanco, M. Blanco, C. Bleve, H. Blümer, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, R. Bonino, N. Borodai, J. Brack, I. Brancus, P. Brogueira, W. C. Brown, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, M. Candusso, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, S. H. Cheng, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, M. Cilmo, R. W. Clay, G. Cocciolo, R. Colalillo, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, A. Criss, J. Cronin, A. Curutiu, R. Dallier, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, M. De Domenico, S. J. de Jong, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, H. Dembinski, N. Dhital, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, J. C. Diaz, M. L. Díaz Castro, P. N. Diep, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, W. Docters, J. C. D'Olivo, P. N. Dong, A. Dorofeev, Q. Dorosti Hasankiadeh, M. T. Dova, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, P. Facal San Luis, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, A. P. Ferguson, M. Fernandes, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, B. D. Fox, O. Fratu, U. Fröhlich, B. Fuchs, T. Fuji, R. Gaior, B. García, S. T. Garcia Roca, D. Garcia-Gamez, D. Garcia-Pinto, G. Garilli, A. Gascon Bravo, F. Gate, H. Gemmeke, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, C. Glaser, H. Glass, F. Gomez Albarracin, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, P. Gonçalves, J. G. Gonzalez, B. Gookin, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, S. Grebe, N. Griffith, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, Y. Guardincerri, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, N. Hollon, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, D. Huber, T. Huege, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, K. Islo, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, C. Jarne, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Kégl, B. Keilhauer, A. Keivani, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, O. Krömer, D. Kruppke-Hansen, D. Kuempel, N. Kunka, G. La Rosa, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, R. Lauer, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, S. Le Coz, M. S. A. B. Leão, D. Lebrun, P. Lebrun, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, R. López, A. Lopez Agëra, K. Louedec, J. Lozano Bahilo, L. Lu, A. Lucero, M. Ludwig, H. Lyberis, M. C. Maccarone, M. Malacari, S. Maldera, J. Maller, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, V. Marin, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, L. Martin, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, D. Martraire, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, A. J. Matthews, J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, D. Maurel, D. Maurizio, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, M. Melissas, D. Melo, E. Menichetti, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, R. Meyhandan, S. Mićanović, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, M. Monasor, D. Monnier Ragaigne, F. Montanet, C. Morello, J. C. Moreno, M. Mostafá, C. A. Moura, M. A. Muller, G. Müller, M. Münchmeyer, R. Mussa, G. Navarra, S. Navas, P. Necesal, L. Nellen, A. Nelles, J. Neuser, D. Newton, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, L. Nožka, L. Ochilo, A. Olinto, M. Oliveira, V. M. Olmos-Gilbaja, M. Ortiz, N. Pacheco, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, N. Palmieri, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, S. Pastor, T. Paul, M. Pech, J. Pȩkala, R. Pelayo, I. M. Pepe, L. Perrone, R. Pesce, E. Petermann, C. Peters, S. Petrera, A. Petrolini, Y. Petrov, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, A. Porcelli, C. Porowski, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, V. Purrello, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, S. Riggi, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, J. Roberts, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, I. Rodriguez Cabo, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, G. Ros, J. Rosado, T. Rossler, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, C. Rühle, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, F. Salamida, H. Salazar, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, C. E. Santo, E. Santos, E. M. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, R. Sato, N. Scharf, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, P. Schiffer, A. Schmidt, O. Scholten, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovánek, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, I. Sidelnik, G. Sigl, O. Sima, A. Śmiał kowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, Y. N. Srivastava, S. Stanič, J. Stapleton, J. Stasielak, M. Stephan, A. Stutz, F. Suarez, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, M. Szuba, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, M. Tartare, N. T. Thao, V. M. Theodoro, J. Tiffenberg, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, G. Toma, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, P. Travnicek, E. Trovato, M. Tueros, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, A. M. van den Berg, S. van Velzen, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, M. Videla, L. Villaseñor, B. Vlcek, S. Vorobiov, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, K. Weidenhaupt, A. Weindl, F. Werner, B. J. Whelan, A. Widom, L. Wiencke, B. Wilczyńska, H. Wilczyński, M. Will, C. Williams, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, T. Yamamoto, T. Yapici, P. Younk, G. Yuan, A. Yushkov, B. Zamorano, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, I. Zaw, A. Zepeda, J. Zhou, Y. Zhu, M. Zimbres Silva, M. Ziolkowski

We describe the method devised to reconstruct inclined cosmic-ray air showers with zenith angles greater than $60^\circ$ detected with the surface array of the Pierre Auger Observatory. The measured signals at the ground level are fitted to muon density distributions predicted with atmospheric cascade models to obtain the relative shower size as an overall normalization parameter. The method is evaluated using simulated showers to test its performance. Read More

2014Jun
Authors: The Pierre Auger Collaboration, A. Aab, P. Abreu, M. Aglietta, M. Ahlers, E. J. Ahn, I. Al Samarai, I. F. M. Albuquerque, I. Allekotte, J. Allen, P. Allison, A. Almela, J. Alvarez Castillo, J. Alvarez-Muñiz, R. Alves Batista, M. Ambrosio, A. Aminaei, L. Anchordoqui, S. Andringa, C. Aramo, F. Arqueros, H. Asorey, P. Assis, J. Aublin, M. Ave, M. Avenier, G. Avila, A. M. Badescu, K. B. Barber, J. Bäuml, C. Baus, J. J. Beatty, K. H. Becker, J. A. Bellido, C. Berat, X. Bertou, P. L. Biermann, P. Billoir, F. Blanco, M. Blanco, C. Bleve, H. Blümer, M. Boháčová, D. Boncioli, C. Bonifazi, R. Bonino, N. Borodai, J. Brack, I. Brancus, P. Brogueira, W. C. Brown, P. Buchholz, A. Bueno, M. Buscemi, K. S. Caballero-Mora, B. Caccianiga, L. Caccianiga, M. Candusso, L. Caramete, R. Caruso, A. Castellina, G. Cataldi, L. Cazon, R. Cester, A. G. Chavez, S. H. Cheng, A. Chiavassa, J. A. Chinellato, J. Chudoba, M. Cilmo, R. W. Clay, G. Cocciolo, R. Colalillo, L. Collica, M. R. Coluccia, R. Conceição, F. Contreras, M. J. Cooper, S. Coutu, C. E. Covault, A. Criss, J. Cronin, A. Curutiu, R. Dallier, B. Daniel, S. Dasso, K. Daumiller, B. R. Dawson, R. M. de Almeida, M. De Domenico, S. J. de Jong, J. R. T. de Mello Neto, I. De Mitri, J. de Oliveira, V. de Souza, L. del Peral, O. Deligny, H. Dembinski, N. Dhital, C. Di Giulio, A. Di Matteo, J. C. Diaz, M. L. Díaz Castro, P. N. Diep, F. Diogo, C. Dobrigkeit, W. Docters, J. C. D'Olivo, P. N. Dong, A. Dorofeev, M. T. Dova, J. Ebr, R. Engel, M. Erdmann, M. Erfani, C. O. Escobar, J. Espadanal, A. Etchegoyen, P. Facal San Luis, H. Falcke, K. Fang, G. Farrar, A. C. Fauth, N. Fazzini, A. P. Ferguson, M. Fernandes, B. Fick, J. M. Figueira, A. Filevich, A. Filipčič, B. D. Fox, O. Fratu, U. Fröhlich, B. Fuchs, T. Fuji, R. Gaior, B. García, S. T. Garcia Roca, D. Garcia-Gamez, D. Garcia-Pinto, G. Garilli, A. Gascon Bravo, F. Gate, H. Gemmeke, P. L. Ghia, U. Giaccari, M. Giammarchi, M. Giller, C. Glaser, H. Glass, F. Gomez Albarracin, M. Gómez Berisso, P. F. Gómez Vitale, P. Gonçalves, J. G. Gonzalez, B. Gookin, A. Gorgi, P. Gorham, P. Gouffon, S. Grebe, N. Griffith, A. F. Grillo, T. D. Grubb, Y. Guardincerri, F. Guarino, G. P. Guedes, P. Hansen, D. Harari, T. A. Harrison, J. L. Harton, Q. D. Hasankiadeh, A. Haungs, T. Hebbeker, D. Heck, P. Heimann, A. E. Herve, G. C. Hill, C. Hojvat, N. Hollon, E. Holt, P. Homola, J. R. Hörandel, P. Horvath, M. Hrabovský, D. Huber, T. Huege, A. Insolia, P. G. Isar, K. Islo, I. Jandt, S. Jansen, C. Jarne, M. Josebachuili, A. Kääpä, O. Kambeitz, K. H. Kampert, P. Kasper, I. Katkov, B. Kégl, B. Keilhauer, A. Keivani, E. Kemp, R. M. Kieckhafer, H. O. Klages, M. Kleifges, J. Kleinfeller, R. Krause, N. Krohm, O. Krömer, D. Kruppke-Hansen, D. Kuempel, N. Kunka, G. La Rosa, D. LaHurd, L. Latronico, R. Lauer, M. Lauscher, P. Lautridou, S. Le Coz, M. S. A. B. Leão, D. Lebrun, P. Lebrun, M. A. Leigui de Oliveira, A. Letessier-Selvon, I. Lhenry-Yvon, K. Link, R. López, A. Lopez Agüera, K. Louedec, J. Lozano Bahilo, L. Lu, A. Lucero, M. Ludwig, H. Lyberis, M. C. Maccarone, M. Malacari, S. Maldera, J. Maller, D. Mandat, P. Mantsch, A. G. Mariazzi, V. Marin, I. C. Mariş, G. Marsella, D. Martello, L. Martin, H. Martinez, O. Martínez Bravo, D. Martraire, J. J. Masías Meza, H. J. Mathes, S. Mathys, A. J. Matthews, J. Matthews, G. Matthiae, D. Maurel, D. Maurizio, E. Mayotte, P. O. Mazur, C. Medina, G. Medina-Tanco, M. Melissas, D. Melo, E. Menichetti, A. Menshikov, S. Messina, R. Meyhandan, S. Mićanović, M. I. Micheletti, L. Middendorf, I. A. Minaya, L. Miramonti, B. Mitrica, L. Molina-Bueno, S. Mollerach, M. Monasor, D. Monnier Ragaigne, F. Montanet, C. Morello, J. C. Moreno, M. Mostafá, C. A. Moura, M. A. Muller, G. Müller, M. Münchmeyer, R. Mussa, G. Navarra, S. Navas, P. Necesal, L. Nellen, A. Nelles, J. Neuser, M. Niechciol, L. Niemietz, T. Niggemann, D. Nitz, D. Nosek, V. Novotny, L. Nožka, L. Ochilo, A. Olinto, M. Oliveira, M. Ortiz, N. Pacheco, D. Pakk Selmi-Dei, M. Palatka, J. Pallotta, N. Palmieri, P. Papenbreer, G. Parente, A. Parra, S. Pastor, T. Paul, M. Pech, J. Pȩkala, R. Pelayo, I. M. Pepe, L. Perrone, R. Pesce, E. Petermann, C. Peters, S. Petrera, A. Petrolini, Y. Petrov, R. Piegaia, T. Pierog, P. Pieroni, M. Pimenta, V. Pirronello, M. Platino, M. Plum, A. Porcelli, C. Porowski, P. Privitera, M. Prouza, V. Purrello, E. J. Quel, S. Querchfeld, S. Quinn, J. Rautenberg, O. Ravel, D. Ravignani, B. Revenu, J. Ridky, S. Riggi, M. Risse, P. Ristori, V. Rizi, J. Roberts, W. Rodrigues de Carvalho, I. Rodriguez Cabo, G. Rodriguez Fernandez, J. Rodriguez Rojo, M. D. Rodríguez-Frías, G. Ros, J. Rosado, T. Rossler, M. Roth, E. Roulet, A. C. Rovero, C. Rühle, S. J. Saffi, A. Saftoiu, F. Salamida, H. Salazar, F. Salesa Greus, G. Salina, F. Sánchez, P. Sanchez-Lucas, C. E. Santo, E. Santos, E. M. Santos, F. Sarazin, B. Sarkar, R. Sarmento, R. Sato, N. Scharf, V. Scherini, H. Schieler, P. Schiffer, A. Schmidt, O. Scholten, H. Schoorlemmer, P. Schovánek, A. Schulz, J. Schulz, S. J. Sciutto, A. Segreto, M. Settimo, A. Shadkam, R. C. Shellard, I. Sidelnik, G. Sigl, O. Sima, A. Śmiałkowski, R. Šmída, G. R. Snow, P. Sommers, J. Sorokin, R. Squartini, Y. N. Srivastava, S. Stanič, J. Stapleton, J. Stasielak, M. Stephan, A. Stutz, F. Suarez, T. Suomijärvi, A. D. Supanitsky, M. S. Sutherland, J. Swain, Z. Szadkowski, M. Szuba, O. A. Taborda, A. Tapia, M. Tartare, N. T. Thao, V. M. Theodoro, J. Tiffenberg, C. Timmermans, C. J. Todero Peixoto, G. Toma, L. Tomankova, B. Tomé, A. Tonachini, G. Torralba Elipe, D. Torres Machado, P. Travnicek, E. Trovato, M. Tueros, R. Ulrich, M. Unger, M. Urban, J. F. Valdés Galicia, I. Valiño, L. Valore, G. van Aar, A. M. van den Berg, S. van Velzen, A. van Vliet, E. Varela, B. Vargas Cárdenas, G. Varner, J. R. Vázquez, R. A. Vázquez, D. Veberič, V. Verzi, J. Vicha, M. Videla, L. Villaseñor, B. Vlcek, H. Wahlberg, O. Wainberg, D. Walz, A. A. Watson, M. Weber, K. Weidenhaupt, A. Weindl, F. Werner, B. J. Whelan, A. Widom, L. Wiencke, B. Wilczyńska, H. Wilczyński, M. Will, C. Williams, T. Winchen, D. Wittkowski, B. Wundheiler, S. Wykes, T. Yamamoto, T. Yapici, P. Younk, G. Yuan, A. Yushkov, B. Zamorano, E. Zas, D. Zavrtanik, M. Zavrtanik, I. Zaw, A. Zepeda, J. Zhou, Y. Zhu, M. Zimbres Silva, M. Ziolkowski

A flux of neutrons from an astrophysical source in the Galaxy can be detected in the Pierre Auger Observatory as an excess of cosmic-ray air showers arriving from the direction of the source. To avoid the statistical penalty for making many trials, classes of objects are tested in combinations as nine "target sets", in addition to the search for a neutron flux from the Galactic Center or from the Galactic Plane. Within a target set, each candidate source is weighted in proportion to its electromagnetic flux, its exposure to the Auger Observatory, and its flux attenuation factor due to neutron decay. Read More

Schmidt and Spie{\ss} described the abelian tame fundamental group of a smooth variety over a finite field by using Suslin homology. In this paper we show that their result generalizes to singular varieties if one uses Weil-Suslin homology instead. Read More

Analyzing measurements of the LOPES antenna array together with corresponding CoREAS simulations for more than 300 measured events with energy above $10^{17}\,$eV and zenith angles smaller than $45^\circ$, we find that the radio wavefront of cosmic-ray air showers is of approximately hyperbolic shape. The simulations predict a slightly steeper wavefront towards East than towards West, but this asymmetry is negligible against the measurement uncertainties of LOPES. At axis distances $\gtrsim 50\,$m, the wavefront can be approximated by a simple cone. Read More

An internal hydrogen target system was developed for the OLYMPUS experiment at DESY, in Hamburg, Germany. The target consisted of a long, thin-walled, tubular cell within an aluminum scattering chamber. Hydrogen entered at the center of the cell and exited through the ends, where it was removed from the beamline by a multistage pumping system. Read More

Let $G$ be a subgroup of the automorphism group of a commutative ring with identity $T$. Let $R$ be a subring of $T$ such that $R$ is invariant under the action by $G$. We show $R^G\subset T^G$ is a minimal ring extension whenever $R\subset T$ is a minimal extension under various assumptions. Read More

2014Mar
Authors: C. Adolph, R. Akhunzyanov, M. G. Alekseev, G. D. Alexeev, A. Amoroso, V. Andrieux, V. Anosov, A. Austregesilo, B. Badelek, F. Balestra, J. Barth, G. Baum, R. Beck, Y. Bedfer, A. Berlin, J. Bernhard, K. Bicker, J. Bieling, R. Birsa, J. Bisplinghoff, M. Bodlak, M. Boer, P. Bordalo, F. Bradamante, C. Braun, A. Bressan, M. Buechele, E. Burtin, L. Capozza, M. Chiosso, S. U. Chung, A. Cicuttin, M. L. Crespo, Q. Curiel, S. Dalla Torre, S. S. Dasgupta, S. Dasgupta, O. Yu. Denisov, S. V. Donskov, N. Doshita, V. Duic, W. Duennweber, M. Dziewiecki, A. Efremov, C. Elia, P. D. Eversheim, W. Eyrich, M. Faessler, A. Ferrero, A. Filin, M. Finger, M. Finger~jr., H. Fischer, C. Franco, N. du~Fresne~von~Hohenesche, J. M. Friedrich, V. Frolov, F. Gautheron, O. P. Gavrichtchouk, S. Gerassimov, R. Geyer, I. Gnesi, B. Gobbo, S. Goertz, M. Gorzellik, S. Grabmueller, A. Grasso, B. Grube, A. Guskov, T. Guthoerl, F. Haas, D. von Harrach, D. Hahne, R. Hashimoto, F. H. Heinsius, F. Herrmann, F. Hinterberger, Ch. Hoeppner, N. Horikawa, N. d'Hose, S. Huber, S. Ishimoto, A. Ivanov, Yu. Ivanshin, T. Iwata, R. Jahn, V. Jary, P. Jasinski, P. Joerg, R. Joosten, E. Kabuss, B. Ketzer, G. V. Khaustov, Yu. A. Khokhlov, Yu. Kisselev, F. Klein, K. Klimaszewski, J. H. Koivuniemi, V. N. Kolosov, K. Kondo, K. Koenigsmann, I. Konorov, V. F. Konstantinov, A. M. Kotzinian, O. Kouznetsov, Z. Kral, M. Kraemer, Z. V. Kroumchtein, N. Kuchinski, F. Kunne, K. Kurek, R. P. Kurjata, A. A. Lednev, A. Lehmann, S. Levorato, J. Lichtenstadt, A. Maggiora, A. Magnon, N. Makke, G. K. Mallot, C. Marchand, A. Martin, J. Marzec, J. Matousek, H. Matsuda, T. Matsuda, G. Meshcheryakov, W. Meyer, T. Michigami, Yu. V. Mikhailov, Y. Miyachi, A. Nagaytsev, T. Nagel, F. Nerling, S. Neubert, D. Neyret, V. I. Nikolaenko, J. Novy, W. -D. Nowak, A. S. Nunes, I. Orlov, A. G. Olshevsky, M. Ostrick, R. Panknin, D. Panzieri, B. Parsamyan, S. Paul, M. Pesek, S. Platchkov, J. Pochodzalla, V. A. Polyakov, J. Pretz, M. Quaresma, C. Quintans, S. Ramos, G. Reicherz, E. Rocco, A. Rychter, N. S. Rossiyskaya, D. I. Ryabchikov, V. D. Samoylenko, A. Sandacz, S. Sarkar, I. A. Savin, G. Sbrizzai, P. Schiavon, C. Schill, T. Schlueter, A. Schmidt, K. Schmidt, H. Schmieden, K. Schoenning, S. Schopferer, M. Schott, O. Yu. Shevchenko, L. Silva, L. Sinha, S. Sirtl, M. Slunecka, S. Sosio, F. Sozzi, A. Srnka, L. Steiger, M. Stolarski, M. Sulc, R. Sulej, H. Suzuki, A. Szabelski, T. Szameitat, P. Sznajder, S. Takekawa, J. ter~Wolbeek, S. Tessaro, F. Tessarotto, F. Thibaud, S. Uhl, I. Uman, M. Vandenbroucke, M. Virius, J. Vondra, L. Wang, T. Weisrock, M. Wilfert, R. Windmolders, H. Wollny, K. Zaremba, M. Zavertyaev, E. Zemlyanichkina, M. Ziembicki.

The COMPASS Collaboration at CERN has investigated the reaction $\pi^- \gamma \rightarrow \pi^-\pi^-\pi^+$ embedded in the Primakoff reaction of $190~\textrm{GeV}$ pions scattering in the Coulomb field of a lead target, $\pi^- \text{Pb} \rightarrow \pi^-\pi^-\pi^+ \text{Pb}$. Exchange of quasi-real photons is selected by isolating the sharp Coulomb peak observed at momentum transfer below $0.001~(\text{GeV}/c)^2$. Read More

2014Jan
Authors: C. Adolph, R. Akhunzyanov, M. G. Alekseev, Yu. Alexandrov, G. D. Alexeev, A. Amoroso, V. Andrieux, V. Anosov, A. Austregesilo, B. Badelek, F. Balestra, J. Barth, G. Baum, R. Beck, Y. Bedfer, A. Berlin, J. Bernhard, R. Bertini, K. Bicker, J. Bieling, R. Birsa, J. Bisplinghoff, M. Bodlak, M. Boer, P. Bordalo, F. Bradamante, C. Braun, A. Bravar, A. Bressan, M. Buechele, E. Burtin, L. Capozza, M. Chiosso, S. U. Chung, A. Cicuttin, M. L. Crespo, Q. Curiel, S. Dalla Torre, S. S. Dasgupta, S. Dasgupta, O. Yu. Denisov, S. V. Donskov, N. Doshita, V. Duic, W. Duennweber, M. Dziewiecki, A. Efremov, C. Elia, P. D. Eversheim, W. Eyrich, M. Faessler, A. Ferrero, A. Filin, M. Finger, M. Finger jr., H. Fischer, C. Franco, N. du Fresne von Hohenesche, J. M. Friedrich, V. Frolov, R. Garfagnini, F. Gautheron, O. P. Gavrichtchouk, S. Gerassimov, R. Geyer, M. Giorgi, I. Gnesi, B. Gobbo, S. Goertz, M. Gorzellik, S. Grabmueller, A. Grasso, B. Grube, A. Guskov, T. Guthoerl, F. Haas, D. von Harrach, D. Hahne, R. Hashimoto, F. H. Heinsius, F. Herrmann, F. Hinterberger, Ch. Hoeppner, N. Horikawa, N. d'Hose, S. Huber, S. Ishimoto, A. Ivanov, Yu. Ivanshin, T. Iwata, R. Jahn, V. Jary, P. Jasinski, P. Joerg, R. Joosten, E. Kabuss, D. Kang, B. Ketzer, G. V. Khaustov, Yu. A. Khokhlov, Yu. Kisselev, F. Klein, K. Klimaszewski, J. H. Koivuniemi, V. N. Kolosov, K. Kondo, K. Koenigsmann, I. Konorov, V. F. Konstantinov, A. M. Kotzinian, O. Kouznetsov, Z. Kral, M. Kraemer, Z. V. Kroumchtein, N. Kuchinski, F. Kunne, K. Kurek, R. P. Kurjata, A. A. Lednev, A. Lehmann, S. Levorato, J. Lichtenstadt, A. Maggiora, A. Magnon, N. Makke, G. K. Mallot, C. Marchand, A. Martin, J. Marzec, J. Matousek, H. Matsuda, T. Matsuda, G. Meshcheryakov, W. Meyer, T. Michigami, Yu. V. Mikhailov, Y. Miyachi, A. Nagaytsev, T. Nagel, F. Nerling, S. Neubert, D. Neyret, V. I. Nikolaenko, J. Novy, W. -D. Nowak, A. S. Nunes, I. Orlov, A. G. Olshevsky, M. Ostrick, R. Panknin, D. Panzieri, B. Parsamyan,